About Fred Robledo

Fred J. Robledo is the local sports editor for the Los Angeles Newspaper Group

Charter Oak, St. Francis win; San Dimas, La Habra lose in OT; Amat rally falls short

Jermaine Braddock has big night for Charter Oak: If Charter Oak is going to make a serious run in the CIF Southern Section Division 3 playoffs, Jermaine Braddock is going to be a big reason why.
The do-everything receiver/safety being courted by Arizona, San Jose State, New Mexico, Colorado State and others scored every way imaginable to lead the top-seed Chargers to a 55-14 victory over Crespi in the first round on Friday.

St. Francis football cuts off La Serna at pass: St. Francis High football coach Jim Bonds said earlier in the week he expected a much different La Serna team than the one his team easily defeated in September.
La Serna proved him right, almost too right in fact in this rematch, as it took an interception by Kevin Armstead with 44 seconds left to preserve a 31-27 win for St. Francis in the first round of the CIF-SS Division 3 playoffs on Friday night.

Bishop Amat’s rally falls short: The Bishop Amat football team took advantage of almost every opportunity on Friday in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, but ultimately fell to defending champion and third seed St. John Bosco, 35-21, at El Camino College.
“We came here to play hard and that’s what we did, it just wasn’t enough,” Amat coach Steve Hagerty said. “Momentum is overrated. We just didn’t execute when we needed to.”

Edison emerges victorious after thrilling OT battle with La Habra: La Habra went for the win.
Edison got the win.
La Habra, trailing by one point after a touchdown in overtime, Skyler Taylor took the handoff and tried to twist his way into the end zone. A group of Edison Chargers, led by Hunter Griggs and Brandon Moradian, pulled Taylor down a foot-and-a-half short of the goal line and Edison won 28-27 in a CIF-Southern Section Division 2 first-round playoff game at La Habra High.

Bryce Wooldridge passes Glendora football into second round: Prior to Friday night’s CIF Southern Section first-round playoff game between Corona Santiago and Glendora, many felt the Tartans needed to run the ball to have any chance of winning.
Glendora quarterback Bryce Wooldridge had other ideas.
The senior completed 16 of 19 passes for 365 yards and two touchdowns to lead Glendora to a 38-23 win. The victory advances Glendora (8-3) to the quarterfinals of the Division 4 playoffs against Murrieta Mesa.

San Dimas’ game winner comes up short: San Dimas came up inches short of advancing in the CIF-Southern Section Division 8 football playoffs Friday night.
The Saints went for a two-point conversion in the first overtime, but Dylan Ware didn’t cross the goal line, as Kaiser won 35-34.
“You know we’ve been working since January and wanted to go all the way,” Ware said. “We just wanted to go for the win and I know I put the ball into the end zone.”

Late Gahr touchdown ends Santa Fe football season: Everyone in attendance at Friday night’s CIF Southern Section Division 10 first-round football playoff game between Santa Fe and Gahr knew who would be getting the ball.
With the Gladiators facing a fourth-and-3 at the Chiefs’ 3-yard line with less than 30 seconds to play in the game, there wasn’t any doubt about who Gahr would go to with its season on the line.

Cabot paces San Marino football to playoff win over Summit: Defensive stops were rare in Friday night’s CIF-SS Division 6 first-round playoff game between Summit and host San Marino.
Quarterback Blake Cabot and running back Beau Hobbie made enough plays to give their defense a break, leading the way as the fifth-seeded Titans topped the Skyhawks 62-49.

Northview falls short at Millikan: David Radford spoke to the Millikan football team before its game on Friday night about how his father – legendary former Rams coach Dave Radford, who passed away two weeks ago – cared more about the character of his team than the result of the game.
Millikan continued to make history as sophomore quarterback Qeanu Campbell-Caldwell threw five touchdown passes and the Rams dominated Northview, 48-23, in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 8 playoffs.

FRIDAY’S LOCAL PLAYOFF RESULTS
DIVISION 1

St. John Bosco 35, Bishop Amat 21
DIVISION 2
Edison 28, La Habra 27 (OT)
Heritage 55, La Mirada 21
DIVISION 3
Charter Oak 55, Crespi 14
St. Francis 21, La Serna 27
DIVISION 4
Damien 45, Paso Robles 28
Glendora 38, Corona Santiago 23
DIVISION 5
Moorpark 42, Los Altos 0
DIVISION 6
San Marino 62, Summit 49
St. Paul 48, West Torrance 14
DIVISION 7
South Hills 42, Oxnard Pacifica 21
Don Lugo 26, Pomona 0
Yorba Linda 44, Monrovia 21
St. Margaret’s 31, Ayala 17
Diamond Ranch 20, Palmdale 17
DIVISION 8
Kaiser 35, San Dimas 34, OT
Millikan 55, Northview 23
DIVISION 9
Aquinas 44, Maranatha 3
DIVISION 10
Montebello 28, Pasadena Poly 24
Gahr 31, Santa Fe 28
DIVISION 11
Covina 21, Victor Valley 7
Arcadia 21, Hillcrest 20
Arroyo 35, Lakeside 6
DIVISION 12
Schurr 49, Santa Ana Valley 14
South El Monte 50, El Dorado 7
Santa Ana 46, Bell Gardens 20
DIVISION 13
Santa Clara 35, Workman 7
Rio Hondo Prep 42, Azusa 22
Orange 28, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 26

CIF Southern Section Playoffs
Football
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Thursday’s Quarterfinals
Division 11

Westminster at Covina
Friday’s Quarterfinals
Division 3

Charter Oak at Westlake
St. Francis at Citrus Hill
Division 4
Capistrano Valley at Damien
Glendora at Murrieta Mesa
Division 6
San Marino at Bishop Diego
Saugus at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Division 7
Burbank at South Hills
El Modena at Diamond Ranch
Division 10
Apple Valley at Montebello
Division 11
Katella at Arcadia
Arroyo at Rancho Mirage
Division 12
Schurr at Santa Maria
Rancho Christian at South El Monte
Division 13
Rio Hondo Prep at Orange
Nogales at Silver Valley

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

St. Paul, La Salle girls volleyball teams chase CIF volleyball championships on Saturday

Girls Volleyball
Saturday’s Championships
At Cerritos College
Division 3

La Salle (25-5) vs. Sage Hill (31-7), 9 a.m.
Division 5
St. Paul (25-10) vs. Sonora (28-3), 4:30 p.m.

St. Paul, Sonora battle for title: The St. Paul High girls volleyball team called its shot back in September.With the team coming off a disappointing 2016 season, one in which the Swordsmen were denied a postseason berth, seniors Hannah Tostado and Alex Diaz guaranteed that they would win the CIF Southern Section Division 5 championship.
While it might have been a bold prediction back then, the team has one of the most stacked rosters in the Division 5 bracket and a core hungry for a title.

La Salle looking for third title since 2011: After the La Salle girls volleyball team traveled to deep Orange County on Wednesday night to squeeze out a five-set thriller over Sage Hill to advance to its fourth CIF Southern Section championship match since 2011, it learned the next morning it would have to set its alarm clocks for Saturday’s championship at Cerritos College.
Top-seeded La Salle (25-5) will take on No. 2 seed Sierra Canyon (31-7) in the CIF-SS Division 3 title match at 9 a.m., a time normally reserved for smaller schools in higher divisions.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Nogales, South Hills football advance to next round

Nogales rolls past LP: The drought-busting Nogales football team did it again, and it barely broke a sweat.
Last week, Nogales ended 26 years of frustration with a victory over Azusa to win its first league title since 1991, and Thursday it ended another drought in the first round of the CIF-Southern Section Division 13 playoffs.
Nogales’ Francisco Ibarra III scored the first four times he carried the ball and the Nobles went on to rout La Puente 42-0 to win its first playoff game since beating Santa Barbara in 1995.

South Hills pulls away in second half: Top-seeded South Hills struggled early but pulled away in the second half to beat Pacifica of Oxnard 42-21 in a CIF Southern Section Division 7 first-round playoff game Thursday night.It is the first time since 2009 that the Huskies have advanced past the first round.
The Huskies (10-1) will play the winner of Friday night’s game between Burbank and Tustin next week at a site to be determined.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School athletes celebrate national signing day

Story: For parents, athletes and family members that spend countless weekends and hours honing their craft in club sports, private training and with their high school sports teams, Wednesday was a date to celebrate all the hard work paying off during National Signing Day for most sports other than football and soccer.
Athletes celebrated in sign ceremonies throughout the Southland and many of them from the San Gabriel Valley, Pasadena and Whittier came to our office in Monrovia for a group picture to celebrate their hard work and dedication.

Boys Basketball
Cameron Shelton, Damien, Northern Arizona
Elijah McCullough, Damien, Sacramento State

Girls Basketball
Kyra Zovak, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Alexis Lowden, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Patricia Morris, Duarte, Oregon

Baseball
Brandon Dieter, South Hills, Stanford
John Lopez, Damien, St. Mary’s College
Jack Noble, Claremont, University of Oregon
Diego Barrera, Damien, University of Washington
Tommy Delgado, South Hills, Loyola Marymount
Andrew Garriola, Damien, Old Dominion
Zachary Kirby, Damien, Eastern Tennessee State University
Cody Rawson, Damien, San Diego State
James Arakawa, Walnut, University of Pacific
Zane Lindeman, La Salle, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Nick Lugo, South Hills, Hawaii Hilo
Mark Ortega, South Hills, Hawaii Hilo
Daniel Genna, South Hills, Azusa Pacific
Ben Hurst, Bishop Amat, Long Beach St.
AJ Barraza, Bishop Amat, Cal State San Bernardino

Softball
Clarissa Reynoso, San Dimas, University of San Diego
Amber Arreola, Temple City, Idaho State
Samantha Garcia, San Dimas, Cal State Northridge
Trinity Garcia, West Covina, Felician University
Nadya Orozco, West Covina, University of Texas El Paso
Savannah Diederich, Los Altos, Mississippi
Brianna Santos, Los Altos, Sacred Heart University
Bailey Chavez, Los Altos, Holy Cross
Danielle Michaels, Los Altos, Concordia University
Leah Macias, South Hills, University of Minnesota Crookston
Hannah Macias, South Hills, University of Minnesota Crookston
Alexis Abboud, La Canada, Syracuse
Holly Stoner, La Canada, Washington University, St. Louis
Yamila Evans, San Marino, Siena College
Katie Greep, St. Lucy’s, Kennesaw University
Kiara Mills, St. Lucy’s, Creighton University
Lauren Nunez, St. Lucy’s, Providence College
Samantha Garcia, St. Lucy’s, Long Island University, Brooklyn
Dominique Jimenez, El Rancho, Western Michigan Unviversity

Girls Volleyball
Claire Forrest, La Salle, Seton Hall
Victoria Ashkinos, La Salle, Stanford
Sofia Sanchez, La Salle, University of Seattle
Sophia Anderson, La Salle, University of San Francisco
Kylie Robinson, Claremont, University of Oregon
Emilee Rohrer, Claremont, Loyola Marymount\

Girls Water Polo
Sienna Jagielski, St. Lucy’s, Fresno State

Swimming
Karina Parker, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Jackie Basham, Glendora, UCLA
Katie Sulkevich, Glendora, UCLA
R’Rian Ocampo, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
James Torrez, La Salle, George Washington University

Girls Golf
Juliana Gomez, Claremont, Cal State Bakersfield

https://twitter.com/StLucysPride/status/928316438422568960

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunday’s High School Football Pairings released: Charter Oak, Schurr, South Hills earn top seeds

TRIBUNE PREVIEW: The CIF Southern Section football playoff pairings were released on Sunday and the surprise wasn’t that undefeated Charter Oak (10-0) earned the top seed in the Division 3 playoffs, it was the Chargers’ first-round opponent.
Crespi (1-9), which went 0-6 in the Mission League and whose only win was back in August’s season opener over Sylmar, 13-0, was given an at-large berth to the playoffs because in Division 3, 16 of the 18 pool of teams make the postseason.
The two teams left out of the Division 3 playoffs were Serrano (2-8) and Buena Park (1-9). Interestingly, Serrano didn’t turn in an at-large application so it came down to Crespi or Buena Park for the last spot, and Crespi’s strength of schedule won out.

STAR-NEWS PREVIEW: There is a common feeling among head football coaches that it is very tough to defeat the same team twice in one season. That is the assignment that St. Francis has in the first round of the CIF Southern Section PlayoffsThe Golden Knights (9-1), which finished second in the Angelus League, will host La Serna (6-4) in the first round of the Division 3 playoffs on Friday. Both teams played each other back in Week 2 (at St. Francis, ironically) with St. Francis easily defeating the Lancers, 49-20.

WHITTIER PREVIEW: The La Habra High football team cruised through the Freeway League during the regular season but face a tough challenge in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 first round game against Edison.
Things won’t be that simple in the postseason as they were during the year. Especially with the Highlanders (7-3) receiving a tough draw in their bracket that features the top four teams ahead of them in the Division 2 rankings.

CIF Southern Section Playoff Schedule
Football
Friday’s First Round Schedule
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted

CIF-Southern Section Football Playoffs
Thursday’s First Round
Division 7
Oxnard Pacifica (2-8) vs. South Hills (9-1) at Covina District Field
Division 13
La Puente (6-4) at Nogales (9-1)
Friday’s First Round
Division 1
Bishop Amat (5-5) at St. John Bosco (8-2)
Division 2
Edison (7-3) at La Habra (7-3)
La Mirada (5-5) at Heritage (9-1)
Division 3
Crespi (1-9) at Charter Oak (10-0)
La Serna (6-4) at St. Francis (9-1)
Division 4
Damien (6-4) at Paso Robles (5-5)
Corona Santiago (7-3) vs. Glendora (7-3) at Citrus College
Division 5
Los Altos (7-3) at Moorpark (8-2)
Division 6
Summit (5-5) at San Marino (7-2)
Sonora (6-4) at Saugus (4-6)
St. Paul (4-6) at West Torrance (5-5)
Division 7
Don Lugo (8-4) at Pomona (6-4)
Yorba Linda (7-3) at Monrovia (4-6)
Diamond Ranch (7-3) at Palmdale (7-3)
Division 8
Kaiser (7-3) at San Dimas (7-3)
Northview (7-3) at Millikan (8-2)
Division 9
Maranatha (6-4) at San Bernardino Aquinas (10-0)
Division 10
Montebello (7-3) vs. Pasadena Poly (8-1-1) at South Pasadena HS
Whittier (5-5) at Garden Grove Pacifica (9-1)
Gahr (7-3)) at Santa Fe (6-4)
Division 11
Victor Valley (5-5) vs, Covina (8-2) at Covina District Field
Arcadia (7-3) vs. Hillcrest (7-3) at Norte Vista HS
Lakeside (7-3) at Arroyo (10-0)
Division 12
Santa Ana Valley (3-7) at Schurr (9-1)
El Dorado (5-5) at South El Monte (9-1)
Division 13
Workman (4-6) at Santa Clara (8-2)
Azusa (5-5) at Rio Hondo Prep (6-3)
Orange (8-2) at Cantwell Sacred Heart (6-4)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

St. Paul, La Salle girls volleyball sweep; semifinals schedule set

St. Paul storms past Diamond Bar: The St. Paul High girls volleyball team almost had a case of dejá vú Saturday night when it hosted Diamond Bar in the CIF Southern Section Division 5 quarterfinals match.
The Swordsmen (24-10), who went the distance in their previous match against Rim of the World after jumping out to a two set to none lead but let it slip away, fell behind early in the third against the Brahmas (16-11, 5-5).
St. Paul dominated the first set and hung on late in the second set against Diamond Bar. Senior outside hitter Alex Diaz believed the team was still perplexed over the letdown Thursday.

La Salle girls volleyball rallies for playoff sweep: The battle started early and was hard-fought.In its CIF Southern Section Division 3 girls volleyball quarterfinal, top-seed La Salle clashed against visiting No. 9 Yorba Linda in a back-and-forth first set that featured seven lead changes.
Down by three points, the Lancers rallied behind Claire Forrest and Victoria Ashkino, who forced a tiebreaker before Elizabeth Harrity capped off the first-set win.
La Salle went on to sweep Yorba Linda 26-24, 25-14, 25-20 at home on Saturday to reach the semifinals for the second time in four years.

Covina falls to Upland Charter in straight sets: Covina knew it would have to play near perfect against top seed Upland Charter Academy in the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 8 girls volleyball playoffs on Saturday, but the Eagles’ size wore the Colts down and they lost in straight sets, 25-17, 25-22 and 25-16.
Upland Charter’s six foot Giselle Vogel finished with 10 kills and six blocks and 5-foot-9 Jenna Holmes had 10 kills as the Eagles improved to 25-3 and will face Buckley in the semifinals on Tuesday.
“They (Covina) played us tough the first two sets, especially the second,” Upland Charter coach Micah Langston said. “We knew they weren’t just going to lay down, but we weathered the storm.”

Saturday’s Quarterfinal Schedule
All matches start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Division 3

La Salle def. Yorba Linda 26-24, 25-14, 25-20
Westridge def. Laguna Beach 26-24, 17-25, 27-25, 25-21
Division 4
Culver City def. Pasadena Poly 25-14 , 17-25 , 25-16 ,25-9
Santa Monica def. La Canada 25-21, 25-20, 25-9
Division 5
Sonora def. Laguna Blanca 30-28,25-19,25-23
St. Paul def. Diamond Bar 5-10, 25-23, 25-22
Division 6
Aquinas def. Walnut 25-21, 25-23, 25-20
Loma Linda Academy def. Gabrielino 25-12, 25-14, 25-16
Division 7
Heritage Christian def. Duarte 3-0
Foothill Technology def. Gladstone 25-19, 25-15, 25-9
Division 8
Upland Charter Academy def. Covina 25-17, 25-22, 25-16
Division 9
Mammoth def. Southlands Christian, 3-0

Tuesday’s semifinals
All matches start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Division 3

La Salle at Sage Hill
Sierra Canyon at Westridge
Division 5
La Reina at Sonora
Quartz Hill at St. Paul

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email