About Fred Robledo

Fred J. Robledo is the local sports editor for the Los Angeles Newspaper Group

Meet the 2015 SGVs National Letter of Intent Signees


Local prep athletes that have signed letters of intent at the San Gabriel Valley News Group in Monrovia, Calif., Wednesday, Nov. 11, 2015.  (Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News)

Local prep athletes that have signed letters of intent at the San Gabriel Valley News Group in Monrovia, Calif., Wednesday, Nov. 11, 2015.
(Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News)




Read All About the SGVs Best: There is no better feeling for a high school athlete than to see hard work pay off with a college scholarship.Several area athletes are enjoying that feeling in the coming week, including on Wednesday, which was the beginning of the early-signing period.

Bryce Peters, Damien, University of Colorado
AJ Woodall, Bonita, UC Santa Barbara
Nick Lodolo, Damien, Texas Christian University
James Free, Damien, University of Pacific
Nick Peifer, Bonita, Cal Poly Pomona
Tommy Acuna, San Dimas, Arizona
Chris Moya, South Hills, USC
Cody Dye, Walnut, New Mexico
Jacob Castillo, San Dimas, San Diego State
Hayden Petrovick, South Hills, San Diego State
Ryan Mauch, South Hills, Long Beach State
Adam Medrano, Charter Oak, Fresno State
Andre Henson, Charter Oak, Cal Poly Pomona
Griffen Herrera, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Jacob Nemeth, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Miranda Gil, West Covina. Bristol University
Alyssa Diaz, South El Monte, UC Santa Barbara
Samaria Diaz, Bishop Amat, New Mexico State
Alyssa Barrera, Bishop Amat, Utah
Julia Valenzuela, Bishop Amat, Cal State Fullerton
Cambria Keefer, Glendora, Rutgers University
Alexis Vargas, Bishop Amat, Whittier College
Miranda Farricker, Glendora, Arizona State University
Nicole Gutierrez, West Covina, Kansas Wesleyan University
Girls Volleyball
Riley Jacobs, Glendora, UNLV
Girls Cross Country
Sam Cabrera, Bishop Amat, West Texas A&M
Girls Field Hockey
Kassidy Valentine, Glendory, Keuka College
Girls Water Polo
Carly Kesterson, Glendora, St. Francis University
Girls Field Hockey
Kassidy Valentine, Glendory, Keuka College
Girls Swimmming
Catherine Sanchez, Glendora, USC
Amelia Feick, Glendora, Cal Poly, SLO
Boys Volleyball
Sean Dennis, Bonita, UC Irvine

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribskin Pick’em: Lots of easy choices in Round I

Robledo Note: Most of the picks this week were slam dunks, I don’t expect a lot of upsets. Some of the tough games were taking Covina over Arroyo, Bonita over Don Lugo, Baldwin Park over Schurr and St. Francis over Warren. Everything else I feel strong about. We’ll see.

SOUTH PAS WELCOMES SHOT AT GLENDORA: “We’re aiming to try and win it, we’re not just happy to be here,” first-year Tigers head coach C.B. Richards said. “Anybody we could have played would have been tough. Matchups-wise, Glendora has Fink but there’s unknown guys there, too, that don’t get a lot of press. And they’re very well-coached.”


This week’s playoff games and predictions
Friday’s games
Pac-5 Division

Norco at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Amat); Aram (BA)
Central Division
Ayala at Charter Oak, 7 p.m. — Robledo (COak); Aram (CO)
Grand Terrace at Monrovia, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Monrovia); Aram (Mon)
South Pasadena vs. Glendora at Citrus, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Glendora); Aram (G-Hi)
Diamond Ranch at San Marino, 7 p.m. — Robledo (SMarino); Aram (SM)
Don Lugo at Bonita, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Bonita); Aram (Bonita)
South Hills vs. Summit at AB Miller, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Summit); Aram (Sum)
Mid-Valley Division
El Monte at Sierra Canyon, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Sierra); Aram (SC)
Schurr at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m. — Robledo (BPark); Aram (Schurr)
Rosemead vs. Northview at CDF, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Nview)
Brentwood at Pomona, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Pomona); Aram (Pomona)
Viewpoint at Montebello, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Mbello)
Covina at Arroyo, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Covina); Aram (Arroyo)
Bassett at San Dimas, 7 p.m. — Robledo (SDimas); Aram (SD)
Azusa vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Paraclete); Aram (Clete)
Southeast Division
Paramount vs. La Serna at Pioneer, 7 p.m. — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (LS)
Whittier at Downey, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Downey); Aram (Downey)
Santa Fe at La Mirada, 7 p.m. — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
St. Francis at Warren, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (St. Francis); Aram (SF)
Southwest Division
Kennedy at La Habra, 7 p.m. — Robledo (La Habra); Aram (LH)
Sonora at Tustin, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Tustin); Aram (Tust)
Northwest Division
Pasadena Poly at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m. — Robledo (PPoly); Aram (PP)
Maranatha at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m. — Robledo (BMontgomery); Aram (B-Mont)
Nipomo at Rio Hondo Prep, 7 p.m. — Robledo (RH Prep); Aram (RHP)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Football Playoff Pairings: Charter Oak, Glendora earn seeds in Central; Bishop Amat gets best road possible


CIF-PLAYOFF PREVIEW: Of all the possible outcomes with the CIF-Southern Section playoff pairings released Sunday, Mission League co-champion Bishop Amat earned the best draw possible, though nothing comes easy in the CIF-Southern Section Pac-5’s marquee division.
Bishop Amat (8-2), entering the Pac-5 as the No. 2 team from the Mission League, was awarded a first-round home game against Norco (8-2), the second-place team from the Big VII League.

CIF-SS Football Playoffs
All first-round games Friday, 7 p.m.

Pac-5 Division
Top Half

Chaminade at No. 1 Corona Centennial
Orange Lutheran at St. Bonaventure
Lakewood at Mater Dei
Westlake at No. 4 Serra
Bottom Half
Long Beach Jordan at No. 3 Oaks Christian
Norco at Bishop Amat
Loyola at Long Beach Wilson
Corona at No. 2 St. John Bosco

Central Division
Top Half

Ayala at No. 1 Charter Oak
Grand Terrace at Monrovia
Kaiser at Colony
South Pasadena at No. 4 Glendora
Bottom Half
Diamond Ranch at No. 3 San Marino
Don Lugo at Bonita
Chaffey at Chino
South Hills at No. 2 Summit

Mid-Valley Division
Top Half

El Monte at No. 1 Sierra Canyon
Schurr at Baldwin Park
Rosemead at Northview
Brentwood at No. 4 Pomona
Bottom Half
Viewpoint at No. 3 Montebello
Covina at Arroyo
Bassett at San Dimas
Azusa at No. 2 Paraclete

CIF-SS Football playoff brackets

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School Football Playoff predictions: Charter Oaks wins it; San Dimas in finals; Bishop Amat out in semis

First Round Winners

Corona Centennial over Chaminade
Orange Lutheran over St. Bonaventure
Mater Dei over Lakewood
Serra over Westlake
Oaks Christian over Long Beach Jordan
Bishop Amat over Norco
Loyola over Long Beach Wilson
St. John Bosco over Corona
Quarterfinal Winners
Corona Centennial over Orange Lutheran
Mater Dei over Serra
Bishop Amat over Oaks Christian
St. John Bosco over Loyola
Semifinal Winners
Corona Centennial over Mater Dei
St. John Bosco over Bishop Amat
Corona Centennial over St. John Bosco

First Round Winners
Charter Oak over Ayala
Monrovia over Grand Terrace
Colony over Kaiser
Glendora over South Pasadena
San Marino over Diamond Ranch
Bonita over Don Lugo
Chino over Chaffey
Summit over South HIlls
Quarterfinal Winners
Charter Oak over Monrovia
Colony over Glendora
San Marino over Bonita
Summit over Chino
Semifinal Winners
Charter Oak over Colony
San Marino over Summit
Charter Oak over San Marino

First Round Winners

Sierra Canyon over El Monte
Baldwin Park over Schurr
Northview over Rosemead
Pomona over Brentwood
Montebello over Viewpoint
Covina over Arroyo
San Dimas over Bassett
Paraclete over Azusa
Quarterfinal Winners
Sierra Canyon over Baldwin Park
Northview over Pomona
Montebello over Covina
San Dimas over Paraclete
Semifinal Winners
Sierra Canyon over Northview
San Dimas over Montebello
Sierra Canyon over San Dimas

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday: Arroyo clinches MVL; South Hills, Bonita reach playoffs; Amat clinches share of Mission

Scoring updates of tonight’s High School Football games

Below: Charter Oak’s Zion Echols scored six touchdowns in win over West Covina

arroyoArroyo wins MVL: There wasn’t much hoopla when Arroyo High School football coach Jim Singiser won his 100th game last week.Singiser said all week that win 101 would be much sweeter.
His team made sure of it on Friday night with a 38-21 victory over rival Rosemead to win the Mission Valley League championship and send the Knights into the playoffs with an 8-2 record.“And 102 will be sweeter than 101,” Singiser said moments after he won his eighth league championship in 13 years as Arroyo head coach. “This is sweet because you saw the environment. We went into the locker room before the game, and I’m not kidding you, there was a line of people to get into this game all the way back to where we were near the cafeteria.

Bishop Amat rolls into playoffs: Bishop Amat did not start with a flourish, but by the time it ended up Friday night’s game at Loyola, the Lancers had picked up plenty of momentum heading into the CIF-SS Pac-5 Division playoffs that begin next week.
The Lancers scored just before halftime to take a seven-point lead, and went on to a convincing 24-3 triumph in the regular-season finale at Loyola.

Northview wins Valle Vista: Northview High School clinched the Valle Vista League title and took home the crosstown crown trophy for the fourth consecutive year with a 42-28 win over Covina on Friday night.

Echols scores six TDs: Charter Oak High School, ranked No. 1 in the CIF Southern Section Central Division, put the finishing touches on what it hopes will be enough to earn the Chargers the top seed when the playoff pairings are announced Sunday with a 49-14 victory over visiting West Covina on Friday night.

Friday’s results
Baseline League

Los Osos 21, Damien 14 – Not a great finish for Sparty, who misses playoff again.

Hacienda League
Diamond Ranch 24, Los Altos 18 — Panthers reach playoffs, Conqs out unless it gets at-large
Chino 56, Walnut 14 — Chino earns playoff berth.
Charter Oak 49, West Covina 14 — Zion Echols scores six TDs as Chargers eliminated WC from playoffs.

Miramonte League
Ganesha 42, Garey 30 – Giants could be dangerous playoff team
Pomona 61, La Puente 14 — Red Devils ready to defend Mid-Valley title

Mission League
Bishop Amat 24, Loyola 3 — With Serra losing, Amat clinches share of Mission League title, though Serra goes as No. 1 entry from league.

Mission Valley League
Arroyo 38, Rosemead 21 — Knights clinch outright league title.
El Monte 54, Mountain View 47 — Lions win bragging rights game.
Gabrielino 35, South El Monte 19 — Good win for Eagles to close out season.

Montview League
Azusa 24, Sierra Vista 6 — Aztecs clinch playoff spot by finishing second.
Baldwin Park 49, Duarte 20 — Braves go undefeated in Valle Vista

Palomares League
Bonita 37, Ayala 7 — Bearcats earn playoff berth; Ayala must hope for at-large.
Glendora 25, Diamond Bar 10 — Tartans go undefeated in Palomares, likely top four seed.
South Hills 28, Claremont 27 — Huskies beat Ayala, Claremont back-to-back weeks to make playoffs

Valle Vista League
Northview 42, Covina 28 –– Vikings win outright league title
San Dimas 63, Rowland 0 — Saints finish second in Valle Vista.
Nogales 35, Wilson 8 — Nobles win game for bragging rights.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email