About Fred Robledo

Fred J. Robledo is the local sports editor for the Los Angeles Newspaper Group

For the first time since the 1990s, Bishop Amat baseball will be in Division 1

A very reliable source told me that Bishop Amat will join South Hills, Damien and Bonita in CIF Southern Section Division 1 baseball. Bishop Amat was not listed in Division 1 in earlier drafts, but after crunching the numbers, it will be. CIF hasn’t released the spring playoff divisions, nor has it set a date for the release, yet. Bishop Amat won the Division 1 title in 1996 and has won six championships since then, but none have been in Division I. This will be the first time since the 1990s that Bishop Amat will compete in Division I for baseball and football.
It also could present one of the most anticipated games of all time should Bishop Amat and Damien meet in the playoffs. Damien coach Andy Nieto won four championships at Amat, the last coming in 2014, then he left to Damien last year. Wouldn’t that be something if the two met in the playoffs.

Below: What could make a Bishop Amat, Damien game even more intriguing is that Diego Barrera, the stud who pitched for Bishop Amat last year, has since transferred to Damien.
Diego

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Cardiac Covina falls in overtime to Montebello, 17-10

Covina led 10-0 at half and 10-3 going to the fourth quarter, but Montebello came all the way back, tying the score 10-10 on George Tapia’s 35 yard TD pass in the fourth quarter and Jonathan Olguin’s game winning TD run in overtime for the Oilers to advance to next weeks Division 11 semifinals. Colts freshman QB Nin Burns showed why he’s going to be special and the Colts’ future looks bright, but ultimately the Colts couldn’t survive two straight weeks of overtimes.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Walnut girls golf wins the state title

walnut


By Keith Lair
Walnut High School coach Cecil Woods kept telling his girls golf team that the important tournament was at Red Hill Country Club.
The Mustangs went undefeated in the regular season, but did not win a CIF Southern Section title, the CIF-SS’s all-division tournament or the CIF-WSCGA Southern California crown. But Walnut won the title it wanted the most: The CIF State title on Tuesday afternoon at Red Hill.“It feels so good to finally be champion,” sophomore Abigail Wiranatha said. “We were hoping and praying for the chance to be champions.”
The Mustangs won their first state title by three strokes, edging Troy 394-397. La Serna finished fifth with a 407.
Walnut finished third in 2013 and then second last year.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribskin Pick’em for the second round of the CIF SS Football Playoffs; and the state of Bishop Amat football

Aram, Tarek and I talk about the 5 burning questions for the second round of the playoffs and at the eight minute mark, talk about the state of Bishop Amat football

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Predictions
Football
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Thursday’s Quarterfinal
Division 11

Montebello vs. Covina at Covina District Field — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Friday’s Quarterfinals
Division 2

Redlands East Valley at La Habra — Robledo (REV); Aram (La Habra)
Division 3
La Serna at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (La Mirada)
Division 4
Charter Oak at Downey — Robledo (Downey); Aram (Downey)
Division 6
Los Altos at Paramount — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (Los Altos)
Division 7
Oxnard Pacifica at St. Paul — Robledo (St. Paul); Aram (St. Paul)
Division 8
Burbank at Northview — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Northview)
Division 9
Cerritos Valley Christian at El Rancho — Robledo (VC); Aram (El Rancho)
Silverado at La Salle
Division 10
Pasadena Poly at Aquinas — Robledo (Aquinas); Aram (Pas Poly)
Division 11
Arcadia at Quartz Hill — Robledo (Arcadia); Aram (Arcadia)
Division 12
Arroyo at Schurr — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Schurr)
Division 13
Santa Ana at Azusa — Robledo (Santa Ana); Aram (Azusa)
South El Monte at Santa Clarita Christian; Robledo (SouthEM); Aram (SouthEM)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

What do you think of Petros taking a shot at Oaks Christian’s heart and its coaching staff?

STORY: Oaks Christian High School’s 35-28 home loss to La Habra in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2 football playoffs drew shock around Southern California.
La Habra, which won the Southwest Division title last year, scored a go-ahead touchdown with 2:18 remaining as the Lions were the only top-four seeded team to lose Friday.
The loss drew notable reaction on Twitter but perhaps the strongest came that night from Petros Papadakis, co-host of AM570’s “Petros and Money Show” and analyst on NBC’s “The Challenge.”
“Congrats to public @LaHabraFootball for knocking out private @OaksChristian !! Oaks has more recruits but less heart and less coaching!”

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Charter Oak, Los Altos, Northview win big; Bishop Amat bows out

chargers

Charter Oak routs Glendora again: Charter Oak moved into the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 4 playoffs with a wild 55-28 win over Glendora on Friday night.
The Chargers (10-1) will play at Downey on Friday at 7 p.m.
The first half was the Brian Casteel show for the Chargers. The senior carried the ball eight times for 107 yards and three touchdowns and caught a 54-yard pass from Zach Niccoli for another as the Chargers built a 34-14 lead at the break.

Los Altos and Nevens roll: Over the last three seasons, Tyler Nevens has created a legacy that will be remembered long after he graduates at Los Altos High, rushing for over 5,200 yards and 73 touchdowns.
With two performances this season against San Marino, its players, coaches and supporters won’t be forgetting Nevens soon either.
On Friday night, Nevens led the top-seeded Conquerors (11-0) with 235 total yards and four touchdowns in a 35-14 win over the Titans in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 6 playoffs.

Bishop Amat falls short: Vista Murrieta came with the big plays and answered every Bishop Amat threat to pull out a 38-24 victory in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 1 football playoffs on Friday at Kiefer Stadium.
The Vista Murrieta tandem of quarterback Karson Greeley and all-everything Khalil Shakir advanced the Broncos (9-2) to the second round, where they will host top-seeded Mater Dei next week.
Vista Murrieta, bumped to Division 1 after advancing to the West Valley Division (Division 2) title game last year, defeated a Lancers team that had advanced to back-to-back Pac-5 Division (Division 1) semifinals.

South El Monte beats pesky Rio Hondo Prep: The South El Monte High football team showed efficiency and stout defense in a 38-23 win Friday over Rio Hondo Prep in a CIF-SS Division 13 first-round playoff game.The Eagles (10-1) move on to the second round and will travel to next week to play Santa Clarita Christian.The South El Monte offense scored on every possession until its starters were pulled early in the fourth quarter with the game well in hand.

West Covina blows lead late: Try as West Covina might, the Bulldogs’ offense couldn’t take enough time off the clock to seal a victory.
Summit drove 82 yards in 2 minutes, 12 seconds as Daniel Fortune scored on a 6-yard run with 20 seconds remaining, and Fermine Mauricio’s extra point lifted the SkyHawks to a 42-41 victory over West Covina in a CIF Southern Section Division 6 first-round thriller on Friday at Miller High School.

Duarte falls short: Laguna Beach running back Bruce Knill scored three times, including the go-ahead 2-yard plunge with 27 seconds remaining, leading the Breakers to a 26-21 win Friday night at Duarte in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 13 playoffs.

CIF-Southern Section Football
Friday’s first round results
Division 1

Vista Murrieta 38, Bishop Amat 24
Division 4
Charter Oak 55, Glendora 28
Downey 55, Damien 27
Division 6
Los Altos 35, San Marino 14
Long Beach Wilson 49, Pomona 14
Summit 42, West Covina 41
Division 7
St. Paul 54, Monrovia 42
Norte Vista 42, Diamond Ranch 21
San Gorgonio 49, South Hills 22
Division 8
Rio Mesa 20, San Dimas 0
Northview 38, Chino 6
Division 11
Covina 18, Victor Valley 17, OT
Division 12
Arroyo 48, Verbum Dei 14
Division 13
Azusa 48, Carnegie Riverside 12
Laguna Beach 26, Duarte 21
Boron 47, El Monte 7
South El Monte 38, Rio Hondo Prep 23
Santa Clarita Christian 35, Sierra Vista 10
Godinez 34, La Puente 7

Next Week’s second round
Division 4
Charter Oak at Downey
Division 6
Los Altos at Paramount
Division 8
Burbank at Northview, site TBD
Division 11
Montebello at Covina, site TBD
Division 12
Arroyo at Schurr
Division 13
Santa Ana vs. Azusa at Citrus College
South El Monte at Santa Clarita Christian

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s CIF Football Playoff Schedule and Predictions …

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Predictions
Football
Friday’s first round
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Division 1

Vista Murrieta at Bishop Amat — Robledo (Amat); Aram (Amat)
Division 2
La Habra at Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Oaks Christian); Aram (OC)
Division 3
Paso Robles at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
Serrano at La Serna — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (LS)
St. Francis at Palos Verdes, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (St. Francis); Aram (SF)
Division 4
Glendora at Charter Oak, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Charter Oak); Aram (CO)
Damien at Downey — Robledo (Damien); Aram (Dam)
Division 6
San Marino at Los Altos — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (LA)
Long Beach Wilson at Pomona, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Wilson); Aram (Wilson)
West Covina at Summit — Robledo (Summit); Aram (WC)
Division 7
St. Paul at Monrovia — Robledo (St. Paul); Aram (SP)
Diamond Ranch at Norte Vista — Robledo (Norte Vista); Aram (DR)
South Hills at San Gorgonio — Robledo (San Gorgonio); Aram (SH)
Division 8
Rio Mesa at San Dimas — Robledo (San Dimas); Aram (SD)
Chino vs. Northview at Covina District, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Nview)
Division 9
El Rancho at Norwalk — Robledo (Norwalk); Aram (ER)
La Salle at Mayfair — Robledo (La Salle); Aram (LS)
Muir at Antelope Valley — Robledo (Antelope Valley); Aram (Muir)
Division 10
Santa Fe at Beckman — Robledo (Beckman); Aram (SF)
Garden Grove Pacifica at Pasadena Poly, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Poly); Aram (PP)
South Pasadena at Aquinas — Robledo (Aquinas); Aram (SP)
Division 11
Arcadia at Oak Park — Robledo (Oak Park); Aram (Arc)
Coachella Valley at Montebello, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Covina at Victor Valley — Robledo (Victor Valley); Aram (Covina)
Division 12
Verbum Dei at Arroyo — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Arr)
Schurr at Fillmore — Robledo (Fillmore); Aram (Schurr)
Division 13
Alhambra at Santa Ana – Robledo (Santa Ana); Aram (Alh)
Azusa at Carnegie Riverside – Robledo (Carnegie); Aram (Azusa)
Laguna Beach at Duarte — Robledo (Duarte); Aram (Duarte)
El Monte at Boron — Robledo (Boron); Aram (EM)
Rio Hondo Prep at South El Monte — Robledo (South); Aram (SEM)
Santa Clarita Christian at Sierra Vista – Robledo (SVista); Aram (SV)
La Puente at Godinez, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Godinez); Aram (LP)

bigblue

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email