About Fred Robledo

Fred J. Robledo is the local sports editor for the Los Angeles Newspaper Group

Undefeated San Dimas earns top seed in D-3 Baseball Playoffs; Glendora No. 3 and South Hills No. 4 in D-2

sdimascele

STORY: The chase for perfection will begin Thursday for the undefeated San Dimas (28-0) High School baseball team after officially being named the top seed in the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 playoffs Monday.
The Valle Vista League champions are hoping to become the first Southern Section team to run the table since Ontario finished 26-0 in 1991. Chatsworth, from the Los Angeles City Section, was the last California team to accomplish the feat, finishing 35-0 in 2004.
San Dimas, which also could be chasing a mythical national title after jumping to the top spot in USA Today’s most recent national poll, will host the winner of Tuesday’s wild-card between La Quinta and Palmdale in Thursday’s first-round at 3:15 p.m.

CIF-SS Local Baseball Playoff Pairings
Division 2

Wednesday’s wild card
Burbank at Damien, 3:15 p.m.
Friday’s first-round
Bonita at Cajon, 3:15 p.m.
Rio Mesa at No. 4 South Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Burbank-Damien wc winner at No. 3 Glendora, 3:15 p.m.
Division 3
Tuesday’s wild card

Los Altos at Northwood, 3:15 p.m.
Northview at Elsinore, 3:15 p.m.
Thursday’s first-round
La Quinta-Palmdale WC winner at No. 1 San Dimas, 3:15 p.m
St. Paul at Walnut, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at Arroyo Grande, 3:15 p.m.
Palos Verdes-Culver City wc winner at Bishop Amat, 3:15 p.m.
Charter Oak at Redondo Union, 3:15 p.m.
Division 5
Tuesday’s wild card

Templeton at Rosemead, 3:15 p.m.
Azusa at Pomona, 3:15 p.m.
El Monte at La Puente, 3:15 p.m.
Lompoc at Baldwin Park, 3:15 p.m.
Thursday’s first round
Windward-Bishop Montgomery wc winner at Sierra Vista, 3:15 p.m.
San Marino-Desert Hot Springs wc winner at Garey, 3:15 p.m.
Temple City at Arroyo, 3:15 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-Southern Section softball pairings: Edgewood, San Dimas, South Hills all home

lugo
STORY: The area’s best high school softball teams figure to have a tough time competing in the CIF-Southern Section playoffs after being moved to much tougher divisions this past season.
Teams from the Hacienda and Palomares leagues learned its fate on Monday following the playoff pairings and the road is difficult for sure.
Charter Oak, which shared the Hacienda League title with Chino, will compete with the best-of-the-best in Division 1 for the first time in more than a decade.
The Chargers, which lost the tiebreaker with Chino to finish second in the Hacienda, will be on the road in Thursday’s first round at Placentia Valencia, which finished second in the Foothill league.

CIF-Southern Section Area Softball parings
Division 1
Thursday’s first round

Los Altos at No. 4 Murrieta Valley, 3:15 p.m.
Charter Oak at Placentia Valencia, 3:15 p.m.
Division 2
Thursday’s first round

Oxnard Pacifica at South Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Paso Robles at Glendora, 3:15 p.m.
Bonita at Yucaipa, 3:15 p.m.
Division 3
Thursday’s first round

Bishop Amat at San Jacinto, 3:15 p.m.
Division 4
Tuesday’s wild card

El Monte at Monrovia, 3:15 p.m.
Lancaster at Arroyo, 3:15 p.m.
Thursday’s first round
Woodcrest Christian-El Sedundo wc winner at South El Monte, 3:15 p.m.
Division 5
Tuesday’s wild card

Morro Bay at Azusa, 3:15 p.m.
Thursday’s first round
Victor Valley at Sierra Vista, 3:15 p.m.
Barstow at San Dimas, 3:15 p.m.
Vista Del Lago at Edgewood, 3:15 p.m.
La Puente at Santa Monica Catholic, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at Silverado, 3:15 p.m.
Covina at Montebello, 3:15 p.m.
Duarte at Moreno Valley, 3:15 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Glendora rocks South Hills 5-0 to capture the Palomares League title

South Hills, Glendora photo gallery
glendoracele

glendoraSTORY: Glendora (22-7, 10-4) won the Palomares League baseball title with a 5-0 victory over South Hills (19-8-1, 9-5-1) on Friday behind a five-hit shutout from senior pitcher Austin Isenhart, who also had four strikeouts. Glendora will enter the Division 2 playoffs as the league’s top entry and South Hills will enter as No. 2.
The third playoff spot will come down to Bonita’s (20-9, 8-6) game at Claremont on Saturday at 9 a.m. Ayala (16-12, 9-6) beat Diamond Bar 7-1 on Friday to force Bonita to come up with a win to knock the Bulldogs out. Bonita owns the tiebreaker against Ayala having beaten the Bulldogs three times, but with Ayala’s win Friday, it means Bonita must win on Saturday to advance, otherwise Ayala gets the Palomares’ third entry. The playoff pairings are announced on Monday at 9 a.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Rowland’s Michael Wang sets CIF-SS Division 4 record in 100 freestyle

Division 4 swim photo gallery
WANG
DIVISION 4 SWIM FINALS: Rowland’s Michael Wang nearly collected two CIF-SS titles himself. The senior finished second in the 200 freestyle and not only did he win the 100 freestyle, he set a CIF-SS Division 4 record.
Wang’s 100 freestyle felt so fast, he thought his time was going to be lower than the record 45.58 seconds.
“I thought I was going faster,” Wang said. “I wanted to be under 45 seconds for sure.”
As a junior Wang notched a time of less than 43 seconds in the 100 freestyle. When he made the final turn more than a body length ahead of the closest competitor, he had visions of a similar result.Earlier in the meet, Wang placed second in the 200 freestyle in 1:40.77. Bringing home a CIF-SS title and a meet record was no small haul for the senior.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email