Soccer Playoffs: Bishop Amat girls soccer roll to 3-0 win; Glendora, West Covina, San Dimas win too

CIF-Southern Section Playoffs Schedule
Girls Soccer
All games at 3 p.m. unless noted
Thursday’s first round
Division 1

Chino Hills 1, Riverside Notre Dame 0, OT
Upland 2, South Hills 1
Division 3
Bishop Amat 3, North Torrance 0
Claremont 4, Barstow 1
Glendora 2, Placentia Valencia 0
Division 4
West Covina 1, Westridge 1, West Covina advances in PKs 3-1
Sierra Canyon 2, Sierra Vista 0
Bloomington 2, Walnut 1
Division 5
Palm Desert 3, Rowland 1
Rancho Verde 4, Nogales 3
San Dimas 2, St. Genevieve 1
Maranatha 2, Garden Grove La Quinta 1
Cathedral City 3, Covina 2
Division 6
Jurupa Hills 4, Duarte 0
Division 7
Lennox Academy 4, Southlands Christian 3
El Monte 3, Dunn 1
Arroyo 4, St. Mary’s Academy 0
Pomona 5, Ramona Convent 1
Ganesha 6, Providence Burbank 0

Boys Soccer
First Round
Division 3

Diamond Bar 1, Garden Grove Pacifica 0, 2OT
Division 5
El Monte 3, Monrovia 1
Rialto 2, Pomona 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls water polo scores, games

Thursday’s scores

Division 2
La Canada 8, Dana Hills 7
No. 4 Schurr 11, Bonita 8
Arroyo Grande 6, Temple City 3

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena 18, California 8

Division 6
Alta Loma 7, Walnut 4
Costa Mesa 5, Arcadia 1

Division 7
Second round
Whittier 3, West Valley 2
Nipomo 4, Santa Fe 3
No. 2 Diamond Bar 13, Don Lugo 2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Schurr (28-2) vs. La Canada (21-8) at Diamond Bar HS, 2 p.m.

Division 3
No. 2 Redondo (26-3) at La Serna (17-12)

Division 4
Oxnard (21-11) at No. 2 South Pasadena (18-9)

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly (21-5) vs. Fullerton (16-6) at Sunny Hills HS, 2 p.m.

Division 7
Whittier (18-9) at Western (21-7)
Valley View (16-13) at No. 2 Diamond Bar (24-7)

Semifinals: Wednesday
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Dimas, Rosemead, Nogales only area boys basketball teams to advance; Bonita, Walnut, Glendora, Covina all out

San Dimas rebounds in overtime: After blowing a 13-point lead in the fourth quarter, San Dimas regained its composure in overtime to post an 89-83 victory over Charter Oak in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 3A boys basketball playoffs on Wednesday.
San Dimas (20-8) advances to Friday’s second round where it will be at home against Temescal Canyon, a 69-35 winner over Garden Grove Pacifica. Charter Oak finishes the season 14-11.
San Dimas’ Donnell Leffridge IV led all scorers with 33 points, including 12 in the third quarter. Ronny Rafeh and Abbas Darwiche added 15 points each for San Dimas. Spencer Bandow had 11 points and nine rebounds and Andrew Sanchez had 12 points and seven assists.

Covina falls to San Marino: San Marino High School boys basketball coach Mihail Papadopulos said when the CIF Southern Section playoffs start, each game is about grit and toughness.
His Titans team showed those two traits early in the game as they cruised to a 70-48 win over Covina in the first round of the Division 4AA playoffs on Wednesday night.
San Marino (14-13) will face Barstow at home on Friday in the second round. Barstow defeated Indio 82-68.
“(Covina) has some tough players,” Papadopulos said. “We had to do a good job of playing together defensively. In a playoff game, there are a lot of emotions. We had to keep those in check. I think we did that.”

Walnut falls in overtime: Loyola survived a fourth-quarter rally by host Walnut and pulled out a 63-62 overtime victory Wednesday night in the first round of the CIF-SS boys basketball Division 1A playoffs.
Sophomore Anthony Lucenti’s layup on the first possession was the only field goal made by either team in overtime.
Loyola (17-9) needed dramatics from senior point guard Elo Oti just to force overtime.With Walnut holding a two-point lead and seven seconds remaining in regulation, Mustangs guard Andrew Lee made his first free-throw attempt but missed the second.

CIF-Southern Section Playoffs Results
Boys Basketball
All games start at 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games

Division 1A
Tesoro 55, Bonita 53
Loyola 63, Walnut 62, OT
Division 3AA
Mission Viejo 66, Bishop Amat 64, overtime.
Godinez 59, Diamond Bar 55
Ocean View 61, Glendora 56
Division 3A
San Dimas 89, Charter Oak 83, OT
Arroyo Grande 57, West Covina 43
Division 4AA
San Marino 70, Covina 48
Rowland 72, Jurupa Hills 65, OT
Pomona 54, South Torrance 46
Jurupa Valley 52, Workman 42
Westminster 69, South Hills 62
Division 4A
Salesian 68, Rosemead 41
Division 5AA — wild card
Arrowhead Christian 59, Sierra Vista 49
Nogales 81, Big Bear 74

Friday’s Games
Open Division – First Round

Corona Centennial at Damien, 7 p.m.
Second Round
Division 1A

Peninsula at Los Altos, 7 p.m.
Division 3A
Temescal Canyon at San Dimas, 7 p.m.
Division 4AA
Rowland at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.
Hillcrest at Pomona, 7 p.m.
Division 5AA
Nogales at Holy Martyrs, 7 p.m.
Edgewood at Mountain View, 7 p.m.
Division 6
La Verne Lutheran at Pacifica Christian, 7 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s water polo scores, new pairings

Wednesday’s first round

Division 3
Harvard Westlake 13, Los Altos 6
Warren 14, Westridge 9
La Serna 10, Long Beach Wilson 8

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly 13, Cypress 4
No. 4 Santa Ana Valley 5, Flintridge Sacred Heart 3, OT

Division 6
Downey 11, Wilson 6

Thursday’s first round
All games, 5 p.m. unless noted

Division 2
Dana Hills (16-13) vs. La Canada (20-8) at Pasadena City College
Bonita (23-6) at No. 4 Schurr (27-2)
Temple City (23-5) at Arroyo Grande (18-6)

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena (17-9) at California (18-8)

Division 6
Walnut (12-12) at Alta Loma (17-9)
Arcadia (17-8) at Costa Mesa (14-11)

Thursday’s second round

Division 7
West Valley (12-11) at Whittier (18-9), 4 p.m.
Nipomo (9-9) vs. Santa Fe (21-6) at Rio Hondo College, 3:15 p.m.
No. 2 Diamond Bar (23-7) at Don Lugo (10-11), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 3
No. 2 Redondo (26-3) at La Serna (17-12)

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly (21-5) at Fullerton (16-6)

Semifinals: Feb 22
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys soccer playoffs

All games 3 p.m. unless noted

Wednesday’s wild-card games

Division 6
Carpinteria (5-10-3) at Arroyo (13-6-2)
Hawthorne MSA (5-8-2) at Azusa (8-8-3)

Division 7
Northview (9-9-2) at Public Safety Academy (4-7-1)

Friday’s first-round games

Division 3
Diamond Bar (9-9-1) at No. 1 Santiago/GG (19-1-5)
Bishop Amat (7-14) at West Torrance (11-5-3)

Division 4
Hoover (14-6-4) vs. Glendora (12-5-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 5
South El Monte (10-2-3) at Chino (17-5-1), 5 p.m.
Mountain View (7-8-7) at No. 4 Garey (13-4-3), 5 p.m.
Sierra Vista (12-6-4) at Moreno Valley (15-6-1)
Monrovia (15-7-4) at El Monte (14-5-2)
Walnut (13-7-1) at Baldwin Park (15-3-3)
Diamond Ranch (11-9-4) at Antelope Valley (14-5-2)

Division 6
Crean Lutheran (11-8-2)/CAMS (9-3-1) winner at No. 1 Nogales (15-3-4)
Carpinteria/Arroyo winner at Campbell Hall (15-4-1), 5 p.m.
Wilson (10-4-3) at Mary Star (13-2-3)
Hawthorne MSA (6-8-2)/Azusa (9-8-3) winner at Flintridge Prep (12-1-1)
South Pasadena (10-4-3) at La Puente (11-2-5)

Division 7
Northview/Public Safety winner vs. Einstein (11-2-2) at El Cariso Park, Saturday, 4 p.m.
Upland Christian (12-8-1)/Pacific (9-7-2) at Southlands Christian (9-4)

Second round: Feb. 22
Quarterfinals: Feb. 25
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls soccer scores, games

Games 3 p.m., unless noted

Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 5
Hemet 3, South El Monte 1

Division 7
El Monte 2, St. Paul 1

Thursday’s first-round games

Division 1
South Hills (13-8-1) at Upland (14-3-4)

Division 3
North Torrance (16-7) at No. 1 Bishop Amat (21-3)
Valencia/P (11-11-2) vs. Glendora (17-4-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 4
Westridge (13-4-2) at West Covina (12-3-8)
Sierra Canyon (15-3-2) at No. 4 Sierra Vista (12-6-3)
Walnut (7-10-1) at Bloomington (12-2-4)

Division 5
Rowland (14-7-2) at No. 1 Palmdale (16-4-4)
Nogales (14-4-4) at Rancho Verde (12-7-3)
San Dimas (10-11-2) at St. Genevieve (16-2-1)
Cathedral City (16-8-1) at No. 2 Covina (13-5-2)

Division 6
Duarte (9-9-4) at Jurupa Hills (15-3-4)

Division 7
St. Mary’s (8-14-1) at Arroyo (11-5-6)
Southlands Christian (5-8-2) at No. 4 Lennox Academy (10-1-2)
El Monte (7-9-3) at Dunn (9-3-1)

Second round: Saturday
Quarterfinals: Feb. 24
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls water polo scores, games

All games, 5 p.m.
Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 4
Westlake 20, Charter Oak 10

Division 5
Flintridge Sacred Heart 7, San Dimas 2

Tuesday’s first-round scores

Division 7
No. 1 Santa Ynez 18, La Puente 3
West Valley 20, Sierra Vista 4
No. 2 Diamond Bar 12, Summit 2

Wednesday’s first-round games

Division 3
Los Altos (18-10) at Harvard Westlake (16-8), 4 p.m.

Thursday’s first-round games

Division 2
Bonita (23-6) at No. 4 Schurr (27-2)

Division 6
Walnut (12-12) at Alta Loma (17-9)
Wilson (13-15) at Downey (14-9)

Second round
Thursday

Division 7
No. 2 Diamond Bar (23-7) at Don Lugo (10-11)

Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: Feb 22
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email