Tuesday Recap: Bassett girls volleyball sweep Garey to remain undefeated in league

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls volleyball
Bassett 3, Garey 0 — Kassandra Aguilera had eight kills and five blocks, Alexis Perez had six kills and Maria Zesati had nine aces for the Olympians (4-6, 2-0) in a 25-11, 25-4, 25-22 Miramonte League win.
Duarte 3, Workman 0 — Daisy Portillo had 10 kills, Rossana Rico had six aces and 26 assists and Elva Sandoval had 24 digs for the Falcons (15-5, 1-1) in a 25-14, 25-10, 25-19 Montview League victory.
St. Lucy’s 3, Upland 1 — Loryn Cater and Nicole Diggs each had nine kills and Francesca D’Aquila had 15 digs for the Regents (7-7, 1-1) in a 25-15, 25-17, 18-25, 25-22 Baseline League victory.

Boys water polo
Claremont 18, Bonita 6 — Bruno Snow and Mat Turk each had four goals and goalie Kellan Grant had seven saves to lead the Wolfpack (9-6, 1-0) to its first Palomares League win of the season. Lenny Davis scored three goals and Ian Waasdorp scored twice for Claremont.

Girls tennis
Garey 17, Bassett 1 — The team of Lisbet Flores and Jan Bragado swept in doubles and Amerly Keo swept in singles for the Vikings (13-1, 10-0) in a Miramonte League win.
La Puente 17, Edgewood 1 — Sonny Gonzalez, Angelique Cardona and Heidi Zapata each swept in singles and the teams of Gina Reyes and Lizette Avina and Lisa Reynoso and Berlin Bonilla swept in doubles to lead the Warriors (10-4, 8-2) to the Montview League victory.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mayfield, Whittier Christian, FSHA face big tests

Ali McCullom of Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy

The top three teams in this Top 25 volleyball poll will face huge league matches this week. No. 1 Mayfield plays Pasadena Poly on Tuesday and has Chadwick (12-2) at home Thursday in the Prep League. Whittier Christian has a big match against visiting Village Christian (10-4) Tuesday in the Olympic League. Flintridge Sacred Heart plays at Harvard Westlake on Thursday.

1. Mayfield (13-1) Big showdown vs. Chadwick Thursday (1)
2. Whittier Christian (17-3) Powerful Village Christian up next (2)
3. Flintridge Sacred Heart (8-5) Split against two ranked teams in 1AA (4)
4. San Gabriel (13-1-1) Only has Almont League matches to go (3)
5. Glendora (8-3) Beat highly regarded Alta Loma in three (6)
6. South Pasadena (8-1) Lone loss to Mayfield (7)
7. La Serna (8-2) Swept Santa Fe in league opener (5)
8. Gabrielino (13-4) Eight-match winning streak (11)
9. St. Paul (18-7) Cantwell and Pomona Catholic this week (9)
10. St. Lucy’s (6-7) Lost to Rancho Cucamonga in five (8)
11. Gladstone (12-5) Defeated Daurte in five games (12)
12. La Salle (8-10) Plays at Bishop Amat on Thursday (13)
13. Duarte (14-5) Daisy Portillo almost got them Gladstone win (10)
14. Diamond Ranch (11-3) Three consecutive 3-1 wins (16)
15. Bonita (12-5) Rebounded with four-game win vs. Diamond Bar (15)
16. Arcadia (4-6) Lost in five games to Glendale (14)
17. Maranatha (13-7) Won pool in Nike TOC in Phoenix (20)
18. Westridge (6-3) Got one game off of Mayfield (18)
19. West Covina (9-6) Back-to-back wins (21)
20. South Hills (11-3) Won league opener vs. Ayala in five (unranked)
21. California (6-4) Faces La Serna on Thursday (19)
22. Monrovia (7-5) Will play South Pasadena on Thursday (22)
23. La Mirada (7-7-1) Tied San Gabriel in Kennedy tournament (25)
24. Los Altos (8-10) Had week off (23)
25. Walnut (11-6) Faces Walnut and West Covina this week (24)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribune Super 32 Football Rankings: No. 3 Bonita in game of the week against undefeated Claremont


1. Bishop Amat (5-1)
— After five straight home blowouts, Amat hits the road for toughest league game of the year, at Serra.
2. Charter Oak (4-1) — Chargers open Hacienda against Chino, a team that’s undefeated having not played anyone tough. They also barely beat Rowland.
3. Bonita (5-0) — League titles aren’t decide in the opening games, but with Claremont undefeated as well, this is juicy.
4. Glendora (4-1) – Big win over Kaiser and now they have their sights set on South Hills, the team that robbed them of a Palomares league title last year.
5. Northview (4-1) — Should have an easy time in Valle Vista opener at Rowland.
6. Diamond Ranch (4-1) — Will find out if Panthers are the real deal right away opening Hacienda at West Covina.
7. Diamond Bar (4-1) — Are the Brahmas Palomares league contenders or pretenders?
8. West Covina (2-3) — Will find out if tough non-league schedule paid off with league starting up.
9. Los Altos (3-2) — After back-to-back losses, Conqs must like getting Walnut in league opener.
10. San Dimas (3-2) — Gutsy come-from-behind win over California.
The Rest: 11. Damien (3-2); 12. Pomona (4-2), 13. Arroyo (4-2), 14. Ganesha (5-1), 15. South Hills (1-4); 16. Bassett (3-2), 17. Baldwin Park (2-3); 18. Covina (3-2); 19. Mountain View (4-2), 20. El Monte (3-3), 21. Rosemead (2-4), 22. Sierra Vista (2-3), 23. Walnut (1-4), 24. Nogales (2-3), 25. Rowland (1-4); 26. Gladstone (2-3); 27. Wilson (2-3); 28. La Puente (2-4); 29. Azusa (0-5); 30. South El Monte (0-5); 31. Duarte (0-5); 32. Workman (1-4).

Check out our Maxpreps Made Easy Widget for Tribune Football Fans. If coaches are posting rosters, updating stats and standings, this is the most useful SGV widget there is. Check it out, makes following your teams and area leaders simple.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribskin Pick’em: Fun starts with league play heating up everywhere

Aram Tolegian Last week: 22-6; Season: 182-51
Fred Robledo Last week: 21-7; Season: 183-50
Last week: It’s always amazing how close this race is. Through nearly 250 games, I lead Aram by one at the midway point of the season. Aram picked up a game this week.


This week’s games and predictions
Thursday’s games

All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Del Rio League
Whittier vs. La Serna at Pioneer — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (La Serna)
Palomares League
South Hills vs. Glendora at CDF — Robledo (Bagpipes); Aram (Glendora)

Friday’s games
Almont League
Alhambra at San Gabriel — Robledo (San Gab); Aram (Alh)
Keppel at Bell Gardens — Robledo (BG); Aram (BG)
Schurr at Montebello — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Angelus League
Harvard-Westlake at St. Paul, 7:30pm — Robledo (HW); Aram (HW)
La Salle at Cathedral — Robledo (Cathedral); Aram (Cath)
St. Francis at Salesian — Robledo (Salesian); Aram (SF)
Baseline League
Rancho Cucamonga at Damien — Robledo (RC); Aram (RC)
Del Rio League
California at Pioneer — Robledo (Pioneer); Aram (Cal)
Santa Fe at El Rancho — Robledo (El Rancho); Aram (ER)
Freeway League
Sonora at La Habra — Robledo (La Habra); Aram (LA)
Hacienda League
Chino at Charter Oak — Robledo (COak); Aram (CO)
Diamond Ranch at West Covina — Robledo (WCovina); Aram (WC)
Los Altos at Walnut — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (LA)
Miramonte League
Bassett at Ganesha — Robledo (Ganesha); Aram (Ganesha)
Garey at La Puente — Robledo (LP); Aram (LP)
Mission League
Bishop Amat at Serra — Robledo (BAmat); Aram (Amat)
Mission Valley League
Gabrielino at El Monte — Robledo (El Monte); Aram (EM)
Marshall vs. Arroyo at Pasadena — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Arroyo)
Rosemead at South El Monte — Robledo (Rose); Aram (Rosemead)
Montview League
Gladstone at Duarte — Robledo (Gladstone); Aram (Duarte)
Sierra Vista at Baldwin Park — Robledo (BPark); Aram (BP)
Workman vs. Azusa at Citrus College — Robledo (Azusa); Aram (Azusa)
Olympic League
Whittier Christian at Maranatha — Robledo (Maranatha); Aram (WC)
Pacific League
Arcadia at Muir — Robledo (Muir); Aram (Arcadia)
Pasadena at Burroughs — Robledo (Burroughs); Aram (Burr)
Palomares League
Claremont at Bonita — Robledo (Bonita); Aram (Claremont)
Diamond Bar at Ayala — Robledo (DBar); Aram (Ayala)
Rio Hondo League
Blair at Monrovia — Robledo (Monrovia); Aram (Monrovia)
La Canada at South Pasadena — Robledo (South Pas); Aram (LC)
Temple City at San Marino — Robledo (San Marino); Aram (SM)
Suburban League
Bellflower at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
Valle Vista League
Nogales vs. Covina at CDF — Robledo (Covina); Aram (Covina)
Northview at Rowland — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Nview)
Wilson at San Dimas — Robledo (SDimas); Aram (SD)
Bosco Tech at Bishop Montgomery, 6:00 p.m. — Robledo (BMontgomery); Aram (BM)
Flintridge Prep at Brentwood, 3:30pm — Robledo (FPrep); Aram (Brentwood)
Rio Hondo Prep vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View — Robledo (RHPrep); Aram (RHP)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Torreahno Sweet goes wild with 5 TDs in Bishop Amat’s 49-7 win over Crespi

Friday’s High School Football Scoreboard live updates


Sweet and Bishop Amat cruise: It was more than sweet revenge for the Bishop Amat High School football team Friday. It was Torreahno Sweet revenge. The senior rushed 185 yards and five touchdowns and the host Lancers got some payback from a loss last season to rival Crespi with a 49-7 victory over the Celts in a Mission League game.

Arroyo rolls to easy win over El Monte: Arroyo scored on its first three possessions and picked up a major win over Mission Valley League and cross-town rival El Monte 49-14 on Friday night. Senior quarterback Humberto Pantoja completed 22 of 33 passes for 281 yards and six touchdowns to six different receivers to lead the Knights’ attack.

Friday’s results
Mission League
Bishop Amat 49, Crespi 7 Torreahno Sweet with 5 touchdowns, 14 in last three games
Mission Valley League
Arroyo 49, El Monte 14Looking like Arroyo will dominate the MVL
Mountain View 45, Marshall 35 — Vikings win could ultimately determine playoff spot
Rosemead 47, Gabrielino 30 — Will come down to Rosemead and Arroyo for the league title.
Damien 34, Ayala 21 — Back to back wins over struggling SHills and Ayala .. Baseline next
Covina 43, Bassett 6 — Can Colts win the Valle Vista?
Maranatha 35, Duarte 0 — Minutemen either blow you out, or get blown out
Temple City 27, Azusa 26 — Tough year for Aztecs gets worse.
Montclair 16, Wilson 0 — Could be long year in VVL for Wilson
Gladstone 35, Nogales 28 — Not surprised how competitively close it was
Pomona 51, Santa Monica 0 — Getting ready for an easy Miramonte league run
La Puente 22, Workman 19, OT — Would say its for the King of La Puente, but then there’s Amat.
Chino 29, Rowland 25 — Surprised Raiders played them this close.
Garey 27, Sierra Vista 26 — Dons lose a close one
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email