All-star volleyball matches on Saturday

Rosters for the fifth annual west San Gabriel Valley all-star volleyball game
Where: Pasadena Poly
When: Saturday
Underclass: 1:30 p.m.
Seniors: 3 p.m.

Seniors private
Coach
Mark Frazee, St. Francis
Damien
Chris Mercado, OH, (first team)
Nick Hibshman, L (first team)
Marco Fleischmann-Rodriguez, MB first team)
Flintridge Prep
Dante Fregoso, OH (MVP)
Matt Wang, L (second team)
La Salle
Peter Rounds, MB/OH (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Kris Shepard, MB (first team)
Dean Behary, MB
St. Francis
David Thompson, S (second team)
Cathedral
Matthew Romero
Abraham Romero
Andrew Avila
Loyola
Henry Smith
Salesian
Nathaniel Manno
Carlos Rivera

Public seniors
Coach
Chris Kwan, San Gabriel
Alhambra
Greg Kurniawan, S (first team)
La Canada
Connor Walbrecht, (S/Opp, MVP)
Connor Belcher, (L first)
San Gabriel
Peter Ma, setter, (MVP)
Austin Tien, middle blocker, (first team)
San Marino
Ryan Lew, L/OH first team)
Jonathan Lin, Opp, (second team)
South Pasadena
Greg Luck, OH (first team)
Alex Nakagawa, L (first team)
Temple City
Jeremy Wong, OH (first team)
Max Clark, MB (second team)
Burbank
Christian Park
Patrick Lance
Burroughs
Ryan Van Loo
Andrew Dalmada
Cameron Capili
Glendale
Hence King
Hoover
Brandon Knight

Underclass private
Coaches
Jack Prater, Pasadena Poly
Tiare Tuitama, La Salle
Damien
Daniel Enriquez, sophomore OH, (second team)
Flintridge Prep
Jonny Samuels, junior MB (first team)
La Salle
Will Dalgren, sophomore MB, (first team)
C.J. Retting, freshman OH
Maranatha
Jesse Elrod, junior OH (first team)
Mason Swinnie, junior OH/Opp, (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Matt Alison, junior OH
Will McConnell, junior S
St. Francis
Sean Stephan, junior OH
Notre Dame
Chris Hall
Sean Auten
Stephen Rojas
Cathedral
Noah Ochoa
Heritage Christian
Jared Eprem
Village Christian
Majur Majak

Underclass public
Coach
Gaby Gallardo, Glendale
Gabrielino
Tedrick Gula, junior OH
La Canada
Nolan Sheow, sophomore setter (second team)
Coleman Cornell, junior MB
San Gabriel
Jarrett Tan, junior OH (co-MVP)
David Hoang, junior Opp
Raymond Yip, junior L
San Marino
Billy Tsai, sophomore, MB
Brandon Wong, sophomore, L
South Pasadena
Matt Schultz, junior OH
Gunther Vaden, junior MB
Burbank
Jonathan Tapan
Burroughs
Connor Ludlum
Skyler Bercini
Jarrett Malone
Cole Kaitz
Glendale
William Pham

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for the June 3-4 CIF State track and field meet in Clovis:

200: Kayla Richardson, Walnut 24.02
400: Alex Perez, Damien 47.71.
1,600 Samantha Huerta, La Mirada 4:54.05
3,200 Katie Scoville, La Canada 10:28.92
3,200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 8:52.88; Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park, 9:03.50
110H Jasper Foster, St. Francis 14.16; Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 14.39
300H: Foster, 37.63
300H Malia Avila, Walnut 42.56
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 15-0
TJ: Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 38-0
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 46-7 1/2
DT: Lauren Anderson, California 134-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s SGV CIF-SS baseball results

Division 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
South Hills 8, Foothill 1
Damien 7, No. 4 Mission Viejo 3
Redlands East Valley 15, La Mirada 7
Tuesday’s semifinals
Damien (17-10) at No. 1 South Hills (17-1)
Dos Pueblos (23-8) at Redlands East Valley (22-6)

Division 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
Woodbridge 8, Bishop Amat 1

Division 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
Laguna Beach 3, California 2 (12 innings)
Montebello 4, El Rancho 2
Kaiser 3, Santa Fe 2 (8 innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 St. Bonaventure (21-7) at No. 1 Laguna Beach (19-10)
No. 2 Kaiser (26-3) at Montebello (21-11)

Division 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
Tahquitz 1, Monrovia 0
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 7, Paraclete 5
Tuesday’s semifinals
Tahquitz (17-9) vs. No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (28-5)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (25-4) at Citrus Hill (22-6)

Division 6
Friday’s quarterfinals
Flintridge Prep 7, Salesian 6 (8 innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Flintridge Prep (19-5) at No. 1 Sage Hill (26-1)
Buckley (19-4) at No. 2 Crean Lutheran (22-7)

Finals: June 3 and 4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Baseball: South Hills and Damien win and will meet in Tuesday’s mammoth semifinals; Bishop Amat falls to Woodbridge, 8-1

shills7

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Results
Division 2

South Hills 8, Foothill 1
Damien 7, Mission Viejo 3
Division 3
Woodbridge 8, Bishop Amat 1
Tuesday’s semifinals
Division 2

Damien at South Hills, 3:15 p.m.


shills6Dieter leads the way for South Hills: Going into the fall, South Hills High School pitcher Brandon Dieter was being looked at as a possible closer for the Huskies.
However, things changed when two of the three top Huskies pitchers — Ryan Mauch and Andres Alvarez — were lost due to injury for the regular season.Dieter, a sophomore, won his second playoff game Friday afternoon, as top-ranked South Hills defeated visiting Foothill 8-1 in a CIF-SS Division 2 quarterfinal game.
South Hills (24-7) will be making its third appearance in the last eight years in the semifinals. The Huskies will host Damien (17-10), a 7-3 winner over Mission Viejo, on Tuesday.
“We’re playing our best baseball at the right time,” South Hills coach Darren Murphy said. “We had contributions from everybody and it was a great team win. Brandon gave us another outstanding effort.”

Damien in first semifinal since 1997: Damien came from behind to knock off defending CIF Southern Section Division 2 champion Mission Viejo 7-3 in a quarterfinal baseball game on Friday.
The Spartans, seeded fifth, will travel to top-seeded South Hills on Tuesday for their first semifinal appearance since 1997.
Damien started its winning rally with two outs in the bottom of the fourth inning when Andy Garriola was hit by a pitch and went to second on a wild pickoff throw.

Bishop Amat falls 8-1: If there was an exclamation point moment in Bishop Amat’s 8-1 loss to visiting Woodbridge in the CIF Southern Section Division 3 baseball quarterfinals on Friday, it was Aharon Modlin’s at bat in the sixth inning.
He was brushed back on a pitch that he thought hit him, but instead was ruled a foul ball off the tip of his bat.He followed a couple pitches later with a blooper in foul territory along first that should have been caught for a out, but was dropped while two Amat players fought for it.On the next pitch, he put any Amat hopes to rest, belting his second two-run homer of the game to deep left for a 7-1 lead and the celebration began.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Softball Playoffs: Bishop Amat wins on walkoff in 7th; South Hills, San Dimas, Nogales lose

Alyssa Barrera delivers: Typically, the job of the leadoff hitter is to just get on base and let others make things happen.
Bishop Amat High School senior Alyssa Barrera was on the other side of that equation in the CIF Southern Section Division 3 softball quarterfinals on Thursday afternoon.The leadoff hitter needed to make it happen for once. And she did, delivering a game-winning single with one out in the seventh inning to carry the Lancers to a 1-0 victory over Laguna Hills.
“I was just trying go up there and hit the ball hard,” Barrera said. “All I was trying to get was on base. When I saw it go through, it was, ‘Yes, yes, keep going, keep going.’ It was big relief off my shoulders. We did it. We did it.”

San Dimas can’t score enough: Facing the top-seeded team in the playoffs is never an easy task, and it was too much for the San Dimas High softball team on Thursday.
The Saints gave it their best shot against St. Bonaventure in the CIF-SS Division 5 quarterfinals, but fell 14-3.Several defensives miscues allowed St. Bonaventure (21-6) to jump out to a 2-0 lead.

Thursday’s Softball Quarterfinal Results
Division 2

Valley View 1, South Hills 0, 9 innings
Division 3
Bishop Amat 1, Laguna Hills 0
Division 5
St. Bonaventure 14, San Dimas 3
Louisville 7, Nogales 0
Tuesday’s Semifinals
Division 3

Bishop Amat at Redondo Union, 3:15 p.m.

lugo10South Hills falls in 9 innings: Valley View pitcher Eileen Perez wasn’t trying to out perform or out pitch South Hills’ Florida-bound junior Natalie Lugo, she was trying to give her team a chance and that meant being nearly flawless, and she was.
Perez threw a two-hit shutout and Valley View scored in the ninth inning for the only run in a 1-0 victory at South Hills in Thursday’s CIF Southern Section Division 2 quarterfinal.Fourth-seed Valley View improved to 26-1 with its 24th straight win to advance to the semifinals for the first time since 2012, where it will host La Habra, a 4-2 winner over Rio Mesa on Tuesday.
Lugo allowed three hits and struck out 17 and the run she allowed in the ninth was unearned.But Perez was solid as well, retiring nine straight to end the game.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday Recap: Walnut’s Alrik Pan advances to CIF State golf championships

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Golf
CIF State/SCGA Southern California Regionals — Walnut High School’s Alrik Pan and Arcadia’s Edward Wu advanced to next week’s CIF State golf championships on Wednesday. Pan shot a 1-under-par 71 at Brookside Golf Course and Wu shot an even-par 72. Wu earned the final spot, advancing in a two-player playoff. The state playoffs will be at San Gabriel Country Club.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS softball quarterfinals

Division 2
Thursday’s quarterfinals
La Habra 4, Rio Mesa 2
Valley View 1, South Hills 0 (9innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 1 La Habra (28-1) at No. 4 Valley View (26-1)
No.3 Oaks Christian (31-1-1) at No. 4 Mission Viejo (23-4)

Division 3
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Bishop Amat 1, Laguna Hills 0
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 2 Bishop Amat (23-4) at Redondo (22-9)
Grand Terrace (24-1) at Burroughs (24-4)

Division 5
Thursday’s quarterfinals

St. Bonaventure 14, San Dimas 3
Louisville 7, Nogales 0

Division 6
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Paraclete 4, Alverno 0
Calvary Chapel (D) 9, Pasadena Poly 8, (9 innings)

Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email