Soccer Rankings: Damien back to No. 1; South Hills girls trying to go unbeaten in Palomares

marinero

Tribune Soccer Rankings
Boys Rankings

1. Damien (9-2-5) — If it can win out, including a victory at Los Osos on Wednesday, the Spartans win the Baseline League title.
2. Diamond Bar (16-2-6) – Claremont beat Diamond Bar 3-0 to move into a first-place tie with Diamond Bar in the Palomares. It will likely finish that way.
3. Ganesha (13-2-6) — Is at Garey on Tuesday for a winner take all for the Miramonte League title.
4. South El Monte (13-2-0) – Shocking 3-0 loss to Rosemead, but still a half game lead over El Monte going into final week for the Mission Valley League title.
5. Gladstone (14-4-1) — Biggest surprise of the year is 8-0 in Montview with a sweep over Sierra Vista.
6. Diamond Ranch (14-5-1)– Leads Los Altos by a full game and can clinch Hacienda League title outright visiting Los Altos on Thursday.
7. Los Altos (12-6-2) – A 4-1 loss to Chino forces the Conqs to beat Diamond Ranch on Thursday just for a chance to tie for Hacienda.
8. El Monte (12-5-3) – Is a half game behind league leading South El Monte with two games to go in MVL.
9. Sierra Vista (15-6-1) – After 0-2 start in Montview, Dons rallied to finish second despite getting swept by Gladstone.
10. Covina (11-3-3) — Closing in on Valle Vista League title for first-year coach Jonathan Ortiz.

Girls Rankings
1. South Hills (15-1-5) – The trio of Hailey Zerbel, Amber Marinero and Skylar Robledo have a combined 51 goals for league unbeaten Huskies.
2. Sierra Vista (20-2-1) – Should finish undefeated in Montview with another typical dominant run by the Dons.
3. Los Altos (11-7-3) — Conquerors clinch the league title and hopes to go undefeated in the Hacienda with two to play.
4. Bishop Amat (11-6-1) – After getting swept by St. Joseph it loses to La Salle to fall into a tie for second in Del Rey.
5. St. Lucy’s (13-6-3) — In fourth in tough Baseline and would be a shame if it didn’t reach the playoffs.
6. San Dimas (10-8-2) — Even on a down year by Saints’ standards, the Saints are still in position to win the Valle Vista league title outright.
7. Glendora (10-8-7) — Big overtime victory over Claremont 2-1, and now needs South Hills to beat Claremont to finish second in Palomares.
8. Rowland (15-7) — Should finish second in Valle Vista, which is a great finish considering its soccer history.
9. South El Monte (12-5-1) – Will likely finish second in the Mission Valley by half game behind Gabrielino.
10. Charter Oak (6-8-3) – Tied with Diamond Ranch for third in the Hacienda, but owns tiebreaker over Panthers.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball Rankings: No. 1 Damien closing in on Open Bid; Diamond Bar girls hang on to No. 1 despite loss

peters2
Boys Basketball Rankings
1. Damien (23-2)
— Damien’s 61-50 win over Etiwanda sealed its case to be an Open Division team when the pairings are released next week. But first, they get one more shot at No. 1 in the country Chino Hills on Tuesday.
2. Diamond Ranch (19-6) — Only question left is will it be Los Altos on Friday to go undefeated in the Hacienda.
3. Walnut (20-5) — Can tie with Los Altos for second in the Hacienda if Diamond Ranch beats Los Altos on Friday.
4. Los Altos (21-3) — Great season when you consider two losses came to Walnut and another to Diamond Ranch.
5. Bishop Amat (20-4) — Can finish second outright in the Camino Real with a victory Monday over La Salle.
6. Bonita (19-5) — Will have a chance to tie for the Palomares title on Thursday in finale at Ayala.
7. San Dimas (18-6) — Needs a win over Covina or Rowland this week to clinch the Valle Vista league title outright.
8. Workman (17-7) — Can clinch title outright with victory over Baldwin Park on Wednesday.
9. Wilson (13-11) — Closing in on second all alone in the Valle Vista.
10. Baldwin Park (13-9) — Braves lost by 12 to Workman in first meeting. It gets rematch at Workman on Wednesday for chance to tie for league title.

Girls Basketball Rankings
1. Diamond Bar (21-3)
— Even with a loss to South Hills to fall into a tie for first in Palomares, Brahamas’ overall body of work merits No. 1 still.
2. Rowland (20-2) — Can’t remember the Lady Raiders ever having a season this great. They should finish 10-0 in the VVL
3. Duarte (22-3) — Can clinch Montview league title outright with a victory over Sierra Vista on Wednesday.
4. South Hills (17-7) — Incredible victory over No. 1 Diamond Bar to move into a first-place tie in the Palomares. Who saw this coming?
5. Los Altos (18-6) — Loss to Chino forced the Conqs into a tie for first in Hacienda going into the final week.
6. Covina (19-6) — A 42-30 loss to Rowland ended any hopes of sharing the VVL crown.
7. Bonita (16-10) — Will finish third in the Palomares with one more shot at No. 1 Diamond Bar this week.
8. El Monte (15-7) — Should close out the week with wins over Arroyo and Marshall to clinch the Mission Valley outright.
9. Glendora (14-11) — To be fifth in the Palomares shows how difficult the league was this season.
10. Walnut (14-8) — Will finish third in the Hacienda behind Los Altos and Chino.



Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Wrestling Duals: Northview wins for third consecutive season

Montclair's Bryan Cubillo, bottom, tries to break free of Northview's Ricky Marin, top, during their 132-pound weight class match in the semi-finals of Saturday's CIF-SS Central Division Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament at Alta Loma High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA Saturday, February 6, 2016. Northview went on to win the tournament.   (Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Montclair’s Bryan Cubillo, bottom, tries to break free of Northview’s Ricky Marin, top, during their 132-pound weight class match in the semi-finals of Saturday’s CIF-SS Central Division Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament at Alta Loma High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA Saturday, February 6, 2016. Northview went on to win the tournament.
(Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

RANCHO CUCAMONGA >> The CIF-SS Central Division Dual-Meet Wrestling Tournament progressed as expected, which was good news for Covina Northview and bad news for everyone else.The top-seeded Vikings rolled through the bracket, routing second-seeded upstart Riverside Hillcrest in the championship match 41-13 Saturday at Alta Loma High School.It was Northview’s third-straight CIF-SS Dual Meet title and fifth in the past six years.“All the credit goes to the kids,” Northview coach Bobby Bellamy said. “They were great.”Some years, Northview wrestles a team in the finals with which it is very familiar. That was not the case this time, with Hillcrest, a fledgling school which was in its first final.“I didn’t know much about them,” Bellamy admitted. “I didn’t even have much of a chance to scout them, but I had all the respect for them.”
— Pete Marshall

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls Wrestling: West Covina, Northview dominate regionals; Valley sends 93 to CIF-SS championships

The CIF Southern Section Central Divison girls wrestling regional was a battle between West Covina and Northview, with the Bulldogs edging the Vikings.
West Covina scored four individual titles, with Northing getting three. The Valley scored 10 of the 14 titles, with Walnut, Gabrielino and Baldwin Park all getting one champion each.
The winners for West Covina were Grecia Monasterio (111), Jennifer Lopez (116), Yvette Garcia (160) and Janessa Munoz (235). Northview’s champs were Alyssa Martinez (101), Haven Driscoll (106) and Julia Padilla (131).
The area’s other winners were Walnut’s Mia Dow (121), Baldwin Park’s McKayla Loza (189) and Gabrielino’s Jasmine Monroe (143).
The top eight qualifiers advance to next week’s CIF-SS championships, scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Roosevelt High School in Eastvale.

CIF-SS REGIONALS
CENTRAL REGION
101

1. Alyssa Martinez (Northview); 2. Justine Barredo (Walnut); 3. Trina Nguyen (Diamond Ranch); 5. Grace Padilla (Rowland); 6. Alicia Barrera (Sierra Vista); 8. Amairani Villa (Nogales).
106
1. Haven Driscoll (Northview); 2. Victoria Orozco (Sierra Vista); 3. Brianne Penunuri (El Monte); 3. Cassidy Do (Gabrielino); 5. Claire Garcia (San Marino); 7. Samantha Ma (Baldwin Park).
111
1. Grecia Monasterio (West Covina); 2. Victoria Gutierrez (San Dimas); 3. Lauren Cuellar (Walnut), 5. Krystal Velazquez (Sierra Vista); 5. Cristal Reyes (El Monte), 7. Steph Mondragon (Rosemead), 7. Alejandra Maldonado (Schurr).
116
1. Jennifer Lopez (West Covina), 2. Tiffany Juarez (Diamond Ranch), 3. Jeselle Corpus (Walnut), 3. Hannah Macias (South El Monte), 5. Julia Hooper (Northview), 8. Bianca Arenas (San Dimas).
121
1. Mia Dow (Walnut), 2. Sarah Zaragoza (Schurr), 4. Ana Maria Hidalgo (Northview), 5. Yessenia Deangel (El Monte), 7. Mary Tuite (Monrovia), 8. Briana Santos (Nogales).
126
3. Clarissa Gaeta (West Covina), 4. Brianna Vilchis (Sierra Vista), 5. Casey Youn (Arroyo), 6. Jennifer Garcia (El Monte), 7. Melissa Sanchez (Walnut), 8. Alondra May (Rosemead).
131
1. Julia Padilla (Northview), 2. Kelly Jimenez (Rowland), 3. Sarah Arellano (Walnut), 5. Amanda Calvanico (San Dimas), 6. Marissa Arechiga (Santa Fe), 8. Bobbie Devery (Baldwin Park).
137
3. Alyssa Gomez (Walnut), 4. Nelly Mendoza (El Monte), 5. Denae Rojas (Whittier), 6. Rosie Bolanos (Bassett), 7. Jackie Alzate (West Covina), 8. Angelica Garcia (Northview).
143
1. Jasmine Monroe (Gabrielino), 2. Mia Leon (Northview), 3. Natalie Romero (Bonita), 4. Roxanna Barragon (California), 5. Valerie Alacron (Bassett), 6. Alex Garcia (El Monte), 7. Maricela Ramos (Walnut), 8. Mercedes Gamboa (Arroyo).
150
2. Mariah Ramirez (Walnut), 3. Deidra Valles (Northview), 5. Valerie Clark (Bassett), 6. Marleen Hernandez (Diamond Ranch), 7. Aylin Garcia (Arroyo), 8. Chasity Cortez (Rowland).
160
1. Yvette Garcia (West Covina), 2. Alyssa Palmer (Bonita), 3. Brianna Harrison (Walnut), 4. Jaylene Tiki Jaime (San Dimas), 5. Skye-Lynn Bojorquez (San Gabriel), 6. Carissa Clark (Bassett), 7. Anisa Garcia (Northview).
170
2. Serena Carillo (Northview), 3. Makayla Hernandez (Baldwin Park), 4. Sophie Garcia ( La Canada), 5. Breanna Estrada (El Monte), 6. Natalia Puig-Falcon (Walnut), 8. Andrea Montes (Azusa).
189
1. McKayla Loza (Baldwin Park), 2. Kayli Carruthers (San Dimas), 3. Talia Schroeder (Northview), 4. Angelica Avila (Azusa), 5. Jezabel Diaz (Gabrielino), 6. Adzareli Ramirez (El Monte), 7. Cheyenne Garcia (La Canada).
235
1. Janessa Munoz (West Covina), 2. Briena Lopez (El Monte), 4. Miranda Marquez (Northview), 5. Alyssa Sanchez (Baldwin Park), 6. Kayla Villaescusa (South Hills), 7. Allison Zamorano (California), 8. Veronica Hernandez (South El Monte).
NORTHERN REGIONAL
126

7. Savannah Meave (Bishop Amat)
170
4. Gillian Almanza (Bishop Amat)
189
4. Vivianna Garcia-Reveles (Bishop Amat)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday Recap: Los Altos girls soccer clinch the Hacienda League title

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls soccer
Los Altos 1, Charter Oak 0 — Zharria Ramirez scored a goal to lead the Conquerors (11-7-2, 7-1), who clinched the Hacienda League title.
Sierra Vista 7, Workman 0 — Berenice Mancinas scored four goals and had two assists, Dianna Garcia scored twice and Abigail Ruiz scored a goal for the Dons (19-2-1, 8-0) in a Montview League match.

Boys basketball
San Dimas 68, Nogales 38 — Ronny Rafeh scored 17 points and had 14 rebounds, Andrew Sanchez added nine points and Joey Castaneda had six points and seven rebounds to lead the Saints (18-6, 8-0) to tie for the Valle Vista League title. Jordan Frazier and Jonathan Cantanero both had nine points for Nogales.
Rowland 53, Covina 45 — Jonathan Hu had 16 points and six rebounds and Curtis Hong added 12 points for the Raiders (12-12, 5-3) in a Valle Vista League contest.
Wilson 68, Northview 44 — Justin Chan scored 15 points, Ethan Sims had 13 points and 10 rebounds and Alphonso Siongco added nine points for Wilson (13-11, 6-2) in a Valle Vista League game.
Bishop Amat 58, St. Monica 40 — Harrison Kay scored 24 points and James St. Louis and Jarren Ford both had eight points for the Lancers (20-4, 6-2) in a Camino Real League game.

Girls basketball
Duarte 49, Azusa 5 — Patricia Morris had 11 points and 11 rebounds and MacKenzie Barnes added 10 points for the Falcons (22-3, 8-0) in a Montview League game.
Bassett 50, Pomona 43 — Kailey Gutierrez scored 16 points and had five assists, Maria Zesati added 10 points and Kassandra Aguilera had nine points and eight rebounds for the Olympians (15-3, 9-0) in a Miramonte League contest.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email