Soccer: South Hills girls go undefeated in Palomares; Ganesha boys stun No. 1 Garey


marinero1South Hills girls soccer defended its No. 1 ranking in the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 with a 2-0 victory over Claremont in the Palomares League finale on Tuesday, getting goals from Hailey Zerbel and a penalty kick from Skylar Robledo in the closing minute to head to next week’s playoffs with an 18-1-5 record and a lot of momentum.
The Huskies clinched its second league title in school history and first since 2007. But the Huskies were determined to finish undefeated in league, and they did just that, running the table to go 10-0.
Hannah Shields’ free kick set up Zerbel’s goal in the 29th minute, giving the Arizona State-bound striker her team leading 20th goal of the season.
“I can’t even describe how it feels, I’m speechless, we’ve been waiting for this the last four years,” Zerbel said of winning the league title. “We were so close the last few years and we finally got it. It’s a huge accomplishment for our team.”
South Hills coach Scott Mocabee knows he has a great offense, but the Huskies have been equally good on defense, recording their fifth straight shutout.
“We gave up six goals in the first half of league and then shut them all out the second half of league,” Mocabee said.“If we can tighten up the back four and keep this going I think we can make a run (in the playoffs.)
With two goals from Ganesha’s Gerardo Cazares and another from Imar Figueroa, the Giants, ranked No. 3 in Division 5, knocked off No. 1-ranked Garey 3-2 to capture the Miramonte League title on Tuesday in a winner-take-all.
Ganesha boys knocks off No. 1 Garey
With two goals from Ganesha’s Gerardo Cazares and another from Imar Figueroa, the Giants, ranked No. 3 in Division 5, knocked off No. 1-ranked Garey 3-2 to capture the Miramonte League title on Tuesday in a winner-take-all.
Ganesha (14-2-6, 8-0-2), tied Garey 1-1 earlier in the season (19-3-3, 8-1-1) and Tuesday’s win could push the Giants to the top seed when the pairings are announced
Los Altos girls turn it around
One of the biggest turnarounds of the season came during Hacienda League play for the Los Altos girls soccer team, who started 4-7-3, which included a lopsided 5-1 loss to South Hills and a 3-1 loss to Diamond Bar.
But the Conquerors rebounded to capture the Hacienda League and are now 12-7-3 and 8-0-1, hoping to go undefeated in league when it visits Diamond Ranch in Thursday’s league finale at 5:30 p.m.
“It wasn’t just that we figured things out, we were missing a lot of girls early in the season for various reasons, whether it was illness, or deaths in the family, we never got to put the starting lineup I wanted all along until we got to league,” Los Altos coach Chris Reeder said.
Los Altos isn’t tearing it up offensively, it rarely does. But Reeder’s teams always play defense, and that’s obvious because it has allowed just five goals in league.
“I’d be lying if I told you after the preseason we would be vying for the league championship, but I knew we would compete and they’ve bonded better than I thought they would. We haven’t loss since Christmas break.”
With the Division 3 playoffs starting next week, Los Altos finally cracked the CIF-SS rankings by checking in at No. 10.
Reeder likes his teams’ chances, and feels the Conquerors’ could be a sleeper.
“South Hills (No. 1) is clearly the class of our division, but when they beat us 5-1 we had three defensive starters out,” Reeder said. “If we play them again are we losing, 5-1? No way. I’m not foolish enough to not think they’re a great team, but with the way we’re playing now it would be a different game if we met again.”
Damien, Los Altos boys hoping for big finish
In boys soccer, the Hacienda and Baseline Leagues titles and playoff scenarios will likely come down to the final games with Los Altos and Damien needing wins in their league finale’s.
Los Altos (13-6-2, 7-2) trails Diamond Ranch (15-5-1, 8-1), ranked fourth in Division 5, but the Conquerors host the Panthers Thursday at 3:30 p.m.
Since Los Altos beat Diamond Ranch 2-1 earlier in the season, a victory would complete a sweep and not only allow Los Altos and Diamond Ranch to tie for the league title, but Los Altos would head to the playoffs as the league champion because of its head-to-head results against the Panthers.
Damien (9-3-5, 5-2-2) has no shot at the Baseline league title, that likely belongs to Chino Hills (14-5-2, 7-2), but the Spartans can take over sole possession of second with a victory at Los Osos (9-6-5, 6-2-1) on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Garey girls soccer clinch Miramonte League Title after defeating Ganesha 2-0

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls soccer
Garey 2, Ganesha 0 — Goalie Iliana Gallegos had 12 saves and Veronica Alvarez and Isabel Correa each scored a goal to lead the Vikings (11-6-3, 9-1) to their first Miramonte League championship in school history.
Rowland 1, Wilson 0 — Goalie Victoria Miranda recorded a shutout, Melissa Rodriguez scored a goal and Tyesha Valles had an assist for the Raiders (16-7, 8-1) in a Valle Vista League match.

Boys soccer
Diamond Bar 2, Glendora 0 — Thomas Chiou and Mohamad Abboushi each scored a goal and Bryan Becerra and Andrew Ellis each had an assist to lead the Brahmas (17-2-6, 9-1) to a share of the Palomares League title with Claremont.

Girls water polo
Bonita 14, Ayala 4 — Goalie Rachel Garwick recorded 13 saves, Amanda Legaspi scored seven goals and Kayla De Herrera and Claire Turner each had three goals to lead the Bearcats (15-7, 7-1), who are in a tie for the Palomares League title.
St. Lucy’s 17, Chino Hills 5 — Sienna Jagielski scored seven goals, Sabrina Garabet had five goals and six assists and Devin Holcomb scored twice and had eight steals for the Regents (18-9, 7-2) in a Baseline League game.

Boys basketball
San Dimas 55, Covina 44 — Donnell Leffridge scored 16 points and Andrew Sanchez had 15 points and three assists as the Saints (19-6, 9-0) clinched the Valle Vista League title. Ronny Rafeh had nine points and 10 rebounds for San Dimas, which won its 12th straight. Covina’s Angel Rivas had 13 points.
Wilson 53, Rowland 46 — Ethan Sims had 25 points and 10 rebounds, Justin Chan added 13 points and Brandon Joh had eight points and five assists for the Wildcats (14-11, 7-2) in a Valle Vista League game. Jonathan Hu had 21 points and six rebounds, Phillip Aguiniga added 11 points and Curtis Hong had eight rebounds for Rowland (12-12, 5-4).
Bassett 69, Edgewood 51 — Ruben Bermudez scored 20 points, Edgar Reyes added 16 points and Juan Mercado had 12 points to lead the Olympians (11-10, 6-4) to the Miramonte League win.

Girls basketball
Glendora 63, Claremont 33 — McKayla Tilton scored 19 points and Michelle Can added 16 points for the Tartans (15-11, 3-6) in a Palomares League contest.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

La Salle boys basketball knocks Bishop Amat to third in Camino Real

lasalleHOW IT HAPPENED: When Johnny Knox gets going, the La Salle High School boys basketball team can be a tough proposition to stop.
Visiting Bishop Amat found that out on Monday night after Knox ignited in the second half to help turn what was a back-and-forth game into a 66-53 win for La Salle.
“When he gets it going like that and attacking the rim, it opens up his whole game,” La Salle head coach Mike Lynch said. “He shoots from the outside well, but he attacks the rim very well. And he did that for us in that stretch there.”
La Salle improved to 18-7 overall and 7-2 in Camino Real League play. More importantly, the Lancers took over sole control of second place with game left in league remaining. Bishop Amat fell to 20-5 overall and 6-3 in league.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Soccer Rankings: Damien back to No. 1; South Hills girls trying to go unbeaten in Palomares

marinero

Tribune Soccer Rankings
Boys Rankings

1. Damien (9-2-5) — If it can win out, including a victory at Los Osos on Wednesday, the Spartans win the Baseline League title.
2. Diamond Bar (16-2-6) – Claremont beat Diamond Bar 3-0 to move into a first-place tie with Diamond Bar in the Palomares. It will likely finish that way.
3. Ganesha (13-2-6) — Is at Garey on Tuesday for a winner take all for the Miramonte League title.
4. South El Monte (13-2-0) – Shocking 3-0 loss to Rosemead, but still a half game lead over El Monte going into final week for the Mission Valley League title.
5. Gladstone (14-4-1) — Biggest surprise of the year is 8-0 in Montview with a sweep over Sierra Vista.
6. Diamond Ranch (14-5-1)– Leads Los Altos by a full game and can clinch Hacienda League title outright visiting Los Altos on Thursday.
7. Los Altos (12-6-2) – A 4-1 loss to Chino forces the Conqs to beat Diamond Ranch on Thursday just for a chance to tie for Hacienda.
8. El Monte (12-5-3) – Is a half game behind league leading South El Monte with two games to go in MVL.
9. Sierra Vista (15-6-1) – After 0-2 start in Montview, Dons rallied to finish second despite getting swept by Gladstone.
10. Covina (11-3-3) — Closing in on Valle Vista League title for first-year coach Jonathan Ortiz.

Girls Rankings
1. South Hills (15-1-5) – The trio of Hailey Zerbel, Amber Marinero and Skylar Robledo have a combined 51 goals for league unbeaten Huskies.
2. Sierra Vista (20-2-1) – Should finish undefeated in Montview with another typical dominant run by the Dons.
3. Los Altos (11-7-3) — Conquerors clinch the league title and hopes to go undefeated in the Hacienda with two to play.
4. Bishop Amat (11-6-1) – After getting swept by St. Joseph it loses to La Salle to fall into a tie for second in Del Rey.
5. St. Lucy’s (13-6-3) — In fourth in tough Baseline and would be a shame if it didn’t reach the playoffs.
6. San Dimas (10-8-2) — Even on a down year by Saints’ standards, the Saints are still in position to win the Valle Vista league title outright.
7. Glendora (10-8-7) — Big overtime victory over Claremont 2-1, and now needs South Hills to beat Claremont to finish second in Palomares.
8. Rowland (15-7) — Should finish second in Valle Vista, which is a great finish considering its soccer history.
9. South El Monte (12-5-1) – Will likely finish second in the Mission Valley by half game behind Gabrielino.
10. Charter Oak (6-8-3) – Tied with Diamond Ranch for third in the Hacienda, but owns tiebreaker over Panthers.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball Rankings: No. 1 Damien closing in on Open Bid; Diamond Bar girls hang on to No. 1 despite loss

peters2
Boys Basketball Rankings
1. Damien (23-2)
— Damien’s 61-50 win over Etiwanda sealed its case to be an Open Division team when the pairings are released next week. But first, they get one more shot at No. 1 in the country Chino Hills on Tuesday.
2. Diamond Ranch (19-6) — Only question left is will it be Los Altos on Friday to go undefeated in the Hacienda.
3. Walnut (20-5) — Can tie with Los Altos for second in the Hacienda if Diamond Ranch beats Los Altos on Friday.
4. Los Altos (21-3) — Great season when you consider two losses came to Walnut and another to Diamond Ranch.
5. Bishop Amat (20-4) — Can finish second outright in the Camino Real with a victory Monday over La Salle.
6. Bonita (19-5) — Will have a chance to tie for the Palomares title on Thursday in finale at Ayala.
7. San Dimas (18-6) — Needs a win over Covina or Rowland this week to clinch the Valle Vista league title outright.
8. Workman (17-7) — Can clinch title outright with victory over Baldwin Park on Wednesday.
9. Wilson (13-11) — Closing in on second all alone in the Valle Vista.
10. Baldwin Park (13-9) — Braves lost by 12 to Workman in first meeting. It gets rematch at Workman on Wednesday for chance to tie for league title.

Girls Basketball Rankings
1. Diamond Bar (21-3)
— Even with a loss to South Hills to fall into a tie for first in Palomares, Brahamas’ overall body of work merits No. 1 still.
2. Rowland (20-2) — Can’t remember the Lady Raiders ever having a season this great. They should finish 10-0 in the VVL
3. Duarte (22-3) — Can clinch Montview league title outright with a victory over Sierra Vista on Wednesday.
4. South Hills (17-7) — Incredible victory over No. 1 Diamond Bar to move into a first-place tie in the Palomares. Who saw this coming?
5. Los Altos (18-6) — Loss to Chino forced the Conqs into a tie for first in Hacienda going into the final week.
6. Covina (19-6) — A 42-30 loss to Rowland ended any hopes of sharing the VVL crown.
7. Bonita (16-10) — Will finish third in the Palomares with one more shot at No. 1 Diamond Bar this week.
8. El Monte (15-7) — Should close out the week with wins over Arroyo and Marshall to clinch the Mission Valley outright.
9. Glendora (14-11) — To be fifth in the Palomares shows how difficult the league was this season.
10. Walnut (14-8) — Will finish third in the Hacienda behind Los Altos and Chino.



Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Wrestling Duals: Northview wins for third consecutive season

Montclair's Bryan Cubillo, bottom, tries to break free of Northview's Ricky Marin, top, during their 132-pound weight class match in the semi-finals of Saturday's CIF-SS Central Division Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament at Alta Loma High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA Saturday, February 6, 2016. Northview went on to win the tournament.   (Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Montclair’s Bryan Cubillo, bottom, tries to break free of Northview’s Ricky Marin, top, during their 132-pound weight class match in the semi-finals of Saturday’s CIF-SS Central Division Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament at Alta Loma High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA Saturday, February 6, 2016. Northview went on to win the tournament.
(Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

RANCHO CUCAMONGA >> The CIF-SS Central Division Dual-Meet Wrestling Tournament progressed as expected, which was good news for Covina Northview and bad news for everyone else.The top-seeded Vikings rolled through the bracket, routing second-seeded upstart Riverside Hillcrest in the championship match 41-13 Saturday at Alta Loma High School.It was Northview’s third-straight CIF-SS Dual Meet title and fifth in the past six years.“All the credit goes to the kids,” Northview coach Bobby Bellamy said. “They were great.”Some years, Northview wrestles a team in the finals with which it is very familiar. That was not the case this time, with Hillcrest, a fledgling school which was in its first final.“I didn’t know much about them,” Bellamy admitted. “I didn’t even have much of a chance to scout them, but I had all the respect for them.”
— Pete Marshall

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls Wrestling: West Covina, Northview dominate regionals; Valley sends 93 to CIF-SS championships

The CIF Southern Section Central Divison girls wrestling regional was a battle between West Covina and Northview, with the Bulldogs edging the Vikings.
West Covina scored four individual titles, with Northing getting three. The Valley scored 10 of the 14 titles, with Walnut, Gabrielino and Baldwin Park all getting one champion each.
The winners for West Covina were Grecia Monasterio (111), Jennifer Lopez (116), Yvette Garcia (160) and Janessa Munoz (235). Northview’s champs were Alyssa Martinez (101), Haven Driscoll (106) and Julia Padilla (131).
The area’s other winners were Walnut’s Mia Dow (121), Baldwin Park’s McKayla Loza (189) and Gabrielino’s Jasmine Monroe (143).
The top eight qualifiers advance to next week’s CIF-SS championships, scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Roosevelt High School in Eastvale.

CIF-SS REGIONALS
CENTRAL REGION
101

1. Alyssa Martinez (Northview); 2. Justine Barredo (Walnut); 3. Trina Nguyen (Diamond Ranch); 5. Grace Padilla (Rowland); 6. Alicia Barrera (Sierra Vista); 8. Amairani Villa (Nogales).
106
1. Haven Driscoll (Northview); 2. Victoria Orozco (Sierra Vista); 3. Brianne Penunuri (El Monte); 3. Cassidy Do (Gabrielino); 5. Claire Garcia (San Marino); 7. Samantha Ma (Baldwin Park).
111
1. Grecia Monasterio (West Covina); 2. Victoria Gutierrez (San Dimas); 3. Lauren Cuellar (Walnut), 5. Krystal Velazquez (Sierra Vista); 5. Cristal Reyes (El Monte), 7. Steph Mondragon (Rosemead), 7. Alejandra Maldonado (Schurr).
116
1. Jennifer Lopez (West Covina), 2. Tiffany Juarez (Diamond Ranch), 3. Jeselle Corpus (Walnut), 3. Hannah Macias (South El Monte), 5. Julia Hooper (Northview), 8. Bianca Arenas (San Dimas).
121
1. Mia Dow (Walnut), 2. Sarah Zaragoza (Schurr), 4. Ana Maria Hidalgo (Northview), 5. Yessenia Deangel (El Monte), 7. Mary Tuite (Monrovia), 8. Briana Santos (Nogales).
126
3. Clarissa Gaeta (West Covina), 4. Brianna Vilchis (Sierra Vista), 5. Casey Youn (Arroyo), 6. Jennifer Garcia (El Monte), 7. Melissa Sanchez (Walnut), 8. Alondra May (Rosemead).
131
1. Julia Padilla (Northview), 2. Kelly Jimenez (Rowland), 3. Sarah Arellano (Walnut), 5. Amanda Calvanico (San Dimas), 6. Marissa Arechiga (Santa Fe), 8. Bobbie Devery (Baldwin Park).
137
3. Alyssa Gomez (Walnut), 4. Nelly Mendoza (El Monte), 5. Denae Rojas (Whittier), 6. Rosie Bolanos (Bassett), 7. Jackie Alzate (West Covina), 8. Angelica Garcia (Northview).
143
1. Jasmine Monroe (Gabrielino), 2. Mia Leon (Northview), 3. Natalie Romero (Bonita), 4. Roxanna Barragon (California), 5. Valerie Alacron (Bassett), 6. Alex Garcia (El Monte), 7. Maricela Ramos (Walnut), 8. Mercedes Gamboa (Arroyo).
150
2. Mariah Ramirez (Walnut), 3. Deidra Valles (Northview), 5. Valerie Clark (Bassett), 6. Marleen Hernandez (Diamond Ranch), 7. Aylin Garcia (Arroyo), 8. Chasity Cortez (Rowland).
160
1. Yvette Garcia (West Covina), 2. Alyssa Palmer (Bonita), 3. Brianna Harrison (Walnut), 4. Jaylene Tiki Jaime (San Dimas), 5. Skye-Lynn Bojorquez (San Gabriel), 6. Carissa Clark (Bassett), 7. Anisa Garcia (Northview).
170
2. Serena Carillo (Northview), 3. Makayla Hernandez (Baldwin Park), 4. Sophie Garcia ( La Canada), 5. Breanna Estrada (El Monte), 6. Natalia Puig-Falcon (Walnut), 8. Andrea Montes (Azusa).
189
1. McKayla Loza (Baldwin Park), 2. Kayli Carruthers (San Dimas), 3. Talia Schroeder (Northview), 4. Angelica Avila (Azusa), 5. Jezabel Diaz (Gabrielino), 6. Adzareli Ramirez (El Monte), 7. Cheyenne Garcia (La Canada).
235
1. Janessa Munoz (West Covina), 2. Briena Lopez (El Monte), 4. Miranda Marquez (Northview), 5. Alyssa Sanchez (Baldwin Park), 6. Kayla Villaescusa (South Hills), 7. Allison Zamorano (California), 8. Veronica Hernandez (South El Monte).
NORTHERN REGIONAL
126

7. Savannah Meave (Bishop Amat)
170
4. Gillian Almanza (Bishop Amat)
189
4. Vivianna Garcia-Reveles (Bishop Amat)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email