Softball Rankings: Bishop Amat remains No. 1 while Glendora’s Randi Farricker chasing area triple crown

keefer
Area Softball Rankings
1. Bishop Amat (13-1) — The top-ranked team in Division 3 has scored 75 runs with only 25 against.
2. Glendora (11-1) — Has a game against Etiwanda and doubleheader against Chino Hills that will surely test the Tartans.
3. St. Lucy’s (8-3-2) — Regents are 9-1-1 in last 11 games, but the big test comes with the Baseline starting up.
4. Edgewood (7-1) — You can mark it down, Lions won’t lose another game before the playoffs, they’re simply too good for the Miramonte.
5. South Hills (10-7) — Has won five of its last six to build momentum heading to Palomares League.
6. Diamond Ranch (11-3) — Went 3-1 in the Whittier tournament, beating San Pedro 6-1 in the finale.
7. Charter Oak (8-5) — Looks like the Chargers, Diamond Ranch and Chino likely to battle it out for Hacienda crown.
8. Bonita (7-6) — After struggling most of the non-league, Bearcats went 4-0 to capture the Whittier tournament, beating Whittier 1-0 in the final
9. Arroyo (7-3) — Knights look like the Mission Valley league favorites.
10. Diamond Bar (7-7-2) — Win over West Covina 4-1 to close out a 2-2 showing in own tournament.

Hitting Leaders (Minimum 20 at bats)
1. Berlin Bonilla, La Puente, .667, 18-for-27
2. Alma Lopez, La Puente, .667, 16-for-24
3. Monica Guzman, Workman, .640, 16-for-25
4. Randi Farricker, Glendora, .632, 24-for-38
5. Seanna Jimenez, El Monte, .583, 16-for-27
6. Rebecca Barber, Arroyo, .591, 13-for-22
7. Alyssa Carrion, Walnut, .558, 24-for-43
8. Taylor Tetone, Glendora, .538, 21-for-39
9. Ciara Granado, Edgewood, .538, 14-for-26
10. Isabella Sierra, Covina, .500, 18-for-36

Home Runs
7 – Randi Farricker (Glendora); 6 – Taylor Tetone (Glendora), Ciara Granado (Edgewood); 5 – Melysia Ortega (South Hills); 4– Shynia Torrez (El Monte); 3 – Carlie Salm (San Dimas), Alison LeNoue (Covina), Casey Tamanaha (Diamond Bar), Sammy Alvarado (Edgewood).
RBIs
21 – Randi Farricker (Glendora); 16 – Taylor Tetone (Glendora); 15 – Ciara Granado (Edgewood); 14 – Melysia Ortega (South Hills), Sammy Alvarado (Edgewood); 13 – Carlie Salm (San Dimas), Ryann Bonilla (Walnut), Alyssa Martinez (Azusa).
Pitching: Most Wins
Cambria Keefer (Glendora), 8-1; Natalie Lugo (South Hills), 7-5; Samaria Diaz (Bishop Amat) 6-0; Rebecca Winder (Diamond Bar), 6-1; Dakota Casper (St. Lucy’s), 6-1.
Pitching: ERA
1. Samaria Diaz (Bishop Amat), 0.52; 2. Natalie Lugo (South Hills), 1.30; 3. Trinity Garcia (West Covina), 2.03; 4. Rebecca Winder (Diamond Bar), 2.17; 5. Austyn Helmuth (San Dimas), 2.37; 6. Cambria Keefer (Glendora), 2.38; 7. Dakota Casper (St. Lucy’s), 2.53; 8. Kalani Schwartz (Duarte), 3.40; 9. Madeline Peralta (El Monte), 3.59; 10. Isabella Sierra (Covina), 3.79.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Baseball Rankings: Bonita reclaims top spot, Sierra Vista moves to No. 2

bonita2
Tribune Top Ten Baseball Rankings
1. Bonita (10-1) — Went 4-1 in the Anaheim Lions tournament, beating St. John Bosco, Chino and Tesoro.
2. Sierra Vista (9-1) — The Dons may not lose a game in the Montview, so expect them to be highly ranked the rest of the season.
3. South Hills (9-5) — Avoided finishing last in the Boras Classic by winning the 15th place game over Loyola, 8-1. But guess what, Northview transfer shortstop Jacob Amaya becomes eligible this week.
4. Walnut (7-2-1) — Brennan McKenzie went nuts on Saturday, belting four home runs during a double header.
5. Covina (8-4) — Has won six straight since an 8-0 loss to South Hills.
6. Glendora (9-7) — As bad as it looks, the Tartans can turn things around visiting South Hills on Wednesday.
7. Northview (9-4-1) — Its 2-1 in the Valle Vista with a big game against Covina on Friday.
8. Damien (4-7) — Like South Hills, it went 1-3 in the Boras Classic, losing to Notre Dame 9-6 to finish 12th.
9. Wilson (5-2) — Wildcats should battle it out all season with Northview and Covina for VVL title.
10. Bishop Amat (5-10) — Everyone understands Amat plays a tough schedule, but sooner or later you have to start winning on a consistent basis.

AREA LEADERS
Hitting (Minimum 20 at bats)

1. Keola Viloria, Diamond Bar, .536, 15-for-28
2. Dante Castillo, Bishop Amat, .500, 17-for-34
3. Brennan McKenzie, .480, Walnut, 12-for-33
4. Aaron Fong, South Hills, .478, 11-for-28
5. Gabriel Contreas, Gladstone, .478, 11-for-23
6. Joseph Kim, Diamond Bar, .476, 20-for-42
7. Frankie Sanchez, Wilson, .476, 10-for-21
8. Nick Aguilar, South El Monte, .474, 9-for-20
9. Quinn Cooper, Walnut, .458, 11-for-24
10. Josh McClean, Glendora, .450, 9-for-20

Home Runs
4 – Brennan McKenzie (Walnut); 3 – Jake Bryant (Glendora)
RBIs
16 – Jake Bryant (Glendora); 14 – Brandon Bradshaw (Bonita); 13 – Austyn Rivera (Nogales).
Pitching (Wins-Losses)
A.J. Woodall (Bonita), 5-0; Hayden Petrovick, South Hills (5-0); Christian Longoria (Walnut), 4-0).



Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Damien runs into trouble in 6-5 loss to Huntington Beach during Boras Classic

Damien errors lead to loss: When the CIF Southern Section baseball playoffs begin in just more than a month, Damien High School coach Andy Nieto knows that the Spartans can not run the bases like they did in Thursday afternoon’s Boras Classic consolation semifinal game against Huntington Beach at Mater Dei High.
The Spartans (4-6) ran their way out of an inning four times in a 6-5 defeat to the reigning CIF-SS Division 1 champions.
The Spartans will play Notre Dame of Sherman Friday at 3 p.m. in the 11th-place game.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Diamond Bar softball tournament semifinals set

Diamond Bar Softball Tournament
Friday’s Semifinals at Diamond Bar
Upland vs. La Salle, 3:15 p.m.
Foothill vs. Warren, 5:15 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
At East Los Angeles College, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Round Robin Results
Pool A: Upland, West Covina, Valley Christian
Upland 3, West Covina 0
Upland 10, Valley Christian 0
West Covina 8, Valley Christian 0
Pool B: Foothill, Loara, Claremont
Foothill 10, Loara 0
Foothill 7, Claremont 1
Claremont 3, Loara 0
Pool C: Warren, Diamond Bar, Montebello
Diamond Bar 7, Montebello 6
Warren 10, Montebello 1
Warren 5, Diamond Bar 0
Pool D: La Salle, Charter Oak, Santa Fe
La Salle 3, Charter Oak 0
Santa Fe 3, La Salle 1
Charter Oak 11, Santa Fe 5

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ibis Aguilar expected to be named Bonita football coach

Ibis Aguilar is expected to be the new varsity football coach at Bonita High School, pending school board approval.Aguilar, who last season was an assistant at Bonita and prior to that was head coach at South El Monte for four seasons, replaces Adrian Medrano, who left Bonita for El Rancho earlier this offseason.
Aguilar and Medrano were college teammates at University of La Verne. Aguilar led South El Monte to a share of the Mission Valley League championship in 2012 and had a 19-24 record in his four seasons.Bonita was one of several area jobs still open this far into the offseason. Baldwin Park, Diamond Ranch, El Monte, Gladstone and Wilson are among the local schools still looking to fill a head coach vacancy.

— Aram Tolegian

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday Recap: Griffen Herrera and Caleb Watkins both did their best but it wasn’t enough for Glendora baseball

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Baseball
Valencia 5, Glendora 1 — Griffen Herrera had two doubles and Caleb Watkins went 2 for 4 for the Tartans (9-7) in a Anaheim Lions Tournament loss.
Pomona 6, Providence 3 — David Suarez was named Jim Graham Memorial Invitational MVP for Pomona (5-5, 0-3).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email