Six transfers from Cantwell to Schurr not cleared to play

BREAKING: At least six high school football players that played for Cantwell Sacred Heart last season transferred to Schurr High School for the 2018 season have not been cleared to play by the CIF Southern Section according to Assistant Commissioner Thom Simmons.

All six players were not available when Schurr opened the season last week with a 63-35 loss to California and likely won’t play when the Spartans visit Garfield on Friday at 7 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Five things to discuss in Week 1 of the High School Football Season

With Week 0 in the books and the storylines for the 2018 high school football season starting to build, here are the top five things to watch for this weekends games.

1. St. Francis coach Jim Bonds’ return to the sidelines

St. Francis football coach Jim Bonds suffered the toughest loss of his long coaching career to end last season.

In a crazy game against Rancho Verde for the CIF Southern Section Division 3 title last fall, the Golden Knights took their first lead of the game on Kevin Armstead’s go-ahead touchdown with 1:01 left to give the Golden Knights a one-point lead.

But in the final seconds, Rancho Verde ran out the clock with a game-winning 37-yard field goal for a 44-42 win, denying St. Francis its first championship in 53 years.

But when Bonds returns to the sideline for Friday’s season opener at Mira Costa, overcoming the championship loss pales in comparison to the continuing fight he had over the spring and summer after learning he had cancer.

Bonds was diagnosed with a treatable form of Multiple Myeloma cancer in May — and the trips to doctor’s offices for treatment along with diet and exercise changes have been a long and trying experience.

But the good news is that Bonds’ health is improving and strong enough that he won’t skip a beat, returning for Friday’s opener with all the ups, downs and angst of a high school football game that makes everything feel normal again.

“I got a little taste of being back in our scrimmage Friday night against Valencia,” Bonds said. “It’s like home. I missed a lot of spring and summer ball and being at home and going through those treatments. I felt like I was left out. I feel like I’m back with my family, my staff and being around the guys. I’m looking forward to the real thing on Friday against Mira Costa.”

It will be the highlight of the weekend just watching Bonds put a headset on again, and you can bet his competitive juices will take over after that.

“You kind of forget everything and go into football mode,” Bonds said. “Everything starts to feel normal again, like riding a bike. You just get back on it.”
Continue reading “Five things to discuss in Week 1 of the High School Football Season” »

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week One shake-up in Top 20 Football Rankings, but Amat still No. 1

The all-encompassing San Gabriel Valley Tribune, Pasadena Star-News and Whittier Daily News’ Top 20 Football Rankings

1. Bishop Amat (0-1)

Loss to Mater Dei doesn’t knock Lancers off top spot.

Next: vs. Paramount, Friday, 7 p.m.

2. St. Francis (0-0)

Opener against Mira Costa should be telling

Next: at Mira Costa, Friday, 7 p.m.

3. Arcadia (1-0)

No contest in 64-0 smackdown of La Salle

Next: At Cathedral, Friday, 7 p.m.

4. Muir (1-0)

Joined select few to win at Charter Oak in recent years.

Next: At Oakland’s Steller Prep, Aug. 31

5. La Habra (0-1)

Season-opening 24-12 loss to Upland stings

Next: at Redlands East Valley, Friday, 7 p.m.

6. Los Altos (1-0)

Big win over Covina in coach Travis Brown’s debut

Next: vs. Wilson, Friday, 7 p.m

7. Glendora (1-0)

Bigger than expected 41-28 smackdown of Damien

Next: at Roosevelt, Friday, 7 p.m.

8. St. Paul (1-0)

Easy 38-0 shutout over Venice.

Next: vs. Lompoc, Friday, 7 p.m.

9. La Serna (1-0)

Impressive 48-14 opener over Thousand Oaks

Next: vs. Troy at Cal Hi, Friday, 7 p.m.

10. Bonita (1-0)

Lot of good signs in 42-24 win over Arroyo

Next: vs. Diamond Bar at San Dimas HS, Friday, 7 p.m.

11. South Hills (1-0)

Handled Crenshaw with ease, 38-6

Next: vs. Don Lugo at CDF, Friday,  7 p.m.

12. Diamond Ranch (1-0)

No problem beating Pomona, 44-21

Next: vs. Chino Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

13. Northview (1-0)

Shockingly easy 48-14 win over El Rancho

Next: At San Marino, Friday, 7 p.m.

14. San Dimas (0-0)

Should be one of the favorites in the Valle Vista

Next: At Long Beach Wilson, Friday, 7 p.m.

15. La Mirada (0-1)

Hung tough in 21-13 loss to El Toro

Next: At Capistrano Valley, Friday, 7 p.m.

16. Charter Oak (0-1)

With Alemany next, when is the last time Chargers started 0-2?

Next: vs. Alemany, Friday, 7 p.m.

17. Covina (0-1)

Lost season-opening step-up game to Los Altos

Next: vs. South El Monte at CDF, Friday, 7 p.m.

18. Whittier (1-0)

Took care of business against Sonora, 49-36

Next: at Fullerton, Friday, 7 p.m.

19. California (1-0)

Ran it up against Schurr, winning 63-35

Next: vs. Mayfair, Thursday, 7 p.m.

20. San Marino (1-0)

Rolled through Pasadena, 42-7

Next: vs. Northview, Friday, 7 p.m.

This Week’s Schedule
Thursday, August 23

Don Lugo vs. South Hills at Covina District Field
Ganesha vs. Azusa at Citrus College
Mayfair at California
Workman vs. Mountain View at La Puente

Friday, August 24
Alemany at Charter Oak
Alhambra at Rowland
Arcadia at Cathedral
Arlington vs. Pomona at Ramona
Arroyo at Nogales
Bell Gardens at El Rancho
Bonita vs. Diamond Bar at San Dimas HS
Buena Park at Baldwin Park
California Military Institute at Rio Hondo Prep
Chino Hills at Diamond Ranch
Claremont at Damien
Covina vs. South El Monte at Covina District Field
Crescenta Valley vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer HS
Garey at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Gladstone vs. Walnut at Citrus College
Glendora at Roosevelt
Inglewood at Montebello
Keppel at Temple City
La Canada at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.
La Mirada at Capistrano Valley
La Serna vs. Troy at California HS
Lompoc at St. Paul
Maranatha at Pasadena
Marshall at Campbell Hall, 6 p.m.
Monrovia at Alta Loma
Northview at San Marino
Paramount at Bishop Amat
Pioneer at Ribet Academy
Redlands East Valley vs. La Habra at Redlands HS
Rosemead at San Gabriel
Salesian at La Salle
San Dimas at Long Beach Wilson
Sonora vs. Brea Olinda at La Habra HS
South Pasadena at El Monte
Southlands Christian at Desert Christian
St. Francis at Mira Costa
Vasquez at La Puente
Village Christian vs. Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena HS
Whittier at Fullerton
Whittier Christian vs. Mary Star of the Sea at Whittier College
Wilson at Los Altos
Hollywood Bernstein at Bassett
Los Angeles Contreras at Gabrielino
Schurr at Garfield
West Covina at Crenshaw

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s baseball/softball first-round playoff schedule

CIF-SS Playoff Schedule
Baseball
All games start at 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Thursday’s First Round

Division 2
Damien at Calabasas
Glendora at Yucaipa

Division 4
La Serna at West Covina
San Marino at Jurupa Hills
Nogales at La Quinta
St. Paul at Montebello
Oxnard Pacifica at Monrovia
Atascadero at Sierra Vista
Citrus Hill at Northview
Alhambra at Hemet
Los Altos at Grand Terrace

Division 6
South El Monte at Pasadena Poly
Azusa at Coast Union
Ganesha at Faith Baptist
Santa Rosa Academy at Pomona
Rio Hondo Prep at Patriot
Santa Clarita Christian at El Monte

Softball
All games start at 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Thursday’s First Round

Division 1
Mission Viejo at La Habra
Charter Oak at Chino Hills

Division 2
Glendora at Yucaipa
Lakewood St. Joseph at La Serna
Warren at South Hills
Bishop Amat at Newbury Park

Division 3
California at Jurupa Hills
Tesoro vs. St. Paul at Jersey Fields
Burbank Burroughs at Bonita
Oxnard at La Mirada
Diamond Ranch at Don Lugo
Cajon at Beaumont

Division 4
Paloma Valley at San Dimas
Schurr at Mira Costa
Arcadia at Segerstrom
Santa Fe at Montebello
Paso Robles at South El Monte
Sonora at Garden Grove

Division 5
Temple City at Edgewood
Wilson at Chaminade
Heritage at Maranatha
West Valley at La Canada

Division 6
Alhambra at Riverside Carnegie
Nipomo at Sierra Vista
St. Genevieve at Mayfield
San Marino at Highland
Northview at Desert Christian Academy
Pasadena Poly at Faith Baptist
Garey at El Monte

Division 7
Riverside Bethel Christian at San Gabriel Mission
Flintridge Prep at Santa Clarita Valley International
Southlands Christian at Big Bear

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s Baseball and Saturday’s boys volleyball playoff schedule

CIF Southern Section Playoffs Schedule
Baseball
Friday’s first found
All games start at 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Division 1
J.W. North at Bishop Amat
Woodbridge at La Mirada
Servite at South Hills

Division 3
Palos Verdes at Maranatha
Downey at Santa Fe
Linfield Christian at San Dimas
La Salle at Charter Oak
Bellflower at Cantwell Sacred Heart
Santa Monica at Arcadia

Division 5
Muir at Twentynine Palms
Santa Paula at El Rancho
Temple City at Westminster La Quinta
Flintridge Prep at Highland, 4 p.m.
Whittier Christian at Schurr

Division 7
St. Genevieve at Arroyo, 3 p.m.
Calvary Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 6 p.m.
Mountain View at Orange Vista

Boys Volleyball
Saturday’s championships at Cerritos College
Division 4
Murrieta Valley vs. San Gabriel Academy, 8:45 p.m.
Division 5
Garden Grove vs. Diamond Ranch, 1:30 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s Baseball/Softball wild card playoff schedule

CIF Southern Section Playoffs
Baseball Wild Card
Tuesday’s games at 3:15 p.m., unless noted
Division 2

Paloma Valley at Glendora, 3:30 p.m.
Division 4
Loara vs. La Serna at Rio Hondo College
Covina at St. Paul
Lompoc Cabrillo at Alhambra
Los Altos at Knight
Division 6
South El Monte vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Rawley Duntley Park

Softball Wild Card
Tuesday’s games at 3:15 p.m., unless noted
Division 4

Arcadia at Northwood
Division 5
Santa Ynez at Arroyo
Mountain View at Wilson
Heritage at Azusa
Division 6
La Puente at Alhambra
Cerritos Valley Christian at San Marino
Nogales at Northview
Ramona Convent at Pasadena Poly, 4 p.m.
Division 7
Flintridge Prep at Coastal Chritian, 4 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email