South Hills baseball loses a stunner, Bishop Amat falls; Glendora, Walnut, Nogales, Wilson, Gladstone all win.

South Hills blows 8-0 lead: South Hills (22-9), the No. 4 seed, was sailing along leading, 8-2, behind junior pitcher Brandon Dieter, who struck out eight and allowed only two hits.
The junior was relieved in the fifth inning J.W. North (20-12) scored twice in the inning and eight in the sixth to advance to the quarterfinals against Vista Murietta on Friday.
South Hills was led by senior Jacob Dominguez with two hits, a run and an RBI, while senior Zack Bromstead had a home run and scored twice. Senior shortstop Jacob Amaya was 2 for 4 with a run and a stolen base.
South Hills took a 2-0 lead in the second on the home run by Bromstead and Deiter’s RBI single. The Huskies took an 8-2 lead when they added six runs in the top of the sixth.

WATCH THIS: Murphy not a happy camper.

Amat comes up a run short: Bishop Amat coach Joe Hoggatt did what every coach would do in the sixth inning of the Lancers’ second-round CIF Southern Section Division 1 baseball game against visiting El Toro.In the bottom of the fifth, Bishop Amat’s Jason Gonzalez had just crushed a two-run homer over the left field fence to tie the contest at 2-2.
Sensing that the game had become a two-inning contest, Hoggatt replaced his starting pitcher Blake Archuleta with ace Isaac Esqueda. In his last four games, Esqueda had an earned run average of 0.03.
“We figured that bringing in (Esqueda), we get a couple of zeros, scratch out a run, and we’d be off to the next round,” Hoggatt said. “But, it didn’t work out that way.”
Instead, it was El Toro’s Tyler Lasch that connected on a ground-ball single to left field that scored Erik Tolman with the eventual game-winning run in the sixth inning to help lead the Chargers to a 3-2 victory on Tuesday.

Glendora 3, Rio Mesa 2 – Brock Welte’s squeeze bunt in the bottom of the seventh inning of the Division 2 second-round game drove in the game-winning run for the Tartans (26-6). Dylan Diaz pitched four innings of no-hit ball, Bryce Wooldridge went 2 for 3 with an RBI and Jake Gonzalez had an RBI. Glendora will face St. John Bosco in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Wilson 1, Santa Ynez 0 (9 innings) – Mat Orozco drove in the game-winning run and Matt Rodriguez pitched eight shutout innings, striking out 10, for the Wildcats (18-8) in the Division 4 second-round victory. Rodriguez has not given up an earned run in 31 consecutive innings, dating back to April 27. Wilson will face Tahquitz in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Gladstone 3, Joshua Springs Christian 2 – Aaron Karbowski pitched a three-hit complete game, striking out 10, for the Gladiators (14-10) in the Division 7 second-round game. Andrew Amezquita went 2 for 4, knocking a pair of runs and Aaron Cervantes went 2 for 3 with an RBI and a run scored. Gladstone will face Arrowhead Christian Academy in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Tuesday’s second round results
Division 1

J.W. North 10, South Hills 8
El Toro 2, Bihsop Amat 1
Division 2
Glendora 3, Rio Mesa 2
Division 3
Walnut 7, Sierra Canyon 3
Righetti 3, Charter Oak 2
Division 4
Bartstow 5, Pomona 4
Wilson 1, Santa Ynez 0, 9 innings
Nogales 10, Serra 8
Division 6
Rancho Christian 6, El Monte 4
Division 7
Gladstone 3, Joshua Springs 2

Friday’s Quarterinals
All games start at 3:15 p.m.
Division 2

Glendora at St. John Bosco
Division 3
El Segundo at Walnut
Division 4
Tahquitz at Wilson
Capistrano Valley at Nogales
Division 7
Gladstone vs. Hamilton-Arrowhead Christian winner

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

St. Lucy’s stuns undefeated Gahr, wins 10-4; Charter Oak holds on to beat Upland, 8-7; Los Altos, South El Monte also win

St. Lucy’s shocks unbeaten Gahr, 10-4: The Regents (18-6) upset the No. 1 seeded Gladiators (26-1), handing Gahr its first loss of the season in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 second-round game. Audrey Sellers hit a grand slam and Dakota Casper pitched a complete game for St. Lucy’s. The Regents will host Villa Park in the quarterfinals on Thursday.
“It feels good. It’s definitely a big momentum,” Casper said. “We’re just going to keep that momentum going on Thursday. Just stick to the same thing we did against Gahr and we’ll be successful.”
For the Regents, the game plan going into Tuesday’s matchup was to keep the Gladiators guessing.
“All week really we were told to stay on the corners, change it up and keep them off their toes basically,” Casper said. “And then my team, they’re my No. 1 supporters and they were just telling me the whole time to keep playing my game.”
Even when Gahr backed Casper into a corner, she did not falter under the pressure.
“They scored three runs one inning, it was bases loaded and no outs, but I had trust in my defense,” Casper said. “They’ve gotten me out of spots like that before.”
Although Gahr had not lost entering Tuesday, St. Lucy’s approached the Gladiators like they were just another opponent.
“We’re use to it,” Casper said. “With the league we play in, we have such intensity with Etiwanda, Upland and Chino Hills. So it just feels like another win in league honestly.”

Wilson 3, Santa Paula 1 — Elena Bahimtewa pitched a complete game, striking out four, improving her record to 8-3 and went 2 for 3 with a triple for the Wildcats (16-10-2) in the Division 6 second-round victory. Manelle Meono went 1 for 1, with a triple, a pair of walks, two runs scored and three stolen bases and Mia Ayala drove in the go-ahead run for Wilson. The Wildcats will face Harvard Westlake in the quarterfinals on Thursday.

Salgado’s grand slam lifts Charter Oak to victory: There’s no sense playing with words, Charter Oak freshman Morgan Salgado is a beast at the plate, and she delivered like one in the third inning against Upland on Tuesday, belting a two-out grand slam to center that turned a two-run deficit into a two-run lead, and was the difference in the Chargers’ 8-7 victory over Upland in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2 softball playoffs.
Charter Oak advances to Thursday’s quarterfinals where it will host Dana Hills, a 1-0 upset winner over third-seed Rio Mesa. The home run was Salgado’s fifth to go with her 24 RBIs.
“Being a freshman and being able to do that is really exciting,” Salgado said. “I was looking for an inside pitch and it was literally right down the middle and I swang and it went over. Incredible.”

Los Altos keeps on rolling: Dominant is the only way to describe the performance of Savannah Diederich on Tuesday afternoon.
The Los Altos junior pitched a two-hitter, struck out 13 batters and knocked in two runs with a double and a home run to lead the Conquerors to an 8-0 win over Crescenta Valley in a CIF-Southern Section Division 3 second-round softball game.
The third-seeded Conquerors (24-6) will travel to Ayala for a quarterfinal game at 3:15 p.m. on Thursday. It is the Conquerors’ first appearance in the quarterfinals since 2009.

Tuesday’s second round results
Division 1

Pacifica 3, South Hills 0
Division 2
St. Lucy’s 10, Gahr 4
Charter Oak 8, Upland 7
Division 3
Los Altos 8, Crescenta Valley 0
Division 4
Montclair 12, Arroyo 1
Division 5
South El Monte 5, Barstow 2
Division 6
Wilson 3, Santa Paula 1
Culver City 7, Azusa 2
Division 7
Mountain View 10, Animo Leadership 0

Thursday’s quarterfinals
All games start at 3:15 p.m.
Division 2

Dana Hills at Charter Oak
Villa Park at St. Lucy’s
Division 3
Los Altos at Ayala
Division 5
Heritage Christian at South El Monte
Division 6
Harvard-Westlake at Wilson
Division 7
Mountain View at Century

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Baseball second round; quarterfinal matchups

Tuesday’s second round

Division 1
J.W. North 10, No. 4 South Hills 8
No. 2 El Toro 3, Bishop Amat 2

Division 2
Glendora 3, Rio Mesa 2
Palm Desert 4, La Mirada 3

Division 3
Walnut 7, Sierra Canyon 3
Don Lugo 2, Santa Fe 1
No. 2 Righetti 3, Charter Oak 2

Division 4
Wilson 1, Santa Ynez 0 (9 innings)
No. 4 Nogales 10, Serra 8
Victor Valley 4, Sonora 3
No. 2 Maranatha 5, Alhambra 3

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada 6, Templeton 0

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian 6, El Monte 4
Southlands Christian 5, Twentynine Palms 2
Malibu 3, No. 3 Pasadena Poly 0

Division 7
Gladstone 3, Joshua Springs 2

Quarterfinals: Friday

Division 2
Glendora (26-6) at St. John Bosco (26-7)

Division 3
El Segundo (27-6) at No. 4 Walnut (21-8)

Division 4
No. 1 Tahquitz (22-5) at Wilson (17-8)
No. 4 Capistrano Valley Christian (19-7) at Nogales (26-2)
Victor Valley (19-11) vs. No. 2 Maranatha (22-7) at Brookside Park

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada (23-5) at Campbell Hall (18-8-1)

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian (24-3-1) at Southlands Christian (18-7)

Division 7
Gladstone (14-10) at No. 3 Arrowhead Christian (15-7-1)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Softball second round; quarterfinal matchups

Second round: Tuesday

Division 1
Pacifica (GG) 3, South Hills 0
Santiago (C) 3, La Habra 1

Division 2
St. Lucy’s 10, No. 1 Gahr 4
Charter Oak 8, Upland 7

Division 3
Los Altos 8, Ayala 0
Patriot 4, La Mirada 3

Division 4
Beaumont 13, Whittier 12
Montclair 12, Arroyo 1

Division 5
West Torrance 3, Alverno 1
South El Monte 5, Barstow 2

Division 6
No. 1 Sierra Canyon 10, Pasadena Poly 0 (5 innings)
Wilson 3, No. 4 Santa Paula 1
No. 3 St. Anthony 5, Whittier Christian 3
Schurr 4, Santiago (GG) 3
Culver City 7, Azusa 2

Division 7
No. 1 Village Christian 11, Ramona Convent 0
Carnegie (R) 3, Mayfield 0
Mountain View 10, Animo Leadership 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 2
Villa Park (23-8) at St. Lucy’s (18-6)
Dana Hills (18-11) at Charter Oak (20-6)

Division 3
No. 3 Los Altos (23-6) at Ayala (24-9)

Division 5
Heritage Christian (22-4) at South El Monte (24-5)

Division 6
Harvard-Westlake (15-11) at Wilson (16-10-2)
No. 2 Notre Dame (16-9) at Schurr (21-3-1)

Division 7
No. 4 Mountain View (19-6) at Century (18-9-2)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Baseball: First-round scores; second-round matchups

First-round scores

Division 1
No. 4 South Hills 4, Damien 0
Bishop Amat 2, Chaminade 1

Division 2
Glendora 7, Woodcrest Christian 2
Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3
La Mirada 6, Temescal Canyon 3

Division 3
No. 1 Quartz Hill 12, La Salle 11
Paso Robles 7, Cantwell-Sacred 1
Walnut 5, California 0
Santa Fe 2, Torrance 1
Paraclete 2. Arcadia 1 (10 innings)
Charter Oak 5, Valencia (P) 4

Division 4
Santa Ynez 1, San Dimas 0
Wilson 5, La Quinta 1
Serra 6, Schurr 1
Nogales 4, La Serna 1
Sonora 2, Sierra Vista 1
Alhambra 5, Glenn 3
No. 2 Maranatha 8, Temple City 1

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada 6, Lompoc 3

Division 6
El Monte 11, Rio Hondo Prep 7
Southlands Christian 14, St. Michaels Prep 1
No. 3 Pasadena Poly 7, Yucca Valley 0
Moreno Valley 3, South El Monte 2

Division 7
No. 1 Faith Baptist 6, Bosco Tech 1
Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1
Gladstone 7, San Jacinto Academy 5

Tuesday’s second round

Division 1
No. 4 South Hills (22-7) at J.W. North (19-12)
No. 2 El Toro (24-7-1) at Bishop Amat (20-9)

Division 2
Rio Mesa (23-3) at Glendora (25-6)
La Mirada (24-5) at Palm Desert (20-7)

Division 3
Walnut (20-8) at Sierra Canyon (23-7)
Don Lugo (25-4-1) at Santa Fe (19-12)
No. 2 Righetti (25-6) at Charter Oak (17-5)

Division 4
Santa Ynez (25-7) at Wilson (16-8)
Nogales (25-2) at Serra (16-10)
Victor Valley (18-11) at Sonora (19-11)
No. 2 Maranatha (21-7) at Alhambra (17-11)

Division 5
Templeton (20-10) at No. 2 La Canada (22-5)

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian (23-3-1) at El Monte (14-5)
Southlands Christian (17-7) at Twentynine Palms (15-7)
No. 3 Pasadena Poly (18-7) at Malibu (12-14)

Division 7
Joshua Springs (10-10-1) at Gladstone (13-10)

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Softball: First-round results, second-round games

First round

Division 1
South Hills 4, Huntington Beach 3
No. 4 Mater Dei 5, Bishop Amat 1
La Habra 9, Yorba Linda 3

Division 2
St. Lucy’s 5, Glendora 3
Santa Monica 7, St. Paul 2
Brea Olinda 6, La Serna 3
Charter Oak 1, Simi Valley 0 (9 innings)

Division 3
Mayfair 10, San Dimas 3
Los Altos 6, Glendale 3
La Mirada 14, Irvine 1 (5 innings)
Paraclete 8, California 7

Division 4
Whittier 10, Mira Costa 6
Montclair 12, Arcadia 1
Arroyo 8, La Canada 5
San Marcos 9, Montebello 3
Hemet 13, No. 2 Edgewood 5

Division 5
Sultana 13, Sierra Vista 2
Alverno 4, La Quinta (W) 1
No. 3 Heritage Christian 9, Duarte 1
South El Monte 10, Heritage 0
Templeton 20, Alhambra 2 (5 innings)
No. 2 Alemany 4, Temple City 0

Division 6
Pasadena Poly 10, Estancia 0 (5 innings)
Wilson 4, Desert Christian Academy 3
Whittier Christian 12, Nuview Bridge 3
Schurr 11, Chadwick 0
Azusa 10, Notre Dame Academy 6
Santiago (GG) 7, Northview 6

Division 7
Mayfield 20, Bethel Christian (R) 0 (5 innings)
Mountain View 23, Lucerne Valley 0 (5 innings)
Ramona Convent 10, Providence 0
Archer School of Girls 10, La Verne Lutheran 0
St. Mary’s Academy 11, Southlands Christian 4

Tuesday’s second round
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 1
Pacifica (GG) (21-7) at South Hills (18-12)
La Habra (20-7) at Santiago (C)(23-6)

Division 2
No. 1 Gahr (26-0) at St. Lucy’s (17-6)
Upland (21-6-1) at Charter Oak (19-6)

Division 3
Crescenta Valley (21-7-1) at Los Altos (23-6)
La Mirada (22-8-1) at Patriot (24-4)

Division 4
Whittier (16-8-1) at Beaumont (19-8)
Montclair (17-10) at Arroyo (14-7-1)

Division 5
Alverno (17-8) at West Torrance (21-7)
South El Monte (23-5) at Barstow (15-14)

Division 6
Pasadena Poly (16-7) at No. 1 Sierra Canyon (23-5-2)
Wilson (15-10-2) at No. 4 Santa Paula (20-4)
No. 3 St. Anthony (20-7) at Whittier Christian (12-14)
Santiago (GG) (24-2) at Schurr (20-3-1)
Culver City (14-11) at Azusa (13-9-1)

Division 7
No. 1 Village Christian (16-11) at Ramona Convent (12-9)
Carnegie (R) (20-0) at Mayfield (15-7)
Animo Leadership (18-2) at Mountain View (18-6) 

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Heavyweights South Hills, Bishop Amat baseball advance in D1; Glendora advances Friday

CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Friday’s Results
Division 2

Glendora 7, Woodcrest Christian 2
Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3
Division 4
Santa Ynez 1, West Covina 0
Wilson 5, La Quinta 1
Nogales 4, La Serna 1
Sonora 2, Sierra Vista 1
Division 6
El Monte 11, Rio Hondo Prep 7
South El Monte (15-10) at Moreno Valley (12-13)


South Hills eliminates Damien: For the second time in a year, Damien and South Hills high schools met in the CIF Southern Section baseball playoffs.
Much more was at stake last season as the Huskies advanced with a semifinal victory and eventually won the Division 2 title.But there was no need to tell any of the South Hills players the importance of Thursday’s Division 1 4-0 first-round victory over the Spartans (11-15).
“After winning last year, the first playoff game is going to be the toughest one,” said South Hills winning pitcher Brandon Dieter, who has verbally committed to Stanford. “It’s tough to repeat and that’s why not many people do it.”
That new challenge in Division 1 continues with a second-round game Tuesday as No. 4 seed South Hills (22-7) will travel to J.W. North of Riverside (18-12), a 2-1 winner over Mission Viejo.Dieter (9-2, 0.80 ERA) gave up only three hits and struck out four in his complete-game victory in which the junior allowed only seven baserunners. Only three Damien runners reached second base.

Thursday’s First Round Results
Division I
South Hills 4, Damien 0
Bishop Amat 2, Chaminade 1, 8 innings
Division 3
Walnut 5, California 0
Charter Oak 5, Placentia Valencia 4
Division 7
Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1
Gladstone 7, San Jacinto Academy 5

Tuesday’s Second Round
Division 1

South Hills at JW North, 3:15 p.m.
El Toro at Bishop Amat, 3:15 p.m.
Division 2
Rio Mesa at Glendora, 3:15 p.m.
Division 3
Ventura/Sierra Canyon winner vs. Walnut, 3:15 p.m.
Righetti at Charter Oak, 3:15 p.m.
Division 4
Santa Ynez at Wilson, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at Serra, 3:15 p.m.
Division 6
Rancho Christian at El Monte, 3:15 p.m.
Division 7
Joshua Sprints at Gladstone, 3:15 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email