Charter Oak’s Big Lou Farrar needs one more victory for No. 300


By Aram Tolegian
The watch for win No. 300 is on for Charter Oak High School football coach Lou Farrar.
And yet the milestone is the furthest thing from Farrar’s mind when he heads out to the field every day.
“I don’t ever think about it unless somebody starts talking about it,” Farrar said. “It’s not for me, personally. I’ve had coaches on my staff for 25 years and it’s as much about them as it is me. It’s not a Lou Farrar thing, it’s a Charter Oak football thing.”Maybe so, but Big Lou is Charter Oak football. He’s the only head coach the school has ever had since it opened in 1985 as a merger between Royal Oak and Charter Oak. He’s a beacon of stability in an era of coaches who bounce around jobs like ping pong balls. He’s as much a part of the Valley as smog and traffic.
Farrar’s first try for win No. 300 comes Friday at Chino. The Chargers are in the midst of another fantastic season, despite a major injury to quarterback Bret Clemetson. Charter Oak is 6-0, ranked No. 1 in CIF Southern Section Division 4, but the last two wins haven’t come easy. And Farrar warns that anyone planning a 300 party for Friday doesn’t know how good Chino is.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday Recap: Gladstone volleyball sweeps Nogales

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls volleyball
Gladstone 3, Nogales 0 — Celina Vargas had five kills and four aces and Selena Jara had four aces for the Gladiators (19-2, 7-0) in a 25-16, 25-9, 25-14 Montview League win.
Charter Oak 3, Chino 1 — Alexxis Rodriguez had eight aces, Makaila Montello had eight kills and four blocks and Julia Trujillo had 27 digs for the Cowgirls (9-12, 1-6) in a 27-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-20 Hacienda League loss.
Bassett 3, La Puente 1 — Cassandra Aguilar had 14 kills, five aces and three blocks for the Olympians (6-2) in a 25-23, 25-10, 25-22, 25-18 Miramonte League victory.
Glendora 3, South Hills 0 — Marissa Montoya had 12 kills and Alex Lowden had nine kills, 15 digs and five kills for the visiting Tartans (21-5, 7-0) in a 25-22, 25-17, 25-19 Palomares League victory Tuesday. Emma Svagdis had five kills for Glendora.

Boys water polo
San Dimas 12, Wilson 5 — Goalie Joe Doonan had 15 saves and Robbie Simpson and Seth O’Brien both scored four goals for the Saints (11-8, 4-0) in a Valle Vista League game. Jared Calderone scored three goals for San Dimas.

Girls golf
Bishop Amat 234, St. Paul 288 — Sharon Chen shot a 41, Diana Delgado shot a 43 and Veronica Trujillo shot a 44 to lead the Lancers (10-0, 5-0), who won the Camino Real League title at Whittier Narrows.

Girls tennis
Wilson 18, Baldwin Park 0 — The team of Cherise Ching and Sarina Liang swept in doubles for the Wildcats (9-2) in a nonleague match Tuesday.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Jocelyn Portillo had 16 kills to lead Duarte girls volleyball to sweep Workman

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls volleyball
Duarte 3, Workman 0 — Jocelyn Portillo had 16 kills and five aces and Anadina Morales had 12 kills and an ace for the Falcons (13-10, 4-2) in a 25-16, 25-12, 25-11 Montview League win Monday. Dionne Zhao had 27 assists and three aces for Duarte.

Girls tennis
Garey 15, Ganesha 3 — Thais Rodriguez swept in singles and the team of Paulina Mora and Katherine Alonzo swept in doubles for the Vikings (16-1,12-0) in a Miramonte League match.
Gladstone 16, Nogales 2 — Shila Marroquin swept in singles for the first time this season to lead the Gladiators (13-1, 7-0) to the Montview League win. Marina Cow and Joey Marquez swept in singles and the team of Anahi Sandoval and Erika Rios Aguilar swept in doubles for Gladstone.

Girls field hockey
Glendora 1, Bonita 0 — Jordan Tetone scored the winning goal with an assist from Paige LeHine to lead the Tartans (4-3) to defeat the Bearcats (6-3-2, 3-2) in a Sunset League North game.

Boys water polo

San Dimas 16, Cathedral 6 — Jared Caldarone and Brady Boyde both scored five goals and Henry Landers and Seth O’Brien both scored three goals for the Saints (10-8, 3-0) in a Valle Vista League game Monday.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

SGVN volleyball Top 25

There was very little movement among the Top 10-ranked teams in in the weekly San Gabriel Valley volleyball poll.

Gladstone and Monrovia each moved up a spot and Bonita made a return appearance in the Top 10 with a big win against Ayala.

Mayfield makes the biggest jump, moving up four spots, from 15th to 11th after the Cubs’ 3-1 win against Pasadena Poly.

  • Glendora (19-5)
    Plays at Bonita Thursday (1)
  • 2. Arcadia (15-1)
    Two-game lead on everyone in Pacific (2)
  • 3. La Salle (15-7)
    Two big five-game wins league (3)
  • 4. Flintridge Sacred Heart (13-5)
    Alemany, Louisville this week (4)
  • 5. Gladstone (17-2)
    Next big match should be in playoffs (6)
  • 6. Monrovia (17-6)
    Needed five games to defeat San Marino (7)
  • 7. Gabrielino (19-3)
    Fifth in own tournament (5)
  • 8. Westridge (13-2)
    First-place showdown vs. Poly Thursday (9)
  • 9. Pasadena Poly (11-5)
    Setback loss to Mayfield (8)
  • 10. Bonita (14-10)
    Two five game wins against Ayala (11)
  • 11. Mayfield (12-10-1)
    Rematch vs. Chadwick on Tuesday(15)
  • 12. St. Paul (23-7)
    Swordsmen in dire situation in league (10)
  • 13. Schurr (16-3)
    Won second-level title of Gabrielino tourney(12)
  • 14. Northview (15-6)
    Undefeated in the Valle Vista (13)
  • 15. Los Altos (14-8)
    Four consecutive 3-0 league wins (14)
  • 16. El Monte (14-4)
    One match behind leader Gabrielino (17)
  • 17. South Pasadena (6-5)
    Lone league loss to Monrovia (25)
  • 18. La Serna (9-10)
    Four consecutive wins (unranked)
  • 19. Santa Fe (8-8)
    Wins vs. Pioneer, El Rancho (unranked)
  • 20. Maranatha (13-6)
    Back-to-back league defeats (19)
  • 21. Pioneer (9-9)
    First-place showdown vs. La Serna Tuesday (16)
  • 22. St. Lucy’s (10-10)
    Appearing to settle on third (20)
  • 23. Bishop Amat (15-12)
    Swept No. 2-ranked Pomona Catholic (unranked)
  • 24. La Canada (6-9)
    Will need big win vs. Monrovia Tuesday (18)
  • 25. Whittier Christian (11-12)
    Third place at Gabrielino tournament (unranked)
Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribskin Pick’em: Going with Damien, Charter Oak, Glendora to win; Bishop Amat to lose


This Week’s games and predictions
SGVN Football Schedule
All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted
Thursday’s Games
Del Rio League

Pioneer at California — Robledo (California); Aram (California)
Montview League
Gladstone vs. Nogales at Citrus College — Robledo (Nogales); Aram (Nogales)

Friday’s games
Almont League

Bell Gardens at Keppel — Robledo (BG); Aram (BG)
Montebello at Schurr — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
San Gabriel vs. Alhambra at Moor Field — Robledo (Alhambra); Aram (SG)
Angelus League
Cathedral at La Salle — Robledo (Cathedral); Aram (Cathedral)
St. Paul at Harvard-Westlake — Robledo (St. Paul); Aram (HW)
Baseline League
Upland at Damien — Robledo (Damien); Aram (Upland)
Del Rio League
El Rancho at Santa Fe — Robledo (Santa Fe); Aram (El Rancho)
Whittier vs. La Serna at California — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (La Serna)
Freeway League
Sonora at La Habra — Robledo (La Habra); Aram (La Habra)
Hacienda League
Charter Oak at Chino — Robledo (Charter Oak); Aram (Chino)
Walnut at Los Altos — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (Los Altos)
West Covina at Diamond Ranch — Robledo (WCovina); Aram (WCovina)
Miramonte League
Garey at Pomona — Robledo (Pomona); Aram (Pomona)
La Puente at Bassett — Robledo (La Puente); Aram (La Puente)
Mission League
Serra at Bishop Amat — Robledo (Serra); Aram (Serra)
Mission Valley League
El Monte at Gabrielino — Robledo (El Monte); Aram (El Monte)
Marshall at Arroyo — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Arroyo)
South El Monte at Rosemead — Robledo (South); Aram (South)
Montview League
Azusa at Duarte — Robledo (Duarte); Aram (Azusa)
Workman at Sierra Vista — Robledo (Sierra Vista); Aram (Sierra Vista)
Olympic League
Maranatha vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College — Robledo (Maranatha); Aram (WC)
Pacific League
Burbank vs. Arcadia at Burroughs — Robledo (Burbank); Aram (Arcadia)
Crescenta Valley vs. Pasadena at Glendale — Robledo (CV); Aram (CV)
Hoover at Muir — Robledo (Muir); Aram (Muir)
Palomares League
Ayala at Diamond Bar — Robledo (Ayala); Aram (Ayala)
Bonita at Claremont — Robledo (Bonita); Aram (Bonita)
South Hills vs. Glendora at Citrus College — Robledo (Glendora); Aram (Glendora)
Rio Hondo League
San Marino at Temple City — Robledo (San Marino); Aram (San Marino)
South Pasadena at La Canada — Robledo (South Pas); Aram (La Canada)
Suburban League
La Mirada at Bellflower — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (La Mirada)
Valle Vista League
Covina at Baldwin Park — Robledo (Covina); Aram (Covina)
Rowland vs. Northview at Covina District Field — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Vikes)
San Dimas at Wilson — Robledo (San Dimas); Aram (Saints)
Bosco Tech vs. Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena High — Robledo (PPoly); Aram (PPoly)
Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Clara — Robledo (RH Prep); Aram (RH Prep)
Upland Christian vs. Southlands Christian at Nogales — Robledo (Upland C); Aram (UC)

Saturday’s games
Angelus League

Salesian at St. Francis — Robledo (St. Francis); Aram (St. Francis)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly High — Robledo (Cantwell); Aram (Cantwell)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribune Super 32 Football Rankings: Los Altos No. 1, Bishop Amat moves to No. 2

Tribune Super 32 Football Rankings
1. Los Altos (6-0) – Still best of the rest after a convincing victory over Diamond Ranch and now the favorite to win the Division 6 title.
2. Bishop Amat (5-2) – Back to back wins over the Division 2 teams in the Mission, but next three won’t be as easy.
3. Charter Oak (6-0) — West Covina gave the undefeated Chargers all they could handle, but Chargers found a way to win again.
4. San Dimas (6-0) – There’s no stopping the Saints train at the moment and probably no team other than Northview has a realistic shot in the Valle Vista.
5. Damien (5-1) – Beating Chino Hills could go a long way to securing a Division playoff berth.
6. Northview (5-1) – Vikings routed rival Covina and should rout everyone else until the big one with San Dimas.
7. Arroyo (6-1) – Might as well pencil in 9-1, there is no way the Knights are losing to anyone in the Mission Valley.
8. West Covina (3-3) – Bulldogs might be .500, but among the teams ranked here, eighth best is fair.
9. South Hills – (3-3) – October Huskies much better than September Huskies.
10. Diamond Ranch (3-3) – Didn’t expect it to beat Los Altos and considering schedule, .500 record is pretty good.
The Rest: 11. South El Monte (5-1), 12. Nogales (5-1), 13. Glendora (2-4), 14. Bonita (3-3), 15. Baldwin Park (4-2), 16. Sierra Vista (5-1), 17. Covina (3-3), 18. Duarte (4-2), 19. Azusa (3-3), 20. Rowland (3-2), 21. Mountain View (2-5), 22. El Monte (4-3), 23. La Puente (4-2), 24. Diamond Bar (2-4), 25. Ganesha (3-4), 26. Workman (2-4), 27. Pomona (1-6), 28. Rosemead (2-5), 29. Wilson (0-5), 30. Walnut (0-6), 31. Bassett (0-7), 32. Gladstone (0-6).

Check out our Maxpreps Made Easy Widget for Tribune Football Fans. If coaches are posting rosters, updating stats and standings, this is the most useful SGV widget there is. Check it out, makes following your teams and area leaders simple.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email