Boys and Girls Basketball pairings released at 1 p.m.

High School Boys and Girls Basketball local pairings, will update at 1 p.m. Boys Basketball pairings. Girls Basketball Pairings

Boys Local Playoff Schedule
Wednesday’s first round games
Division 1
Pasadena, bye
Damien at Temecula Valley
Cantwell Sacred Heart at Lynwood
Alemany at Maranatha
La Mirada at Rancho Verde
Division 2AA
Los Altos bye
Rancho Cucamonga at Bonita
Sonora at Mayfair
Campbell Hall at La Canada
Boys Division 2A
Compton at Diamond Ranch
La Salle at Trabuco Hills
Walnut at Newport Harbor
Cerritos Valley Christian at La Serna
Saugus at No. 2 Muir
Boys 3AA
West Torrance at Schurr
Division 3AA
West Torrance at Schurr
Warren at St. Paul
San Gabriel Academy at Kaiser
Whittier Chistian at Saddleback Valley Christian
Division 3A
San Juan Hills at La Habra
Newbury Park at Diamond Bar
San Gabriel at Temescal Canyon
Godinez at Bishop Amat
Capistrano Valley Christian at Charter Oak
San Dimas at Buena
Elsinore at Blair
Glendora at Torrance
Division 4AA
El Segundo at Keppel
Compton Centennial at Flintridge pep
Gabrielino at Rialto
San Marino at Pacific
Alhambra at San Luis Obispo
Division 4A
California at Aquinas
Wilson at Pomona
Savanna at Mountain View
Trinity Classical Academy at Pasadena Poly
Workman at Covina
Division 5AA
Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Maria
Loma Linda Academy at La Puente
South El Monte at Buckley
Estancia at Arroyo
Division 5AA
Bethel Christian at Southland Academy
Cate at Nogales
Division 5A
Duarte bye
Waverly at La Verne Lutheran

Girls Local Playoff Schedule
Thursday’s first-round games
Division 1
Cantwell Sacred Heart at West Torrance
Sonora at Millikan
Division 2AA
Leuzinger at Los Altos
Bonita at La Canada
Twsoro at Rowland
Cypress at Keppel
Walnut at Anaheim Canyon
JSerra at El Rancho
Division 2A
Glendora bye
Antelope Valley at Bishop Amat
Arcadia at Summit
Hart at Duarte
Division 3AA
Chino at South Pasadena
Lakewood at Covina
Pasadena at San Gabriel
Division 3A
Santa Monica at Whittier
Citrus Valley at Whittier Christian
Chaparral at La Salle
California at Flintridge Prep
Division 4AA
Grand Terrace at Temple City
San Dimas at Gabrielino
Jurupa Valley at Pomona
Division 4A
La Mirada at Templeton
Norwalk at Arroyo
Moreno Valley at Pasadena Poly
Eastside at Maranatha
Rosemead at California Math and Science
Northview at Bassett
San Marino at Katella
Rancho Mirage at Nogales
Division 5AA
Trinity Classical Academy at Workman
Marshall at Mayfield
Division 5AA
Providence Santa Barbara at Southland Christian
Xavier Prep at Ramona Convent
Division 5A
Crossorads Christian at Garey

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Signing Day has arrived, find out where local athletes are going

STORY: For many high school athletes across the country, there are two days circled on their calendar of dreams. The day they graduate, and the day they can sign national letters of intent.For high school football and soccer players, national letter of intent day arrived on Wednesday, and so did the celebrations across the Southland for the many earning scholarships after years of hard work not just on the athletic fields, but in the classrooms.

List of High School Football, Soccer and Water Polo athletes that signed letters of intent on Wednesday, February 7

Football
Warren Bryan, Damien, Air Force Academy
Alec Flanagan, Diamond Ranch, Idaho State
Lance Babb, Santa Fe, UC Davis
Tyler Casados, La Habra, Air Force Academy
Koby Duru, Bishop Amat, Montana State
Ernie Ramirez, Bishop Amat, Western University-Colorado
Dominic Barrera, Bishop Amat, University of San Diego
Alexander Dumais, St. Paul, Fresno State
Elijah Washington, St. Francis, Pacific University
Michael Washington, Monrovia, Hawaii
Tony Galindo, South Hills, Southern Nazarene
Nick Lariviere, South Hills, Southern Nazarene
Parker Haveles, Glendora, Southwest Minnesota State.
Ryan Roh, Diamond Ranch, University of Redlands
Zach Fogel, La Habra, Claremont McKenna College
Andrew Soto, La Habra Occidental College
Michael Anyanwu, Charter Oak, Utah State
Mario Mora, Charter Oak, Wyoming
Isaiah Hamilton, Charter Oak, San Jos State
Louis Farrar, Charter Oak, San Diego
Nate Aceves, Charter Oak, Dixie State
Tim Smith, Charter Oak, Azusa Pacific
Jermaine Braddock, Charter Oak, San Jose State
Michael Guerra, Santa Fe, University of La Verne
Michael Torres, Sant Fe, University of La Verne
Jaleel Jackson, La Mirada, Missouri Valley College
Nathaniel Marshall, Montebello, Central Methodist University.
Jack Kitterman, Monrovia, Ripon University
Isaiah Tennell, Nogales, Rocky Mountain College.

Girls Soccer
Madison Warren, South Hills, Texas Christian University
Taylor Cotter, South Hills, University of South Dakota Coyotes
Tyler Goodwin, South Hills, Minnesota Crookston
Blake Manke, Glendora, South Dakota
Mackinley Gregus, Glendora, Eastern Oregon
Sydney Estrada, Glendora, Arizona Christian University
Gaia Dennison, Glendora, Sarah Lawrence
Morgan Reich, Glendora, Cumberland University
Jenna Turner, Glendora, Northwest Navarine University
Natalie Nagy, Glendora, Union University, Tennessee
Amanda Delgado, Bishop Amat, Cal State Northridge
Alex Jaquez, Bishop Amat, UC Irvine
Samantha Nieto, La Salle, UC Irvine
Brianna Saldana, California, UC Riverside
Chloe Kouyoudjian, La Canada, Lesley University
Ella Romero, La Canada, Azusa Pacific
Mia Mc Carty, La Habra, Midland University
Amberly Mentz, La Mirada, New Hampshire University
Lauren Garcia, La Mirada, MacEwan University, Edmonton, Canada.
Cassy Loza, La Mirada, MacEwan University, Edmonton, Canada
Ashley Peck, La Mirada, Hope University.
Rebecca Caudillo, La Mirada, Hope University.

Boys Soccer
Armen Eyssakhanian, La Canada, Cal Baptist
Christian Miramontes, La Mirada, Cal Poly Pomona
Angel Reyes, La Mirada, University of Pacific
Henry Reyes, Bonita, Biola

Boys Water Polo
Kyle Moore, La Habra, McKendree University

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

La Salle quarterback CJ Montes transfers to Arcadia, joining growing list of transfers to Apaches

The Arcadia High School football team landed another big transfer after freshman quarterback CJ Montes transferred from La Salle. He enrolled at Arcadia Tuesday, his family confirmed.

Montes started most of the Lancers’ games last season at quarterback and showed flashes of what he might become with his athleticism and big arm.

The 6-foot quarterback is already getting feelers from Division 1 colleges and the move to Arcadia should immediately make the Apaches contenders in whatever Division it plays in this fall, which could be Division 11, where it advanced to the second round this past season, or Division 10 after finishing, 8-4.

Montes joined La Salle teammate Chris Wilson, a sophomore who battled Montes for the quarterback position last summer. Wilson also transferred to Arcadia weeks ago, and is believed to be changing positions. Speculation is that Wilson is likely to play linebacker.

Montes and Wilson could be just the beginning of players leaving La Salle after the departure of coach Russell Gordon, who parted ways with the school a couple weeks ago.

Arcadia coach Andrew Policky also confirmed recently that three Cathedral football players transferred to Arcadia, two of which are receivers that should benefit Montes right away, should he win the starting position.

Montes has a good shot after the departure of senior quarterback Max Davila, who threw for 1,957 touchdowns and 22 touchdowns.

The Cathedral transfers are juniors Jabari Kindle, Ahmad Lipscomb and Dyllan Wright.

Kindle is an Angleus League first selection at wide receiver. He caught 43 passes for 561 yards and four touchdowns.

Lipscome, an Angelus first teamer, recently received his first offer from Seton Hall University. He caught 39 passes for 503 yards with seven touchdowns.

Wright played sporadically in nine games last year for the Phantoms, catching six passes for 90 yards. When you couple that with the return of Star-News Offensive Player of the Year Rolandiss Whitener, who will be one of the best all-purpose threats in the San Gabriel Valley area next season, skies the limit for the Apaches.

Montes already is sort of a mini celebrity.

After being featured with Snoop Dogg during an American Online documentary piece last fall, he also received a shout out from Lakers legend Shaquille O’Neal. The words from O’Neal came after Montes threw three touchdowns in a 21-20 victory over Muir.

https://twitter.com/LSFootball626/status/909602860760915968

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Area Soccer Rankings: Montebello stay No. 1; La Mirada girls take over top spot

The all-encompassing boys soccer and girls rankings that includes teams from the Whittier Daily News, Pasadena Star-News and San Gabriel Valley Tribune.

Boys Soccer
1. Montebello (16-1-3) – Keeps trucking along, 6-0 in the Almont League.
2. El Rancho (14-3-2) – Perfect 6-0 in the Del Rio League and getting better each week.
3. Baldwin Park (13-2-3) – One of most consistent winners over last decade.
4. La Mirada (14-4-3) – Had another big week, improved to 8-1 in the Surburban League.
5. Sierra Vista (13-1-3) – Has outscored opponents 50-7.
6. St. Francis (10-7-1) – In sole possession of third in super tough Mission League.
7. Damien (10-5-6) — Is hanging tough in Baseline League.
8. Diamond Ranch (13-5-2) – One game behind Chino for Hacienda League lead.
9. La Canada (9-2-4) – Closing in on Rio Hondo League title.
10. Santa Fe (11-5-1) – In sole possession of second place in Del Rio behind El Rancho.

Girls Soccer Rankings
1. La Mirada (18-2-3) — A real threat in Division 1 and undefeated in the Suburban.
2. Flintridge Prep (14-4-2) – On a roll, has won 10 straight.
3. South Hills (15-3-2) — Brutal 4-0 loss to Claremont, but still tops in Palomares League.
4. San Gabriel Mission (18-1-2) — Clearly the big favorite in Division 6.
5. Glendora (13-4-2) — Shocking 1-0 loss to Diamond Bar.
6. Flintridge Sacred Heart (8-8-4) – Improved to 3-1-1 in Mission League.
7. Bishop Amat (10-6-1) – Still leads the Del Rey League with one loss.
8. South Pasadena (14-3-1) — Moved to first in Rio Hondo League with win over San Marino.
9. Westridge (7-2-2) – Is second in Prep League.
10. La Canada (8-5-3) – Moved to second in Rio Hondo.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School Basketball Rankings: Pasadena Boys Jump to No. 1; Glendora girls still unbeaten

The all-encompassing boys and girls basketball rankings that includes teams from the Whittier Daily News, Pasadena Star-News and San Gabriel Valley Tribune.

Boys Basketball Rankings
1. Pasadena (15-6) — Eight straight wins for the suddenly hot Bulldogs.
2. Damien (19-5) – Losses to Etiwanda and Chino Hills should knock it out of Open Division consideration.
3. Los Altos (20-3) — Undefeated in the Hacienda with challenge Wednesday at Charter Oak.
4. Muir (16-6) — What a race, tied with rival Pasadena for Pacific League lead at 8-1.
5. Bishop Amat (19-4) — Looking like it could be a real threat in the playoffs.
6. Cantwell Sacred Heart (16-7) – Obviously a good team struggling in a tough league.
7. Duarte (19-4) – Keeps on winning, 6-0 in the Montview League.
8. St. Paul (18-5) – Is 4-2 in Santa Fe after big win over Salesian.
9. Blair (17-6) – Beat La Canada to tie for the Rio Hondo League lead.
10. Charter Oak (15-6) — Beat Diamond Ranch to move into second-place tie in Hacienda.

Girls Basketball Rankings
1. Glendora (23-0) – Had a scare against Ayala, but still undisputed No. 1.
2. Keppel (21-3) – Perfect 6-0 in the Almont Leauge and threat in Division 2AA.
3. Sonora (20-2) — Cruising toward a Freeway League title.
4. La Canada (18-4) – Spartans are 6-0 and should go undefeated in the Rio Hondo League.
5. Rowland (15-3) – Has been playing as well as anyone since January.
6. Pasadena (17-7) — Won four straight since loss to Glendale.
7. Flintridge Prep (13-5) — Still perfect at 6-0 in the Prep League.
8. Los Altos (16-6) — Walnut loss leaves Conquerors tied for first in Hacienda.
9. Walnut (14-7) — Returns to the top ten after beating Los Altos to split season series.
10. Northview (17-6) — Strong season, only loss to Rowland in Valle Vista League.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball Rankings: Damien boys back on top; Glendora girls No. 1 and still unbeaten

The all-encompassing boys and girls basketball rankings that includes teams from the Whittier Daily News, Pasadena Star-News and San Gabriel Valley Tribune.

Boys Basketball Rankings
1. Damien (19-3) – Routed Los Altos to take over the top spot. Hosts Etiwanda, No. 2 in Division 1 on Tuesday.
2. Los Altos (18-3) — Thoroughly dominated in big match-up against Damien; will rebound.
3. Pasadena (13-6) — Big win over rival Muir, now tied with Muir at 6-1 in the Pacific.
4. Cantwell Sacred Heart (16-5) – Struggling at 1-3 in the Del Rey, but obviously one of area’s best.
5. Muir (14-6) — Could be a dangerous team in Division 2A playoffs.
6. Bishop Amat (17-4) — Is 3-1 in the Camino Real and playing well for coach Brandon Ertyle.
7. Diamond Ranch (17-3) — Will take on Los Altos for first in Hacienda on Wednesday.
8. Duarte (17-4) – Area’s biggest surprise undefeated in the Montview League.
9. St. Paul (15-5) – Is 2-2 in the Santa Fe League.
10. La Canada (14-8) – Is undefeated in the Rio Hondo League at 4-0.

Girls Basketball Rankings
1. Glendora (21-0) – Could get tested for first time at Ayala for first in Palomares on Wednesday.
2. Keppel (19-3) – Undefeated in Almont League and No. 3 in Division 2AA.
3. Sonora (18-2) — On a roll and 4-0 in the Freeway League.
4. La Canada (16-4) – Undefeated in the Rio Hondo League at 4-0.
5. Rowland (13-3) – Getting healthy and looking like Raiders of past few years.
6. Pasadena (15-7) — Is 5-2 in the Pacific League.
7. Cantwell Sacred Heart (16-3) — Dropped first two games in tough Del Rey League.
8. Los Altos (14-5) — Has been hot, 4-0 in the Hacienda League.
9. Flintridge Prep (12-5) — Is 4-0 in the Prep League, but still has two games with Pasadena Poly.
10. Bishop Amat (13-8) — Is 2-1 in the Camino Real and No. 12 in Division 2AA rankings.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys and Girls Soccer Rankings: Montebello boys and South Hills girls No. 1

The all-encompassing boys soccer and girls rankings that includes teams from the Whittier Daily News, Pasadena Star-News and San Gabriel Valley Tribune.

Boys Soccer
1. Montebello (14-1-3) – Ranked fourth in Division 2 and 4-0 in the Almont League.
2. El Rancho (12-3-2) – Ranked No. 21 overall in MaxPreps’ Southern Section rankings and 4-0 in Del Rio.
3. Baldwin Park (11-2-3) – Has won six straight and hasn’t lost since December.
4. La Mirada (11-4-3) – Four straight shutouts and 4-1 in the Suburban League.
5. Sierra Vista (10-1-3) – Has only allowed five goals all season.
6. Damien (9-4-6) — Is tied with Upland at 3-0-1 in Baseline League
7. St. Francis (9-6-1) – Is 3-2 in the Mission League, one of best league’s in SoCal.
8. California (10-4-2) – Back-to-back league losses to El Rancho, La Serna, then beat Whittier.
9. Diamond Ranch (11-5-2) – Is 3-1 in Hacienda, trailing undefeated Chino (4-0).
10. La Canada (7-2-4) – Tied with Monrovia for first in the Rio Hondo League.

Girls Soccer Rankings
1. South Hills (14-2-2)
— No. 1 in Division 2 and ranked sixth in Southern Cal by MaxPreps.
2. La Mirada (16-2-3) — Already 7-0 in the Suburban, No. 8 in Division 1.
3. Flintridge Prep (13-4-2) – Ranked No. 2 in Division 3 and a real threat to win it all.
4. Glendora (12-3-2) — Finding its groove again after loss to South Hills.
5. San Gabriel Mission (14-1-2) — Reached title game last year and is No. 1 in Division 6.
6. Bishop Amat (8-5-1) – Has played well over last month and is 3-0 in the Del Rey League.
7. Flintridge Sacred Heart (6-3-4) – Is 1-1-1 in the tough Mission League.
8. Westridge (7-2-2) – Is third in competitive Prep League.
9. San Marino (8-2-2) – Has only allowed 11 goals all season and first in Rio Hondo League.
10. South Pasadena (13-3-1) — Lost to San Marino 1-0 in key Rio Hondo League showdown.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email