CIF State track and field results

How athletes placed at Saturday night’s CIF State track and field championships at Buchanan High in Clovis:
400: Alex Perez Damien 5th, 47.95
1,600: Samantha Huerta 9th 4:55.23
3200: Katie Scoville La Canada 17th 10:51.41
110HH: Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 3rd 14.03
Jasher Foster, St. Francis 7th 14.46.
300LH: Jasher Foster, St. Francis 9th 39.74
3200: Katie Scoville La Canada 17th 10:51.41
3200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 5th 8:55.60
Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park 19th 9:15.07
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 8th 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 2nd, 16-2
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 7th 47-9 ½
TJ Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 10th 37-2 ¼

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for Saturday’s CIF State Track and Field championships

400
Damien’s Alex Perez 48.05 (Q6)
1,600
La Mirada’s Samantha Huerta 4:54.36 (Q12)
3,200
La Canada’s Katie Scoville
Flintridge Prep’s Jack Van Scoter
Baldwin Park’s Salvador Capetillo
110HH
St. Francis Jasher Foster 4.03 (Q3)
Walnut’s Alan Tantiwassadakran 14.05 (Q5)
300LH
St. Francis Jasher Foster 37.62 (Q6)
HJ
San Dimas’ Hannah Nance 5-5 (Q6)
PV
South Pasadena’s Esteban Suarez 15-2 (Q1)
TJ
Bonita’s B.J. McLaurin 47-10 ¼ (Q3)
Charter Oak’s Sela Pastrana 38-4 ½ (Q8)

Missed qualifying
200
Walnut’s Kayla Richardson 24.32 (10th)
300LH
Walnut’s Malia Avila 43.52 (10th)
DT
California’s Lauren Anderson 132-11 (13th)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

South Hills baseball hoping to add sixth championship against Redlands East Valley in Saturday’s championship

CIF-SS Division 2 championship
South Hills (25-7) vs. Redlands East Valley (23-7) at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino, 4 p.m.

shills0
South Hills-Redlands East Valley Preview: South Hills baseball coach Darren Murphy knew the Huskies had a loaded roster and the expectations were championship or bust.
When the Huskies weren’t living up to those expectations with a poor showing in the prestigious Boras Classic and some head-scratching non-league losses, Murphy promised there would be better days ahead.
He was right.
South Hills (25-7) rebounded the second half of the Palomares League to win the title going away to earn the CIF Southern Section Division 2 top seed and it hasn’t looked back, winning 13 straight to advance to Saturday’s championship at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino, where it will face Redlands East Valley (23-7) at 4 p.m.

mauchRyan Mauch’s comeback story: Ryan Mauch, who will attend Long Beach State on an athletic scholarship, could have decided he had played his last high school baseball game and those close to him wouldn’t have given it another thought.
But the South Hills senior, who tore his ACL in August, wasn’t ready to walk away. He knew the Huskies could be something special this season and worked to be part of it.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

South Hills punches championship ticket with 4-1 win; Bishop Amat softball falls 1-0 in semis

Video highlights, interviews up at 8 p.m.
huskies2

HUSKIES TO PLAY FOR FIRST TITLE SINCE 2009: South Hills High School’s big 6-foot-4 left-hander, Ryan Mauch, could have called it a season in the fall when he tore his ACL in the opening game playing for the Huskies’ football team.
Mauch missed nearly all of the baseball season while rehabbing in hopes of having an impact in the playoffs. The Long Beach State commit did just that, throwing big innings down the stretch to lead South Hills to a 4-1 victory over Damien in Tuesday’s CIF Southern Section Division 2 semifinal.The victory sends the top-seeded Huskies (25-7) to Saturday’s championship against Redlands East Valley, a 2-1 winner over Dos Pueblos, at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino. The starting time will be announced Wednesday.
“One of the awesome things about Ryan Mauch is that he wanted to play for his high school when most kids want to play for their college,” South Hills coach Darren Murphy said. “Ryan continuously rehabbed, fought and a lot of people told him not to come back; that your future is Long Beach State. But he wanted to come back and play with his high school teammates. He came back a month ahead of time and he’s a big reason we’re playing on Saturday.”

Bishop Amat falls 1-0 in semis: Kat Ung was shaking. Her emotions indescribable.
Ung was moments removed from throwing a two-hit shutout, helping to send the Redondo High School softball team to the CIF Southern Section Division 3 championship game with a 1-0 victory over Bishop Amat in Tuesday’s semifinal meeting at Redondo High.
Redondo (23-9) will play Grand Terrace, a 7-0 winner over Burroughs, in the championship game either Friday or Saturday.

CIF-Southern Section finals schedule
Baseball
Saturday’s championships
At San Manuel Stadium, Riverside
Division 1

Harvard Westlake vs. Murrieta Mesa, 7:30 p.m.
Division 2
South Hills vs. Redlands East Valley, 4 p.m.
Division 3
Redondo Union vs. Woodbridge, 1 p.m.
Division 4
Laguna Beach vs. Kaiser, 10 a.m.
At Riverside Community College
Division 5

Woodcrest Christian vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.
Division 6
Sage Hill vs. Crean Lutheran, 3:30 p.m.
Division 7
Excelsior Charter vs. Academy of Academic Excellence, Noon

Softball
Friday’s Championships
At Bill Barber Park, Irvine
Division 7

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Faith Baptist, 2 p.m.
Division 3
Grand Terrace vs. Redondo Union, 4:30 p.m.
Division 2
Valley View vs. Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Championships
At Bill Barber Park, Irvine
Division 4

North Torrance vs. Torrance, 10 a.m.
Division 6
Paraclete vs. Savanna, 12:30 p.m.
Division 5
Lompoc vs. Louisville, 3:30 p.m.
Division 1
Orange Lutheran vs. Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-star volleyball matches on Saturday

Rosters for the fifth annual west San Gabriel Valley all-star volleyball game
Where: Pasadena Poly
When: Saturday
Underclass: 1:30 p.m.
Seniors: 3 p.m.

Seniors private
Coach
Mark Frazee, St. Francis
Damien
Chris Mercado, OH, (first team)
Nick Hibshman, L (first team)
Marco Fleischmann-Rodriguez, MB first team)
Flintridge Prep
Dante Fregoso, OH (MVP)
Matt Wang, L (second team)
La Salle
Peter Rounds, MB/OH (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Kris Shepard, MB (first team)
Dean Behary, MB
St. Francis
David Thompson, S (second team)
Cathedral
Matthew Romero
Abraham Romero
Andrew Avila
Loyola
Henry Smith
Salesian
Nathaniel Manno
Carlos Rivera

Public seniors
Coach
Chris Kwan, San Gabriel
Alhambra
Greg Kurniawan, S (first team)
La Canada
Connor Walbrecht, (S/Opp, MVP)
Connor Belcher, (L first)
San Gabriel
Peter Ma, setter, (MVP)
Austin Tien, middle blocker, (first team)
San Marino
Ryan Lew, L/OH first team)
Jonathan Lin, Opp, (second team)
South Pasadena
Greg Luck, OH (first team)
Alex Nakagawa, L (first team)
Temple City
Jeremy Wong, OH (first team)
Max Clark, MB (second team)
Burbank
Christian Park
Patrick Lance
Burroughs
Ryan Van Loo
Andrew Dalmada
Cameron Capili
Glendale
Hence King
Hoover
Brandon Knight

Underclass private
Coaches
Jack Prater, Pasadena Poly
Tiare Tuitama, La Salle
Damien
Daniel Enriquez, sophomore OH, (second team)
Flintridge Prep
Jonny Samuels, junior MB (first team)
La Salle
Will Dalgren, sophomore MB, (first team)
C.J. Retting, freshman OH
Maranatha
Jesse Elrod, junior OH (first team)
Mason Swinnie, junior OH/Opp, (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Matt Alison, junior OH
Will McConnell, junior S
St. Francis
Sean Stephan, junior OH
Notre Dame
Chris Hall
Sean Auten
Stephen Rojas
Cathedral
Noah Ochoa
Heritage Christian
Jared Eprem
Village Christian
Majur Majak

Underclass public
Coach
Gaby Gallardo, Glendale
Gabrielino
Tedrick Gula, junior OH
La Canada
Nolan Sheow, sophomore setter (second team)
Coleman Cornell, junior MB
San Gabriel
Jarrett Tan, junior OH (co-MVP)
David Hoang, junior Opp
Raymond Yip, junior L
San Marino
Billy Tsai, sophomore, MB
Brandon Wong, sophomore, L
South Pasadena
Matt Schultz, junior OH
Gunther Vaden, junior MB
Burbank
Jonathan Tapan
Burroughs
Connor Ludlum
Skyler Bercini
Jarrett Malone
Cole Kaitz
Glendale
William Pham

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for the June 3-4 CIF State track and field meet in Clovis:

200: Kayla Richardson, Walnut 24.02
400: Alex Perez, Damien 47.71.
1,600 Samantha Huerta, La Mirada 4:54.05
3,200 Katie Scoville, La Canada 10:28.92
3,200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 8:52.88; Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park, 9:03.50
110H Jasper Foster, St. Francis 14.16; Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 14.39
300H: Foster, 37.63
300H Malia Avila, Walnut 42.56
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 15-0
TJ: Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 38-0
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 46-7 1/2
DT: Lauren Anderson, California 134-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s SGV CIF-SS baseball results

Division 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
South Hills 8, Foothill 1
Damien 7, No. 4 Mission Viejo 3
Redlands East Valley 15, La Mirada 7
Tuesday’s semifinals
Damien (17-10) at No. 1 South Hills (17-1)
Dos Pueblos (23-8) at Redlands East Valley (22-6)

Division 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
Woodbridge 8, Bishop Amat 1

Division 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
Laguna Beach 3, California 2 (12 innings)
Montebello 4, El Rancho 2
Kaiser 3, Santa Fe 2 (8 innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 St. Bonaventure (21-7) at No. 1 Laguna Beach (19-10)
No. 2 Kaiser (26-3) at Montebello (21-11)

Division 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
Tahquitz 1, Monrovia 0
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 7, Paraclete 5
Tuesday’s semifinals
Tahquitz (17-9) vs. No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (28-5)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (25-4) at Citrus Hill (22-6)

Division 6
Friday’s quarterfinals
Flintridge Prep 7, Salesian 6 (8 innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Flintridge Prep (19-5) at No. 1 Sage Hill (26-1)
Buckley (19-4) at No. 2 Crean Lutheran (22-7)

Finals: June 3 and 4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email