Walnut girls golf wins the state title

walnut


By Keith Lair
Walnut High School coach Cecil Woods kept telling his girls golf team that the important tournament was at Red Hill Country Club.
The Mustangs went undefeated in the regular season, but did not win a CIF Southern Section title, the CIF-SS’s all-division tournament or the CIF-WSCGA Southern California crown. But Walnut won the title it wanted the most: The CIF State title on Tuesday afternoon at Red Hill.“It feels so good to finally be champion,” sophomore Abigail Wiranatha said. “We were hoping and praying for the chance to be champions.”
The Mustangs won their first state title by three strokes, edging Troy 394-397. La Serna finished fifth with a 407.
Walnut finished third in 2013 and then second last year.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Diamond Bar comes up short in D6 water polo semifinals

Diamond Bar’s Kris Chang (8), left, gets a pass by Roosevelt’s Kierin Daughtery (11), right, during Wednesday night’s CIF-SS Division 6 Boys Water Polo semifinal match between Diamond Bar and Roosevelt at Norco High School in Norco, CA Wednesday, November 16, 2016. (Photo by Mark Dustin for the San Gabriel Valley Tribune)

Diamond Bar’s Kris Chang (8), left, gets a pass by Roosevelt’s Kierin Daughtery (11), right, during Wednesday night’s CIF-SS Division 6 Boys Water Polo semifinal match between Diamond Bar and Roosevelt at Norco High School in Norco, CA Wednesday, November 16, 2016. (Photo by Mark Dustin for the San Gabriel Valley Tribune)


By Stephen Ramirez
NORCO >>
Diamond Bar High School playing Eastvale’s Roosevelt was a surprise matchup in the CIF Southern Section Division 6 boys water polo semifinals. But it’s the host Mustangs who will get the chance to live out their Cinderella dream in Saturday’s final.Bryce Beatty scored six goals and Trevor Seifen stopped 10 shots and Roosevelt held off Diamond Bar to score a 6-5 victory over the Brahmas at Norco High.
Roosevelt (21-13), an at-large entry from the Big VIII League that upset No. 2 seed Ocean View in the quarterfinals, will face top seed Xavier Prep, an 8-4 winner over Alta Loma, in Saturday’s championship game at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Complex in Irvine.
Diego Hammond had two goals and Sebastian Houng had 12 saves for Diamond Bar (21-12), which was in the semifinals for the first time in school history.

The Brahmas, who led 3-2 at halftime, had a chance to tie it late, but were unable to get a shot off in the closing seconds.
“It feels great,” Beatty said. “Senior year, going far … It’s good.”
Beatty scored four goals in the second half, including the game-winner from the hole with 5:31 left in the fourth quarter.
Seifen made it stand with two big saves with four, and then three, minutes to play.
Diamond Bar, which was shut out in the final quarter, had two chances to tie it in the final minute. The Brahmas forced a turnover with 39 seconds left, but a long pass was intercepted with 34 seconds to give it back to the Mustangs, who then took a shot-clock violation, leaving Diamond Bar just 4 seconds remaining.
The Brahmas got the ball to Dario Mariani, who was unable to get a shot off.
“(Roosevelt) played great defense,” Diamond Bar co-head coach Kevin Hammond said. “They have got a great goalie (Seifen) in the cage to back them up and they took away our game plan. They played great today.”
Aaron Velarde, Hammond and Mariani all had first-half goals to give Diamond Bar a 3-2 lead at halftime. But Beatty scored three times in the third quarter for a 5-4 lead, and then the game-winner in the fourth.
“Coach (Tyler Harp) told us at halftime to just play with our heart,” Beatty said. “Who ever plays hardest wins. They gave us a good fight. It was a good game.”

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tribskin Pick’em for the second round of the CIF SS Football Playoffs; and the state of Bishop Amat football

Aram, Tarek and I talk about the 5 burning questions for the second round of the playoffs and at the eight minute mark, talk about the state of Bishop Amat football

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Predictions
Football
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Thursday’s Quarterfinal
Division 11

Montebello vs. Covina at Covina District Field — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Friday’s Quarterfinals
Division 2

Redlands East Valley at La Habra — Robledo (REV); Aram (La Habra)
Division 3
La Serna at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (La Mirada)
Division 4
Charter Oak at Downey — Robledo (Downey); Aram (Downey)
Division 6
Los Altos at Paramount — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (Los Altos)
Division 7
Oxnard Pacifica at St. Paul — Robledo (St. Paul); Aram (St. Paul)
Division 8
Burbank at Northview — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Northview)
Division 9
Cerritos Valley Christian at El Rancho — Robledo (VC); Aram (El Rancho)
Silverado at La Salle
Division 10
Pasadena Poly at Aquinas — Robledo (Aquinas); Aram (Pas Poly)
Division 11
Arcadia at Quartz Hill — Robledo (Arcadia); Aram (Arcadia)
Division 12
Arroyo at Schurr — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Schurr)
Division 13
Santa Ana at Azusa — Robledo (Santa Ana); Aram (Azusa)
South El Monte at Santa Clarita Christian; Robledo (SouthEM); Aram (SouthEM)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

What do you think of Petros taking a shot at Oaks Christian’s heart and its coaching staff?

STORY: Oaks Christian High School’s 35-28 home loss to La Habra in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2 football playoffs drew shock around Southern California.
La Habra, which won the Southwest Division title last year, scored a go-ahead touchdown with 2:18 remaining as the Lions were the only top-four seeded team to lose Friday.
The loss drew notable reaction on Twitter but perhaps the strongest came that night from Petros Papadakis, co-host of AM570’s “Petros and Money Show” and analyst on NBC’s “The Challenge.”
“Congrats to public @LaHabraFootball for knocking out private @OaksChristian !! Oaks has more recruits but less heart and less coaching!”

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Saturday Recap: Diamond Bar boys water polo is headed to the semifinals

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Boys water polo
Diamond Bar 12, Arcadia 9 — Diego Hammond scored five goals, Aaron Velarde scored four goals and goalie Sebastian Huong had six saves for the Brahmas (20-11) in a CIF-SS Division 6 quarterfinals victory. Cameron Beldon scored twice for Diamond Bar. Blake Jauregui scored six goals and goalie Sebastian Petcu had eight saves for Arcadia (19-9).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Charter Oak, Los Altos, Northview win big; Bishop Amat bows out

chargers

Charter Oak routs Glendora again: Charter Oak moved into the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 4 playoffs with a wild 55-28 win over Glendora on Friday night.
The Chargers (10-1) will play at Downey on Friday at 7 p.m.
The first half was the Brian Casteel show for the Chargers. The senior carried the ball eight times for 107 yards and three touchdowns and caught a 54-yard pass from Zach Niccoli for another as the Chargers built a 34-14 lead at the break.

Los Altos and Nevens roll: Over the last three seasons, Tyler Nevens has created a legacy that will be remembered long after he graduates at Los Altos High, rushing for over 5,200 yards and 73 touchdowns.
With two performances this season against San Marino, its players, coaches and supporters won’t be forgetting Nevens soon either.
On Friday night, Nevens led the top-seeded Conquerors (11-0) with 235 total yards and four touchdowns in a 35-14 win over the Titans in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 6 playoffs.

Bishop Amat falls short: Vista Murrieta came with the big plays and answered every Bishop Amat threat to pull out a 38-24 victory in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 1 football playoffs on Friday at Kiefer Stadium.
The Vista Murrieta tandem of quarterback Karson Greeley and all-everything Khalil Shakir advanced the Broncos (9-2) to the second round, where they will host top-seeded Mater Dei next week.
Vista Murrieta, bumped to Division 1 after advancing to the West Valley Division (Division 2) title game last year, defeated a Lancers team that had advanced to back-to-back Pac-5 Division (Division 1) semifinals.

South El Monte beats pesky Rio Hondo Prep: The South El Monte High football team showed efficiency and stout defense in a 38-23 win Friday over Rio Hondo Prep in a CIF-SS Division 13 first-round playoff game.The Eagles (10-1) move on to the second round and will travel to next week to play Santa Clarita Christian.The South El Monte offense scored on every possession until its starters were pulled early in the fourth quarter with the game well in hand.

West Covina blows lead late: Try as West Covina might, the Bulldogs’ offense couldn’t take enough time off the clock to seal a victory.
Summit drove 82 yards in 2 minutes, 12 seconds as Daniel Fortune scored on a 6-yard run with 20 seconds remaining, and Fermine Mauricio’s extra point lifted the SkyHawks to a 42-41 victory over West Covina in a CIF Southern Section Division 6 first-round thriller on Friday at Miller High School.

Duarte falls short: Laguna Beach running back Bruce Knill scored three times, including the go-ahead 2-yard plunge with 27 seconds remaining, leading the Breakers to a 26-21 win Friday night at Duarte in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 13 playoffs.

CIF-Southern Section Football
Friday’s first round results
Division 1

Vista Murrieta 38, Bishop Amat 24
Division 4
Charter Oak 55, Glendora 28
Downey 55, Damien 27
Division 6
Los Altos 35, San Marino 14
Long Beach Wilson 49, Pomona 14
Summit 42, West Covina 41
Division 7
St. Paul 54, Monrovia 42
Norte Vista 42, Diamond Ranch 21
San Gorgonio 49, South Hills 22
Division 8
Rio Mesa 20, San Dimas 0
Northview 38, Chino 6
Division 11
Covina 18, Victor Valley 17, OT
Division 12
Arroyo 48, Verbum Dei 14
Division 13
Azusa 48, Carnegie Riverside 12
Laguna Beach 26, Duarte 21
Boron 47, El Monte 7
South El Monte 38, Rio Hondo Prep 23
Santa Clarita Christian 35, Sierra Vista 10
Godinez 34, La Puente 7

Next Week’s second round
Division 4
Charter Oak at Downey
Division 6
Los Altos at Paramount
Division 8
Burbank at Northview, site TBD
Division 11
Montebello at Covina, site TBD
Division 12
Arroyo at Schurr
Division 13
Santa Ana vs. Azusa at Citrus College
South El Monte at Santa Clarita Christian

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s CIF Football Playoff Schedule and Predictions …

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Predictions
Football
Friday’s first round
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Division 1

Vista Murrieta at Bishop Amat — Robledo (Amat); Aram (Amat)
Division 2
La Habra at Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Oaks Christian); Aram (OC)
Division 3
Paso Robles at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
Serrano at La Serna — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (LS)
St. Francis at Palos Verdes, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (St. Francis); Aram (SF)
Division 4
Glendora at Charter Oak, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Charter Oak); Aram (CO)
Damien at Downey — Robledo (Damien); Aram (Dam)
Division 6
San Marino at Los Altos — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (LA)
Long Beach Wilson at Pomona, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Wilson); Aram (Wilson)
West Covina at Summit — Robledo (Summit); Aram (WC)
Division 7
St. Paul at Monrovia — Robledo (St. Paul); Aram (SP)
Diamond Ranch at Norte Vista — Robledo (Norte Vista); Aram (DR)
South Hills at San Gorgonio — Robledo (San Gorgonio); Aram (SH)
Division 8
Rio Mesa at San Dimas — Robledo (San Dimas); Aram (SD)
Chino vs. Northview at Covina District, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Nview)
Division 9
El Rancho at Norwalk — Robledo (Norwalk); Aram (ER)
La Salle at Mayfair — Robledo (La Salle); Aram (LS)
Muir at Antelope Valley — Robledo (Antelope Valley); Aram (Muir)
Division 10
Santa Fe at Beckman — Robledo (Beckman); Aram (SF)
Garden Grove Pacifica at Pasadena Poly, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Poly); Aram (PP)
South Pasadena at Aquinas — Robledo (Aquinas); Aram (SP)
Division 11
Arcadia at Oak Park — Robledo (Oak Park); Aram (Arc)
Coachella Valley at Montebello, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Covina at Victor Valley — Robledo (Victor Valley); Aram (Covina)
Division 12
Verbum Dei at Arroyo — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Arr)
Schurr at Fillmore — Robledo (Fillmore); Aram (Schurr)
Division 13
Alhambra at Santa Ana – Robledo (Santa Ana); Aram (Alh)
Azusa at Carnegie Riverside – Robledo (Carnegie); Aram (Azusa)
Laguna Beach at Duarte — Robledo (Duarte); Aram (Duarte)
El Monte at Boron — Robledo (Boron); Aram (EM)
Rio Hondo Prep at South El Monte — Robledo (South); Aram (SEM)
Santa Clarita Christian at Sierra Vista – Robledo (SVista); Aram (SV)
La Puente at Godinez, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Godinez); Aram (LP)

bigblue

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email