Boys soccer playoffs

All games 3 p.m. unless noted

Wednesday’s wild-card games

Division 6
Carpinteria (5-10-3) at Arroyo (13-6-2)
Hawthorne MSA (5-8-2) at Azusa (8-8-3)

Division 7
Northview (9-9-2) at Public Safety Academy (4-7-1)

Friday’s first-round games

Division 3
Diamond Bar (9-9-1) at No. 1 Santiago/GG (19-1-5)
Bishop Amat (7-14) at West Torrance (11-5-3)

Division 4
Hoover (14-6-4) vs. Glendora (12-5-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 5
South El Monte (10-2-3) at Chino (17-5-1), 5 p.m.
Mountain View (7-8-7) at No. 4 Garey (13-4-3), 5 p.m.
Sierra Vista (12-6-4) at Moreno Valley (15-6-1)
Monrovia (15-7-4) at El Monte (14-5-2)
Walnut (13-7-1) at Baldwin Park (15-3-3)
Diamond Ranch (11-9-4) at Antelope Valley (14-5-2)

Division 6
Crean Lutheran (11-8-2)/CAMS (9-3-1) winner at No. 1 Nogales (15-3-4)
Carpinteria/Arroyo winner at Campbell Hall (15-4-1), 5 p.m.
Wilson (10-4-3) at Mary Star (13-2-3)
Hawthorne MSA (6-8-2)/Azusa (9-8-3) winner at Flintridge Prep (12-1-1)
South Pasadena (10-4-3) at La Puente (11-2-5)

Division 7
Northview/Public Safety winner vs. Einstein (11-2-2) at El Cariso Park, Saturday, 4 p.m.
Upland Christian (12-8-1)/Pacific (9-7-2) at Southlands Christian (9-4)

Second round: Feb. 22
Quarterfinals: Feb. 25
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls soccer scores, games

Games 3 p.m., unless noted

Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 5
Hemet 3, South El Monte 1

Division 7
El Monte 2, St. Paul 1

Thursday’s first-round games

Division 1
South Hills (13-8-1) at Upland (14-3-4)

Division 3
North Torrance (16-7) at No. 1 Bishop Amat (21-3)
Valencia/P (11-11-2) vs. Glendora (17-4-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 4
Westridge (13-4-2) at West Covina (12-3-8)
Sierra Canyon (15-3-2) at No. 4 Sierra Vista (12-6-3)
Walnut (7-10-1) at Bloomington (12-2-4)

Division 5
Rowland (14-7-2) at No. 1 Palmdale (16-4-4)
Nogales (14-4-4) at Rancho Verde (12-7-3)
San Dimas (10-11-2) at St. Genevieve (16-2-1)
Cathedral City (16-8-1) at No. 2 Covina (13-5-2)

Division 6
Duarte (9-9-4) at Jurupa Hills (15-3-4)

Division 7
St. Mary’s (8-14-1) at Arroyo (11-5-6)
Southlands Christian (5-8-2) at No. 4 Lennox Academy (10-1-2)
El Monte (7-9-3) at Dunn (9-3-1)

Second round: Saturday
Quarterfinals: Feb. 24
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls water polo scores, games

All games, 5 p.m.
Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 4
Westlake 20, Charter Oak 10

Division 5
Flintridge Sacred Heart 7, San Dimas 2

Tuesday’s first-round scores

Division 7
No. 1 Santa Ynez 18, La Puente 3
West Valley 20, Sierra Vista 4
No. 2 Diamond Bar 12, Summit 2

Wednesday’s first-round games

Division 3
Los Altos (18-10) at Harvard Westlake (16-8), 4 p.m.

Thursday’s first-round games

Division 2
Bonita (23-6) at No. 4 Schurr (27-2)

Division 6
Walnut (12-12) at Alta Loma (17-9)
Wilson (13-15) at Downey (14-9)

Second round
Thursday

Division 7
No. 2 Diamond Bar (23-7) at Don Lugo (10-11)

Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: Feb 22
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Bishop Amat and Covina earn top seeds

Girls Soccer brackets

By Fred J. Robledo
The Bishop Amat girls soccer team, with two CIF-SS championships in the past decade, earned the top seed in Division 3 while Covina, winners of the Valle Vista League for its first-ever girls soccer title, was awarded the second seed in Division 5.
The CIF pairings for all divisions were released Monday, with wild card games scheduled Tuesday and first round games on Thursday. All games will either start at 3 p.m. or 5 p.m., depending on the home team’s preference.
South Hills (13-8-1), which won the Division 3 and Southern California Regional Division III state championship championship a year ago, was bumped to Division 1. But after finishing third in the Palomares League, the Huskies will have the tough challenge of hitting the road to take on Baseline League champion Upland (14-3-4) in the first round of the toughest division.
Top seed Bishop Amat (21-3), winners of the Del Rey League, will open the Division 3 playoffs at home against the winner of Tuesday’s wild card between Lancaster (7-12-1) and North Torrance (15-7).
Claremont and Glendora finished tied for the Palomares League title, but Claremont (19-2-2) earned the league’s first-place entry based on head-to-head and will open at home against Desert Sky League third-place Barstow (12-5-5).
Glendora (17-4-2) got what it wanted, a home game in the first round against Del Rey second-place Placentia Valencia (11-11-2) at Citrus College.
In Division 4, Hacienda runner-up Walnut (7-10-1) is on the road at Sunkist League champion Bloomington (12-2-4).
West Covina (12-3-8), winners of the Hacienda League for the first time ever, will take on the wild card winner between Westridge (12-4-2) and Nipomo (10-8-4).
Sierra Vista (12-6-3), which rallied from a slow start to win the Montview League, will host the wild card winner between Eastside (17-5) and Sierra Canyon (13-2-2).
Although Covina (13-5-2) earned the second-seed in Division 5, it has a tough opening game against Desert Valley third-place Cathedral City (16-8-1).
Valle Vista third-place San Dimas (10-11-2) is on the road at Camino Real league champion St. Genevieve (16-2-1) with Rowland (14-7-2) making the long trip to take on top-seed Palm Desert (16-4-4).
Nogales (14-4-4) finished second in the Valle Vista behind Covina and will be on the road at Rancho Verde (12-7-3).
South El Monte (8-10-3) is at Hemet (12-8-1) in a Division 5 wild card.
Duarte is the lone local team in Division 6. Duarte (9-9-4) will be at San Andreas league champion Jurupa Hills (15-3-4).
In Division 7, Mission Valley runner-up Arroyo (11-5-6) and Pomona (10-3) will take on wild-card survivors in the first round.
Arroyo will host the winner between Cantwell Sacred Heart (5-13-1) and St. Mary’s Academy (7-15-1) while Pomona awaits the winner between Capistrano Valley Christian (6-3-2) and Ramona Convent (6-7-2)
El Monte (6-9-3) is at St. Paul (8-9-2) in a Division 7 wild card Tuesday, with the winner advancing to face Dunn (9-3-1).

Girls Soccer playoff schedule
All games tentatively scheduled for 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.
Division 1 – Thursday’s first round
South Hills at Upland
Division 3 – Thursday’s first round
WC winner at Bishop Amat
Barstow at Claremont
Placentia Valencia vs. Glendora at Citrus College
Division 4 – Thursday’s first round
Walnut at Bloomington
WC Winner at West Covina
WC Winner at Sierra Vista
Division 5 – Tuesday’s wild card
South El Monte at Hemet
Thursday’s first round
Rowland at Palm Desert
Nogales at Rancho Verde
San Dimas at St. Genevieve
Cathedral City at Covina
Division 6 – Thursday’s first round
Duarte at Jurupa Hills
Division 7 – Tuesday’s wild card
El Monte at St. Paul
Thursday’s first round
WC Winner at Arroyo
WC Winner at Pomona

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys Soccer Playoffs: Nogales earns top seed in Division 6

Boys Soccer brackets

By Fred J. Robledo
CIF Southern Section division realignment paid big dividends for the Nogales boys soccer team, earning the top seed in the Division 6 playoffs after winning the Montview League title.Nogales (15-3-4) will open the playoffs on Friday against the winner of Wednesday’s wild-card between Crean Lutheran (10-8-2) and California Academy of Math and Science (8-3-1).
The CIF pairings for all divisions were released Monday, with wild card games scheduled Wednesday and first round games on Friday. All games will either start at 3 p.m. or 5 p.m., depending on the home team’s preference.
In other Division 6 first-round games La Puente (11-2-5) will host South Pasadena (10-4-3) in a battle between second place teams. There are two Division 6 wild card games Wednesday with Carpinteria (5-10-3) at Arroyo (13-6-2) and Azusa (8-8-3) hosting Hawthorne MSA (5-6-1).
Two locals teams will compete in Division 3 with Palomares third-place Diamond Bar (9-9-1) having the tough task of taking on top-seed Garden Grove Santiago (19-1-5) while Bishop Amat (7-14) visits Pioneer League second-place entry West Torrance (11-5-3).
Glendora, the Palomares league champion, is the lone participant in Division 4. Glendora (12-5-2) will host Pacific League third-place Hoover (14-6-4) in the opening round.
The majority of area boys soccer teams are in Division 5 and there are some intriguing local games in the first round.
Rio Hondo runner-up Monrovia (15-7-4) is at Mission Valley League champion El Monte (14-5-2) while Hacienda third-place Walnut (13-7-1) travels to take on Valle Vista league champion Baldwin Park (15-3-3).
Mission Valley third-place Mountain View (7-8-7) is on the road at Miramonte league champion Garey (13-4-3) and Mission Valley runner-up South El Monte (10-2-3) hits the road at Hacienda league champion Chino (17-5-1).
In other Division 5 first round games, Sierra Vista (12-6-4) is at Moreno Valley (15-6-1) while Diamond Ranch (11-9-4) is at Antelope Valley (14-5-2) and Pomona (8-10-2) visits second-seed Rialto (13-2-5).
In Division 7, Northview (8-10-2), who finished third in the Valle Vista league, is at Public Safety Academy (4-7-1) in a wild card game Wednesday.

Boys Soccer playoff schedule
All games tentatively scheduled for 3 or 5 p.m.
Division 3 – Friday’s first round

Diamond Bar at Garden Grove Santiago
Bishop Amat at West Torrance
Division 4 – Friday’s first round
Hoover at Glendora
Division 5 – Friday’s first round
South El Monte at Chino
Mountain View at Garey
Sierra Vista at Moreno Valley
Monrovia at El Monte
Walnut at Baldwin Park
Diamond Ranch at Antelope Valley
Pomona at Rialto
Division 6 – Wednesday’s wild card
Carpinteria at Arroyo
Hawthorne MSA at Azusa
Friday’s first round
WC Winner at Nogales
South Pasadena at La Puente
Division 7 – Wednesday’s wild card
Northview at Public Safety Academy
Friday’s first round
WC winner at Southlands Academy

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email