Friday’s CIF Football Playoff Schedule and Predictions …

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Predictions
Football
Friday’s first round
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Division 1

Vista Murrieta at Bishop Amat — Robledo (Amat); Aram (Amat)
Division 2
La Habra at Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Oaks Christian); Aram (OC)
Division 3
Paso Robles at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
Serrano at La Serna — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (LS)
St. Francis at Palos Verdes, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (St. Francis); Aram (SF)
Division 4
Glendora at Charter Oak, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Charter Oak); Aram (CO)
Damien at Downey — Robledo (Damien); Aram (Dam)
Division 6
San Marino at Los Altos — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (LA)
Long Beach Wilson at Pomona, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Wilson); Aram (Wilson)
West Covina at Summit — Robledo (Summit); Aram (WC)
Division 7
St. Paul at Monrovia — Robledo (St. Paul); Aram (SP)
Diamond Ranch at Norte Vista — Robledo (Norte Vista); Aram (DR)
South Hills at San Gorgonio — Robledo (San Gorgonio); Aram (SH)
Division 8
Rio Mesa at San Dimas — Robledo (San Dimas); Aram (SD)
Chino vs. Northview at Covina District, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Nview)
Division 9
El Rancho at Norwalk — Robledo (Norwalk); Aram (ER)
La Salle at Mayfair — Robledo (La Salle); Aram (LS)
Muir at Antelope Valley — Robledo (Antelope Valley); Aram (Muir)
Division 10
Santa Fe at Beckman — Robledo (Beckman); Aram (SF)
Garden Grove Pacifica at Pasadena Poly, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Poly); Aram (PP)
South Pasadena at Aquinas — Robledo (Aquinas); Aram (SP)
Division 11
Arcadia at Oak Park — Robledo (Oak Park); Aram (Arc)
Coachella Valley at Montebello, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Covina at Victor Valley — Robledo (Victor Valley); Aram (Covina)
Division 12
Verbum Dei at Arroyo — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Arr)
Schurr at Fillmore — Robledo (Fillmore); Aram (Schurr)
Division 13
Alhambra at Santa Ana – Robledo (Santa Ana); Aram (Alh)
Azusa at Carnegie Riverside – Robledo (Carnegie); Aram (Azusa)
Laguna Beach at Duarte — Robledo (Duarte); Aram (Duarte)
El Monte at Boron — Robledo (Boron); Aram (EM)
Rio Hondo Prep at South El Monte — Robledo (South); Aram (SEM)
Santa Clarita Christian at Sierra Vista – Robledo (SVista); Aram (SV)
La Puente at Godinez, 7:30 p.m. — Robledo (Godinez); Aram (LP)

bigblue

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Area athletes realize dream of signing national letters of intent

tribsignees1

By Fred J. Robledo
South Hills’ Natalie Lugo was just a freshman when she announced her intention to sign a national letter of intent with the University of Flordia, one of the best collegial softball programs in the country, putting her pen to paper to finally make it official.
“It’s amazing, I’ve been waiting for this since Valentine’s day my freshman year,” Lugo said. “I’m just excited to see what’s in store the next four years.”
Bishop Amat baseball’s Jayson Gonzalez and South Hills’ Jacob Amaya have been amongst the best in the country in their age for a long time and a big reason why both have been on varsity since their freshman years.
Amaya finished his intention of signing with Cal State Fullerton and Gonzalez with Vanderbilt, and they along with Lugo joined a massive amount of San Gabriel Valley high school senior athletes that realized their dreams on Wednesday by signing national letters of intent.
“I knew back when I was a sophomore and took a visit to Vanderbilt it was the right place,” Gonzalez said. “It’s always been a dream to sign with them.”
Whether athletes singed full scholarships, partical scholarships, or announced intentions to sign with Division II, III or NAIA schools, it was all the result of years of hard work, dedication, and a moment to sit back and feel proud.
After more than 40 athletes in the San Gabriel Valley signed letters of intent during sign ceremonies at their high schools, they visited the San Gabriel Valley Tribune office later in the day donning their future college shirts and hats to pose and congratulate each other.
South Hills baseball, which won the CIF Southern Section Division 2 title last spring, had five players sign. Along with Amaya, Karlos Morales (Long Beach State), Jake Dominguez (Cal State Fullerton), John Dearth (San Diego State) and Zach Bromstead (Cal State Bakersfield) showed why the Huskies’ baseball team is so dominant.
Damien had three talented baseball players sign, which included Isaiah Paige (University of Michigan), Kalani Matton (Cornell) and Harrison Spohn (Cal Baptist). In addition to Gonzalez, Bishop Amat had two more signees with Isaac Esqueda (USC) and Jesus Maldonado (Azusa Pacific).
Bonita had two with Nathan Schneider (St. Mary’s College), Jarret Lindsay (Point Loma) and Walnut’s Dylan Zavala and Dylan Needham both signed with the University of New Mexico.
Other baseball signees included San Dimas’ Joseph Bahna (San Marcos), Glendora’s Hayden Pearce (Cal State San Berndin), Wilson’s Matthew Rodriguez (University of New Mexico), Cathedral’s Omar Veloz (Fresno State). and Whittier Christian’s Isaiah Carreon (Cal State University San Bernardino).
In boys basketball, Damien’s Joe Quintana, a first team all-area Tribune selection, signed with Loyola Marymount.
More than a dozen softball players signed.
St. Lucy’s led the area with three signees, including Dakota Casper (Cal Poly San Luuis Opispo), Alyssa Avalos (Baylor), and Giana Ceccerelli (Bryant University).
Los Altos, Bonita and Glendora had two each.
Bonita’s Destinee Lopez (Metro State Denver), Lauren Flores (University of Hawaii-Hilo), Glendora’s Taylor Tetone (Grand Canyon University), Amanda Woods (Azusa Pacific) and Los Altos’ Andrea Wood (Cal State San Marcos) and Elise Oliande (St. Thomas Aquinas ) all signed.
Other softball signees were San Dimas’ Brooke Jackson (Concordia), Charter Oak’s Marissa Chavez (Brigham Young); Bishop Amat’s Madeline Ramirez (Cal State East Bay) and Webb’s Elyse Morris (Saint John’s, New York).
It was also the early signing period for other sports, including girls basketball, where Tribune reigning player of the year, Rowland’s Tianna Eaton, made her decision this week to sign with UC Riverside. Bonita’s Alyssa Ono signed to play girls basketball with UC Merced.
“I’m realy excited UCR has great things in store for me and the coaches are great,” Eaton said. “I’m glad I’m close to home so everyone can support me.”
In girls volleyball, signees included St. Lucy’s Brennan Miller (Houston Baptist), Jenna Bailey (Lafayette College), Bonita’s Sahara Martinez (University of Texas El Paso) and Glendora’s Emma Svagdis (Azusa Pacific).
St. Lucy’s Sabrina Garabet (USC), Los Altos’ Brooke Contreras (Univeristy of Pacific) and Charter Oak’s Katie Fugit (Cal Baptist) all signed in girls water polo.
Glendora’s Alexis Margett (University of Michigan), Diamond Bar’s Kathleen Gani (University of Pacific) and Walnut’s Emily Honng (UCLA), signed in swimming.
Walnut’s Keisha Lugito (Seattle University) and Anabelle Chang (Princeton) signed letters for golf scholarships.
Damien’s Zach Shinnick is headed to USC for track and Glendora’s Lauren Navarro to prestigious Standford for gymnastics.
All in all, it was a proud day in the SGV.

baseballsign

girls-softball

sign1
Baseball
Jacob Amaya, South Hills, Cal State Fullerton
Jayson Gonzalez, Bishop Amat, Vanderbilt
Karlos Morales, South Hills, Long Beach State
Isaiah Paige, Damien, University of Michigan
Isaac Esqueda, Bishop Amat, USC
Kalani Matton, Damien, Cornell
Joseph Bahna, San Dimas, San Marcos
Jake Dominguez, South Hills, Cal State Fullerton
Harrison Spohn, Damien, Cal Baptist
Zack Bromstead, South Hills, CS Bakersfield
John Dearth, South Hills, San Diego State
Omar Veloz, Cathedral, Fresno State
Dylan Zavala, Walnut, University of New Mexico
Nathan Schneider, Bonita, St. Mary’s College
Hayden Pearce, Glendora, Cal State San Bernardino
Jarret Lindsay, Bonita, Point Loma
Matthew Rodriguez, Wilson, University of New Mexico
Dylan Needham, Walnut, University of New Mexico
Jesus Maldonado, Bishop Amat, Azusa Pacific
Softball
Natalie Lugo, South Hills, University of Florida
Taylor Tetone, Glendora, Grand Canyon University
Dakota Casper, St. Lucy’s, Cal Poly San Luis Opispo
Andrea Wood, Los Altos, Cal State San Marcos
Elise Oliande, Los Altos, St. Thomas Aquinas
Alyssa Avalos, St. Lucy’s, Baylor
Destinee Lopez, Bonita, Metro State Denver
Giana Ceccerelli, St. Lucy’s, Bryant University
Brooke Jackson, San Dimas, Concordia
Madeline Ramirez, Bishop Amat, Cal State East Bay
Amanda Woods, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Lauren Flores, Bonita, University of Hawaii-Hilo
Elyse Morris, Webb, Saint John’s, New York
Girls Basketball
Tianna Eaton, Rowland, UC Riverside
Alyssa Ono, Bonita, UC Merced
Girls Volleyball
Sahara Martinez, Bonita, University of Texas El Paso
Emma Svagdis, Glendora, Azusa Pacific
Jenna Bailey, St. Lucy’s, Lafayette College
Brennan Miller, St. Lucy’s, Houston Baptist
Gymnastics
Lauren Navarro, Glendora, Stanford
Girls Swimming
Alexis Margett, Glendora, University of Michigan
Kathleen Gani, Diamond Bar, University of Pacific
Emily Honng, Walnut, UCLA
Boys Track
Zach Shinnick, Damien, USC
Girls Water Polo
Sabrina Garabet, St. Lucy’s, USC
Brooke Contreras, Los Altos, University of Pacific
Katie Fugit, Charter Oak, Cal Baptist
Girls Golf
Keisha Lugito, Walnut, Seattle University
Annabelle Chang, Walnut, Princeton

Watch the SGV Signees take the Mannequin Challenge

damiensign

gonzalez1

wood

south-hills-signees

bonitas

ono

tartans1

destinee

fugit

walnut

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s water polo scores

First round

Division 1
No. 3 Huntington Beach 19, Damien 7

Division 2
No. 2 Agoura 22, Montebello 4

Division 3
La Serna 17, Segerstrom 10

Division 6
Villanova Prep 16, Wilson 14
Diamond Bar 17, No. 3 Garden Grove 7
Arcadia 15, Warren 7
Rowland 10, Roosevelt 9

Division 7
La Mirada 13, Sierra Vista 7
Charter Oak 12, Nogales 11

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s water polo scores

Division 4
First round
Walnut 13, Upland 2
Yucaipa 10, Bonita 5
Sonora 10, Millikan 9
Royal 10, San Marino 7
Flintridge Prep 14, San Luis Obispo 11

Division 5
First round
Schurr 15, Paso Robles 5
Temple City 16, Kennedy (La Palma) 12
No. 3 Burroughs (Burbank) 22, Whittier 8
San Dimas 11, Brentwood 10, OT
Santa Ynez 20, California 11
Cypress 15, La Habra 13
No. 2 La Canada 15, Atascadero 5

Division 6
Wild card
Diamond Bar 14, Estancia 7
Arcadia 16, Pacifica (Oxnard) 6

Division 7
Wild card
La Mirada 17, La Quinta (Westminster) 3
Santa Maria vs. La Puente
Charter Oak 19, Keppel 6

Wednesday’s first round games

Division 1
Damien (19-9) at No. 3 Huntington Beach (21-2)

Division 2
Montebello (6-17) at No. 2 Agoura (15-13)

Division 3
Segerstrom (22-8) at La Serna (20-9)

Division 6
Villanova Prep (13-6) at Wilson (17-13)
Diamond Bar (18-11) at No. 3 Garden Grove (8-15)
Arcadia (18-8) at Warren (14-7)
Roosevelt (17-13) at Rowland (16-12)

Division 7
La Mirada (17-8) at Sierra Vista (16-7)
Santa Maria/La Puente winner at No. 3 San Bernardino (12-5)
Charter Oak (10-12) at Nogales (14-13)

Thursday’s second round

Division 4
Walnut (26-2) at La Quinta (LQ) (25-4)
Sonora (17-13) at Chino Hills (23-7)
Flintridge Prep (14-11-1) at Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) (14-11)

Division 5
Temple City (22-7) at Schurr (24-5)
San Dimas (19-10) at Jurupa Valley (24-6)
No. 2 La Canada (17-7) at Carpinteria (5-5)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Volleyball semifinals

Division 3
No. 2 Glendora def. Foothill (Santa Ana) 25-18, 28-26, 25-20
No. 4 St. Joseph (Lakewood) def. No. 1 Sage Hill 19-25, 23-25, 25-16, 26-24, 15-11

Division 4
No. 1 Elsinore (30-5) def. No. 4 Westridge 25-18, 25-17, 18-25, 25-9
No. 3 Sierra Canyon (28-3) def. No. 2 Claremont 34-32, 23-25, 26-24, 25-16

Division 9
No. 4 San Gabriel Academy def. Tarbut V Torah 26-24, 25-18, 25-12
No. 3 Capistrano Valley Christian def. No. 2 Upland Christian Academy 25-19, 19-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-9

Championships
Friday/Saturday at Cerritos College

Division 3
No. 2 Glendora (25-4) vs. No. 4 St. Joseph (Lakewood) (24-13)

Division 9
No. 4 San Gabriel Academy (24-4) vs. No. 3 Capistrano Valley Christian (27-2)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Glendora girls volleyball one match from the title game

tartans
By Keith Lair
Two weeks off at the most important part of the volleyball season?
For Glendora High School, it apparently was not an issue. The Tartans have swept their two matches in the CIF Southern Section Division 3 playoffs. They travel to their first road match on Tuesday night, facing Foothill of Santa Ana in the semifinals. It has a scheduled 7 p.m. start.
“It was good and bad,” Glendora coach Clara Lowden said of the break. “We could rest, but it was for two weeks. The first match (against Downey) was not as tough (as quarterfinalist) Bishop Montgomery, but it was a good warm up to get us back into it.”
No. 2 seed Glendora (24-4) finished the Palomares League early, a five-set loss to Claremont, which plays a Division 4 semifinal match on Tuesday. The co-league champion Tartans had a first-round playoff bye and defeated Downey in the second round.
“We were ready to play and figure we would get that first win,” Lowden said.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email