All-area teams release dates

These are the updated publication dates for the Daily News All-Area teams
Boys Track, was Friday, June 20
Girls Track, Saturday, June 21
Baseball, Sunday, June 22
Softball, Monday, June 23
Boys Swimming, Tuesday, June 24
Girls Swimming, Wednesday, June 25
Boys Volleyball, Thursday, June 26
Boys Tennis, Friday, June 27
Boys and Girls Athletes of the Year, Sunday, June 29

And as usual …. all subject to change at a moment’s notice.

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

St. Paul hands-down has area’s toughest football schedule

After posted responses, there’s no real problem here in determining which high school overall has the toughest road through the area’s preleague football schedules.
With four Division I opponents, and another potential challenger in L.A.’s Garfield, the Swordsmen will have little time to lollygag their way to Mission League play.

Rating the rest of the area’s Top 5 preleague schedules:
2) La Habra: Dangerous Downey looks easy compared to next four games
3) Santa Fe: Could be 0-3 going into Week 4
4) Pioneer: Charter Oak, Cypress, St. Paul … whew!
5) La Mirada: First four teams won 35 games last season (I know, I know, that was last season)

A look at the rest:
6) California, 7) La Serna, 8) Schurr, 9) El Rancho, 10) Whittier
Christian, 11) Whittier, 12) Cantwell, 13) Montebello.

These ratings are based on the competitive potential of the opponent vs.
the area school involved … and, of course, subject to revision at a
moment’s notice.

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

It’s too early to be saying things like this, but …

Among Del Rio League football teams, it appears Pioneer and Santa Fe
face the biggest preleague challenges. Pioneer gets Southwest Division
finalist Charter Oak, Cypress and then Western Division champion St.
Paul, along with what is expected to be an improved South El Monte team
that was 7-5 last season. In between, in Game 2, don’t ignore Mid-Valley
Division (XI) South El Monte’s potential.

Santa Fe opens with Warren from the always tough San Gabriel Valley
League, faces Division I San Clements in Game 3 and takes on always
physical Downey in Game 5. In between, the Chiefs can’t afford to look
past speedy Littlerock and always dangerous Bell Gardens.

At the other end of the spectrum, some folks are putting down La
Serna’s schedule as weak and ineffective, but La Mirada in Game 3
figures to be much improved, Warren in Game 4 will be a legitimate test, and Los
Altos will be, well, perennial contender Los Altos, even though the Conquerors will have a new head coach.

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Try a couple of these nonleague schedules on for size …

You’ve had a look at the preleague football schedules for the Del Rio League members.
Here’s the preleague schedules for the area’s non-Del Rio League schools.
Which of non-DRL teams has the toughest pre-league test, and which has the easiest?

Reasoning is welcome and, as always, brevity, … well, you know the drill.

(Below: day, date, site, opponent, record, league, division)
Non-Del Rio League area pre-season schedules:
Team (2007 records)
CANTWELL (7-4, 3-1)

Fr 9/12 @ Salesian (3-7), Santa Fe (Northeast XIII)
Fr 9/19 – BASSETT (1-9), Monteview (Mid-Valley XI)
Fr 9/26 – ST. PAUL (10-4), Mission (Western III)
Fr 10/03 @ San Marino (5-4-1), Rio Hondo (Mid-Valley XI)
Fr 10/10 @ Don Bosco Tech (5-5), Del Rey (Northwest X)
Fr 10/17 – CATHEDRAL (5-5), Del Rey (Northwest X)

LA HABRA (13-0, 4-0)
Fr 9/12 @ Downey (3-7), San Gabriel Valley (Western III)
Fr 9/19 @ South Hills (10-3), San Antonio (Southeast VII)
Fr 9/26 – WESTMINSTER (8-4), Golden West (Southern IX)
Fr 10/03 – LOS ALAMITOS (7-3), Sunset (Pac-5 Div. I)
Fr 10/10 – SAN CLEMENTE (7-3-1), South Coast, (Pac-5 Div. I)

LA MIRADA (4-7, 3-3)
Fr 9/05 @ Tesoro (7-4), South Coast (Pac-5 Div..I)
Fr 9/12 @ Fullerton (9-4), Freeway (Southeast VI)
Fr 9/19 – CALIFORNIA (11-2), Del Rio (Southeast VII)
Sa 9/26 – LA SERNA (8-4), Del Rio (Southeast VII)

MONTEBELLO (2-8, 2-3)
Fr 9/05 @ Norwalk (5-6), Suburban (Southern IX)
Fr 9/12 @ Baldwin Park (7-4), Valle Vista (Mid-Valley XI)
Fr 9/19 – ROWLAND (3-8), San Antonio (Southeast VII)
Fr 9/26 – EL RANCHO (5-6), Del Rio (Southeast VII)
Th 10/03 – HACIENDA HEIGHTS WILSON (6-6), Miramonte (Southeast VII)

SCHURR (8-5, 4-1)
Fr 9/12 @ B/Burroughs (4-7), Pacific (Southeast VII)
Fr 9/19 – DOWNEY (3-7), San Gabriel Valley (Western III)
Fr 9/26 @ Hacienda Heights Wilson (6-6), Miramonte (Southeast VII)
Fr 10/03 @ California (11-2), Del Rio (Southeast VII)
Fr 10/10 – WHITTIER (6-4, Del Rio (Southeast VII)

ST. PAUL (10-4, 2-1)
Fr 9/05 @ Servite (9-3), Trinity (Pac-5 Div. I)
Fr 9/12 – GARFIELD (11-3), (LA) Eastern (Invitational)
Fr 9/19 – BYE
Fr 9/26 – CANTWELL (7-4), Camino Real (Northwest X)
Fr 10/03 @ St. John Bosco (3-6), Trinity (Pac-5 Div. I)
Fr 10/10 – PIONEER (6-4), Del Rio (Southeast VII)
Fr 10/17 – LOYOLA (4-6), Serra (Pac-5 Div. I)
Fr 10/24 @ SO/Notre Dame (8-3), Serra (Pac-5 Div. I)

WHITTIER CHRISTIAN (6-6, 3-2)
Fr 9/05 – COCHRANE (Alberta, Canada)
Fr 9/12 – SANTA PAULA (4-6), Frontier (East Valley XII)
Fr 9/19 – SAVANNA (7-4), Orange (Southwest VI)
Fr 9/26 @ St. Margaret’s (14-0), Academy (East Valley XII)
Fr 10/03 @ Mission Prep (SLO, 7-3), East Sierra (Central CA, Div. V)
Fr 10/10 – KERN VALLEY (5-6) High Desert (East Valley XII)

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

In whose path lies the roughest road??

Time time to consider the following and tell who in the Del Rio League has the
toughest nonleague schedule. Guaranteed, when it comes to evaluating a
team’s strength later on, these games will weigh in heavily on the
prognosticator’s opinion.

While you’re at it, which team has the easiest nonleague schedule?
Reasoning is welcome and, as always, brevity is encouraged.

(Below: day, date, site, opponent, record, league, division)

Del Rio League pre-league schedules: (2007 records)
CALIFORNIA (10-3, 4-1)

Fr 9/12 @ Rowland (3-8), San Antonio, Southeast Division VII
Fr 9/19 @ La Mirada (4-7, Suburban, Southern IX
Th 9/25 – GG/PACIFICA (10-3), Empire, Southwest VI
Th 10/02 – SCHURR (8-5), Almont, Southeast VII
Th 10/09 @ El Monte (5-5), Mission Valley, Mid-Valley VI

EL RANCHO (5-6, 3-2)
Fr 9/05 @West Covina (6-6), San Antonio, Southeast VII
Fr 9/12 – CERRITOS (1-9), Suburban, Southern IX
Fr 9/19 @ Bell Gardens (5-5), Almont, Southeast VII
Fr 9/26 @ Montebello (2-8), Almont, Southeast VII
– 10/03 BYE
Fr 10/10 – ST. FRANCIS (4-6 ), Mission, Western III

LA SERNA (7-4, 3-2)
Fr 9/12 – JOHN GLENN (2-8), Suburban, Southern IX
Fr 9/19 – NORWALK (5-6), Suburban, Southern IX
Sa 9/27 – LA MIRADA (4-7), Suburban, Southern IX
Fr 10/03 – WARREN (6-5), San Gabriel Valley, Western III
Fr 10/10 @ Los Altos (5-5), Miramone, Southeast VII

PIONEER (6-4, 2-3)
Fr 9/12 @ Charter Oak (10-2-1), Miramonte, Southeast VII
Fr 9/19 @ South El Monte (7-5), Mission Valley, Mid-Valley XI
Fri 9/26 – CYPRESS (10-3), Empire, Southwest VI
Fr 10/03 @ GG/Bolsa Grande (3-7), Garden Grove, Southern IX
Fr 10/10 @ St. Paul (10-4), Mission, Western III

SANTA FE (5-6, 2-3)
Fr 9/12 – WARREN (6-5), San Gabriel Valley, Western III
Th 9/18 @ Little Rock (3-7), Golden, Western III
Fr 9/26 @ San Clemente (7-3-1), South Coast, Pac-5 I
Fr 10/03 @ Bell Gardens (5-5), Almont, Southeast VII
Fr 10/10 – Downey (3-7), San Gabriel Valley, Western III

Whittier (6-4, 1-4)
Th 9/11 – Bell Gardens (5-5), Almont, Southeast VII
Fr 9/19 @ Warren (6-5), San Gabriel Valley, Western III
Fr 9/26 – LA Roosevelt (6-5), LA Eastern, Invitational
Fr 10/03 @ Firebaugh (freelance)
Fr 10/10 @ Schurr (8-5), Almont, Southeast VII

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email