Basketball: Esperanza ends CSHM girls season; Sonora, El Rancho, Cal, Whittier Chr., Pioneer advance; La Serna boys advance

Cantwell-Sacred Heart’s Lily Perkins (4) fights through Esperanza’s defense to shoot during a CIF-SS girls playoff game at Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary High School in Montebello, Calif. on Saturday, Feb. 18, 2017. Cantwell-Sacred Heart fell to Esperanza 50-42. (Correspondent photo by Trevor Stamp)


GIRLS BASKETBALL
CIF-SS PLAYOFFS
DIVISION 1A
ESPERANZA 50, CANTWELL-SACRED HEART OF MARY 42
MONTEBELLO —
The Cantwell-Sacred Heart High girls basketball team gave everything it had against Esperanza on Saturday in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 playoffs.However, it was too little, too late as Esperanza pulled away late in the fourth quarter for a 50-42 win over the Cardinals in a second-round game.The win advances the Aztecs (25-3) to the quarterfinals for the third year in a row, and they will travel to JW North of Riverside on Wednesday.
Cantwell, which lost in the Division 4A title game last year, ends its season at 15-14.
Leading the way for Cantwell was senior guard Lily Perkins with a game-high 19 points. The Aztecs were led by freshman guard Katie Kubo with 15 points, including three 3-ponters.
Sophomore forwards Sarah Youssouf and Samantha Fries added nine points each for Esperanza.
After trailing for most of the first three quarters, the Cardinals tied the score 33-33 early in the fourth quarter, but a missed Cantwell layup and back-to-back 3-pointers by the Aztecs gave Esperanza the momentum back.
Esperanza took a 39-35 lead at that point and maintained a lead the rest of the game.
Cantwell only managed one basket in the first quarter, with junior guard Valeria Lizarraga making a 3-pointer in the first minute for the Cardinals’ only lead, 3-0. The Aztecs outscored Cantwell 12-2 the rest of the quarter for a 12-5 lead.
Cantwell outscored the Aztecs 12-9 in the second quarter trail by only four points at halftime. After a missed long-range shot with seconds left in the half, Cantwell senior center Emily Guerena (6 points) hit a putback at the buzzer to leave the Cardinals trailing 21-17 at the break.
Early in the third quarter with Cantwell trailing 25-17, junior guard Victoria Guerrero made consecutive 3-pointers to pull the Cardinals within a basket, 25-23.
Perkins, who transferred from West Covina High in her freshman year, scored 10 points in the second half to keep the Cardinals close.
“I’m glad that I made the transfer here and had a great four years,” Perkins said. “I’m excited to continue my basketball career in college.”
CSHM coach Leonard Dominguez: “The league (Del Rey) that we play in is so tough that we can compete with any team out there. Unfortunately we didn’t do the little things like rebounding and boxing out. That came back to bite us in the end.”
CSHM’s Lily Perkins: “The reason we lost this game is it came down to our defense, and we couldn’t stop them. We just couldn’t finish around the basket.”
— John Sherrard
SATURDAY’S SCORES
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Second Round
1AA

Sonora 59, Lakewood 50
1A
Esperanza 50, CSHM 42
El Rancho 46, Antelope Valley 43
2AA
Lompoc 49, La Habra 46, OT
4AA
California 46, Palmdale 36
Whittier Christian 43, Cathedral City 29
4A
Pioneer 49, Sage Hill 40
WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE
Quarterfinals
All games begin at 7 p.m.
1AA

Sonora (19-9) at Canyon Country Canyon (19-9)
1A
El Rancho (25-4) at Bishop Montgomery (18-9)
4AA
California (19-7) at Cerritos Valley Christian (19-8)
Pasadena (22-9) at Whittier Christian (20-9)
4A
Pioneer vs. Bevery Hills-Big Bear (Monday) winner, site TBA
BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Score
Second Round

La Serna 68, San Gabriel Academy 61
TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE
Quarterfinals
All games begin at 7 p.m.

1AA
Santa Monica (20-7) at Cantwell-SHM (14-14)
3AA
Schurr (22-6) at Rancho Mirage (27-3)
La Serna (26-2) at Brentwood (20-8)
3A
St. Paul (22-5) at Lompoc Carbillo (26-3)

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s boys soccer; schedule

First round

Saturday

Division 3
Channel Islands 1, Santa Fe 0

Division 5
Diamond Ranch 2, Antelope Valley 1

Division 6
La Canada 2, La Salle 1
Campbell Hall 4, Arroyo 2
Wilson 4, Mary Star 0

Division 7
Northview 17, Einstein 1

Monday

Division 1
St. Francis (10-7-4) at Paramount (17-4-2), 5 p.m.

Division 2
Palm Desert (8-8-3) vs. El Rancho (18-2-2) at Pioneer HS, noon

Division 4
La Mirada (12-7-4) at Upland (14-7-2), 5 p.m.
Hoover (14-6-4) vs. Glendora (12-5-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 6
Azusa (9-8-3) vs. Flintridge Prep (12-1-1) at La Canada HS, 1 p.m.

Tuesday

Division 5
Walnut (13-7-1) at Baldwin Park (15-3-3), 3 p.m., Tuesday

Wednesday’s second round

Division 1
St. Francis (11-7-4) at San Clemente (12-6-6)/Sunny Hills (18-6-3) winner

Division 2
El Rancho/Palm Desert winner vs. Chino Hills (13-5-1)

Division 3
Citrus Valley (13-4-4) at Diamond Bar (10-9-1)

Division 4

Western (11-11-2) vs. La Mirada /Upland
Norwalk (14-6-1)/Oaks Christian (7-7-3) vs. Glendora/Hoover winner

Division 5

El Monte (15-5-2) vs. Walnut (14-7-1)/Baldwin Park (16-3-3) winner
No. 2 Rialto (14-2-5) at Diamond Ranch (12-9-4)

Division 6
No. 1 Nogales (16-3-4) vs. Desert Hot Springs (12-10-3)
La Canada vs. Environmental Charter (7-6)/Webb (17-1-3) winner
Campbell Hall (16-4-1) at Maranatha (10-5-5)
Azusa (10-8-3)/Flintridge Prep (13-1-1) winner vs. Wilson (11-4-3)
La Puente (12-2-5) at Adelanto (7-3-7)

Division 7
No. 4 Buckley (9-4-4)/University Prep (14-3-2) winner vs. Northview (11-9-2)

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinal: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls water polo; semifinal matchups

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Schurr 12, La Canada 10

Division 3
No. 2 Redondo 12, La Serna 8, OT

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena 7, Oxnard 1

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly 11, Fullerton 7

Division 7
No. 4 Whittier 8, Western 7, SD OT
No. 2 Diamond Bar 13, Valley View 7

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Division 2
No. 1 Agoura (22-8) vs. No. 4 Schurr (29-2) at Irvine HS
No. 3 King (20-10) vs. No. 2 Riverside Poly (20-9) at Irvine HS

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena (19-9) at No. 3 Peninsula (19-7)
No. 1 Canyon (A)(23-8) at No. 4 Claremont (22-8)

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly (21-5) at No. 4 Santa Ana Valley (24-7)
No. 2 Tesoro (15-16) at No. 3 Xavier Prep (25-7)

Division 7
No. 1 Santa Ynez (19-10) at No. 4 Whittier (19-9)
No. 2 Diamond Bar (25-7) at No. 3 Chaffey (25-5)

Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

 

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls basketball scores; next round

First round

Division 5AA
La Reina 44, Rosemead 33
Pasadena Poly 46, Buckley 40
Westridge 52, No. 2 California Lutheran 42

Division 5A
California Military 51, La Puente 37
Mary Star 59, AGBU 19

Second round

Division 1AA
St. Anthony 60, Keppel 49
Sonora 59, Lynwood 50

Division 1A
El Rancho 63, Antelope Valley 61
Duarte 49, Hart 44
J.W. North 49, La Canada 44
No. 2 Esperanza 50, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 42

Division 2AA
No. 4 Los Altos 49, Arcadia 47, OT
No. 3 Rowland 54, Arroyo Grande 30
Walnut 65, Temescal Canyon 48

Division 2A
No. 4 Lompoc 49, La Habra 46
Leuzinger 62, Covina 42
No. 2 Aliso Niguel 70, South Pasadena 47

Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora 79, Gabrielino 47
No. 2 Bishop Amat 50, Tahquitz 33

Division 3A
La Salle 58, Oxnard 51
No. 2 Flintridge Prep 55, Granite Hills 32

Division 4AA
Whittier Christian 43, Cathedral City 29
No. 4 Pasadena 55, Notre Dame/SO 27
California 46, Palmdale 36

Division 4A
Sage Hill (16-10) at Pioneer (18-11)

Division 6
Lucerne Valley 41, Southlands Christian 38

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Division 1AA
Sonora (20-8) at No. 4 Canyon (CC)(19-9)

Division 1A
El Rancho (25-4) at No. 4 Bishop Montgomery (18-9)
Duarte (26-4) at No. 3 Huntington Beach (20-7)

Division 2AA
No. 4 Los Altos (24-3) at JSerra (15-13)
Walnut (25-3) at No. 3 Rowland (25-1)

Division 3AA
Yucca Valley (19-7) at No. 1 Glendora (24-5)
No. 2 Bishop Amat (20-7) at San Clemente (15-12)

Division 3A
La Salle (21-9) at at No. 2 Flintridge Prep (24-2)

Division 4AA
No. 4 Pasadena (21-9) at Whittier Christian (20-9)
California (19-7) at No. 3 Valley Christian (C)(19-9)

Division 4A
Big Bear (21-3) at Pioneer (19-11) at No. 4 Beverly Hills (19-9)

Division 5AA
Pasadena Poly (18-5) at No. 4 Pilibos (15-6)
Mesa Grande (20-3) at Westridge (13-9) or Westridge at Coachella Valley (11-13)

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email