CIF-SS Playoffs: La Mirada softball routs Irvine in Division 3

La Mirada High’s Madison Bogdanovich (#15) is swarmed at home plate after her fourth inning three-run homer vs Irvine High at the Matadors’ La Mirada, Calif. campus field May 18, 2017. (Photo by Leo Jarzomb, SGV Tribune/ SCNG)


By Stephen Ramirez
LA MIRADA >>
La Mirada High School, after losing its final two regular-season games last week, didn’t come into the CIF Southern Section softball playoffs on a positive note. But success in the postseason usually comes from flushing both the bad and the good and moving forward.
La Mirada definitely showed it could do that Thursday.
Madison Bogdanovich hit a three-run home run and Djhane Valido had three hits to lead a 13-hit barrage as the Matadores opened the Division 3 playoffs with a 14-1 victory over visiting Irvine in a first-round game that was halted in the fifth inning due to the 10-run rule.
La Mirada (21-8-1) will travel to Patriot (24-4), a 4-3 winner over Summit, for the second round on Tuesday.

“I just think as a team we were ready to fight,” Bogdanovich said. “Today, we just played for our seniors. We talked about it before the game and said we didn’t want it to be our last game.
“Last week we didn’t play well. Today, we came together as a team and fought hard until the end.”
Irvine (13-13) took a 1-0 lead in the second on a home run by Michelle Matsuo. But it was all La Mirada after that.
The Matadores scored all 14 runs in the final three innings, including an eight-run fourth.
La Mirada took a 2-1 lead in the second on singles by Valido and Jessica Martinez and consecutive fielder’s choice bunts for the advantage.
The Matadores pushed it to 6-1 in the third on RBIs by Martinez, Alyssa Hana and Kayla Gutierrez.
“Sometimes those weeks (like last week) are good; sometimes you’re scared going into the playoffs,” La Mirada coach Brent Tuttle said. “We had a good couple of practices. We need to hit, and last week we didn’t hit.
“Today, we told them to be aggressive, and if you see something (good), drive it. We had some big hits today.”
Bogdanovich highlighted the eight-run fourth with a three-run home run to center field for a 9-1 lead.
“I was just looking for a good pitch to hit,” Bogdanovich said. “The first pitch was right there and I swung. That’s it.”
Faith Hickman, who gave up five hits and struck out five, retired the Vaqueros in order in the fifth to secure the victory.
OTHER SCORES
SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1

La Habra 9, Yorba Linda 3
DIVISION 2
Santa Monica 7, St. Paul 2
Brea Olinda 6, La Serna 3
DIVISION 3
Paraclete 8, Cal 7
DIVISION 4
Whittier 10, Mira Costa 6
San Marcos 9, Montebello 3
DIVISION 6
Whittier Christian 12, Nuview Bridge 3
Schurr 11, Chadwick 0
TUESDAY’S SECOND ROUND
Division 1
La Habra at Corona Santiago
Division 3
La Mirada at Patriot
Division 4
Whittier at Beaumont
Division 6
No. 3 St. Anthony at Whittier Chr.
Garden Grove Santiago at Schurr
BASEBALL
Division 3

Paso Robles 7, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 1
No. 4 Walnut 5, California 0
Santa Fe 2, Torrance 1
FRIDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Division 2

Temescal Canyon at La Mirada
Division 4
Schurr at Serra
La Serna at Nogales
Sierra Vista at Sonora
TUESDAY’S SECOND ROUND
Division 3

No. 3 Don Lugo at Santa Fe

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball first round games

Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 3
La Salle 3, Santa Monica 1
Los Osos 3, Monrovia 0
California 1, Montebello 0
Cajon 4, Northview 0
Arcadia 2, Knight 0

Division 4
Arroyo Grande at Flintridge Prep

Division 6
Oxford Academy at Southlands Christian
Arroyo at Yucca Valley

Division 7
Bosco Tech 6, Rosemead 1

First round

Division 1
Thursday
Damien (11-13) at No. 4 South Hills (21-7)
Chaminade (20-9-1) at Bishop Amat (19-9)

Division 2
Friday
Woodcrest Christian (19-5) at Glendora (24-6)
San Dimas (21-5) at Mira Costa (22-8)
Temescal Canyon (15-9-1) at La Mirada (23-5)

Division 3
Thursday
La Salle (17-13) at No. 1 Quartz Hill (24-5)
Paso Robles (23-7) at Cantwell-Sacred (20-7)
California (19-8) at Walnut (20-8)
Santa Fe (18-12) at Torrance (22-9)
Arcadia (17-9) at Paraclete (16-6-1)
Charter Oak (16-5) at Valencia (P) (18-9)

Division 4
Friday
Arroyo Grande/Flintridge Prep at No. 3 Grace Brethren
West Covina (16-12) at Santa Ynez (24-7)
Wilson (15-8) at La Quinta (20-8)
Schurr (11-17) at Serra (15-10)
La Serna (16-14-1) at Nogales (24-2)
Sierra Vista (16-7) at Sonora (18-11)
Glenn (16-12) at Alhambra (16-11)
Temple City (13-13) vs. No. 2 Maranatha (20-7) at Brookside Park

Division 5
Thursday
Lompoc (16-15) at No. 2 La Canada (21-5)

Division 6
Friday
Rio Hondo Prep (14-9) at El Monte (13-5)
Oxford Academy/Southlands Christian at St. Michaels Prep
Arroyo/Yucca Valley at No. 3 Pasadena Poly (17-7)
South El Monte (15-10) at Moreno Valley (12-13)

Division 7
Thursday
Bosco Tech (3-12) at No. 1 Faith Baptist (18-1)
La Verne Lutheran (9-8) at Hamilton (13-7)
Gladstone (12-10) at San Jacinto Academy (14-3)

Second round: May 23
Quarterfinals: May 25
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s tennis semifinals

Monday’s quarterfinal
Division 1
San Marino 10, No. 4 Arcadia 8

Semifinals: Wednesday
Division 1
No. 1 Peninsula (22-0) at San Marino (12-3)
No. 3 University (19-2) at No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (22-2)

Division 4
No. 3 Maranatha (16-1) at No. 2 Mission View (14-3)
Los Osos (16-7) at Downey (14-4)

Division 5
California (13-9) at Gahr (14-4)
No. 1 Magnolia (20-0) at Paloma Valley (14-3)

Finals: Friday at The Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball scores; first-round games

Wild-card games
Division 4
Parmount 6, Monrovia 0
Arcadia 3, Highland 2, 10 innings

Division 6
Lancaster 13, El Monte 2
Wilson 14, Pomona 2
Woodcrest Christian at Rio Hondo Prep
Whittier Christian 14, Nordhoff 4
Schurr 9, Crean Lutheran 1

Division 7
Mayfield 19, Serra 4

Wednesday’s first round
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 1
South Hills (17-12) at Huntington Beach (18-9), 6 p.m.
Bishop Amat (13-10-1) at No. 4 Mater Dei (21-7), 2 p.m.
Yorba Linda (17-7) at La Habra (19-7)

Division 2
St. Lucy’s (16-6) at Glendora (20-7)
St. Paul (13-8) at Santa Monica (18-4)
Brea Olinda (15-11) vs. La Serna (19-6) at Pioneer HS
Charter Oak (18-6) at Simi Valley (19-6)

Division 3
Palos Verdes/Mayfair winner at San Dimas (18-9)
Glendale (15-9) at Los Altos (22-6)
Irvine (13-12) at La Mirada (21-8-1)
California (19-11) at Paraclete (19-7)

Division 4
Whittier (15-8-1) at Mira Costa (22-7)
Arcadia (17-6-1) at Montclair (16-10)
Arroyo (13-7-1) at La Canada (17-4)
San Marcos (19-7) at Montebello (14-10)
Hemet (14-15) at No. 2 Edgewood (17-0)

Division 5
Sultana (17-10) at Sierra Vista (13-8)
La Quinta (W)(13-9) at Alverno (16-8)
Duarte (8-9-1) at No. 3 Heritage Christian (18-3)
Heritage (10-15) at South El Monte (22-5)
Alhambra (11-8-1) at Templeton (16-6)
Temple City (7-13) at No. 2 Alemany (18-7), 4 p.m.

Division 6
Estancia (15-10) at Pasadena Poly (15-7)
Wilson (14-10-2) at Desert Christian Academy (18-1)
Woodcrest Christian/Rio Hondo Prep at St. Anthony
Whittier Christian (11-14) at Nuview Bridge (20-2)
Schurr (19-3-1) at Chadwick (12-5)
Azusa (12-9-1) at Notre Dame Academy (13-6)
Northview (10-16-1) at Santiago (GG) (22-2)

Division 7
Mayfield (14-7 at Bethel Christian (R) (11-6)
Providence (B) (8-6) at Ramona Convent (11-9)
La Verne Lutheran (8-5) at Archer School of Girls (13-3)
Southlands Christian (6-7) at St. Mary’s Academy (15-6)

Second round: May 23
Quarterfinals: May 25
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball Pairings: La Serna, La Habra, La Mirada get home games


Here is the area schedule for the CIF-SS softball playoffs:
SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1
Thursday

Yorba Linda at La Habra
DIVISION 2
St. Paul at Santa Monica
DIVISION 3
Irvine at La Mirada
Cal at Paraclete
DIVISION 4
Whittier at Mira Costa
San Marcos at Montebello
DIVISION 6
Wild-Card Round
Tuesday

Crean Lutheran at Schurr
(Winner at Chadwick, Thursday)
Whittier Chr. at Nordhoff
(Winner at Nuview Bridge, Thursday)

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email