Volleyball quarterfinal results

Division 2AA
Village Christian 3, Pasadena Poly 1:
The Crusaders rallied from a near-2-0 deficit to defeat the Panthers (24-6), 20-25, 26-24, 25-16, 25-12 victory.
Esperanza 3, Mayfield 0 The Cubs’ bid for a second consecutive title game ended in Orange County. Mayfield (20-8) fell 25-23, 25-21, 25-22. Sarah Johnson led the Cubs
Division 2A
Arcadia 3, Viewpoint 1
Hannah Kennedy had 18 kills, Lexi Resch had 17 kills and Kelly Dopke added 16 kills in a balanced effort to lead the Apaches to a 21-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-20 victory to knock out No. 4 Viewpoint.
The Apaches (22-5) play host to Palm Springs in Tuesday’s semifinal match.Troy 3, Glendora 1 The Tartans (20-7) won the first game, 25-21, but the third-seed Warriors won the final three games in the 2A quarterfinal.
Division 3AA
Quartz Hill 3, La Mirada 2
The second seeded Rebels rallied from a 2-1 deficit to defeat the visiting Matadors, 25-27, 25-18, 22-25, 25-12, 15-8. La Mirada finishes 23-5.
Division 3A
La Sierra 3, San Gabriel 2
The Matadors (18-5) rallied from two games down to force a fifth before falling 25-19, 25-15, 21-25, 13-25, 15-8.
“We played a horrible first two and then two really good games,” San Gabriel coach Larry Kanow said.
The Eagles built a big lead in the final game.
Division 4AA
St. Paul 3, Pacifica Christian 1
Riley Kelly had 20 kills and Katie Engles 24 digs to lead the fourth-seeded Swordsmen to a 25-22, 25-13, 24-26, 25-11 victory at a match played at St. Bernard High.
St. Paul (31-6) plays at second seeded La Reina on Tuesday.
Division 4A
Duarte 3, Anaheim 2
The second seeded Falcons rallied for a 25-16, 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13 victory.
“It was an unbelievable game,” Duarte coach Irene Sunabe said. “I’m extremely proud. I think the girls know now what we are capable of.”
Duarte (25-8) led 6-1 in the fifth game. The Falcons will play

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday Rewind: La Mirada’s playoff woes continue; La Serna, Montebello advance; La Habra, El Rancho, California, Cantwell ousted

Anthony Garcia of La Serna is on his way to his first score of the first half against the visiting Dominguez Dons of Compton. The CIF Southern Section opener took place Friday night November 14, 2014 at La Serna.(Correspondent photo by Chris Burt/Sports)

Anthony Garcia of La Serna is on his way to his first score of the first half against the visiting Dominguez Dons of Compton. The CIF Southern Section opener took place Friday night November 14, 2014 at La Serna.(Correspondent photo by Chris Burt/Sports)

La Mirada’s dream season came crashing down Friday, losing to Salesian, which wasn’t your average at-large entrant. The Mats weren’t the only area teams to see their season’s end. El Rancho, after winning its first league title since the late 1990s, lost to Burbank; California to Downey, La Habra to Capistrano Valley and Cantwell Sacred Heart to Arrowhead Christian. But look who is still standing? La Serna, which beat Dominguez, and Montbello, which held off La Puente.
GAMES OF THE WEEK
LA SERNA 24, DOMINGUEZ 21

WHITTIER >> La Serna, the defending CIF Southeast Division champion, held off a hard-nosed Dominguez team to win 24-21 and earn a spot in next week’s quarterfinals.
Lancers’ junior safety Jonathan Ceballos intercepted Ronald Smith’s pass in the end zone with 24 seconds remaining in the game to preserve the win for La Serna.
“Dominguez battled in the second half,” said La Serna head coach Margarito Beltran. “But we made the play when it counted. At this point it doesn’t matter how you get the victory. A victory is a victory and we are just happy to advance.”
The Dominguez rushing game was effective, gaining 291 yards on 46 carries.
However, on the final drive, needing to go 75 yards for the game-winning touchdown, the lack of a passing game affected the Dons’ ability manage the clock. Dominguez (7-4) only attempted five passes in the game.

– Richard Hernandez
SALESIAN 24, LA MIRADA 18
LA MIRADA >> For the second year in a row, La Mirada High School made a quick exit from the CIF-Southern Section playoffs.
This season, however, the loss was much more was unexpected as the Matadores, the Suburban League champion, fell to Salesian, an at-large team from the Angelus League, 24-18, in a Southeast Division first-round game Friday night at La Mirada.
La Mirada finishes the season with a 9-2 record, while Salesian (5-6) will play Burbank in a second-round game.
La Mirada senior quarterback Christian Lara (14 for 20, 140 yards), who threw for 28 touchdowns this season, was shut out of the end zone as junior running back Sei-J Lauago ran for a game-high 97 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries.
Matadores senior wide receiver Tony Brown had a game-high six receptions for 46 yards.

– John Sherrard
ROUNDUP
CAPISTRANO VALLEY 44, LA HABRA 42

Capistrano Valley High School rallied from an 11-point second half deficit to defeat host La Habra, 44-42, in a CIF-Southern Section Southwest Conference first-round playoff game on Friday night.
MONTEBELLO 24, LA PUENTE 17
Cornerback Charlie Zuniga picked up a fumble and dashed 37 yards to the end zone to break a 17-17 tie with 6:13 to play and lead the Almont League champions in the Mid-Valley Division first-round game.
FRIDAY’S SCORES
SOUTHEAST DIVISION

Salesian 24, La Mirada 18
La Serna 24, Dominguez 21
Downey 51, California 20
Burbank 38, El Rancho 34
SOUTHWEST DIVISION
Capistrano Valley 44, La Habra 42
MID-VALLEY DIVISION
Montebello 24, La Puente 17
NORTHWEST DIVISION
Arrowhead Chr. 48, Cantwell 19
QUARTERFINALS SCHEDULE
FRIDAY, NOV. 21
SOUTHEAST DIVISION

St. Francis (11-0) vs. La Serna (9-2) at Cal HS, 7:30 p.m.
MID-VALLEY DIVISION
Northview (10-1) at Montebello (7-4)

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Second round volleyball scores/Quarterfinal matchups

Thursday’s second round
Division 1AA
Corona del Mar def. Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 25-21, 25-23, 23-25, 19-25, 15-8
Division 1A
No. 3 Chino Hills def. Norco 24-26, 25-16, 25-13, 17-25, 15-13
Division 2AA
Pasadena Poly def. South Pasadena 14-25, 25-17, 25-23, 26-24
No. 4 Brea def. Whittier Christian 25-15, 25-21, 26-24
Mayfield def. Valley Christian 25-10, 25-13, 25-7
Arroyo Grande def. La Canada 25-15, 18-25, 23-25, 25-8, 15-6
Division 2A
Palm Springs def. La Habra 26-24, 25-10, 25-14
Arcadia def. Claremont 25-10, 25-20, 22-25, 25-17
Glendora def. Sierra Canyon 25-12, 23-25, 20-25, 25-17, 15-13
No. 2 Windward def. Bonita 19-25, 25-9, 25-16, 25-21
Division 3AA
Rim of the World def. La Serna 25-21, 25-23, 25-20
La Mirada def. J.W. North 27-25, 25-15, 28-26, 25-18, 15-13
No. 2 Quartz Hill vs. California
Division 3A
No. 1 Saddleback Valley Christian def. Wilson 25, 11, 25-7, 25-6
La Sierra def. Gabrielino 3-1
San Gabriel def. No. 4 West Valley 25-20, 25-14, 25-22
Loma Linda Academy def. San Dimas 20-25, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21,15-10
Division 4AA
St. Paul def. Rolling Hills Prep 25-13, 25-15, 25-7
Division 4A
No. 1 Cate def. Azusa 25-14, 25-20, 25-9
Katella vs. Gladstone
Desert def. San Gabriel Mission 21-25, 25-2-, 25-16, 25-23
No. 2 Duarte def. Carpinteria 25-20, 25-9, 25-9
Division 5AA
Calvary Murrieta def. San Gabriel Academy 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24

Saturday’s quarterfinals
All games 7 p.m. start
Division 1A
No. 3 Chino Hills at Villa Park
Division 2AA
Pasadena Poly at No. 1 Village Christian
Mayfield at Esperanza
Division 2A
Arcadia at Viewpoint
Glendora at Troy
Division 3AA
La Mirada at California or No. 2 Quartz Hill at La Mirada
Division 3A
San Gabriel at La Sierra
Division 4AA
St. Paul at Pacifica Christian
Division 4A
Katella/Gladstone winner vs. St. Geneive/Summit winner
No. 2 Duarte at Anaheim/Boron winner

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Whittier Athletes sign on the dotted line on national signing day

San Gabriel Valley Tribune/Whittier annual national signing day group picture in West Covina on Wednesday, Nov. 12, 2014. (Photo by Watchara Phomicinda/ San Gabriel Valley Tribune)

San Gabriel Valley Tribune/Whittier annual national signing day group picture in West Covina on Wednesday, Nov. 12, 2014. (Photo by Watchara Phomicinda/ San Gabriel Valley Tribune)


By Stephen Ramirez
steve.ramirez@langnews.com
@SteveRRamirez on Twitter

Christmas came a bit early for several area athletes, who all signed their scholarship letters to their respective colleges on Wednesday.
National letter of intent day was a banner crop for locals, led by Damien High School boys basketball player Jeremy Hemsley, who signed with San Diego State. The list also features several of the area’s top baseball players, including San Dimas’ Peter Lambert (UCLA), South Hills’ Gavin Velasquez (Cal State Fullerton), Glendora’s Nick Kaye (Cal State Fullerton), Damien’s Jonathan Olsen (UCLA) and Isaiah Carranza (Oregon), Bonita’s Danny Gelalich (Brigham Young), Nogales’ Anthony Guardado (Long Beach State) and La Mirada’s Ethan Lopez (Hawaii).
Softball players signing include La Habra’s Amanda Akles (Eastern Michigan), Los Altos’ Celeste Wood (MIchigan State) and Berlynne Delamora (North Carolina), Bonita’s Chloe Melanson (Miami-Ohio) and South Hills’ Caitlyn Van Hemelryck (Southeastern Louisiana).
Hemsley has been the Tribune Player of the Year each of the past two seasons. He will join a San Diego State program that many feel might be the best program on the West Coast after advancing to the NCAA Tournament each of the past five seasons, including two trips to the Sweet 16.

2014 EARLY SIGNEES LIST
Boys Basketball
Jeremy Hemsley, Damien, San Diego State
Baseball
Peter Lambert, San Dimas, UCLA
Gavin Velasquez, South Hills, Cal State Fullerton
Nick Hernandez, Charter Oak, Cal Poly Pomona
Danny Gelalich, Bonita, BYU
Austin Isenhart, Glendora, New Mexico
Jonathan Olsen, Damien, UCLA
Anthony Guardado, Nogales, Long Beach State
Isaiah Carranza, Damien, University of Oregon
Ethan Lopez, La Mirada, Hawaii
Sergio Robles, Bishop Amat, Cal State Bakersfield
Nick Kaye, Glendora, Cal State Fullerton
Ryan Beyer, Glendora, University of Pacific
Softball
Taylor Escobar, Whittier Christian, Grand Canyon University
Eryn Sustayta, Bishop Amat, Utah Valley
Celeste Wood, Los Altos, Michigan State
Ashley Diaz, South El Monte, Arkansas
Tannon Snow, Chino Hills, Washington
Berlynne Delamora, Los Altos, North Carolina
Chloe Melanson, Bonita, University of Miami, Ohio
Lindsey Hughes, San Dimas, Stony Book University, New York
Marissa Reyes, South Hills, Biola University
Niko Walker, St. Paul, Hawaii Pacific
Kalie Chavez, Charter Oak, Biola University
Caitlyn VanHemelryck, South Hills High School, Southeastern Louisiana University
Sasha Allen, South Hills, Northwest University (Kirkland, WA.)
Amanda Akles, La Habra, Eastern Michigan
Christine Pinela, Charter Oak, Azusa Pacific
Myranda Bueno, St. Paul, UNLV
Destiny Avena, St. Paul, CSU Monterrey Bay
Bailie Carroll, St. Lucy’s, Azusa Pacific
Savanna Corr, Chino Hills, Sacramento State
Natalia Bocanegra, South Hills, Howard College
Girls Soccer
Hanna Armendariz, Bishop Amat, Portland University
Girls Water Polo
Nichol Feldtz, St. Lucy’s, Sienna University
Hilary Adkins, St. Lucy’s, University of California
Devynn Stein, Charter Oak, Cal State Bakersfield
Swimming
Michael Wang, Rowland, UC Santa Barbara
Madi Witt, Flintridge Prep, USC
Gymnastics
Aubree Rosa, Charter Oak, University of Kentucky
Isabella Tsark, Glendora, Seattle Pacific University
Girls Golf
Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, UCLA
Patricia Wong, Walnut, Pepperdine
Boys Golf
Jordan Della Guistina, Damien, Bethany College
Nathan Clark, Damien, Cal Poly SLO

Below: Charter Oak signees, left to right, Kalie Chavez, softball, Biola University; Nick Hernandez, softball, Cal Poly Pomona; Christine Pinela, softball, Azusa Pacific; Devynn Stein, girls water polo, Cal State Bakersfield; Aubree Rosa, gymnastics, University of Kentucky
charteroaksignees

Below: Bonita’s Danny Gelalich signs with BYU for baseball and Chloe Melanson with Miami, Ohio for softball
bonitasigning

Below: Los Altos’ Softball players Celeste Wood signed with Michigan State and Berlynne Delamora signed with North Carolina
lasignees

Below: La Habra’s Amanda Akles signing with Eastern Michigan
aklessign

Below: Whittier Christian softball catcher Taylor Escobar signed today to play at Grand Canyon University
taylorescobar

Below: St Paul softball signees Niko Walker Hawaii Pacific; Myranda Bueno UNLV; Destiny Avena CSUMB
st. paul signees

The senior has averaged 19 and 22 points per game, respectively, the past two seaosns, including leading Damien to CIF-Southern Section 3AA title in 2012-13.
Lambert and Velasquez were two of the area’s top pitchers last season and will continue their careers at two of the top programs in the country.
Lambert, who was 11-2 with a 0.59 ERA in leading San Dimas to the Valle Vista League title, joins a UCLA program that has had its best success in recent years, including winning the College World Series in 2013.
“My decision was pretty easy,” Lambert said. “It goes back to last season. They were one of my only offers and UCLA has always been a dream school for me.”
Velasquez, who was 10-1 with a 0.67 ERA to help South Hills to the Sierra League crown, is the latest area star to join Cal State Fullerton, which past standouts have included Justin Garza (Bonita), Wes Roemer (Glendora), Tyler and Brett Pill (Covina) and Sergio and Richy Pedroza (Northview).
“It’s a great baseball program and has my major that I want to major in,” Velasquez said. “Their coaching staff is great. They have great history, the College World Series .. just a great program overall.”
Lopez, an infielder who hit .333 with 19 RBIs for La Mirada, arrived at Hawaii after earlier de-committing from USC.
“I didn’t feel (USC) would be the right fit for me,” said. “I restarted the recruiting process. Hawaii came around and when I went out there, it felt like home.”
Wood was one the area’s top softball players after hitting .547 to go along with a 12-2 record in the circle. She has no qualms playing at Michigan State and away from home.
“I’m ready for the experience,” Wood said. “I’m ready to grow my own independence and be on my own.
“(Michigan State) is a beautiful camps and the coaches are very nice. I watched a couple of the practices and I just fell in love with what they do.”

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Water polo wild-card scores, schedule: La Serna, Montebello advance

BOYS WATER POLO
WEDNESDAY’S SCORES
FIRST ROUND
Division 3

Yorba Linda 10, Temple City 7
Montebello 15, Brea Olinda 3
La Canada 11, Moorpark 10
Division 5
Claremont 19, Citrus Valley 9
Riverside Poly 21, Walnut 9
Redlands 19, El Rancho 5
Los Altos 20, Glendora 9
Ayala 18, Riverside North 5
La Serna 12, Redlands East Valley 10
SCHEDULE
THURSDAY
FIRST ROUND

Division 2
El Toro at Damien, 5 p.m.
Division 4
Arroyo Grande vs. Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.
Division 7
Los Amigos at Baldwin Park, 5 p.m.
No. 4 San Dimas at San Gorgonio, 3:30 p.m.
Ramona at #3 Rowland, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at #2 Don Lugo, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY
QUARTERFINALS
Division 3

Trabuco Hills at #3 Montebello
No. 2 Murrieta Valley at La Canada
Division 5
No. 1 Claremont at Webb
Xavier Prep at No. 3 Los Altos
No. 2 La Serna at Ayala

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls Volleyball Playoffs: La Habra sweeps into second round; second round schedule posted

Alexis Kolschefski #44, Ryana Murch #17, Ashly Hernandez #10, andCasey Lunceford #11 of the La Habra Highlanders celebrate a point during the first round CIF Playoff match against the Oak Hills Bulldogs Tuesday, at La Habra High School. The Highlanders lead the Bulldogs 2-0 at the time of deadline. (Photo by Robert Huskey) PHOTO BY ROBERT HUSKEY

Alexis Kolschefski #44, Ryana Murch #17, Ashly Hernandez #10, andCasey Lunceford #11 of the La Habra Highlanders celebrate a point during the first round CIF Playoff match against the Oak Hills Bulldogs Tuesday, at La Habra High School. The Highlanders lead the Bulldogs 2-0 at the time of deadline. (Photo by Robert Huskey) PHOTO BY ROBERT HUSKEY

LA HABRA >> A three-game first-round sweep by the La Habra High School girls volleyball team over visiting Oak Hills of Hesperia propelled the Highlanders to the second round of the CIF-Southern Section Division 2A playoffs Tuesday night.
La Habra will play Palm Springs on Thursday.
La Habra coach Adrianne Spear calls it the dreaded second-round curse.
Leading the way for La Habra was a pair of seniors, Alexis Kolschefski and Ryana Murch. Middle blocker Kolschefski, who has been on varsity for all four years, had a match-high 13 kills and eight blocks, while outside hitter/middle blocker Murch had eight kills.
Sophomore libero Mariah Venegas, who was all over the court saving hard kill-attempts by Oak Hills (15-12), had 22 digs and senior setter Ashly Hernandez had a game-high 22 assists.
La Habra coach Adrianne Spear: “This year’s team has a lot of composure and it’s been a building process to get to a point to be where we can be composed.”
– John Sherrard

Tuesday’s first-round results
Division 1AA

Los Alamitos def. La Salle 25-16, 25-16, 25-17
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy def. 25-9, 25-14, 25-14
Division 1A
No. 3 Chino Hills, bye
El Toro def. St. Lucy’s 25-17, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22
Division 2AA
South Pasadena def. West Torrance 25-16, 25-21, 25-17
Pasadena Poly def. Paramount 25-16, 25-19, 25-18
Whittier Christian def. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 25-19, 25-15, 25-21
No. 4 Brea def. Westridge 25-9, 22-25, 25-10, 25-22
No. 3 Laguna Beach def. Maranatha 25-18, 25-13, 25-9
Esperanza def. Monrovia 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
Mayfield def. Mission College Prep 25-13, 25-13, 25-17
La Canada def. Costa Mesa 25-9, 25-9, 25-11
Division 2A
La Habra def. Oak Hills 25-19, 25-19, 25-22
Palm Springs def. Walnut 25-12, 25-12, 25-10
Arcadia def. Apple Valley 25-14, 25-13, 25-14
Viewpoint def. Diamond Ranch 25-13, 22-25, 25-13, 25-15
Glendora def. Burroughs 25-23, 25-17, 25-18
Bonita def. Los Altos 19-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-18, 15-6
Division 3AA
No. 1 Sage Hill def. El Rancho 25-10, 25-14, 25-17
La Serna def. Norwalk 25-19, 25-12, 14-25, 23-25, 15-13
Elsinore def. Santa Fe 25-12, 25-10, 25-19
Santa Monica def. Pioneer 25-14, 25-19, 25-19
La Mirada def. El Segundo 25-22, 23-25, 25-13, 25-22
California defe. Crean Lutheran 25-20, 23-25, 25-13, 25-22
Division 3A
Wilson def. El Monte 25-20, 25-10, 25-14
Santa Ynez def. Montebello 25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20
Gabrielino def. Lompoc 25-16, 25-23, 25-21
San Gabriel def. Fairmont Prep 25-15, 25-10, 25-23
Bell Gardens def. South El Monte 25-13, 25-12, 25-11
San Dimas def. Morro Bay 25-19, 25-22, 27-25
Webb def. Covina 25-14, 25-10, 21-25, 25-21
No. 2 Templeton def. Rosemead 25-14, 25-9, 25-12
Division 4AA
No. 4 Garden Grove def. Pomona Catholic 25-20, 25-13, 25-15
St. Paul def. Colony 25-14, 25-15, 25-16
Division 4A
Azusa def. Bassett 25-4, 25-18, 25-22
Gladstone def. Ramona Convent 25-11, 21-25, 15-25, 32-30, 15-10
San Gabriel Mission def. Pomona 12-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-19
Boron def. La Puente 25-21, 28-26, 14-25, 25-20
No. 2 Duarte, bye
Division 5AA
San Gabriel Academy def. Palm Valley 25-19, 27-25, 25-22
Division 5A
Einstein Academy def. Waverly 22-25, 25-16, 16-25, 22-25, 25-12
Immanuel Lutheran def. Southwestern Academy 25-7, 25-14, 25-10

Thursday’s second-round schedule
Division 1AA
Corona del Mar at Flintrdige Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.
Division 1A
Norco at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.
Division 2AA
Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Brea Olinda at Whittier Christian, 7 p.m.
Cerritos Valley Christian at Mayfield, 7 p.m.
La Canada at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.
Division 2A
Palm Springs at La Habra, 7 p.m.
Arcadia at Claremont, 7 p.m.
Glendora at Sierra Canyon, 7 p.m.
Windward at Bonita, 7 p.m.
Division 3AA
Rim of the World at La Serna, 7 p.m.
JW North at La Mirada, 7 p.m.
Quartz Hill at California, 7 p.m.
Division 3A
Wilson at Saddleback, 7 p.m.
La Sierra at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
West Valley at San Gabriel, 7 p.m
San Dimas at Loma Linda Academy, 7 p.m.
Division 4AA
Rolling Hills Prep at St. Paul, 7 p.m.
Division 4A
Azusa at Cate, 7 p.m.
Katella at Gladstone, 7 p.m.
San Gabriel Mission at Desert, 7 p.m.
Carpinteria at Desert, 7 p.m.
Division 5AA
San Gabriel Academy at Calvary Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Northwest Predictions: Maranatha looks like the one

Can Steve Bogan win his fifth CIF title, leading  Maranatha?

Can Steve Bogan win his fifth CIF title, leading Maranatha?

Trying to predict the future is never easy, but that is what makes the playoffs fun, right?
So, here are my picks for the CIF-SS divisions that feature local teams. Here is a look at the Northwest Division

NORTHWEST DIVISION
Seeds: 1. Maranatha (10-0), 2. Pasadena Poly (10-0), 3. Shadow Hills (8-2), 4. Big Bear (8-2)
Local: Cantwell- Sacred Heart (8-2)
First Round
Maranatha
Cantwell
Templeton
Rio Hondo Prep
Shadow Hills
Nipomo
Linfield Chr.
Morro Bay
Quarterfinals
Maranatha
Templeton
Nipomo
Morro Bay
Semifinals
Maranatha
Nipomo
Finals
Maranatha
Notes: Maranatha has been on fire all season, and there’s no reason to jump off the Minutemen ship now. They have their version of the triplets, and its worked so far. That said, they face a tough matchup in the first round, first playoff-tough Mission Prep, but I stick with the 10-0 team. Cantwell looks to have a good draw in round one, and although the Cards can score with anyone, I’m not sure they can keep it up vs. Maranatha. Also, be weary of those Northern League teams, but in the end, i like the Minutemen.

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Mid-Valley Predictions: A return to the top for Paraclete

Can Montebello make a dent? (San Gabriel Valley Tribune/Staff Photo by Keith Durflinger

Can Montebello make a dent?
(San Gabriel Valley Tribune/Staff Photo by Keith Durflinger

Trying to predict the future is never easy, but that is what makes the playoffs fun, right?
So, here are my picks for the CIF-SS divisions that feature local teams. Here is a look at the Mid-Valley Division

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
Seeds: 1. Paraclete (7-3), 2. Sierra Canyon (9-1), 3. Pomona (6-4), 4. Northview (8-2)
Local: Montebello (6-4*)
*-includes forfeit win over Arroyo
First Round
Paraclete
Azusa
Montebello
Northview
Pomona
San Dimas
Rosemead
Sierra Canyon
Quarterfinals
Paraclete
Northview
Pomona
Sierra Canyon
Semifinals
Paraclete
Pomona
Finals
Paraclete
Notes: Paraclete has been solid in this division, with one title and advancing to the finals last season. The Spirits have the horses to make the next step this season, although a Northview-Paraclete semifinal would be classic. Montebello might find the bracket just as difficult as its nonleague slate, but I like Oilers int he first round. Pomona seems to have too much athleticism for the bottom of the bracket. But I wonder if Pomona makes the final and the title game is at Antelope Valley College, would PUSD allow them to make the trip?

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

Southeast Division predictions: It should be Golden for St. Francis

Who can beat these guys?

Who can beat these guys?

Trying to predict the future is never easy, but that is what makes the playoffs fun, right?
So, here are my picks for the CIF-SS divisions that feature local teams. Here is a look at the Southeast Division.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
SEEDS: 1. St. Francis (10-0), 2. La Mirada (9-1), 3. Cathedral (9-1), 4. Crescenta Valley (10-0)
Locals: La Mirada, La Serna (8-2), California (6-4), El Rancho (8-2), La Mirada (9-1).
WINNERS
First Round

St. Francis
La Serna
Norwalk
Crescenta Valley
Cathedral
Downey
El Rancho
La Mirada
Quarterfinals
St. Francis
Crescenta Valley
Cathedral
La Mirada
Semifinals
St. Francis
La Mirada
Finals
La Mirada
NOTES: This looks like St. Francis’ bracket to win, although the Golden Knights can expect trouble from La Mirada. The best matchup might be an El Ranch-La Mirada showdown in the quarterfinals, but the Mats might have enough. La Mirada vs. St. Francis in the final would be epic. It likely also would be a spot in the the state playoffs.

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS water polo matchups

Tuesday’s wild-card games
Division 3
San Marino at Vista Murrieta
Aliso Niguel at Schurr, noon
Sage Hill at Alhambra
Division 5
Whittier at Glendora
Division 7
Sierra Vista vs. San Dimas at Glendora HS, 3 p.m.
Oxnard vs. La Puente at Los Altos, 5 p.m.
Nogales vs. Fontana at Arroyo Valley HS, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s first-round games
Division 3
San Marino/Vista Murrieta winner at No. 1 Laguna Beach, 4 p.m.
Aliso Niguel/Schurr winner at Royal
Temple City at Yorba Linda
Brea vs. No. 4 Montebello at Schurr HS, 5 p.m.
Moorpark at La Canada
Sage Hill/Alhambra winner at No. 2 Murrieta Valley
Division 5
Walnut at Riverside Poly
El Rancho at No. 4 Redlands
Whittier/Glendora winner at No. 3 Los Altos
Palm Springs/Redlands East Valley winner vs. No. 2 La Serna at La Mirada Splash, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s first-round games
Division 2
El Toro at Damien
Division 4
Arroyo Grande vs. Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.
Division 7
La Sierra/Los Amigos winner at Baldwin Park
Sierra Vista/San Dimas winner at No. 4 San Gorgonio
Alta Loma/Ramona winner at No. 3 seed Rowland
Oxnard/La Puente winner at Rancho Alamitos
Nogales/Fontana winner at No. 2 Don Lugo

Facebook Twitter Reddit Tumblr Email