My summer with the CBA: Union dues?

As it turns out, the NHL is open-shop; that is, players don’t technically have to belong to the Players’ Association. But there’s a catch.

Article 4.1 (b): “any Player who is not a member in good standing of the NHLPA must, on the 30h day following the beginning of his employment as a Player, pay … an annual service fee in the same amount as the periodic dues.”


Translation: Even if you choose not to benefit from the Players Association’s services, you have to pay for them. Here’s guessing there’s 100% enrollment in this “open shop.”
This entry was posted in Anaheim Ducks/NHL by J.P. Hoornstra. Bookmark the permalink.

About J.P. Hoornstra

J.P. Hoornstra covers the Dodgers, Angels and Major League Baseball for the Los Angeles Daily News, Long Beach Press-Telegram, Torrance Daily Breeze, San Gabriel Valley Tribune, Pasadena Star-News, San Bernardino Sun, Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, Whittier Daily News and Redlands Daily Facts. Before taking the beat in 2012, J.P. covered the NHL for four years. UCLA gave him a degree once upon a time; when he graduated on schedule, he missed getting Arnold Schwarzenegger's autograph on his diploma by five months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>