Upland’s Vincent Elefante chooses Sacramento State

Upland High School football standout Vincent Elefante has committed to Sacramento State. He broke the news via Twitter today.

Elefante has been to the school twice, once for a summer football camp and another time during the regular season when it played Montana State.

He was shown around campus by former Upland teammate Trevor Wright, who is just starting his sophomore year here there.

“I really liked it there and think it’s a good place to take my game to the next level,” he said.

Elefante played defensive end the past season for the Highlanders but expects to move to defensive tackle.

He also had considered Weber State and New Mexico, both places he had official visits scheduled for later this month.

Elefante was a first-team All-Inland Valley and Baseline League selection. The 6-foot-4, 280-pounder registered 43 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 fumbles caused and one fumble recovery.

He plans to major in anatomy/physiology or communications.

The Hornets went 7-5 overall and 4-4 in the Big Sky Conference the past season.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Bloomington Christian to host girls basketball tournament

Several local teams will be taking part in a girls basketball tournament Dec. 26-30 at Bloomington Christian. Here’s the run down.

Pool A -Jurupa Valley, Riverside Prep, Ontario, Bloomington, Glendale Adventist.
Pool B - Carter, Pacific, San Bernardino, Pomona, Bloomington Christian.

Pool play games Dec. 26
1:30 p.m. – Glendale Adventist
3 p.m. – Carter vs. Pacific
4:30 p.m. – Jurupa Valley vs. Riverside Prep
6 – Bloomington vs. ONtario
7:30 p.m. – Bloomington Chr. vs. San Bernardino
Dec. 27
1:30 p.m. – Carter vs. Pomona
3 p.m. – Bloomington vs. Jurupa Valley
4 p.m. San Bernardino vs. Ontario
6 p.m. – Glendale Adv vs. Riverside Prep
7:30 p.m. – Pacific vs. Bloomington Chr.
Dec. 29
1:30 p.m. – Riverside Prep vs. Ontario
3 p.m. – San Bernardino vs. Bloomington
4:30 p.m. – Glendale Adv vs. Jurupa Valley
7:30 p.m. – Carter vs. Bloomington Chr.
Dec. 30
1:30 p.m. – 5th in Pool B vs. 5th in Pool1
3 p.m. – 4th in Pool B vs. 4th in Pool 1
4:30 p.m. – 3rd in Pool B vs. 3rd in Pool 1
6 p.m. – 2nd in Pool B vs. 2nd Pool A
7:30 p.m. – 1st in Pool B vs. 1st in Pool A

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-Citrus Belt League football list is now out

1221_SPO_RDF-L-FB-REV-MAIN-15-ME-XL

 

Offensive MVP: Malik Lovette, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Defensive MVP: Matteo Biscotti, Jr., Redlands East Valley

First team offense
QB Nathan Martinez, Soph., Yucaipa
QB Armando Herrera, Soph., Redlands East Valley
RB Armani Green, Sr., Eisenhower
RB Joseph Harman, Jr,. Redlands East Valley
RB Spencer Coleman, Jr., Carter
WR Brandon Morris, Jr., Redlands
WR Joey Lines, Sr., Yucaipa
WR Norman Harris, Jr., Redlands East Valley
WR Gavin Westhover, Sr., Cajon
OL Russell Roberts, Sr., Yucaipa
OL Josepjh Price, Sr., Redlands East Valley
OL Laauli Fata, Sr., Redlands East Valley
OL Paul Trujillo-Langdon, Sr., Carter
OL Sua Moi, Sr., Citrus Valley
OL Gerardo Flores, Jr., Cajon
TE Khris Vaughn, Jr., Redlands East Valley

First team defense
DL Darion Washington, Sr., Eisenhower
DL Trevor Jackson, Sr., Redlands East Valley
DL Kyon Clark, Sr., Carter
DL Mikael Bunse, Jr., Cajon
ILB Jacob MacBride, Sr., Yucaipa
ILB Jakob Diaz, Sr., Redlands East Valley
ILB Nicholas Bustamonte, Sr., Carter
ILB Griffin Logan, Jr., Citrus Valley
OLB Aminasi Freddy Livai, Jr., Miller
OLB Erick Garcia, Jr., Cajon
DB Mark Radgowski, Sr., Miller
DB Dorian Fedrick, Jr., Redlands
DB DeAngelo Buffinginton, Sr., Eisenhower
DB Isaiah Armstrong, Sr., Redlands East Valley
DB Zamore Zigler, Sr., Carter
P-K Johnathon Hilfer, Jr., Redlands East Valley
UT Loken Toaliloa, Jr., Carter

Second team offense
QB Terry Ryan, Soph., Cajon
RB Malik Flowers, Jr., Miller
RB Anthony Sandifer, Jr., Redlands
RB Montel Houston, Sr., Citrus Valley
RN Steven Armenta, Sr., Cajon
RB Giovanni Daniel, Jr., Cajon
WR Dashawn Faison, Sr., Miller
WR Markell Harris, Sr., Eisenhower
WR Philip Anthony Ryan, Soph., Cajon
OL Adrian Guzman, Jr., Miller
OL Alfred Edwards, Soph., Redlands
OL Louis Redd, Sr., Eisenhower
OL Jamil Jeters, Sr., Carter
OL Erik Knight, Jr., Citrus Valley
OL Brycen Gregg, Sr., Citrus Valley
OL Jacob Lopez, Sr., Carter
OL Lynell Smith, Sr., Carter
OL David Hernandez, Jr., Redlands
TE Austin Williams, Jr., Redlands
TE Charles Whitley, Sr., Citrus Valley

Second team defense
DL Shynol Mcclain, Jr., Redlands East Valley
DL Matthew Burroughs, Sr., Citrus Valley
DL Art Acebo, Sr., Redlands
DL Brandon Bland, Sr., Carter
ILB Chris Lopez, Sr., Eisenhower
ILB Dominic Guillen, Jr., Citrus Valley
ILB Rayvon Curry, Jr., Citrus Valley
ILB Marcus Stockton, Sr., Cajon
OLB Russell Oakley, Sr., Yucaipa
OLB Ronald Rudd, Sr., Miller
OLB Tyshjon McCune, Soph., Eisnhower
OLB Daijon McFoy, Sr., Carter
OLB Jacob Smith, Sr., Citrus Valley
DB Bisherie Stewart, Sr., Miller
DB Nicolas Wilson, Soph., Cajon
DB Elijah Lilly, Jr., Cajon
DB Marcus Strong, Jr., Carter
DB Ryan Nieman, Jr., Redlands East Valley
DB Justin Campbell, Sr., Miller
P-K Lance Diaz, Sr., Carter
P-K Jordan Schaefer, Soph., Citrus Valley

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Football

Offensive Player of Year: Bradley Mowbray, Arrowhead Christian
Defensive Player of Year: Lorenzo Burns, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: DeChon Burns, Linfield Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Notre Dame

First team offense
QB Bradley Mowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
RB Sarkis Panossian, Sr., Western Chr.
RB Branden Rankins, Fr., Aquinas
OL Eric Bey, Jr. Western Chr.
OL Austin Lee, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Eddie Duro, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Austin Van Veldhuizen, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Ronnie Berdin, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Matthew Thompson, Jr., Arrowhead
WR Cameron Beck, Sr., Western Chr.
TE Joe Perez, Sr., Aquinas
K Michael Brown, Jr., Linfield Chr.

Second team offense
QB Anthony Hudson, Jr., Western Chr.
RB Zac Archer, Jr., Linfield Chr.
RB Gabriel Macias, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Kevin You, Jr., Linfield Chr.
OL Angel Perez, Sr., Aquinas
OL John Magness, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Alex Acosta, Sr., Aquinas
OL Blaine Hargis, Jr., Western Chr.
WR Isaac Mowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
WR Daniel Baytosh, Sr., Notre Dame
WR Isaiah Pate, Jr., Linfield Chr.
TE Brian Agapito, Jr., Linfield Chr.

First team defense
DL Jacob Miller, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Jared Collom, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Niemchi Metu, Jr., Arrowhead
DL Tim Apostolou, Sr., Ontario Chr.
LB Greg Holt, Jr., Linfield Chr.
LB Daniel Morales, Sr., Aquinas
LB Justin Salazar, Jr., Linfield
DB Lorenzo Burns, Jr., Linfield Chr.
DB Wesley Smith, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jacob Vanden Bosch, Sr., Onatrio Chr.
DB Riley Kirschner, Jr., Western Chr.
P Christian Reyes, Sr., Ontario Chr.

Second team defense
DL Raul Armendariz, Sr., Notre Dame
DL Uche Oahaeri, Jr., Aquinas
DL Tom Ramos, Sr., Aquinas
DL Noah Scheenstra, Sr., Western Chr.
LB Isaiah Guerrero, Jr., Notre Dame
LB Noah Mowbray, Jr., Arrohwead
LB Jaden Gardner, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jonathan Ngyuen, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Garrison Augustines, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Miguel Flores, Jr., Aquinas
DB Quintin Bates, Jr., Western Chr.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Volleyball

Player of Year: Lauren Wells, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Teri James, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Western Christian

First team
Taylor Aguayo, Sr., Linfield
Madison Apolinar, Sr., Ontario Christian
Madison Field, Jr., Loma Linda
Katie Holland, Jr., Western Christian
Breanna Hood, Soph., Woodcrest
Amanda Kirtley, Sr., Aquinas
Emily Morgan, Sr., Aquinas
Tesa Oaks, Soph., Woodcrest
Kayla Redfield, Jr., Loma Linda
Brittiny Schneider, Sr., Arrowhead
Jenni Seals, Jr., Notre Dame
Anna Stevenson, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Vialpandop, Sr., Notre Dame

Second team
Lauren Dattilo, Sr., Woodcrest
Michaella Elad, Jr., Aquinas
Sierra Jorritsma, Jr., Arrowhead
Emily Kennel, Jr., Notre Dame
Ali Peterson, Sr., Western Christian
McKenna Prater, Jr., Woodcrest
Anissa Quintero, Sr., Notre Dame
Morgan Santana, Sr., Ontario Christian
Elizabeth Seter, Sr., Aquinas
Demari Webb, Fr., Loma Linda

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Cross country

BOYS
Runner of Year:
Michael Conant, Woodcrest
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodcrest
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Soph., Woodcrest
Bryson Bradford, Soph., Woodcrest
Alan DeVries, Sr., Ontario Christian
Austin Dubyak, Sr., Woodcrest
Jacob Eichor, Jr., Ontario Christian
Jonathan Martinez, Jr., Woodcrest
Noah Meister, Jr., Western Christian
Matthew Peters, Jr., Western Christian
Mitchell Peters, Sr., Woodcrest
Justin Reynolds, Soph., Woodcrest
Adrian Saucedo, Soph., Ontario Christian

GIRLS
Runner of Year:
Brianna Wilson, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodrcrest
Sportmanship Award: Ontario Christian

First team
Maria Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest
Montana Beucler, Fr., Linfield Christian
Jessica Congleton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Fr., Woodcrest
Peyton Frazier, Soph., Woodcrest
Victoria Garrison, Sr., Western Christian
Melia Lawrence, Fr., Woodcrest
Wesley Milligan, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest
Micaela Pulliam, Sr., Arrowhead
Robin Valencia, Jr., Ontario Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls tennis

Singles Player of Year: Hannah Bradvica, Notre Dame
Doubles Team of Year: Stephanie Mendoza/Maddi Densmore, Notre Dame
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Brian Huerter, Woodcrest Christian

First team singles
Hannah Bradvica, Fr., Notre Dame
Caroline Brown, Sr., Aquinas
Shea Foster, Fr., Notre Dame
Taliah Hightower, St., Ontario Christian
Eva Zhang, Fr., Linfield Christian

First team doubles
Stephanie Mendoza/Maddie Densmore, Note Dame
Alexandra Creed/Tyler Kelly, Notre Dame
Veronica Creed/Aileen Roberts, Notre Dame
Cheyenne Thornton/Jill O’Neill, Woodcrest
Savanah BotockTatum Bottomley, Arrowhead

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Inland Empire Basketball Classic coming up

The annual Inland Empire Basketball Classic is coming up starting on Saturday. Here’s the rundown:

Pools
Purple –
Rancho Cucamonga, Chino, Colton
Black - Silverado, Alta Loma, South Hills
Red - Colony, Serrano, Fontana
Navy - Redlands East Valley, Upland, Moreno Valley
Green - Etiwanda, Carter, Grand Terrace
Grey - Wlanut, Redlands, Canyon Springs
Silver - Miller, Stern MASS, Murrieta Mesa
White - Temecula Valley, Los Osos, Kaiser

Saturday’s games (at Rancho Cucamonga)
10:30 a.m. – Stern MASS vs. Miller
Noon – Redlands East Valley vs. Moreno Valley
1:30 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. Silverado
3 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Carter
4:30 p.m. – Serrano vs. Colony
6 p.m. – Chino vs. Rancho Cucamonga
7:30 p.m. – Temecula Valley vs. Los Osos

Monday’s games
(At Rancho Cucamonga)

2:30 P.M. – Los Osos vs. Kaiser
4 p.m. – Carter vs. Grand Terrace
5:30 p.m. – Upland vs. Moreno Valley
7 p.m. – Chino vs. Colton
(at Colony)
2:30 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. South Hills
4 p.m. – Murrieta Mesa vs. Stern MASS
5:30 p.m. – Serrano vs. Fontana
7 p.m. Redlands vs. Walnut

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Hansen Walley win bronze in beach volleyball at AAU Junior Olympics

volley

Sedona Hansen of Serrano High School and Janell Walley of Yucaipa teamed together and came away with a bronze medal at the AAU Junior Olympics beach volleyball in the 16-under division event held in Hermosa Beach.

The division included 70 teams from throughout the country.
Hansen qualified by winning an AAU Tournament earlier in the season with regular partner Kylie Miller of Rancho Cucamonga. AAU rules allow a qualified player to pick another partner if the need arises.

Walley was a logical choice since she had played with Hansen last summer with an indoor team that had also finished third nationally.
The two also played a beach tournament together a year ago.

Play started on Saturday with 14 pools of five teams. The first place teams in each pool were put into two pools of four and two pools of five for the second round of play. The same was done for all of the second place teams.

Hansen and Walley ended up seeded 11th but advanced through bracket play before losing in the semifinal.
One of the girls’ bigger pool play wins came against the team that eventually finished first.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Etiwanda softball player Hailey Freeman commits to GCU

Etiwanda High School softball standout Hailey Freeman (left) has made a verbal commitment to Grand Canyon University in Phoenix, Ariz.

Grand Canyon had been an NCAA Division II school but recently made the jump to Division I and has forked a lot of money into new athletic facilities.

Freeman, a third baseman who will be a junior in the fall, helped the Eagles to a second place showing in the Baseline League last spring as a sophomore.

She picked that school over Northeastern State and Southern Utah, after visiting the campus last week. It also helps that good friend and teammate Megan Stevens is also going to that school. The two have been playing on the same team since they were 8 years old.

“I was going to wait to decide until maybe the end of my junior year but I really liked it when I went to visit,” she said.

She plans to major in criminal justice or forensics.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email