All CIF-SS baseball is out

All CIF-SS baseball first-team selections, with San Bernardino County players in bold
Division 1
Player of Year - Jack Flaherty, Harvard-Westlake
Player of Year - David Bacani, Santa Margarita
Jordan Bocko, Capistrano Valley; Griffin Canning, Santa Margarita; Ruben Cardenas, Alemany; Austin Colvin, Lakewood; Dylan Doherty, Foothill; Luke Dykstra, Westlake; Nathan Hadleu, Loyola; Tristan Hildebrand, Esperanza; Hudson Hughes, Foothill; Josh Morgan, Orange Lutheran; Daniel Patzlaff, Fountain Valley; Patrick Sandoval, Mission Viejo; Brian Schales, Edison; Scott Schultz, Fountain Valley; Brady Shockey, JSerra; Jackson Simonsgard, Thousand Oaks; Ezra Steinberg, Harvard-Westlake; Nick Valaika, Hart; Albee Weiss, Agoura; Cole Young, Norco.
Division 2
Player of Year - Kyle Plantier, Temecula Valley
Coach of Year - Tony Nobiensky, Temecula Valley
Brandon Aoki, Camarillo; Kolby Allard, San Clemente; Dominic Colacchio, Aliso Niguel; Bailey Falter, Chino Hills; Tony Fonzo, Buena; Brian Gadsby, Crescenta Valley; Coltin Gerhart, Vista Murrieta Grant Hockin, Damien; Laine Huffman, Valencia Brandon Koch, Temecula Valley; Kyle Molnar, Aliso Niguel; Kale Morton, Glendora; Zack Noll, Great Oak; Louis Raymond, Dana Hills; Michael Russo, Crescenta Valley; Elijah Skipps, Cypress; Cody Sporrer, Chino Hills; Brad Wegman, Great Oak; Blake Wilson, La Mirada; Gavin Velasquez, South Hills.
Continue reading

Ambassador League honors top baseball players

Player of Year - Jacob Jimenez, Woodcrest Christian
Pitcher of Year - Brett Prater, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year - Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Chrsitian
Sportsmanship Award - Calvary Murrieta

First team
Jonathan Attiuah, Jr., Western Christian
Anthony Beal, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Travis Booth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dante Chupek, Sr., Woodcrest Christan
Matt Garzon, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Christian Hammar, Soph., Woodrcrest Christian
Chris Jasien, Sr., Linfield Christian
Deanthony Johnson, Soph., Aquinas
Austin Jones, Sr., Ontario Christian
Hayden Jorgenson, Jr., Ontario Christian
Sam Marrinan, Sr., Aquinas
Alec Pomahatch, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
John Shurance, Sr., Linfield Christian
Joshua Weeks, Soph., Calvary Murrieta

Second team
Andrew Aquilera, Soph., Aquinas
Taylor Bush, Jr., Linfield Christian
Carlos Huerta, Sr., Aquinas
Bryan James, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
John Magness, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Joey Magro, Jr., Arrowhead Cristian
Andrew Robles, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Brady Smith, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Brent Smith, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Dylan Smith, Soph., Western Christian
Eli Zaragoza, Soph., Ontario Christian

Ambassador League softball honors are out

Player of Year - Zoe Casas, Aquinas
Pitcher of Year - Allie Hotetz, Aquinas
Coach of Year – Chris Ybarra, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award - Western Christian

First team
Jackie Agustines, Fr., Loma Linda
Julie Brackett, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Martisa Cardona, Jr., Aquinas
Kylie Dazalla, Jr., Aquinas
Cortney Ducharm, Fr., Calvary Murrieta
Mackenzie Hammer, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Nicole Hooyenga, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Haylee Klosterman, Soph., Ontario Christian
Lauren Mara, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Sarah McWaters, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Yoselin Navarro, Sr., Aquinas
Madison Paige, Soph., Ontario Christan
Areana Ramos, Jr., Ontario Christian
Morgan Santana, Jr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Erica Almarez, Jr., Aquinas
McKenna Arvin, Jr., Aquinas
Ashley Ekberg, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Casey Jacob, Soph., Ontario Christian
Ciera Luna, Jr., Aquinas
Amanda Malinowski, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Ilana Mayer, Sr., Westarn Christian
Anyssa Medina, Sr., Ontario Christian
Andie Olson, Sr., Western Christian
Molly Paschall, Sr., Linfield Christian
Bri Savant, Jr., Calvary Murrieta
Jasmin Valenzuela, Jr., Aquinas
Ariana Zaragoza, Fr., Ontario Christian

Baseline League track and field champions

BOYS
100: 1. Tyrin Wells (Upland) 10.92
200: 1. Antonio Woodard (Upland) 21.68
400: 1. Antonio Woodard (Upland) 48.48
800: 1. Parker Saele (Glendora) 2:00.76
1,600: 1. Mat Holton ( Rancho Cucamonga) 4:28.66
3,200: 1. Mat Holton (Rancho Cucamonga) 9:52.33
4×100 relay: 1. Upland 42.72
110 HH: 1. Joseph Anderson (Upland) 14.32
300 IH: 1. Aidan Christensen (Los Osos) 40.26
Continue reading

Battle for the Baseline coming up Saturday at Loan Mart Field

The annual Battle of the Baseline is coming up on Saturday with all six teams in action at Loan Mart Field.

The schedule – Glendora (10-4, 3-0) vs. Alta Loma (7-6, 0-4), 11 a.m.; Los Osos (4-7, 1-3) vs. Etiwanda (8-4, 2-1), 2 p.m.; Upland (13-1, 3-1) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (6-7, 2-2), 5 p.m.

The teams are so close geographically it always makes for a great competitive rivalry no matter who is playing who.

Most agree there is a long way to go with little decided this early. Los Osos has struggled uncharacteristically but the Grizzlies will likely still be there in the end.

Alta Loma looked solid in non-league play and was even ranked but has struggled since league play started.

But at this point no one is out of contention.

“There is still so many games to play,” Etiwanda coach Don Furnald says. “The team that wins could still have four or five losses. There is so much balance.”

Upland is ranked fifth in CIF Division 2 while Glendora is 10th, also in Division 2.

Charity basketball game this Saturday at Los Osos

The fight against cancer is personal for Los Osos High School boys basketball coach Dave Smith. Five years ago he was diagnosed with Stage 4 Colo-Rectal and given 12-18 months to live.

Well he is now cancer free, and trying to help those afflicted by the disease.

He has started the Hoops for Hope charity event which will be held on Saturday at Los Osos High School. It will feature 10 teams, mostly from area fire departments. They’ll play in a double-elimination basketball tournament, the first game set for 10 a.m. and the final taking place about 5:30 p.m.

It’s a family event with music, a bounce house for kids and concessions also available.

Each team is paying $750. There is no “admission” charge but a suggested $10 donation at the door. The event has raised $90,000 in the previous four years so Smith expects the running total to easily eclipse six figures this year.

Proceeds go toward San Antonio Hospital Cancer Research Center and City of Hope as well as a third local designation.

The Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga and Chino fire departments have participated every year. Among the other entrants are San Bernardino County fire and San Antonio Hospital. Los Osos will also have a team of coaches participating.

Smith says he’d like to possibly expand the event in the future to include 12 teams. There was talk of having two sites if enough teams entered but Smith would prefer not to break it up into two.

He also started the event in honor of Chip Smith, a former Ontario firefighter who was undergoing treatment at the same time he was but wasn’t fortunate enough to survive. He passed away the night of the first tournament.

All-CIF selections announced for football

The All-CIF selections have just been announced and there are a lot of locals that have earned recognition. Here’s the list of locals by divisions:

Mid-Valley Division
Offensive Player of Year – Joseph Mayorga, San Dimas
Defensive Player of Year – Bobby Rios, San Dimas
Coach of the Year – Bill Zernickow, San Dimas
Others locals named – Desmond Bobo, Pomona; Joey Erickson, San Dimas; Fasuto Martinez, San Dimas; Jared Trujillo, San Dimas; Shawn Wilson, Pomona; Mike Zapata, San Dimas.

East Valley Division
Offensive Player of Year
– Damian Wright, Jurupa Hills
Coach of the Year – Ed McMillon, Jurupa Hills
Other locals named – Eric Banks, Jurupa Hills; Lionel Crosby, Jurupa Hills; Ricardo De La Torre, Jurupa Hills; Santana Diaz, Big Bear; Tyler Drake, Jurupa Hills; David Falefitu, Twentynine Palms; Justin Hardin, Rim of the World; Brad Hargis, Western Chr.; Brandon Hatfield, Ontario Chr.; Andrew Henry, Western Chr.; Shiloh Hurd, Citrus Valley; Brett Kokesh, Citrus Valley; Carter McDonough, Big Bear; Brad Mowbray, Arrowhead Chr.; Nikolas Navarro, Jurupa Hills; Leland Orrin, Western Chr.; Sarkis Panossian, Western Chr.; Tre Prudhomme, Big Bear; Kourde Roberts, Jurupa Hills; Taylan Seaman, Big Bear; Blake Smith, Big Bear; Joshua Sparks, Jurupa Hills; Titus Stewart, Western Christian; Jamie Taylor, Rim of the World; Matt Thompson, Arrowhead Chr.; Derek Van Leeuwen, Ontario Chr.; Talo Wilson, Twentynine Palms; John Wood, Western Chr.

Inland Division
Local players named
- Matteo Biscotti, Redlands East Valley; Terry Clarendon, Eisenhower; Chazz Eldridge, Chino Hills; Tawon Green, Eisenhower; Tyler Hilinski, Upland; Matalei Kauvaka, Upland; Tate Larson, Damien; Malik Lovette, Redlands East Valley; Artuz Manning, Rancho Cucamonga; Micah St. Andrews, Eisenhower; Brandon Scott, Yucaipa; Chris Unga, Rancho Cucamonga; Trevor Wright, Upland.

Eastern Division
Local players named
– Malik Anderson, San Gorgonio; Augustine Beltran, Silverado; Grant Coonce, Serrano; Chris Crummel, Hesperia; Xavier Dehaler, Serrano; Dante Finney, San Gorgonio; Jay Henderson, Serrano; Sana Jenkins, Silverado; Dillon Jennies, Oak Hills; Trevon Lee, Carter; John Macksey, Serrano; Brandon Mapstead, Apple Valley; Geno Mastandrea, Oak Hills; Maurice McKnight, Arroyo Valley; Nathan Meadors, San Gorgonio; Chance Padilla, Silverado; Tahir Rashed-Mills, San Gorgonio; Julian Rodriguez, San Gorgonio;

Central Division
Local players named
– Fran Cole, Kaiser; Kyle Curry, Colony; Jonathan Guzman, Kasier; Devin Imbach, Colony; Brendan Hadley, Colony; Clayton Howard, Kaiser; Joshua Johnson, Kaiser; Ryan Kinard, Colony; Weslee Lewis, Kasier; Daniel Tesimale, Colony; Jonathan Trucks, Colony; Haketeli Tuivai, Colony; Augie Vega, Colton.

Southeast Division
Local players named
– Tyler Brown, Diamond Bar; Will Bryan, Diamond Ranch; Kammy Delp, Diamond Ranch; Matt Preston, Diamond Ranch.

Los Osos defensive end chooses Yale

Los Osos High School defensive lineman Michael West has decided on a college. It’s Yale.

West visited that school the second week of December and also took a trip to Brown. He also had a visit planned to Dartmouth but canceled that after making up his mind on Yale. He plans to major in engineering.

“I have been a good student all of my life and I’m looking forward to continuing that,” West said. “I know it will be a challenge. One reason I really liked the school was the resources it has in place to help students.”

Yale went 5-5 last year under second-year coach Anthony Reno. West will be part of his second recruiting class.

“I liked the coach and players and the program is building. I am looking forward to being part of it,” West added.

West was a first-team All-Baseline League selection. The 6-2, 195-pounder totaled 41 tackles, 7 sacks, 1 fumble recovery, 2 caused fumbles and 2 blocked field goals.

He holds a 4.4 grade-point average.

Inland Empire Basketball Classic starts today

Do you want to get your fill of high school basketball? Well this is your week as the Inland Empire Classic gets underway at several area high schools.

The will be 24 teams competing, beginning with pool play. each pool has three teams. Later in the week the winners of each pool advance to elimination play.

Here are the pools and schedule:

Purple pool - RancSo Cucamonga, Fontana, Canyon Springs
Black – Miller, Colton, Corona Santiago
Red – Colony, Rialto, Silverado
Navy – Los Osos, 29 Palms, Sunny Hills
Green – Upland, Apple Valley, Moreno Valley
Grey – Chino Hills, Lakeside, Alta Loma
Silver – Etiwanda, Citrus Valley, Roosevelt
White – Compton, Montclair, Redlands East Valley

Monday’s games
4 p.m. – Lakeside vs. Alta Loma at Rancho Cucamonga
4 p.m. – Montclair vs. Redlands East Valley at Miller
5:30 p.m. – Los Osos vs. 29 Palms at Rancho Cucamonga
5:30 p.m. – Citrus Valley vs. Etiwanda at Miller
5:30 p.m. – Apple Valley vs. Moreno Valley at Colony
7 p.m. – Fontana at Rancho Cucamonga
7 p.m. – Colton at Miller
7 p.m. – Silverado at Colony

Tuesday’s games
4 p.m. – Compton vs. Montclair at Colony
4 p.m. – 29 Palms vs. Sunny Hills at Upland
5:30 p.m. – Chino Hills vs. Lakeside at Colony
5:30 p.m. – Roosevelt vs. Citrus Valley at Upland
5:30 p.m. – Fontana vs. Canyon Springs at Miller
7 p.m. – Rialto at Colony
7 p.m. – Apple Valley at Upland
7 p.m. – Corona Santiago at Miller

Wednesday’s games
3 p.m. -Silverado vs. Rialto at Rancho Cucamonga
3 p.m. – Colton vs. Corona Santiago at Upland
4:30 p.m. – Los Osos vs. Sunny Hills at Rancho Cucamonga
4:30 p.m. – Compton vs. Redlands East Valley at Upland
6 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. Chino Hills at Rancho Cucamonga
6 p.m. Etiwanda vs. Roosevelt at Upland
7:30 p.m. – Canyon Springs at Rancho Cucamonga
7:30 p.m. – Moreno Valley at Upland

First-round playoff predictions

I’ve been a little under the weather this week, so I didn’t recap my picks or my record for picking last week. I will recap all of that after this week, I hope.

First round playoff picks

CENTRAL DIVISION
Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 28, Colton 20
Kaiser 28, Moreno Valley Canyon Springs 14
Paloma Valley 35, Chino 17
Summit 21, Riverside Poly 17
La Quinta 42, Chaffey 21

Continue reading