All-Foothill Conference selections in men’s soccer

Player of the Year – Erik Zamudio, Chaffey, Soph., Goalkeeper

Coach of the Year – Ben Cooper, Chaffey

FIRST TEAM

Chaffey – Larry Llamas, Jonathan Hernandez, Quincee Worrell, Francisco Hernandez

Rio Hondo – Rigoberto Arredondo, Louis Cortez, Ignacio Villanueva

San Bernardino Valley – Jorge Caballaero, Miguel Garibay, Jose Saldivar

College of the Desert – Alberto Villa Ramirez, Chris Salinas

Victor Valley – Nathaniel Payne, Ryan Wainner

SECOND TEAM

Chaffey - Eduardo Orozco, Samer Kandah, Carlos Ramos, Damian Mora-Alvarez

Rio Hondo – Michael Palmer, Jaime Ayala, Jesus Garcia

San Bernardino Valley – Kevin Real, Mario Montiel, Alexander Turkson

Desert – Alexis Mendez, Luis Benitez

Victor Valley – Moises Ornelas, Corey Jacobs

 

 

All-Foothill Conference selections in women’s soccer

WOMEN

Player of the Year – Alejandra Gonzalez, Rio Hondo

Coach of the Year – Kristin Hauge, San Bernardino Valley

FIRST TEAM

San Bernardino Valley – Diana Hernandez, Milan Galloway, Celene Batrez, Maria Navarro

Chaffey – Angie Herbst, Ceceila Hernandez, Jackeline Lopez

Rio Hondo – Marysol Flores, Jasmine Sanchez, Daisy Hernandez

Mt. San Jacinto – Jamie Ayala, Yuvitz Garcia

Antelope Valley – Megan Farrell, Morgan Jones

Victor Valley – Jessica Karlen, Brianna Johanson

College of the Desert – Monique Patino

SECOND TEAM

San Bernardino Valley – Sarah Dryden, Ivana Ramirez, Sierra Golding, Jennifer Keats

Chaffey – Jasmine Medina, Krystal Urrea, Kara Tabita

Rio Hondo – Sandra Rodriguez, Sabrina Lopez, Selenba Quezada

Mt. San Jacinto – Taylor Wolff, Ana Torres

Antelope Valley – Delaney Enriquez, Shawna Saitta

Victor Valley – Bibiana Enriquez, Nicole Salmeron

Desert – Esmeralda Huerta

All-American Division Mountain Conference football selections

AMERICAN DIVISION MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE
Offensive Player of the Year – Brett Nelson, So., QB, Southwestern
Defensive Player of the Year – Jeremy Burgos, Fr., DB, Southwestern
Coach of the Year – Ed Carberry, Southwestern

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
C   Brian Van Gorder         Victor Valley                 6-3    315  So.
G   Eric Burhop                    Southwestern               6-6   300   So.
G   Chad Marcy                    San Bernardino              6-4   275   So.
T   Michael Lugo                 Victor Valley                   6-6   285   So.
T   Silvano Altamarino     San Diego Mesa             6-4  290    So.
TE Austin Albison             San Diego Mesa              6-5  240    So.
WR Dalton Hunckle         Mt. San Jacinto                6-2  195    So.
WR Stacey Howard          San Bernardino                6-4  190   So.
WR Vernon Johnson      Southwestern                    6-2  185  So.
RB Superiorr Reid            Mt. San Jacinto                  6-2  200  Fr.
RB Anthony Lewis           Victor Valley                      6-0   215  So.
QB Aaron Cantu                East Los Angeles               6-3  215  So.
PK Jaime Lucio                  Mt. San Jacinto                  5-7  193  So.
UT Rashad Greene           Southwestern                   6-0  175   So.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DT  John Siliga                   San Bernardino               6-1    245  Fr.
DT Abens Cajuste             Victor Valley                     6-3    305  So.
DE Desmond Williams      Compton                          6-1    240  So.
DE Michael Molina           Southwestern                   6-0   250  Fr.
LB Hector Cazales            East Los Angeles               6-0  230  So.
LB Khaalid Adbdullah       Southwestern                    6-0   230  Fr.
LB Dejon Brown              Mt. San Jacinto                   6-3   205  Fr.
LB Kyle Dotten                 Southwestern                     6-0   235  Fr.
CB Ray Herring                San Diego Mesa                 6-0    175  Fr.
CB Brett Layton               Mt. San Jacinto                 5-11  176  Fr.
S  C.J. Dudley                    East Los Angeles               6-2   200   So.
S  Donte Haddock           Southwestern                     6-0   190   So.
P  Will Mondragon          Mt. San Jacinto                 5-10  247   So.
KR Farrell Victor              Victor Valley                        5-6   175   Fr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
C  Albert Perez                 East Los Angeles                6-1  270   So.
G  Casey Baker                East Los Angeles                6-3  285    So.
G Hasiel Santoyo            East Los Angeles                 6-2  270   So.
T  Rogelio Moreno        Mt. San Jacinto                    6-4   300  Fr.
T  Nick Fehoko              Southwestern                        6-4   310 So.
T  Nathan Smitley          Chaffey                                   6-4  280  Fr.
T  Jason Perez               Southwestern                          6-7  350  So.
T  Reggie Lewis             Victor Valley                            6-3  270  So.
TE Tim Bruzzesi             Mt. San Jacinto                       6-2  230  Fr.
WR Alex Jefferies         Chaffey                                     6-1  180  So.
WR Byron Munoz-Alvarez E. Los Angeles                   5-10  185 So.
WR  Durwin Jones         Victor Valley                            6-0    175  Fr.
WR Frankie Adams       Compton                                   6-2    185  Fr.
WR Chris Navarro         San Diego Mesa                      5-10  185   So.
WR Bryant Mitchell      Southwestern                           6-2    185  So.
RB Dillon Pretzinger     San Bernardino                         6-0    194  Fr.
RB Preston Oliver         East Los Angeles                       6-2    225  So.
RB Fred Johnson          Compton                                     5-7    240   Fr.
RB Steven Okidi           San Diego Mesa                          5-9  190    Fr.
QB Ethan Hillyer         San Bernardino                             6-3   215   So.
PK David Massuere    San Bernardino                             5-8   190   Fr.
UT Melvin McAdams Victor Valley                                  5-6   175   Fr.
UT Jordan Mixon        San Bernardino                            5-11   195   Fr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DT Tavita Naeata         Chaffey                                         6-0    260   So.
DT Sean Fuimaono       Southwestern                              6-1    300   Fr.
DT Anthony Gordon    Mt. San Jacinto                            6-3     318   So.
DE Andrew Robateau  Chaffey                                         6-2     250    Fr.
DE Jamil Raymore         Southwestern                             6-0     280    So.
DE Jay-James Easkins   San Bernardino                           6-3     280    So.
DE Mike Carreathers    Mt. San Jacinto                           6-2     254    Fr.
DE Joe Lealofi               Victor Valley                                 6-1     235    Fr.
DE Hunter Long            Victor Valley                                  6-3     245   So.
LB Luke Shawley          San Diego Mesa                            6-3     245  Fr.
LB Jonathan Drake      San Bernardino                              6-0    200  Fr.
LB Matt Nehlan            San Diego Mesa                             6-2   225  So.
LB Julian Yearwood     Mt. San Jacinto                              6-0   218   So.
LB Anderson Otuafi     Chaffey                                            6-2   240  So.
LB Troy Williams          Compton                                          6-2   200  Fr
LB Donyae Olton          East Los Angeles                             6-2   200  So.
LB Shawn Esparza         East Los Angeles                            5-11  210  So.
LB Jalen Hill                    Victor Valley                                    6-2   215   Fr.
LB Breeon Moreno        East Los Angeles                             5-10  190  Fr.
CB Marcus Harris         Southwestern                                    6-4  190   Fr.
CB   Doug Elliott            San Bernardino                                 6-1  210   So.
S      Wayne Soliai          San Bernardino                                 6-0   200  Fr.
S   Imani Ludd                San Diego Mesa                                5-10   170  So.
S  Josh Sakover              San Diego Mesa                               5-10   180    Fr.
S  Eduardo Rodriguez   East Los Angeles                               6-1   200     So.
P   Erik Zamudio             Chaffey                                               5-9    198    So.

Cal State San Beranrdino men rolling offensively

The Cal State San Bernardino men’s basketball team is back.

After a couple of years missing the playoffs, it looks like Coach Jeff Oliver once again has a contending team. The Coyotes chalked up a 90-82 win over UC San Diego in their CCAA opener tonight at Coussoulis Arena. That marks 90 points in back-to-back games to start the season. And they don’t even have all their players eligible yet.

Big man Kwame Alexander the 6-7 senior who earned national recognition with his thundering dunks, has to miss the first four games (academics).

Then there’s junior guard Donte Medder, a transfer from Division I Tulsa on whom the Coyotes are awaiting word from the NCAA. Oliver said he might be the best shooter of all. That says a lot because the Coyotes are 22 for 42 from 3-point range in two games without him.

The best news night be in the intangibles. The Coyotes seem to be unselfish, working the ball around to the open player. They also play smart. Both are attributes that have been missing the last couple of seasons.

Asked what the team will look like when Alexander gets back, sophomore Jamari Simmons just laughed.

“It’s going to be showtime.”

He’s right.

Alexander draws the double team. So defenders come in to defend and that will leave already good shooters open to knock down more 3′s. Pick your poison.

They move out to defend the perimeter and that give Alexander space to maneuver and that could be even more dangerous.

It’s still early but this is looking like a team well worth watching. Your next chance comes next weekend. They will be at home both Friday and Saturday against conference foes Cal State Dominguez Hills and Cal State Los Angeles.

 

Chaffey soccer team hits the road

The Chaffey College men’s soccer team will hit the road on Saturday, looking to continue the most successful season in school history. But the next victory will be tough to come by as the Panthers will trek to Huntington Beach for a 3 p.m. game at No. 1 seed Golden West (17-1-3)

The Panthers (16-4-2) are the Foothill Conference champion while the Rustlers are the Orange Empire Conference champion.

Chaffey has advanced on the strength of a 3-2 win over Santa Barbara and a 2-0 win over Orange Coast while Golden West had a first round bye before besting LA Harbor 2-0.T

The Panthers have nothing to lose. The pressure is all on the other side. Hopefully they go out and lay hard and loose. They’re only county team still left playing on the JC level.

Pomona-Pitzer player gets special honor

Senior wide receiver/return specialist Yoshi Rothman earned the John Zinda Award from the SCIAC.and was one of five Sagehens named to the All-SCIAC football team.

Rothman was joined on the second team by senior running back Luke Sweeney , senior offensive lineman Kevin Ludlum, junior linebacker Kyle Roskamp and sophomore defensive back Don Swan.

The John Zinda award is given each year to a senior who best combines achievement in athletics, academics, leadership and sportsmanship and was won by the Sagehens for the season year in a row, after James Lambert earned the distinction last fall.

Rothman finished the year with team highs in catches (45), receiving yards (570), touchdowns (6) and all-purpose yardage (1,167). He caught 14 passes for 163 yards at Lewis & Clark, and had seven catches for 111 yards at nationally ranked Cal Lutheran.

Rothman was a defensive back last year, but made the successful conversion to the offensive side of the ball this season.

Pomona-Pitzer capped off the 2012-13 season on a high note, defeating CMS 37-0 to give the program its first shutout since the 2000 team defeated Oberlin 51-0. It also enabled the Sagehens to take back the Peace Pipe from their neighborhood rivals, after the Stags won the last five meetings in the annual rivalry.

SCIAC football players honored

The All-SCIAC football teams is out. All four local teams are represented with the University of Redlands and the University of La Verne having the most selections.

Among the other selections is former Norco High and Chaffey College product Vincent Minor of Cal Lutheran.

Here is the complete rundown:

Offensive Player of the Year – Eric Rogetrs, Sr., WR, Cal Lutheran

Defensive Player of the Year – Jordan Garcia, Sr., LB, Redlands

Newcomer of the Year – Romello Goodman, Fr., RB, Cal Lutheran

John Zinda Award – Yoshi Rothman, Sr., Pomona-Pitzer

First team offense

Chad Hurst, Sr., QB, Redlands

Matthew Biggers, Jr., RB, La Verne

Jeremiah McKibbens, So., RB, Chapman

Matt Tuckness, Sr., WR, Occidental

Kimble Tillman, Sr., WR, Whittier

Dameron Fooks, Sr., WR, Whittier

Christian Winnewisser,Sr., TE, La Verne

Pete Kinney, Sr., OL, Redlands

Jordan Austin, Sr., OL, Cal Lutheran

Andrew Pankow, Jr., OL, Cal Lutheran

Matthew Shinn, Jr., OL, La Verne

DJ Brandel, Sr., OL, Chapman

Jeremy Brown, Sr., P, La Verne

First team defense

Steven Locke, Jr., OL, Redlands

Rian Younker, Sr., DL, Cal Lutheran

Alex Barrios, Sr., DL, La Verne

Kevin Anderson, Sr., DL, Chapman

Chris Cabrera, Jr., LB, Cal Lutheran

Charles Scicli, Sr., LB, Whittier

Anthony Arguello, Jr., LB, La Verne

Michael Mehlhaff, Sr., LB, Chapman

Scott Payton, Sr., DB, Redlands

Vince Minor, Jr., DB, Cal Lutheran (former Chaffey College player)

Donald Mull, Sr., DB, La Verne

Cameron Cutter, Jr., DB, Chapman

Kevin Grady, Jr., K, Redlands

Vince Minor, Jr., Sp teams, Cal Lutheran

Second team offense

Tommy Edwards, Jr., QB, Occidental

Luke Sweeney, Sr., RB, Pomona-Pitzer

Brad Crisanty, Sr., RB, Redlands

Joshua Rothman, Sr., RB, Pomona-Pitzer

Taylor Irwin, WR, Redlands

Robin Harris, Jr., WR, Chapman

Daryl Anderson, Jr., TE, Redlands

Kevin Ludlum, Sr., OL, Pomona-Pitzer

Dylan Wood, Sr., Ol, Redlands

Ty Olson, Jr., OL, Cal Lutheran

Justin Lalonde, Jr., OL, Chapman

Peter Clancy, So., OL, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Markus Trujillo, So., P, Chapman

Second team defense

Daniel Kane, Jr., DL, Redlands

Anthony Monroe, So., DL, Cal Lutheran

Ben Wadors, Fr., DL, Chapman

Michael Gillam, Jr., DL, Occidental

Kyle Roskamp, Jr., LB, Pomona-Pitzer

Greyson Alman, Sr., LB, Redlands

Jellen Matsuno, Sr., LB, Chapman

Jackie Coburn, Sr., LB, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Don Swan, So., DB, Pomona-Pitzer

Brandon Morris, Sr., DB, Redlands

Tim Cozine, Sr., DB, Cal Lutheran

Tyquion Ballard, Jr., DB, Whittier

Mauricio Alfsonso, Sr., K, Chapman

Kimble Tillman, Sr., Spec teams, Whittier

Coyotes players named to All-CCAA team

Five players from Cal State San Bernardino were among those honored by the CCAA. Among those from other teams are Marquis Mora (Etiwanda HS) of Cal State Los Angeles and setter Sable Villaescusa of Chico State (Alta Loma).

Here is the list:

First team

Camille Smith, Sr.,  S,  Cal State San Bernardino

Marquis Mora, Sr.,  MB, Cal State Los Angeles

Iris Tolenada, Sr., S, San Francisco State

Alex Shurtz,  Jr., OH,  Chico State

Ally Sather,  Sr., OH,  Somona State

Danielle Dahle,  Fr.,  OH, UC San Diego

Kelsey Hull,  So., OH, Sonoma State

Mercedes Winchester, Sr., MB, Cal State San Bernardino

Sable Villaescusa, Sr., S, Chico State

Suzy Ni Xu, Jr., Opp,Cal State East Bay

Meagan Wright, Fr., MB, San Francisco State

Julia Asen, So., OH, Cal State Monterey Bay
Alexandra Torline, Fr., OH, Cal State San Bernardino

Second team

Megan Johnson, Sr., Opp., San Francisco State

Sara McCuthcheon, So., MB, UC San Diego

Caylie Seitz, Fr., OH, Sonoma State

Whitney Lee, Jr., MB, Cal State Dominguez HIls

Brenna McIntosh, Fr., MB, Cal State San Bernardino

Kelly Bonja, Sr., L, Cal Poly Pomona

Loreal Carter So., Opp., Cal State Los Angeles

Diana Lake, Sr., OH, Cal Poly Pomona

Arielle McCullough, So., L, Cal State San Bernardino

Amber Hawthorne, So., S, UC San Diego

Kelly Ostello, So., OH,  San Francisco State

Lindsay Quigley, S., MB, Chico State

Sophie Rowe, Fr., OH, UC San Diego

Madelyn Densberger, Fr., OH, Sonoma State

Elizabeth Krieger, Jr., Opp., Cal State Dominguez Hills

Most Valuable Player – Iris Tolenada, San Francisco State

Freshman of the Year – Megan Wright, San Francisco State

Newcomer of the Year – Suzy Ni Xu, Cal State East Bay

Coach of the Year – Jennifer Adeva, Cal State Dominguez Hills

 

Coyotes headed for Hawaii for regional play

The No. 22 Cal State San Bernardino volleyball team is headed for Hawaii.

The pairings and playoff draw for NCAA Division II volleyball were announed tonight and it was West Region No. 1 Brigham Young-Hawaii getting the hosting rights.

Cal State had hosted the event the last six years, winning the CCAA and finishing No. 1 in the region. This year it will be hitting the road as the No. 3 seed with a quarterfinal date against No. 6 Central Washington (21-7), the No. 2 team out of the Great Northwest Athletic Conference.

The Coyotes are not the same team that went all the way to the NCAA D2 championship match a year ago. They graduated seven players. So this year’s version has been a work in progress. That doesn’t make them any less formidable, just a little less experienced.

The Coyotes have a veteran leader in senior setter Camille Smith who knows the ropes, as does junior outside hitter Danielle Newcombe, another returning starter.

Cal State also boasts some talented young players in freshmen Brenna McIntosh, Ashley Solis and Alexandra Torline.

Despite the roster turnover the Coyotes won a seventh sraight and 10th CCAA title in 12 years. If no one wrestled that away this year, who knows when that will happen. The Coyotes might loom as an underdog this year in the tournamnt play. But never bet against coaches Kim Cherniss and Danny Scott.

Here is the quarterfinal rundown:

No. 1 BYU-Hawaii (21-3) vs. No. 8. UC San Diego (20-10)

No. 2 Grand Canyon (23-5) vs. No. 7 San Francisco State (21-8)

No. 3 CS San Bernardino (22-8) vs. No. 6 Central Washington (21-7)

No. 4 Western Washington (23-3) vs. No. 5 Sonoma State (22-8)

 

.

Tidbits from the Alvin Hunter Classic at SBVC

Saturday’s scores from the Alvin Hunter Classic San Bernardino Valley)

Championship game – Mt. SAC 81, San Bernardino Valley 77

Mt. Sac (5-1) – Garrett Nevels 27 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast, 3 steals; Corey Allen 17 pts, 4 ast; Cliff Sims 14 pts, 5 rebs.

San Bernardino (2-1) – Gerry Blakes 21 pts, 5 ast; Marcus Bradley 14 pts; Paulin Mwape 12 pts; Xavier Jones 6 reb, blocks

Third-place game – College of the Desert 76, Riverside 68

COD (3-3) – John Howard 16 pts, Jarred Kinsey 11 pts, 6 ast

Riverside (3-3) – Dominque Lanier 15 pts, Anthony Rounds 10 reb; Bernard Ireland 12 pts, 5 reb

Fifth-place game - Compton 87, San Diego Miramar 79

Compton (3-1) – Matt Mosley 24 pts, Jordam Major 20 pts, Luis Engleton 12 pts, 7 reb.

Miramar (2-4) – Le’Sean Galbreath 20 pts, 9 reb; Michael Jones-Mensah 17 pts, 5 reb