Ambassador League honors: Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year – Michael Conant, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of the Year – Eric Reynolds, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Woodcrest Christian

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian; 2. Western Christian; 3. Ontario Christian; 4. Aquinas; 5. Linfield Christian; 6. Arrowhead Christian; 7. Riverside Notre Dame.

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Bryson Bradford, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Michael Conant, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Jakob Eichor, Sr., Ontario Chistian
Carter Joiner, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Noah Meister, Sr., Western Christian
Andrew Murowatz, Soph., Ontario Christian
Robert O’Dell, Jr., Western Christian
Ryan Orton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Matthew Peters, Sr., Western Christian
Anthony Ramos, Jr., Aquinas
Justin Reynolds, Jr., Woodcrest Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls Cross Country

Runner of the Year – Faith Joiner, Arrowhead Christian
Coach of the Year – Carrisa Bowman, Arrowhead Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Linfield Chr./Woodcrest Chr.

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian; 2. Arrowhead Christian; 3. Western Christian; 4. Ontario Christian; 5. Aquinas; 6. Riverside Notre Dame; 7. Linfield Christian.

First team
Sadie Barbee, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Montana Beucler, Soph., Linfield Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Ariana Flores, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Jasmine Gu, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Faith Joiner, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Zarlene Landero, Sr., Aquinas
Melia Lawrence, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Milligan, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Paige Newsham, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Brianna Wilson, Sr., Linfield Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Roundup: Chino Hills volleyball blanks St. Lucy’s

Volleyball
CHINO HILLS 3, ST. LUCY’S 0 >> Kenzie Koerber had 19 kills for the Huskies in the victory over the Regents, 25-15, 25-13, 25-21. Alexis Cardoza contributed to the victory with 10 kills and seven digs while Courtney Buzzerio had 38 assists and two aces.¬†The Huskies will compete in the Redondo Union Tournament on Friday and Saturday.
Girls Cross Country
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE >> Arrowhead Christian¬†finished second in the Girls 5k League Championship race team standings. The Eagles’ top finisher was Faith Joiner, who took second in the individual standings with a time of 19 minutes, 38.6 seconds.

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Cross country

BOYS
Runner of Year:
Michael Conant, Woodcrest
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodcrest
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Soph., Woodcrest
Bryson Bradford, Soph., Woodcrest
Alan DeVries, Sr., Ontario Christian
Austin Dubyak, Sr., Woodcrest
Jacob Eichor, Jr., Ontario Christian
Jonathan Martinez, Jr., Woodcrest
Noah Meister, Jr., Western Christian
Matthew Peters, Jr., Western Christian
Mitchell Peters, Sr., Woodcrest
Justin Reynolds, Soph., Woodcrest
Adrian Saucedo, Soph., Ontario Christian

GIRLS
Runner of Year:
Brianna Wilson, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodrcrest
Sportmanship Award: Ontario Christian

First team
Maria Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest
Montana Beucler, Fr., Linfield Christian
Jessica Congleton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Fr., Woodcrest
Peyton Frazier, Soph., Woodcrest
Victoria Garrison, Sr., Western Christian
Melia Lawrence, Fr., Woodcrest
Wesley Milligan, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest
Micaela Pulliam, Sr., Arrowhead
Robin Valencia, Jr., Ontario Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email