Ambassador League honors: Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year – Michael Conant, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of the Year – Eric Reynolds, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Woodcrest Christian

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian; 2. Western Christian; 3. Ontario Christian; 4. Aquinas; 5. Linfield Christian; 6. Arrowhead Christian; 7. Riverside Notre Dame.

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Bryson Bradford, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Michael Conant, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Jakob Eichor, Sr., Ontario Chistian
Carter Joiner, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Noah Meister, Sr., Western Christian
Andrew Murowatz, Soph., Ontario Christian
Robert O’Dell, Jr., Western Christian
Ryan Orton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Matthew Peters, Sr., Western Christian
Anthony Ramos, Jr., Aquinas
Justin Reynolds, Jr., Woodcrest Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Roundup: Chino Hills volleyball blanks St. Lucy’s

Volleyball
CHINO HILLS 3, ST. LUCY’S 0 >> Kenzie Koerber had 19 kills for the Huskies in the victory over the Regents, 25-15, 25-13, 25-21. Alexis Cardoza contributed to the victory with 10 kills and seven digs while Courtney Buzzerio had 38 assists and two aces. The Huskies will compete in the Redondo Union Tournament on Friday and Saturday.
Girls Cross Country
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE >> Arrowhead Christian finished second in the Girls 5k League Championship race team standings. The Eagles’ top finisher was Faith Joiner, who took second in the individual standings with a time of 19 minutes, 38.6 seconds.

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Claire Graves took first place in Cerritos XC Invitational

Claire Graves

Claire Graves of Citrus Valley

Claire Graves of Citrus Valley took first place in the Cerritos Invitational with a time of 16 minutes and 57 seconds.

It was a familiar setting for Graves, who competed in the event last year and finished second, according to coach Bryan Haddock.

“I was happy with my performance even though, I didn’t run as fast as last year,” Graves said. “We trained through this race to focus on Woodbridge.”

Citrus Valley will compete in the Woodbridge Invite on Sept. 19.

Emily Virtue of Burroughs provided competition for Graves during the Cerritos Invite. She would go on to finish second with a time of 17:02.

“It was a nice push having her there,” Graves added. “She is great competition.”

Serrano would go on to win the overall event on the girls side, led by its top finisher Country Brenner, who took third overall.

Carissa Gomez finished 21st overall, second among Citrus Valley girls, following a time of 18:50 while Becca Loflin finished in 34th place with a time of 19:12. It was a personal best for both on the course.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Big Bear’s Caleb Webb signs with University of Portland

Caleb Webb signsFlanked by his parents and with coach Jonathan Stiles behind him, Big Bear’s Caleb Webb signs with the University of Portland (Courtesy photo from Kathy Portie/Big Bear Grizzly)

The two-time All-Sun Cross Country Runner of the year and two-time CIF State cross country champion has decided where he will run in college.
Big Bear senior Caleb Webb signed his National Letter of Intent last week to run at the University of Portland.
“It’s a smaller school and I come from a small town,” Webb said. “It felt like the right place. It’s nice to get this off my back.”
Webb said he was deciding between Portland and Colorado as to where he would sign.
“Caleb may be the most significant recruit we have ever signed,” Portland coach Rob Conner in a press release. “He is a tremendous student and extremely serious runner. Very few high school runners are ready to make an impact at the college level as freshmen but Caleb is the kind of talent that will. I couldn’t be more excited to have him joining us. … His range is incredible but we think he will lean toward the longer distances,”
Webb recently set a school record by running a time of 8 minutes, 52.17 seconds in the 3200 meters, surpassing the record of 8:55 set by Olympic marathoner and fellow Big Bear native Ryan Hall.
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Latest CIF-SS rankings for San Bernardino County Schools

Here are the latest CIF-SS rankings for San Bernardino County Schools, that came out today.

FOOTBALL
Central Division
6. Kaiser, 10T. Colton
Eastern Division
1. Oak Hills, 2. San Gorgonio, 3. Serrano, 8, Apple Valley, 9. Hesperia, 10. Rialto. Others: Carter, Silverado.
East Valley Division
2. Rim of the World, 3. Jurupa Hills, 4. Yucca Valley, 5. Ontario Christian, 6. Citrus Valley, 7. Big Bear, 8. Western Christian.
Inland Division
1. Rancho Cucamonga, 4. Chino Hills, 7. Upland. Others: Eisenhower, Los Osos.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS rankings: girls volleyball, boys water polo, cross country, girls tennis

CIF-SS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL, BOYS WATER POLO, CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS TENNIS POLLS

includes divisions with San Bernardino County or Inland Valley schools ranked:

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Division 1-A
1. La Salle, 2. St. Lucy’s, 3. Bishop Montgomery, 4. Capistrano Valley, 5. Villa Park, 6. Laguna Beach, 7. El Dorado, 8. Anaheim Canyon, 9. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 10. Thousand Oaks. Others: Harvard-Westlake, Yucaipa.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Latest CIF-SS football and cross country rankings

This week’s prep football and cross country polls, in divisions with San Bernardino County teams in bold:

CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL REC.
1. Rancho Verde 1-0
2. Kaiser 0-0
3. Heritage 1-0
4. Paloma Valley 1-0
5. Elsinore 0-1
6. J.W. North 0-0
7. Valley View 1-0
8. Temescal Canyon 0-1
9. Palm Springs 1-0
10. Arlington 0-1
Others: Colony (0-1)
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

New San Bernardino cross county web site is set up

Mike Oravets, the Los Osos High School cross country coach, has set up a new web site, that covers cross country in San Bernardino County.

I have to say, it looks pretty impressive. With historical results, previews and rankings for this season.

The link: http://www.eteamz.com/sanbernardinocountycrosscountry/

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mesa Grande cross country wins league, misses on CIF

I enjoyed going to Mesa Grande Academy today, to interview the cross country team about winning league but not being able to compete at CIF.

I enjoyed talking to the coaches and athletes about how strongly they feel about their Seventh-day Adventist beliefs. Because they celebrate the Sabbath from sundown Friday to sundown Saturday, they can’t compete at CIF-SS cross country prelims because those are during the day Saturday. And CIF won’t change any of them to another day.

It was great to talk to coaches Juli and Robert Simmons as well as boys runners juniors Eli Gorton, Pablo Orozco and Beau Darkens and senior Austin Mock and girls runners sophomores Kaylene Lopez and Lauren Tomas and seniors Morgan Johnson and Emily Thornton. Unfortunately, they weren’t all quoted or mentioned in the story, but I appreciated talking to them as well as I appreciate the other runners who showed up for the photo but had to take off shortly thereafter. Also unfortunately, I had to cut my story short because of space and time constraints.

Story is at http://www.sbsun.com/sports/ci_21954157/mesa-grande-hurt-by-religious-conflict  and will also run in Thursday’s paper.

Here is the portion that was cut from the bottom of my story:

The hope is that sometime in the future CIF-SS might change its stance.
“We hope in the next two or three years, we can compete at CIF,” Robert Simmons said. “Right now, we just want to compete at Prelims. Then, if we get good enough, maybe at finals.”

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email