Week 10 high school football: my picks

Last week, I had a pretty good week, going 22-5, and also for the first time this season, I got a score exactly right (Yucaipa 56, Eisenhower 6) bringing my season record to 241-72 with 6 games correct winning margin and 1 with exact score. Here are Week 10 picks

AMBASSADOR
Arrowhead Christian at Western Christian
Arrowhead Christian, 42-6
Linfield Christian at Ontario Christian
Linfield Christian 49-21
Riverside Notre Dame at Aquinas
Notre Dame, 48-17
BASELINE
Damien at Los Osos
Damien, 24-17
Rancho Cucamonga at Upland
Rancho Cucamonga, 35-31
CITRUS BELT
Eisenhower at Citrus Valley
Citrus Valley, 35-6
Miller at Cajon
Cajon, 56-14
Redlands at Carter
Redlands, 24-21
Redlands East Valley at Yucaipa
REV. 42-22
DE ANZA
Big Bear at Desert Mirage
Big Bear, 35-27
Yucca Valley vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS
Twentynine Palms, 49-8
DESERT SKY
Barstow at Adelanto
Barstow, 42-27
Granite Hills at Silverado
Silverado, 55-6
HACIENDA
Los Altos at Diamond Ranch
Walnut at Chino
Chino, 35-7
MIRAMONTE
Ganesha at Garey
La Puente at Pomona
MOJAVE RIVER
Apple Valley at Sultana
Apple Valley, 35-10
Burroughs at Serrano
Serrano, 49-20
Hesperia at Oak Hills
Oak Hills, 42-28
MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Pacific at San Bernardino
San Bernardino, 35-16
MT. BALDY
Alta Loma at Chaffey
Chaffey, 35-21
Don Lugo at Colony
Colony, 40-24
Ontario at Montclair
Montclair, 21-20
PALOMARES
Ayala at Bonita
Bonita, 24-20
Glendora vs. Diamond Bar at Citrus College
South Hills at Claremont
SAN ANDREAS
Jurupa Hills at Arroyo Valley
Jurupa Hills, 42-7
Rim of the World at Rialto
Rim of the World, 48-6
San Gorgonio at Indian Springs
San Gorgonio, 56-12
SUNKIST
Bloomington at Kaiser
Kaiser, 49-20
Colton at Grand Terrace
Grand Terrace, 35-12
Summit vs. Fontana at Miller
Summit, 49-7
VALLE VISTA
San Dimas at Rowland
FREELANCE
Excelsior at Trinity Classical Academy
Trinity Classical, 28-26

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 9 high school football: my questionable picks

I had another poor week picking games. I went just 20-8, and after going 2-2 picking games for Thursday, I am 219-67 for the season, and 5 times I have gotten the margin exactly right.
Here are my picks this week. I am covering Summit-Kaiser. The first 2 Kaiser games I covered this season, I picked incorrectly. So, will coach Phil Zelaya like my pick for this week?

See below…
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 8 high school football predictions

You would think picking games would get easier as we know more about the teams, right? Well, last week was a terrible week for me for whatever reason, going 17-7. That brings my season record to 197-57, and I’ve correctly gotten the winning team and exact victory margin correct give times.

For what it’s worth, here are my picks for tonight week
Ambassador League
Arrowhead Christan at Ontario Christian
Ontario Christian, 31-20
Western Christian at Aquinas
Aquinas, 49-6
Linfield Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at RCC

Baseline League
Etiwanda at Damien
Etiwanda, 28-20
Rancho Cucamonga vs. Los Osos at Chaffey College
Rancho Cucamonga, 35-7
Upland at Chino Hills
Upland, 24-20

Citrus Belt League
Cajon vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley HS
REV, 38-14
Citrus Valley at Redlands
Redlands, 35-13
Eisenhower at Carter
Carter, 49-0
Miller at Yucaipa
Yucaipa, 42-10

De Anza League
Twentynine Palms at Desert Hot Springs
Twentynine Palms, 35-7
Yucca Valley at Rancho Mirage
Rancho Mirage, 28-10
Saturday’s game
Shadow Hills vs. Big Bear at Big Bear Middle School, 1:30 p.m.
Shadow Hills, 28-21

Desert Sky League
Silverado at Barstow
Silverado, 21-17
Victor Valley at Adelanto
Victor Valley, 35-7

Hacienda League
Charter Oak at Los Altos
Chino at West Covina
Chino, 28-14
Walnut at Diamond Ranch

Miramonte League
Pomona at Garey
Bassett at La Puente

Mt. Baldy League
Montclair at Chaffey
Chaffey, 35-7
Ontario at Don Lugo
Don Lugo, 42-20

Mojave River League
Burroughs at Apple Valley
Apple Valley, 21-17
Oak Hills at Sultana
Oak Hills, 28-17
Serrano at Hesperia
Serrano, 42-13

Mountain Valley League
Banning at Pacific
Banning, 35-6
San Bernardino at Vista del Lago
Vista del Lago, 49-21
Rubidoux at Moreno Valley

Palomares League
Claremont at Diamond Bar

San Andreas League
Rialto at Indian Springs
Indian Springs, 35-16
Rim of the World at Jurupa Hills
Rim of the World, 28-21
San Gorgonio at Arroyo Valley
San Gorgonio, 56-0

Sunkist League
Bloomington at Grand Terrace
Grand Terrace, 35-8
Fontana at Kaiser
Kaiser, 30-14
Summit at Colton
Summit, 42-12

Valle Vista League
Nogales at San Dimas
Wilson vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium
Covina at Rowland

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 7 high school football predictions

A very good week for me picking games last week, the first full week of league games. I went 29-4 picking winners, and got 2 more games exactly right for margin of victory. I predicted Aquinas would lose by 24 and Rancho Cucamonga would win by 21, giving me an overall record of 180-50 with 5 right for margin of victory.
I didn’t pick Thursday’s games, but here is Friday’s schedule and predictions:

Friday’s Games
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Aquinas vs. Arrowhead Christian at Redlands HS
ACA, 28-24
Ontario Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside City College
Notre Dame 38-21
Western Christian at Linfield Christian
Linfield Christian, 56-0
BASELINE LEAGUE
Etiwanda at Los Osos
Etiwanda, 30-22
Upland at Damien
Upland, 45-28
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Carter at Cajon
Cajon, 35-17
Redlands at Miller
Redlands, 48-14
Redlands East Valley at Eisenhower
REV, 56-0
Yucaipa at Citrus Valley
Yucaipa, 28-17
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Yucca Valley at Shadow Hills
Shadow Hills, 24-20
DESERT SKY LEAGUE
Adelanto at Silverado
Silverado, 42-14
Victor Valley vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley HS
Victor Valley, 42-10
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Diamond Ranch at Charter Oak
Los Altos at Chino
Chino, 35-28
MIRAMONTE LEAGUE
Ganesha at Pomona
MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE
Burroughs at Hesperia
Sultana at Serrano
MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE
Moreno Valley at Pacific
Moreno Valley, 49-7
San Bernardino at Banning
San Bernardino, 42-35
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Alta Loma at Montclair
Alta Loma, 27-13
Chaffey at Don Lugo
Chaffey, 42-21
Ontario at Colony
Colony, 49-21
PALOMARES LEAGUE
Ayala at Claremont
Claremont, 31-21
Diamond Bar vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium
Glendora at Bonita
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
Arroyo Valley at Indian Springs
Indian Springs, 27-20
Jurupa Hills at Rialto
Jurupa Hills, 35-7
San Gorgonio at Rim of the World
San Gorgonio, 35-21
SUNKIST LEAGUE
Colton at Fontana
Colton, 21-14
Grand Terrace at Kaiser
Kaiser, 42-24

Saturday’s Games
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Twentynine Palms vs. Big Bear at Big Bear Middle School, 1:30 p.m.
29 Palms, 35-21
MIRAMONTE LEAGUE
Garey at Bassett, 6 p.m.
SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE
Webb vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon HS

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s high school football schedule/predictions

Here is Friday’s schedule of games and my predictions:
Last week, I went a pedestrian 17-7 and after going 3-0 on Thursday, I am 151-46 this season, with 3 games getting the exact winning margin.
I will include all Sun/Bulletin games in the schedule, but only predict San Bernardino County games

Friday’s Games
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Aquinas at Linfield Christian
Prediction: Linfield Christian, 38-14
Ontario Christian at Western Christian
Prediction: Ontario Christian, 49-7
BASELINE LEAGUE
Chino Hills at Los Osos
Prediction: Chino Hills, 35-17
Rancho Cucamonga at Damien
Prediction: Rancho Cucamonga, 42-21
Upland vs. Etiwanda at Colony HS
Prediction: Upland, 38-14
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Cajon at Yucaipa
Prediction: Cajon, 35-21
Carter at Citrus Valley
Prediction: Carter, 35-10
Redlands at Eisenhower
Prediction: Redlands, 49-6
Miller vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands HS
Prediction: REV, 52-6
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Shadow Hills vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS
Prediction: Twentynine Palms, 38-14
Desert Mirage at Yucca Valley
Prediction: Desert Mirage, 32-25
DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE
Vasquez at Silver Valley
Prediction: Vasquez, 36-20
DESERT SKY LEAGUE
Barstow at Victor Valley
Prediction: Barstow, 34-31
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Chino at Charter Oak
Prediction: Charter Oak, 42-17
Diamond Ranch at West Covina
MIRAMONTE LEAGUE
Bassett at Ganesha
Garey at La Puente
MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE
Hesperia at Apple Valley
Prediction: Apple Valley, 28-19
Serrano at Oak Hills
Prediction: Serrano, 35-17
Sultana at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Prediction: Sultana, 14-10
MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE
Pacific at Vista del Lago
Prediction: Vista Del Lago, 42-13
Rubidoux at San Bernardino
Prediction: Rubidoux, 35-14
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Chaffey vs. Ontario at Montclair HS
Prediction: Chaffey, 35-7
PALOMARES LEAGUE
Claremont at Bonita
Diamond Bar at Ayala
Prediction: Diamond Bar, 20-17
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
Arroyo Valley at Rim of the World
Prediction: Rim, 35-7
Indian Springs at Jurupa Hills
Prediction: Jurupa Hills, 33-14
Rialto at San Gorgonio
Prediction: San Gorgonio 49-6
SUNKIST LEAGUE
Fontana at Bloomington
Prediction: Fontana, 21-14
Kaiser at Colton
Prediction: Kaiser, 49-14
Summit at Grand Terrace
Prediction: Summit, 41-16
VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Hacienda Heights Wilson at San Dimas
NONLEAGUE
Riverside Prep vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda HS
Prediction: Fairmont Prep, 35-33
Hamilton vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College
Prediction: Hamilton, 34-30

Saturday’s Games
Ambassador League
Riverside Notre Dame vs. Arrowhead Christian at Grand Terrace HS, 6 p.m.
Prediction: Notre Dame, 35-10

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s high school football predictions

Another pretty good week for me picking games last week, going 26-5, bringing my season record to 131-39, with three margins exactly right. I didn’t pick Thursday’s games, but here’s what I think will happen tonight

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Cajon 42, Citrus Valley 14
Miller 28, Eisenhower 26
Redlands East Valley 42, Redlands 21
Carter 21, Yucaipa 14
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Desert Hot Springs 30, Yucca Valley 14
NONLEAGUE
Saddleback 28, Aquinas 20
Arlington 21, Grand Terrace 17
Damien 28, Ayala 22
Rim of the World 28, Barstow 21
Pacific 30, Bloomington 22
Chino 35, Rowland 14
Mammoth 21, Excelsior 18
Montclair 35, Hacienda Heights Wilson 33
Heritage Christian 28, Adelanto 12
Los Osos 34, Silverado 21
Colton 21, Moreno Valley 19
Colony 31, Riverside Poly 27
San Bernardino 49, Indian Springs 14
Norco 38, Serrano 35
Silver Valley 42, Frazier Mountain 7
Twentynine Palms 28, Granite Hills 14
Ganesha 41, Western Christian 27

Saturday’s Game
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Rancho Mirage 35, Big Bear 21
NONLEAGUE
Lancaster Desert Christian 27, Riverside Prep 23

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 3 prep fearful football predictions

In week 2, I went 25-9 picking winners, bringing my season record to 78-29, and 2 times I have gotten the winning team and the winning margin exactly correct.

Here are my Week 3 picks
Apple Valley 28, Victor Valley 21
Aquinas 42, Calipatria 20
Arrowhead Christian 35, Bishop 28
Barstow 46, Sultana 42
Bishop Amat 52, Chino Hills 21
Chaffey 35, Bloomington 0
Chaparral 35, Don Lugo 20
Chino 42, Ontario 20
Colton 28, Arroyo Valley 14
Corona Santiago 27, Silverado 22
Dominguez 35, Jurupa Hills 7
Eisenhower 16, Rialto 13
Fontana 20, Miller 16
Great Oak 27, Ayala 24
Hillcrest 35, Pacific 26
Kaiser 35, Valley View 20
Littlerock 22, Granite Hills 14
Los Osos 34, North 21
Mater Dei 45, Upland 30
Oak Hills 31, Etiwanda 27
Ontario Christian 24, Verbum Dei 14
Palo Verde Valley 24, Yucca Valley 21
Perris 42, San Bernardino 35
Rancho Cucamonga 41, Murrieta Valley 21
Redlands 38, Palm Desert 17
Redlands East Valley 45, Rancho Verde 28
Rim of the World 28, Desert Hot Springs 19
Serrano 56, Adelanto 6
Summit 44, Alta Loma 22
Twentynine Palms 49, Indian Springs 12
Whittier Christian 42, Western Christian 28
Yucaipa 24, San Gorgonio 21

Saturday’s Game
Big Bear 41, Angelou 6

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email