Week 6 High School football predictions

1009_SPO_SBS-L-ORFIANO-3

Week 5 was a light week in terms of high school football, so there were fewer games to pick. In all, I went 18-7-1 for the week (Aquinas tied), and overall for the year, I am 143-51-2. This week, everyone has league games.

Ambassador League
Linfield Christian 28, Aquinas 14
Arrowhead Christian 42, Riverside Notre Dame 38
Ontario Christian 28, Western Christian 26
Baseline League
Chino Hills 48, Rancho Cucamonga 42
Etiwanda 35, Los Osos 10
Upland 42, Damien 14
Citrus Belt League
Carter 21, Cajon 17
Yucaipa 35, Citrus Valley 16
Redlands East Valley 38, Eisenhower 14
Redlands 24, Miller 7
Continue reading

Week 5 high school football predictions

For Week 4, I was 24-8 (one game I picked both teams, so I’m not counting that one) and I’m now 125-44-1 picking games this season. In addition, I got the winning margin exactly correct on two games: I correctly said Arrowhead Christian would beat Crean Lutheran by 28 and Granite Hills would beat Indian Springs by 20, giving me three exact margins this season.

So, here are my picks this week.
Thursday’s Game
my prediction: Great Oak 42, Summit 28
(actual score, 42-21. You can check twitter to verify my prediction).

Friday, Oct. 3
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 21, Yucaipa 17
Carter 35, Citrus Valley 10
Eisenhower 28, Redlands 24
Redlands East Valley 41, Miller 7

De Anza League
Big Bear 35, Rancho Mirage 7
Desert Hot Springs 34, Yucca Valley 13

Desert Mountain League
Excelsior 36, Lancaster Desert Christian 27
Silver Valley 48, Riverside Prep 7

Nonleague
Arlington 21, Grand Terrace 19
Chino 31, Rowland 24
Chino Hills 56, Victor Valley 6
Damien 24, Ayala 14
Etiwanda 42, Rialto 6
Glendora 24, Kaiser 21
Granite Hills 28, Twentynine Palms 20
Los Osos 35, Silverado 31
Montclair 31, Hacienda Heights Wilson 13
Moreno Valley 17, Colton 6
Norco 31, Serrano 28
Ontario 28, Jurupa Valley 26
Pacific 35, Bloomington 20
Rim of the World 28, Barstow 14
San Bernardino 42, Indian Springs 16

Saturday, Oct. 4
Nonleague
Brethren Christian 20, Aquinas 16
Heritage Christian 41, Adelanto 34

Week 4 prep football predictions

My record picking games in Week 3 was much better than week 2 with a 28-7 record, but I didn’t expect some of The Sun’s better teams (Carter, Chino Hills, Redlands East Valley) to beat out-of-area teams. Overall, I am 101-36-1 picking games, with 1 margin exactly right.

Here are this weeks picks:
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 31, Citrus Valley 14
Carter 28, Yucaipa 10
Eisenhower 38, Miller 16
Redlands East Valley 38, Redlands 7
De Anza League
Twentynine Palms 33, Rancho Mirage 28
Desert Mountain League
Desert 48, Excelsior 14
Silver Valley 35, Lancaster Desert Christian 20
Mammoth 34, Riverside Prep 13
Nonleague
Alta Loma 31, Grand Terrace 19
Arrowhead Christian 48, Crean Lutheran 20
Barstow 38, Ridgecrest Burroughs 27
Chaffey 28, Colton 16
Chino 21, Don Lugo 17
Colony 41, La Habra 38
Etiwanda 21, Heritage 14
Granite Hills 33, Indian Springs 13
Kaiser 21, Apple Valley 10

Continue reading

Week 2 prep football predictions

With more games in Week 1, I actually performed better in my picks.

For the week, I went 32-7, and through two weeks I am 53-14-1, with one winning margin picked exactly right. This week, I almost had 1 winning score exactly correct, Barstow winning 41-14, but the final was 41-13.

So, here are my picks for Week 2 Friday games:
Alta Loma 28, Fontana 12
Apple Valley 27, San Jacinto 21
Aquinas 20, Xavier Prep 0
Arrowhead Christian 35, Twentynine Palms 10
Barstow 42, Garey 7
Bishop Amat 44, Rancho Cucamonga 41
Cajon 34, Kaiser 28
Carter 35, Colony 26
Chaffey 28, Grand Terrace 18

Continue reading

Week 1 Prep football predictions

I didn’t do too badly in picking Week 0 games, all things considered, going 21-7-1, and I picked one game with the exact winning margin (but not the exact score). I said Aquinas would win 35-13, and the actual score was 22-0.

Here are my Friday Week 1 picks

Apple Valley 21, Granite Hills 14
Aquinas 20, Mary Star 14
Arrowhead Christian 41, CMI 14
Arroyo Valley 26, Pacific 14
Banning 28, Sultana 21
Barstow 41, Littlerock 14
Cajon 23, Valley View 14
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 35, Western Christian 16
Carter 28, Rialto 7
Citrus Valley 20, Beaumont 17
Colony 35, Riverside Poly 31

Continue reading

San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes-updated

The latest list of San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes from 2013 to this 2014, with last year’s record in parentheses:

  • Arroyo Valley: old coach Tony DiThomas (3-7); new coach Demetrius Stewart
  • Cajon: old coach Kim Battin (2-8), new coach Nick Rogers
  • Don Lugo: old coach Lou Randall (3-7), new coach Luis Garcia
  • Fontana: old coach Nick Matheny (3-7); new coach David Crump
  • Grand Terrace: old coach Harold Strauss (4-6), new coach Ryan Smalls
  • Ontario: old coach Ron Stocking Jr/ interim coach Ryan Alvarez (1-9); new coach John Kusleika
  • Ontario Christian: old coach Chris Stevens (6-5), new coach: Rick Martin
  • Pacific: old coach Don Markham (1-9), new coach: Mike Aragon
  • Rialto: old coach Gavin Pachot (6-5), new coach Drew Young
  • Rim of the World: old coach Bob Gradillas (8-4), new coach Ernie Madrigal
  • Summit: old coach Cesar Villalobos (5-6), new coach Nick Matheny
  • Victor Valley: old coach Leland Eudy (7-4); new coach Mark Mora

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters track qualifiers

Here is a list of San Bernardino County qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters  Track and Field Meet, which is Friday at Cerritos College. I don’t know possible scratches at this point, so there could be some changes come Friday.

BOYS
100 meters: 8. Damion Alloway (Summit) 10.74
200: none
400; 8. Mario Magana (Jr., Summit) 48.31
800: none
1600: none
3200: 4. Michael Teran (Sr., Jurupa Hills) 9:06.93, 6. Caleb Webb (Jr., Big Bear) 9:07.71
4×100: 6. Carter 41.87
4×400: 5. Chino Hills 3:18.09
110 h: 2. Joseph Anderson (Fr., Upland) 14.02
300 h: 7. Tahir Rashed-Mills (Sr., San Gorgonio) 38.34
HJ: Eric Moore (Sr., Carter) 6-9, Jahvad McDermott (Sr., Redlands), 6-5,
LJ: None
TJ: 9. AJ Walton (Sr., Oak Hills) 45-3 ¾, 12. Genesis Smith (Sr., Granite Hills) 45-2 ½.
PV: None
SP: 6. Trevor Gorwin (Sr., Yucca Valley) 58-2 ½,
DT: 4. Troy Bacon (Sr., Oak Hills) 168-2, 5. Tyler Merkley (Jr., Los Osos), 167-8.

GIRLS
100: None
200: None
400: 9. Mikaela Adolphus (Jr., Upland) 56.42.
800: 6. Jaquelyn Hill (Fr., Etiwanda), 2:12.22, 7. Claire Crowley (Jr., Redlands) 2:12.78,
1600: 11. Sydney Tullai (So., Ayala) 4:59.07
3200: None
4×100: None
4×400: None
100 h: None
300 h: 6. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands), 43.31
HJ: 2T. Savanna Miller (Sr., Redlands) 5-7, Alisha Edwards (So., Redlands) 5-7, Skyler Daniel (Jr., Upland) 5-7
LJ: 1. Margaux Jones (Jr., Redlands) 20-3,
TJ: 7. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands) 38-0 ½,
PV: 4. Marguerite Crokem (Jr., Chino) 11-9
SP: 8. Destiny Parker (Sr., Summit) 41-7 ½, 10. Sienna Tesimale (Jr., Colony), 41-5,
DT: None

San Bernardino all-star boys basketball point totals

It’s not easy keeping accurate score of an all-star basketball team, with players wearing the same number, but different uniforms

But here are my San Bernardino County point totals in their 113-103 win over Riverside County in the Inland Empire Senior all-star Showcase Game on Friday night at Cajon High

Rayshawn Kearney, Eisenhower 11
Jordan McNellys, Rancho Cucamonga 11
K.C. Cyprian, Chino Hills 10
Leonard Herrera, Pacific 9
DeAngelo Stowers, Upland 9
Levi Smith, Los Osos 8
A.J. Walton, Oak Hills 8
Nate Olowo, Alta Loma 7
L.J. Harris, San Bernardino 6
Jamain Owens, Jurupa Hills 6
Christian Smith, Ayala 6
De’Quan Spencer, San Gorgonio 5
Marley Villasenor Miller 5
Nick Culver, Rancho Cucamonga 3
Darrien Manker, Cajon 3
Nick Davis, Grand Terrace 2
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower 2
Matt Thomas, Arrowhead Christian 2

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County girls all-star basketball rosters

Here are the rosters for the girls game between San Bernardino and Riverside Counties at Cajon High, April 4 at 6 p.m. The boys game follows at 8 p.m.

San Bernardino Girls
Coach Anders Anderson Etiwanda
2   Jennifer Gonzalez   Carter
3   Kiana Matthews      Rancho Cucamonga
4   Khoeni Whiten       Jurupa Hills
10 Ebony McNary Redlands
10 Sandra Tucker        Ayala
11 Rajanee Anderson     Jurupa Hills
11 Cherice Harris       Etiwanda
15 McKynzie Fort        Etiwanda
20 Alexis Alexander     Rancho Cucamonga
20 Alyssa Anderson      Etiwanda
20 Karyna Quintanilla   Oak Hills
21 Mercedes Brown       Kaiser
21 Nautica Simmons      Cajon
22 Amani Alexander      Rancho Cucamonga
22 Caylee Bock  Eisenhower
22 Chase Nacsin Cajon
23 Jasmine Smith        Jurupa Hills
24 Amy Okonkwo  Etiwanda
32 Daeja Smith  Etiwanda
33 Tadria Cardenas      Cajon

Continue reading