My CIF-SS Inland and East Valley predictions

I feel much better about my Eastern Division picks than I do about these.

I had trouble figuring out to do with Rancho Cucamonga and Upland after Upland beat RC on Friday and some league champs (Charter Oak, Eisenhower) were ranked low or not in the top 10).

The East Valley was tough with Rim ranked No. 4 last week, won, but will go in as the Mountain Valley League’s No. 3 team.

Here is what I have

INLAND DIVISION
Los Osos (Baseline No. 4, at-large, 5-5) at No. 1 seed Vista Murrieta (Southwestern No. 1, 9-1); Corona Santiago (Big VIII No. 3, 5-5) at Eisenhower (CItrus Belt No. 1, 8-2); Chino Hills (Sierra No. 2, 7-3) at Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline No. 2, 9-1); Yucaipa (Citrus Belt No. 3, 6-4) at No. 4 seed Norco (Big VIII No. 2, 7-3); South Hills (Sierra No. 3, 5-5) at No. 3 seed Upland (Baseline No. 1, 7-3); Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt No. 2, 5-5) at Chaparral (Southwestern No. 2, 7-3); Great Oak (Southwestern No. 3, 6-4) at Charter Oak (Sierra No. 1, 6-4); Etiwanda (Baseline No. 3, 6-4) at No. 2 seed Corona Centennial (Big VIII No. 1, 8-2).
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Arrowhead Christian (Ambassador No. 4 at-large, 7-3) at No. 1 seed Jurupa Hills (Mountain Valley No. 1, 8-2); Shadow Hills (De Anza No. 2, 6-4) at Brethren Christian (Academy No. 2, 7-2); Twentynine Palms (De Anza No. 3, 4-6) at Santa Clara/Fillmore (Frontier No. 1, tie-break winner); Banning (Mountain Valley No. 4, at-large, 4-6) at No. 4 seed Western Christian (Ambassador No. 1, 10-0); Sage Hill (Academy No. 3, at-large, 5-5) at No. 3 Big Bear (De Anza No. 1, 8-2); Linfield Christian (Ambassador No. 2, 6-4) at Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley No. 2, 5-5); Rim of the World (Mountain Valley No. 3, 7-3) at Santa Clara/Fillmore (Frontier No. 2, tie-break loser); Ontario Christian (Ambassador No. 3, 6-4) at No 2. seed St. Margaret’s (Academy No. 1, 9-1).

 

CIF-SS football preseason polls are released

2013 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION 11-MAN FOOTBALL PRESEASON POLLS

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Rancho Verde 10-4
2. Kaiser 14-1
3. Heritage 11-2
4. Elsinore 8-4
5. Paloma Valley 9-4
6. Arlington 7-5
7. Temescal Canyon 6-6
8. J.W. North 6-5
9. Colony 7-5
10. Valley View 5-5
Others: None

  Continue reading

CIF-SS football quarterfinals predictions

OK, here we go with quarterfinals predictions. After last week, when Summit lost (among others) some of my predictions were killed. But, let’s look forward and not back, shall we?

By the way, I am scheduled to be at the Rim of the World game, so you can follow my tweets from there: twitter.com/PeteMarshallLaw.

This week’s predictions, with county teams in bold

INLAND DIVISION
Vista Murrieta 45, Norco 20
Rancho Cucamonga 24, Charter Oak 21
Upland 28, Redlands 24
Corona Centennial 48, Murrieta Valley 34
CENTRAL DIVISION
Paloma Valley 24, Colony 17
Elsinore 42, Rancho Verde 38
Kaiser 21, Temescal Canyon 17
Heritage 38, Arlington 17
EASTERN DIVISION
Citrus Hill 48, Rialto 22
Oak Hills 31, Tahquitz 27
Serrano 31, Beaumont 20
Carter 27, Ridgecrest Burroughs 10
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Ontario Christian 41, Big Bear 27
Citrus Valley 26, Jurupa Hills 20
Banning 49, Linfield Christian 24
Rim of the World 35, St. Margaret’s 31