2014 community college football post season schedule announced

November 22:

American Division Championship Bowl, host Southwestern College, 6pm
Santa Monica College (7-3, SCFA American Division #3, American Pacific Conference champ) vs Southwestern College (9-1, SCFA American Division #2)

NCFC American Division Bowl, host West Hills College Coalinga, 2pm
Yuba College (6-4, NCFC American Division #t5) vs. West Hills College Coalinga(9-1, NCFC American Division #3)

Beach Bowl, host Long Beach City College, 6pm
Golden West College (7-3, SCFA National Division #5) vs. Long Beach City College (8-2, SCFA National Division #3)

Bothman Bulldog Bowl, host College of San Mateo, TBD
Laney College (6-4, NCFC National Division #10) vs. College of San Mateo (8-2, NCFC National Division #3)

East Bay Bowl, host Diablo Valley College, TBD
Sacramento City College (6-4, NCFC National Division #9) vs. Diablo Valley College (7-3, NCFC National Division #5)

Golden State Bowl, host Cerritos College, 7pm
Santa Barbara City College (7-3, SCFA American Division #5) vs. Cerritos College (7-3, SCFA National Division #6)

*Gridiron Classic Bowl, host American River College, 1pm
Butte College (7-3, NCFC National Division #4, NorCal Conference champ) vs. American River College (9-1, NCFC National Division #2)

*National Bowl, host Riverside City College, 6pm
Ventura College (6-4, SCFA National Division #8, National Northern Conference champ) vs. Riverside City College (9-1, SCFA National Division #1, National Central Conference champ)

North State Bowl, host College of the Siskiyous, 12pm
Shasta College (8-2, NCFC American Division #4) vs. College of the Siskiyous (6-4, NCFC National Division #7)

Patriotic Bowl, host Palomar College, 2pm
Glendale Community College (9-1, SCFA American Division #4) vs. Palomar College (6-4, SCFA National Division #t9)

*San Francisco Community College Bowl, host City College of San Francisco, TBD
Chabot College (6-4, NCFC National Division #8, Valley Conference champ) vs. City College of San Francisco (9-1, NCFC National Division #1, Bay 6 Conference champ) 

*Southern California Bowl, host Mt. San Antonio College, 6pm
Fullerton College (8-2, SCFA National Division #4, National Southern Conference champ) vs. Mt. San Antonio College (8-2, SCFA National Division #2)

State Center Bowl, host Fresno City College, TBD
Santa Rosa Junior College (7-3, NCFC National Division #6) vs. Fresno City College (6-4, NCFC National Division #11) 

Western State Bowl, host Bakersfield College, 4pm
Chaffey College (6-4, National Division #t9) vs. Bakersfield College (6-4, SCFA National Division #7)

November 29:

Living Breath Foundation Bowl, host Hartnell College, 1pm
Contra Costa College (9-1, NCFC American Division #2, Pacific 7 Conference champ) vs. Hartnell College (9-1, NCFC American Division #1, Golden Coast Conference champ)

*Northern California Football Association Championship at highest remaining seed

*Southern California Football Association Championship at highest remaining seed

December 13:

*California Community College Athletic Association Football State Championship
at SCFA Champion

In Northern California, the Gridiron Classic Bowl and the San Francisco Community College Bowl will serve as the semi-final playoff games. The Regional Championship (November 29) will be hosted by the higher seed.

In Southern California, the National Bowl and the Southern California Bowl will serve as the semi-final playoff games. The Regional Championship (November 29) will be hosted by the higher seed.

The winners of the Northern California and Southern California championship playoff games will advance to the California Community College Athletic Association Football State Championship on December 13, 2014. The team advancing to the state championship from the South will host. 

Source: California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA)

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Foothill Conference Women’s Basketball Selections

Player of the Year - Norissa Sanders, San Bernardino Valley
Coach of the Year - Sue Crebbin, San Bernardino Valley

First team
Michelle Agbara, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Klarissa Ayala, Rio Hondo, Soph.
Ebony Black-Smith, Barstow, Fresh.
Juanita Cervantes, Desert, Soph.
Mary Galindo, Victor Valley, Soph.
Christal Jeff, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Megan Miles, Soph., Barstow
Shannon Moore, Chaffey, Soph.
Summer Ramsey, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Shelvena Turner, Rio Hondo, Soph.
Mary Windom, Chaffey, Soph.

Second team
Raven Dixon, Chaffey, Soph.
Breanna Fraser, Barstow, Soph.
Ashley McLeod, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Evelyn Ramirez, Rio Hondo, Soph.
Tabatha Shelton, Victor Valley, Soph.
Emily Underwood, Desert, Soph.

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Foothill Conference Men’s Basketball Team

Gerry Blakes

Co-Coaches of Year -  Quincy Brewer, San Bernardino Valley; Mike Lowe, Rio Hondo
Player of Year - Gerry Blakes, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.

First team
Adom Jacko, Chaffey, Soph.
Kevin Lawson, Victor Valley, Soph.
Leo Maidana, Rio Hondo, Fresh.
Javone Rabon, Barstow, Fresh.
Keith Smith, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.

Second team
Shawn Benn, Rio Hondo, Fresh.
Charles Callison, San Bernardino Valley, Fresh.
Tymarieh Dixon, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
John Gilliam, Chaffey, Soph.
Kimani Lane, Victor Valley, Fresh.
Julina Nichols, Chaffey, Soph.

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email