CMS tennis standout Warren Wood garners weekly accolade

Warren Wood (Photo by Ellen Friedlander)

Junior Warren Wood of the No. 3 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps men’s tennis team has been named the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Male Athlete of the Week for March 3-9.

Wood went 6-0 in singles and doubles as CMS won at No. 15 Whitman (7-2) and beat No. 6 Trinity (8-1) and No. 12 UC Santa Cruz (9-0) over the weekend in Walla Walla, Wash. The Del Mar native partnered with Joe Dorn at No.1 doubles to win 9-8 (3), 8-4 and 8-6 over the three matches. At No. 1 singles, he won 6-3, 7-6(4) against Whitman; 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(4) [including saving five match points] against Trinity’s Paxton Deuel, the fifth ranked singles player in Division III, and 6-1, 6-0 against U.C. Santa Cruz.

As a team, CMS is now 7-0 overall.

Dowling leads resurgence at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

It usually takes a coach a couple of years to make their mark. The first year is typically a transition one, with coaches oftentimes coming in so late they don’t get a chance to bring in their own players.

In that case it’s probably three years before you see the fruits of their labor.

Well Kristen Dowling works quickly, very quickly. She took the helm of the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women’s program last year and fielded a team with just eight players. The Athenas went 9-16 overall and tied for sixth in the SCIAC.

But they showed considerable improvement at the tail end of the season. It was a sign of things to come.

This year all the team did was go 24-3, win the SCIAC regular season and win the postseason tournament to earn the conference playoff bid. It will be the first postseason appearance for the Athenas since 2004.

Dowling admits it was even beyond her high expectations.

“You don’t necessarily put a number on wins or a finish but I thought we could win more games than we’d lose and that would be a good step,” she said.

The scarey part for SCIAC foes is that it still isn’t team, completely recruited by Dowling. They’ll get better ever year as they adjust to her system and style of coaching.

And it’s still a relatively young team with just six seniors, the most notable being guard Madeline Barnes.

Now it’s on to the playoffs. The Athenas have drawn a road game with defending NCAA Division III national champion Depauw on Friday for its opener.

They’re a huge underdog. But no one could have expected them to be in this position, this soon.

Looking at the youth of this team, the coaching staff and a new facility on the horizon, this could be a juggernaut in the making!

 

Locals earn All-American honors in water polo

Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches have handed out All-American honors. Several local men have been saluted. They are:

NCAA Division III

Coach of the Year – Justin Pudwell, Whittier
Player of Year – Goran Mataic, Whittier

First team
Tanner Cullen, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Clint Freeman, Redlands

Matt Fraser, Johns Hopkins
Jarrod Gaut, Pomona-Pitzer
Marko Zuric, Whittier
Erik Henrikson, Johns Hopkins

Second team
John Holland, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Craig Cheney, MIT
Brett Carter, Chapman
Wedge Molthen, Whittier
Max Zappas, Cal Lutheran
Quinn Curl, Redlands
Ryan Brunansky, Whittier

Honorable mention – Stephen Vint, Pomona-Pitzer; Kale Rogers, MIT; Filip Delic, Whittier; Rob Spencer, Connecticut College; Maarten Lefor, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Nick DeLeo, Connecticut College; Jack Stabenfeldt, Occidental; Ory Tasman, MIT; Johnny Beal, Johns Hopkins; James Kelly, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Thomas deLyon, Johns Hopkins; Ryan Higgins, Pomona-Pitzer; Mikey Robinson, Redlands; Mike Magdic, Washington and Jefferson; Nick Willison, Washington and Jefferson; Ty Elder, Penn State-Behrend; Jesse Owen, Cal Lutheran; Ben Grabowski, Caltech; Mark Alvarado, Chapman; Nick Beavers, Whittier.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps sweeps weekly top honors

Annika Jessen and Remy Pinson

For the second week in a row, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps has swept the weekly SCIAC Athlete of the Week honors.

Athena swimmer Annika Jessen took home Female Athlete of the Week honors while Stag basketball player Remy Pinson took Athlete of the Week on the men’s side for Jan. 20-26.

Jessen was a part of two pool records as CMS beat Cal Lu and Caltech at home on Jan. 25. She swam the 50 fly (25.67) leg of the winning 200 medley relay which set a new pool record of 1:48.56 (#10 nationally in 2014).

She won the 100 fly with a personal best and pool record time of 57.61. The mark is an NCAA ‘B’ cut and the second fastest turned in nationally in 2014. She also finished second in the 50 free (25.59) and swam a 50 free leg (25.44) on CMS ‘B’ 200 free relay.

Pinson had 30 points and nine three-pointers – both career highs – as CMS beat Redlands 82-76 on Jan. 25 to remain in first place in SCIAC (7-0).

His previous career high was 22 and this was only the second time of his career that he has broken 20 points.

All-SCIAC football team announced

Steven Locke

 

Offensive Athlete of Year – Michael Lahey, Jr., QB, Chapman
Defensive Athlete of  – Steven Locke, Sr., DL, Redlands
Newcomer of Year – Bryan Scott, Fr., QB, Occidental
John Zinda Award – Duncan Hussey, GR., WR, Pomona-Pitzer

All-SCIAC First Team

Offense

QB – Kevin Russell, So. – Redlands
RB – Wayne Chapman, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
RB – Kwame Do, So. – Occidental
WR – Robin Harris, Sr. – Chapman
WR – Diante Jackson, Jr. – Whittier
WR – Sam Stekol, Jr. – Occidental
OL – Garret Bell, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
OL – Aaron Hinkle, Jr. – Redlands
OL – Justin Lalonde, Sr. – Chapman
OL – Andrew Pankow, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OL – Dalton Spinas, Sr. – Occidental
TE – Anthony Ezeakunne, Jr. – Chapman

Defense
DL – Samir Hanna, Sr. – Chapman
DL – Anthony Monroe, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
DL – Daniel Kane, Sr. – Redlands
DL – Sean Woods, Sr. – Redlands
LB – Greg Johnson, Jr. – Chapman
LB – Chris Cabrera, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
LB – Michael Tootle, Jr. – Redlands
DB – Josh Pride, Jr. – Whittier
DB – Osayande Aikhionbare, Jr. – Chapman
DB – Randall Shumpert, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
DB – Brandon Morris, Sr. – Redlands
K – Markus Trujillo, Jr. – Chapman
P – Marc Kuzbari, Sr. – Occidental
ST – Kean Stancil, Jr. – Chapman
All-SCIAC Second Team

Offense

QB – Bryan Scott, Fr. – Occidental
RB – Matthew Biggers, Sr. – LaVerne
RB – Cody Chapple, So. – Chapman
WR – Aaron Atkins, Sr. – Redlands
WR – Duncan Hussey, Gr. – Pomona-Pitzer
WR – Kris Otterholt, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OL – Josh Boren, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OL – Jorge Cervantes, Sr. – Redlands
OL – Chris Hicks, So. – Chapman
OL – Bryan Moss, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
OL – Matthew Shinn, Sr. – La Verne
TE – Alex Moise, Jr. – Cal Lutheran

Defense
DL – Alex Chang, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DL – Nathan Poole, Sr. – Whittier
DL – Nikolas Gutierrez, Jr. – La Verne
DL – Michael Gilliam, Sr. – Occidental
LB – Max Winsberg, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
LB – Kyle Roskamp, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
LB – Anthony Arguello, Sr. – La Verne
DB – Nick Kido, Sr. – Redlands
DB – James Ingram, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DB – Weston Staubus, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
DB – Terran Mawhinney, Jr. – Occidental

K – Alex Miller, Sr. – La Verne
P – Jack McFarland, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
ST – Dallas Parent, Fr. – La Verne

SCIAC names tops players in women’s soccer

Player of the Year – Allie Tao, Midfielder, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer

Newcomer of the Year – Hannah Rosenberg, Defender/Midfielder, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Brine Award of Distinction – Tayler Renshaw – Goalie, Sr. – Occidental

All-SCIAC First Team

G – Delanie Pacheco, Jr. – LaVerne
F – Taylor Will, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
F – Kristina Hulse, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
UT – Val Sobol, Sr. – Chapman
UT – Elissa Minamishin, Sr. – Occidental
M – Savannah Laursen, So. – Redlands
M – Haley Fedden, So. – Chapman
M – Bailey Marquez, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Nicole Quilliam, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
D – Sam Keary, So. – Redlands
D – Chelsea Braudo, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Taryn NG, Jr. – Occidental
D – Natalie Vasquez, Jr. – La Verne

All-SCIAC Second Team

G – Sabrina Grandke-Bawab, Sr. – Redlands
F – Madison Shipherd, Jr. – Whittier
F – Rosie Kerstetter, Fr. – Chapman
UT – Julie Khil, Fr. – Occidental
UT – Shaundra Ullman, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M – Katie Bell, Fr. – Chapman
M – Stephanie Gilbert, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Kylie Takafuji, Fr. – Occidental
M – Kaela Reisfelt, Fr. – Whittier
D – Aisha Elmasri, Sr. – Chapman
D – Anna Medler, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Samantha Kunz, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
D – Megan Patterson, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

SCIAC honors top men’s soccer players

Richie Marquez

 

Player of the Year – Richie Marquez, Sr., Defense – Redlands
Newcomer of the Year – Mike Crowley, Fr., Midfielder – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Brine Award of Distinction – Thomas Kwok, Sr., Midfielder – Caltech

All-SCIAC First Team

G – Jack Duncan, So. – Cal Lutheran
F – Nick Echeverry, Sr. – Chapman
F – Charles Izydorek, Jr. – Redlands
F – Hogan Marhoefer, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
F – Evan Keny-Guyer, Sr. – Redlands
M – Boye Christiansen, Jr. – LaVerne
M – Francis Maxwell, Sr. – Whittier
M – Matej Kustura, Jr. – Redlands
M – Michael Crowley, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
D – Andrew Gennen, Sr. – LaVerne
D – Ivan Sanchez, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Willie O’Malley, Jr. – Whittier
D – Jaison Kimura, Jr. – Clarmont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Second Team

G – Andreas Silva, Sr. – Redlands
F – Nathan Gonzalez, Fr. – LaVerne
F – Kyle Fleming, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
F – Devin Guthrie, Jr. – Whittier
F – Marcus Brandford, Sr. – Occidental
M – Fernando Almejo, Sr. – LaVerne
M – Salvador Orozca, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Boston Kimmel, So. – Chapman
M – Dylan Fortin, So. – Whittier
D – Iam Cromwell, Sr. – Whittier
D – Tom Elsea, Fr. – Redlands
D – Paul Picciano, So. – Pomona-Pitzer
D – Elijah Lichtenberg, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Volleyball team named

Allie Frappier

Athlete of the Year – Allie Frappier, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
Freshman of the Year – Nicole Kerkhof, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC First Team

OH – Nicole Kerkhof, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OH – Kylie McLogan, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OH – Allie Eason, So. – Cal Lutheran
MB – Val Geiger, Jr. – Chapman
MB – Stephanie Gann, Sr. – Occidental
S – Hilary Bruegl, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
L – Megan Coleman, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Second Team
OH – Brittany Yaxley, So. – La Verne
OH – Morgan Buckner, Sr. – Redlands
OH – Audrey Breitwieser, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
MB – Lauren Rohach, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
MB – Hayley Tamagni, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
S – Jackie Russell, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
L – Madyson Cassidy, Sr. – Occidental

CMS kicker honored and more on his 62-yard field goal

Freshman kicker Matthew Aven has been named SCIAC Male Athlete of the Week and also has been selected to the D3football.com Team of the Week for his efforts in the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps football team’s game at Cal Lutheran on Saturday.

The Texas native made a NCAA Division III-record tying 62-yard field goal in the game in addition to a 50-yarder, both in the first half. Aven is now 5-of-8 on field goals this season and has made kicks from 50, 53 and 62 yards.

The 62-yard field goal is a CMS and SCIAC record and it tied the Division III mark set by Dom Antonini of Rowan in a game vs. Salisbury on Sept. 18, 1976. Some notes from the NCAA record books about the longest field goals made in NCAA history.

  • 67 yards is the all-NCAA record for longest field goal made. That feat has been accomplished four times at the NCAA level, most recently in 1988.
  • 65 yards is the all-NCAA record for longest field goal made without a kicking tee. That was accomplished by Martin Gramatica of Kansas State in 1998.
  • NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III do not track records for the longest field goal made by a freshman, but the NCAA Division I (FBS) record is 61 yards by Kyle Bryant of Texas A & M in 1994 while the NCAA Division I (FCS) record is 60 yards.
  • Ove Johansson, Abilene Christian (not an NCAA-member college at the time), kicked a 69-yard field goal against East Texas St. (now Tex. A&M-Commerce), Oct. 16, 1976, the longest collegiate field goal.

LONGEST FIELD GOALS (From NCAA Individual and Team Collegiate Records)

Yds.     Div.     Player,              Team (Opponent)                               Year
67         II       Tom Odle,            Fort Hays St. (Washburn)                   1988
67        FBS    Joe Williams,        Wichita St. (Southern Ill.)                  1978
67        FBS    Russell Erxleben,  Texas (Rice)                                     1977
67        FBS    Steve Little,         Arkansas (Texas)                                1977
65        FBS    Martin Gramatica, Kansas St. (Northern Ill.)                   1998
65        FBS    Tony Franklin,         Texas A&M (Baylor)                         1976
64        II       Garrett Lindholm,     Tarleton St. (Tex. A&M-Kingsville)    2009
64        FBS     Jose Martinez,         UTEP (UCF)                                   2008
64        FBS     Russell Erxleben,     Texas (Oklahoma)                         1977
64        FBS     Tony Franklin,         Texas A&M (Baylor)                        1976
63        FCS     Bill Gramatica,     South Fla. (Austin Peay)                    2000
63        FCS     Tim Foley, Ga.         Southern (James Madison)            1987
63        FCS     Scott Roper,         Arkansas St. (North Texas)               1987
63        FBS     Morten Andersen,    Michigan St. (Ohio St.)                   1981
63        FBS     Clark Kemble,         Colorado St. (Arizona)                    1975
63        II        Joe Duren,         Arkansas St. (McNeese St.)                  1974
62        III      Matt Aven        Clar-Mudd-Scripps (Cal Lutheran)        2013
62        II        Eddy Carmona,         Harding (East Central)                     2011
62        FCS     Billy Cundiff,         Drake (San Diego)                             2000
62        FBS     Terance Kitchens,     Texas A&M (Southern Miss.)        1999
62        II        Doc Proctor,         Ferris St. (Michigan Tech)                   1999
62        FBS     Jason Hanson,         Washington St. (UNLV)                1991
62        FBS     John Diettrich,     Ball St. (Ohio)                                   1986
62        FCS     Paul Hickert,         Murray St. (Eastern Ky.)                   1986
62#     FBS     Chip Lohmiller,     Minnesota (Iowa)                                1986
62        FBS     Tom Whelihan,         Missouri (Colorado)                       1986
62        FBS     Dan Christopulos,    Wyoming (Colorado St.)                1977
62        FBS     Iseed Khoury,         North Texas (Richmond)                  1977
62         III     Dom Antonini,        Rowan (Salisbury)                               1976
62        FBS     Dave Lawson,         Air Force (Iowa St.)                          1975
62        II     Mike Flater,         Colorado Mines (Western St.)                   1973

#Longest field goal made indoors.

CMS runner earns SCIAC honor

Allison Barnwell

For the third time in as many weeks, a Claremont-Mudd-Scripps student-athlete has been named Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Athlete of the Week.

This time it’s senior Allison Barnwell, a member of the CMS cross country team, earning accolades for the week of Sept. 30 – Oct. 6.

Barnwell, a native of Seward, Alas., finished second out of 228 runners at the Pre-National Invitational in Indiana over the weekend with a time of 22:11. There were three nationally ranked teams in the race plus another six that were regionally ranked.

The only runner to beat Barnwell on Saturday was Chelsea Johnson of St. Scholastica who has won four of five races this fall including the Griak Invitational which is one of the biggest races in the Midwest.