San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters wrestling qualifiers

The CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet is this Friday and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario.

Here are San Bernardino County wrestling qualifiers, with placement at last week CIF. Sixth place finishers can get in as alternates, some of whom know now they are in and others who won’t know until Friday. Top 9 in each weight class advance to state
106 lbs
Daniel Galvan, Jr., Alta Loma (1)
Frankie Lira, Sr., Upland (5)
Noah Padilla, Sr., Victor Valley (5)
Alfonso Rome, Sr., Ayala (4)
Ryan Spangler, Fr., Sultana (2)
113
Omar Alvarez, So., Victor Valley (2)
Brian Palafox, So., Carter (5)
Mohammad Shalabi, Jr., Bloomington (2)
Ty Silva, Jr., Barstow (4)
120
Sebastian Campos, Jr., Etiwanda (3)
Sunny Luna, So., Victor Valley (1)
Korey Mendoza, Fr., Yucaipa (3)
Alex Nunez, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Isaiah Ramirez, So., Barstow (3)
Jonathan Smart, Jr., Montclair (5)
126
Mark Avila, Jr., Carter (3)
Caleb Blasius, Jr., Sultana (5)
Angelo Camacho, Sr., Victor Valley (5)
Anthony Loera, Jr., Yucaipa (2)
Tino Lopez, Jr., Alta Loma (1)
Robert Ornelas, Sr., San Bernardino (4)
Jose Rubio, Sr., Barstow (2)
Johnny Vargas, Sr., Montclair (3)
132
Nick Blandino, Fr., Etiwanda (4)
Ray Cordova, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Brandon Mendieta, So., Cajon (4)
Anthony Miranda, Jr., Colton (5)
138
Jacob Blandino, Fr., Etiwanda (5)
Stevie Cardenas, Jr., Sultana (3)
Abe Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos (2)
Miguel Flores, Sr., Carter (4)
Julian Martinez, Sr., Ayala (5)
Julian Mercado, Sr., Victor Valley (2)
Shelton Miller, Jr., Oak Hills (5)
A.J. Raya, Sr., Yucaipa (2)
Christian Rivas, Sr., Chino Hills (4)
145
Seth Bloomer, Sr., Sultana (5)
Jerry Rubio, Jr., Carter (2)
Zander Silva, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
152
Diego Carillo, Jr., Etiwanda (4)
Jacob Carmona, Sr., Lucerne Valley (4)
Micah Horan, Sr., Rim of the World (5)
Brandon Martell, Sr., Oak Hills (4)
Sergio Panduro, Sr., Yucaipa (3)
Eric Serrano, Sr., Carter (6)
Nate Vargas, Jr., Sultana (3)
160
Oscar James, Sr., Victor Valley (5)
Raziel Jordan, Jr., Pacific (4)
Cole Pruitt, Jr., Alta Loma (5)
Rocky Rodriguez, Sr., Bloomington (5)
Abraham Smith, Sr., Rim of the World (4)
Evan Solis, Sr., Sultana (3)
Michael Viramontes, Jr., Hesperia (2)
Jacob Wright, Sr., Los Osos (2)
170
Steven Ardon, Jr., Carter (5)
Joaquin Castillejos, Sr., Bloomington (1)
Joey Griego, Sr., Sultana (1)
Thomas Rippy, Jr., Yucaipa (4)
Ethan Williams, Sr., Apple Valley (5)
182
Sean Brown, Sr., Yucaipa (2)
Gabriel Galvan, Sr., Bloomington (6)
Josh Loomer, Sr., Cajon (1)
Jeremiah Smith, Sr., Rim of the World (2)
Nathan Smith, Sr., Etiwanda (2)
Dylan Turkowski, Sr., Sultana (1)
195
Jake Jakubek, Excelsior (5)
Arick Lopez, Sr., Yucaipa (1)
Luis Melecio, Sr., Bloomington (1)
Leo Molina, Jr., Sultana (3)
Mario Sicairos, Jr., Hesperia (2)
Ryan Tuong, Jr., Victor Valley (2)
220
Sam Aguilar, Sr., Sultana (1)
Stephen Salazar, Sr., Bloomington (2)
Jaden Soto, Sr., Excelsior (4)
Xavier Torres, Sr., Rialto (6)
285
Steven Alanis, Colton (4)
Nick Gannuscio, Sr., Alta Loma (4)
Austin Gillham, Jr., Sultana (1)
Anthony Jimenez, Sr., Victor Valley (5)
Jesus Morales, Sr., Yucaipa (4)
Justin Salazar, Jr., Ayala (6)
Diego Sanchez, Jr., Montclair (3)
Anthony Vargas, Sr., Grand Terrace (1)
Matt Williams, Jr., Los Osos (4)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF State Wrestling qualifiers


Eric Reyes, of Yucaipa, the 126-pound Masters champion

Here are San Bernardino County’s State Wrestling qualifiers, by weight:

106
John Whisner, Sr., Rim of the World, 7th
113
Alejandro Hernandez, Jr., Hesperia, 4th
Alex Nunez, So., Alta Loma, 5th
Abe Cervantes, So., Los Osos, 7th
120
Jose Rubio, So., Barstow, 3rd
Alejandro Raya, So., Yucaipa, 4th
Aaron Garcia, Sr., Etiwanda 6th
Ismael Carbajal, Sr., Bloomington 7th
Elijah Diaz, Jr., Montclair, 8th
126
Eric Reyes, Sr., Yucaipa, 1st
Christian Mesa, Sr., Sultana, 4th
132
None
138
None
145
None
152
Isaac Delgado, Jr., Oak Hills, 5th
Adam Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos, 6th
Joey Griego, So., Sultana, 9th
160
Allen Bonilla, Sr., Carter, 4th
170
None
182
None
195
Robert Castro, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd
Samuel Aguilar, So,., Granite Hills, 6th
Austin Fifer, Jr., Victor Valley, 8th
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga, 2nd
Jesus Madrigal, Jr., Oak Hills, 6th
Joel Hidalgo, Sr., Colton, 9th
285
None

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

22 from San Bernardino County still alive after Day 1 of CIF-SS Masters wrestling

After Friday’s Day 1 of the CIF-SS Masters Meet, each weight class is whittled down to the final 12. Those in the semifinals have guaranteed a trip to Bakersfield for next weekend’s CIF State Championships. The other eight still alive in consolation in each weight class will be vying for the final five spots. The 4 winners in the consolation quarterfinals in the first consolation round Saturday advance, with the four losers dropping into the ninth-place bracket and will need to win their final two matches.

There are 22 San Bernardino County wrestlers alive, including six in the semifinals. Bloomington leads the way and is fourth overall with two in the semis and six total still alive.
Here they are, by weight class. All are in consolation except those designated otherwise:
106: Alex Garcia, Rialto (faces Vincent Parra of Covina Northview in the semis)
113: Jorge Carbajal, Bloomington

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email