Week 6 High School football predictions

1009_SPO_SBS-L-ORFIANO-3

Week 5 was a light week in terms of high school football, so there were fewer games to pick. In all, I went 18-7-1 for the week (Aquinas tied), and overall for the year, I am 143-51-2. This week, everyone has league games.

Ambassador League
Linfield Christian 28, Aquinas 14
Arrowhead Christian 42, Riverside Notre Dame 38
Ontario Christian 28, Western Christian 26
Baseline League
Chino Hills 48, Rancho Cucamonga 42
Etiwanda 35, Los Osos 10
Upland 42, Damien 14
Citrus Belt League
Carter 21, Cajon 17
Yucaipa 35, Citrus Valley 16
Redlands East Valley 38, Eisenhower 14
Redlands 24, Miller 7
Continue reading

San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes-updated

The latest list of San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes from 2013 to this 2014, with last year’s record in parentheses:

  • Arroyo Valley: old coach Tony DiThomas (3-7); new coach Demetrius Stewart
  • Cajon: old coach Kim Battin (2-8), new coach Nick Rogers
  • Don Lugo: old coach Lou Randall (3-7), new coach Luis Garcia
  • Fontana: old coach Nick Matheny (3-7); new coach David Crump
  • Grand Terrace: old coach Harold Strauss (4-6), new coach Ryan Smalls
  • Ontario: old coach Ron Stocking Jr/ interim coach Ryan Alvarez (1-9); new coach John Kusleika
  • Ontario Christian: old coach Chris Stevens (6-5), new coach: Rick Martin
  • Pacific: old coach Don Markham (1-9), new coach: Mike Aragon
  • Rialto: old coach Gavin Pachot (6-5), new coach Drew Young
  • Rim of the World: old coach Bob Gradillas (8-4), new coach Ernie Madrigal
  • Summit: old coach Cesar Villalobos (5-6), new coach Nick Matheny
  • Victor Valley: old coach Leland Eudy (7-4); new coach Mark Mora

San Bernardino all-star boys basketball point totals

It’s not easy keeping accurate score of an all-star basketball team, with players wearing the same number, but different uniforms

But here are my San Bernardino County point totals in their 113-103 win over Riverside County in the Inland Empire Senior all-star Showcase Game on Friday night at Cajon High

Rayshawn Kearney, Eisenhower 11
Jordan McNellys, Rancho Cucamonga 11
K.C. Cyprian, Chino Hills 10
Leonard Herrera, Pacific 9
DeAngelo Stowers, Upland 9
Levi Smith, Los Osos 8
A.J. Walton, Oak Hills 8
Nate Olowo, Alta Loma 7
L.J. Harris, San Bernardino 6
Jamain Owens, Jurupa Hills 6
Christian Smith, Ayala 6
De’Quan Spencer, San Gorgonio 5
Marley Villasenor Miller 5
Nick Culver, Rancho Cucamonga 3
Darrien Manker, Cajon 3
Nick Davis, Grand Terrace 2
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower 2
Matt Thomas, Arrowhead Christian 2

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County girls all-star basketball rosters

Here are the rosters for the girls game between San Bernardino and Riverside Counties at Cajon High, April 4 at 6 p.m. The boys game follows at 8 p.m.

San Bernardino Girls
Coach Anders Anderson Etiwanda
2   Jennifer Gonzalez   Carter
3   Kiana Matthews      Rancho Cucamonga
4   Khoeni Whiten       Jurupa Hills
10 Ebony McNary Redlands
10 Sandra Tucker        Ayala
11 Rajanee Anderson     Jurupa Hills
11 Cherice Harris       Etiwanda
15 McKynzie Fort        Etiwanda
20 Alexis Alexander     Rancho Cucamonga
20 Alyssa Anderson      Etiwanda
20 Karyna Quintanilla   Oak Hills
21 Mercedes Brown       Kaiser
21 Nautica Simmons      Cajon
22 Amani Alexander      Rancho Cucamonga
22 Caylee Bock  Eisenhower
22 Chase Nacsin Cajon
23 Jasmine Smith        Jurupa Hills
24 Amy Okonkwo  Etiwanda
32 Daeja Smith  Etiwanda
33 Tadria Cardenas      Cajon

Continue reading