Los Osos’ Martin Luther King Day basketball schedule

Los Osos High School hosts the annual MLK “I have a Dream” Classic at the Cave, a boys basketball showcase event on Martin Luther King day, which this year is January 20.

Here is the schedule:
Pomona vs. Claremont, 9 a.m.
Victor Valley vs. Twentynine Palms, 10:30 a.m.
Corona vs. Washington Prep, noon
Citrus Valley vs. Rancho Cucamonga, 1:30 p.m.
Rancho Verde vs. Miller, 3 p.m.
Muir vs. ML King, 4:30 p.m.
Damien vs. Los Osos, 6 p.m.
Montclair vs. Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

all-CIF boys water polo

All-CIF honors are out in boys water polo. Not surprisingly, Los Osos leads the way with four players honored.

Leading that quartet is senior Jared Strong who was named the Division 4 Player of the Year. He led the Grizzlies to a second straight CIF title.

Also making the list from Los Osos are senior Austin Stewart, senior Ben Andres and junior Thomas Halverson.

Also making the Division 4 team is Cole Carlson of Redlands East Valley.

Early Signing Day List

Signings from San Bernardino County from the early signing period, either have already signed or are expected to sign.

Ayala volleyball
Erin Clark, Portland State

Bloomington wrestling
Uzo Owuama, Grand Canyon
Derrick Jones III, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills baseball
Aaron Dominguez, Mississippi St
Izzy Fuentes, San Diego State
Cody Sporrer, UC Riverside
Jake Taylor, New Mexico St
Kyle Wade, Iowa
Josh Walker, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills softball
Shianne Brannan, Cal State Fullerton
Patricia Parks, Arizona
Alyssa Mendez, Nevada

Chino Hills volleyball
Mallory Beard, Hampton University (Va.)

Etiwanda girls basketball
Alyssa Anderson UNLV
McKynzie Fort, Oregon
Cherice Harris, Arizona
Amy Okonkwo USC
Deaja Smith, Cal State Fullerton

Continue reading

A glance at the 17 San Bernardino County wrestlers competing at state Friday

Here is a glance at the 17 San Bernardino County wrestlers competing at state. Rankings are from TheCaliforniaWrestler.com. I will be reporting live from Bakersfield at the State Championships. I will have updates on this blog, and also on twitter.com/PeteMarshallLaw

Toughest draw: Matt Williams, Sultana (182) and Kenny Clark, Carter (285).
Williams, ranked No. 7 has an easy first-round match, but then would face the No. 3 ranked wrestler in the second round and likely the No. 8 wrestler in the third round just to get to the quarterfinals. That’s a loaded section. Clark, also ranked No. 7, should have an easy second round match, but would face No. 1 Nick Nevills of Clovis in the third round.

Best first match: Corey Griego, Sultana (170)
Someone was going to be unhappy when Griego defaulted and took 6th at CIF-SS Masters. That person is Jonathon Costa of Escalon. Costa, ranked 10th, will face No. 1-ranked Griego.

Best chance to place for someone ranked outside of top 8: Garrick Gurney, Chino Hills (170).
Gurney, ranked 13th, doesn’t have to face anyone higher than No. 12 en route to the quarterfinals.
Continue reading

San Bernardino County sending 17 wrestlers to state

San Bernardino County is sending a total of 17 wrestlers to state after Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Meet.
Here’s a look at the area qualifiers:
106: Martin Garcia, So. Rialto 1st at divisionals, 6th at Masters
113: Jorge Carbajal, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd at divisionals, 9th at Masters
120: Hector  Ruvalcaba, Sr., Victor Valley, 3rd at divisionals, 8th at Masters
126: Daniel Romero, Sr.., Montclair, 4th at divisionals, 5th at Masters
132: Justus Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos, 3rd at divisionals, 8th at Masters
138: Uzo Owuama, Jr., Bloomington, 4th at divisionals, 5th at Masters
145: Brad Pearce, Jr., Alta Loma, 3rd at divisionals, 9th at Masters
170: Jon Solano, Sr., Los Osos, 1st at divisionals, 3rd at Masters
Garrick Gurney, Sr., Chino HIlls, 4th at divisionals, 5th at Masters
Corey Griego, Jr., Sultana, 1st at divisionals, 6th at Masters, ranked No. 1 at state, defaulted final 3 matches as precaution
Blake Fifer, Jr., Victor Valley, 3rd at divisionals, 8th at Masters
182: Matt Williams, Jr., Sultana, 1st at divisionals, 3rd at Masters
Marcus Vargas, Sr., Bloomington, 2nd at divisionals, 9th at Masters
195: Dylan Bollinger, Jr., Sultana, 3rd at divisionals, 4th at Masters
Anthony Hernandez, Sr., Oak Hills, 2nd at divsiionals, 9th at Masters
220: Derrick Jones III, Jr., Bloomington, 1st at divisionals, 1st at Masters, ranked 2nd in state.
285: Kenny Clark, Sr., Carter, 1st at divisionals, 2nd at Masters

22 from San Bernardino County still alive after Day 1 of CIF-SS Masters wrestling

After Friday’s Day 1 of the CIF-SS Masters Meet, each weight class is whittled down to the final 12. Those in the semifinals have guaranteed a trip to Bakersfield for next weekend’s CIF State Championships. The other eight still alive in consolation in each weight class will be vying for the final five spots. The 4 winners in the consolation quarterfinals in the first consolation round Saturday advance, with the four losers dropping into the ninth-place bracket and will need to win their final two matches.

There are 22 San Bernardino County wrestlers alive, including six in the semifinals. Bloomington leads the way and is fourth overall with two in the semis and six total still alive.
Here they are, by weight class. All are in consolation except those designated otherwise:
106: Alex Garcia, Rialto (faces Vincent Parra of Covina Northview in the semis)
113: Jorge Carbajal, Bloomington

Continue reading

San Bernardino County wrestling highlights from Saturday

Here are some highlights for San Bernardino County schools at wrestling tournaments on Saturday.
Sultana: The Sultans took only eight wrestlers to the Megatron Tournament in L.A., and seven of them placed. Chris Mesa (106), Corey Griego (170) and Matt Williams (182) all won,  and other placers included second: Dylan Bollinger (195), third: Evaristo Sena (113) Trent Smith (126), fourth: Ryan Gonzalez (132). No team scores were available.Thanks for Sultana coach Rocky Humphrey for sending that in. I know Bloomington was there too, but I had a hard time figuring out the tpurnament web site.

Montclair: The Cavaliers took second behind Rowland at the Bishop Amat Tournament. Montclair had one champion (K. Silva, 120)  and nine placers.

Los Osos: The Grizzlies won the Damien Invitational, although it was small, only 12 varsity teams. Los Osos had seven champs, Mike Pajaro (120, lower MVP), Dustin McNicholl (126), Justus Cervantes (138), Alex Miller (145), Sebastion Salsgiver (160), Travis MacChessney (170, upper MVP), Jon Solano (182). Other county champs in the tournament were: John Odenbaugh of Grand Terrace (106), Sam Ring of Cajon (132), E. Mendez of Etiwanda (152), and Frankie Valenzuela of Fontana (220).

Victor Valley: According to the Daily Press, the Jackrabbits were second in the Las Vegas Holiday Classic, behind only San Clemente. Blake Fifer (170) was a champion for VVHS. Michael Lopez (third, 152), Efrain Velasquez (fourth, 140), Jonathan Oliveira (fifth, 160) and Hector Ruvalcaba (seventh, 120) also placed.

Oak Hills: Also according to the Daily Press, the Bulldogs were 30th out of 78 teams at the Zinken Classic in Fresno, as heavyweight Justin Gillham (fifth) and 182-pounder Anthony Hernandez (seventh) placed.

Los Osos comes up short in girls volleyball final

In a battle of unseeded teams, Riverside King downed Los Osos 25-19, 25-13, 22-25, 25-17 in the CIF-SS Division 2AA girls volleyball final on Saturday at Santiago Canyon College

It was the first trip to the finals for either school.

Some statistics:

King’s Kalei Greeley had 29 kills, 5 errors in 55 attempts, for a .436 hitting percentage and had 23 digs. Jessica Chase had 16 kills and Tiana Barnett had 56 assists.

Ashten Smith-Gooden led Los Osos with 15 kills and 12 digs, Ashley Kaylor and Jenna Willis had 10 kills apiece and Natalie Creekmur had 15 digs.

To show what kind of a quality match it was, Los Osos hit at a .216 clip, not a bad number. But King hit at a .319 percentage, including .484 and .522 in the first two sets, respectively.

Sun and Daily Bulletin CIF-SS girls volleyball and boys water polo championships schedule Saturday

After Tuesday’s semifinals, here is who is left for Saturday’s CIF-SS girls volleyball and boys water polo championships from the Daily Bulletin and Sun coverage areas. Updated on Thursday, 11/15 to reflect time changes to accommodate Los Osos fans who want to go to both boys water polo and girls volleyball.

Girls volleyball
DIVISION 3AA
Los Angeles Windward vs. Rim of the World at Santiago Canyon College, 9 a.m.
DIVISION 5AA
Pomona Catholic vs. Sierra Madre Alverno at Cypress College, 11:30 a.m.
DIVISION 2AA
Riverside King vs. Los Osos at Santiago Canyon College, 2:15  p.m.

Boys water polo
At Woollett Aquatics Center, Irvine HS
DIVISION 7
Don Lugo vs. Los Angeles Brentwood, 9:15 a.m.
DIVISION 4
Los Osos vs. Santa Maria Righetti, 12:45 p.m.

Los Osos MLK tournament set for Monday

Los Osos High School will be holding its annual Martin Luther King Day Classic one-day boys basketball tournament Monday starting at 8 a.m., with several local teams dotting the nine-game schedule.

The host Grizzlies will play in the second-to-last game of the day against Ontario at 6:30 p.m. That game is sandwiched between two of the premier games of the day: Etiwanda — the No. 2 team in the latest CIF-SS Division 1AA poll — will play Ventura at 5 p.m., and Chino Hills will play Rancho Cucamonga in the last game of the evening, at 8.

The rest of the Classic will go as follows: Claremont vs. Alta Loma at 8 a.m., Monrovia vs. La Puente Bishop Amat at 9:30 a.m., Twentynine Palms vs. Miller at 11 a.m., Jurupa Hills vs. Glendora at 12:30 p.m., Damien vs. San Dimas at 2 p.m., and Santa Monica vs. Eastvale Roosevelt at 3:30 p.m.