Cal-Hi Sports All-State Football Teams, Part 2: Medium and Small Schools

CAL-HI SPORTS ALL-STATE FOOTBALL
MEDIUM SCHOOLS & SMALL SCHOOLS
(2014 SEASON)

MEDIUM SCHOOLS FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
WR Shawn Wilson (Pomona) 6-0, 180, Sr.
TE Tyler Petite (Campolindo, Moraga) 6-5, 230, Sr.
OL Brady Aiello (Acalanes, Lafayette) 6-7, 265, Sr.
OL Johnny Capra (Placer, Auburn) 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Kevin Estes (San Marcos) 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Alex Kosinski (Redwood, Larkspur) 6-5, 290, Sr.
OL Zach Okun (Newbury Park) 6-4, 310, Sr.
QB Anthony Gordon (Terra Nova, Pacifica) 6-3, 180, Sr.
RB Marcel Brown (Rio Linda) 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB Izzy Matthews (Enterprise, Redding) 5-11, 200, Sr.
RB Chris Rom-Toribio (La Quinta) 5-7, 165, Sr.
PK Bryce Pasky (Paso Robles) 5-10, 175, Sr.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Jacquille Bradford (Hoover, San Diego) 6-0, 230, Sr.
DL N.J. Falo (Inderkum, Sacramento) 6-3, 225, Sr.
DL Kevin Scott (Salesian, Los Angeles) 6-5, 285, Sr.
LB Frank Ginda (Pacheco, Los Banos) 6-1, 225, Sr.
LB Jacob Moen (Christopher, Gilroy) 6-4, 240, Sr.
LB D.J. Smith (El Capitan, Lakeside) 6-1, 215, Sr.
DB Dameon Baber (Palmdale) 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB Austen Christian (Garden Grove) 6-1, 170, Sr.
DB Khalil Dorsey (Colony, Ontario) 5-8, 160, Jr.
DB John Horn (Yuba City) 6-0, 165, Sr.
DB Octavius Spencer (Monrovia) 6-2, 200, Sr.
P Cannon Plooster (Mayfair, Lakewood) 6-2, 175, Sr.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS FIRST TEAM MULTI-PURPOSE
QB/RB Brad Cagle (El Capitan, Lakeside) 6-1, 200, Sr.
WR/DB Bailey Gaither (Paso Robles) 6-1, 175, Sr.
RB/DB Tyree Harris (Torrance) 5-11, 190, Sr.
WR/DB Darnay Holmes (Newbury Park) 5-11, 185, Soph.
QB/LB Mique Juarez (North, Torrance) 6-2, 220, Jr.
QB/RB Lars Nootbaar (El Segundo) 6-2, 185, Sr.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Cal-Hi Sports All-State Football Part 3: Underclassmen

CAL-HI SPORTS ALL-STATE FOOTBALL
2014 ALL-STATE UNDERCLASS TEAMS
ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM JUNIORS (Offense)

WR Javon McKinley (Centennial, Corona) 6-2, 190
WR Taylor Vaughns (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 6-3, 180
OL Zack Aylor (Mission Viejo) 6-4, 290
OL Frank Martin (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-5, 295
OL Marcus Moore (Crespi, Encino) 6-3, 235
OL Soape Tupou (Grant, Sacramento) 6-4, 330
OL Jonah Williams (Folsom) 6-5, 275
QB K.J. Costello (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) 6-4, 210
RB Antoine Custer (De La Salle, Concord) 5-8, 175
RB Freddy Holly (Norte Vista, Riverside) 6-0, 190
RB Sean McGrew (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 5-9, 180
PK Caleb Watkins (Glendora) 5-10, 165

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM JUNIORS (Defense)
DL Oluwole Betiku (Serra, Gardena) 6-4, 240
DL Emanuel Fesili (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) 6-2, 290
DL Boss Tagaloa (De La Salle, Concord) 6-3, 290
LB Krys Barnes (Liberty, Bakersfield) 6-2, 220
LB Camilo Eifler (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 6-2, 210
LB Darrion Franklin (Downey) 6-2, 215
LB Lokeni Toailoa (Carter, Rialto) 6-2, 225
DB Traveon Beck (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 5-9, 165
DB Khalil Dorsey (Colony, Ontario) 5-8, 160
DB Jordan Parker (Pittsburg) 6-0, 185
DB Troy Warner (Mission Hills, San Marcos) 6-1, 180
P Fidel Romo (Banning) 6-3, 180

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM JUNIORS (Multi-Purpose)
TE/DE Devin Asiasi (De La Salle, Concord) 6-5, 255
QB/RB Malik Henry (Westlake, Westlake Village) 6-3, 180
WR/PR Jackie Jones (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) 5-11, 165
QB/LB Mique Juarez (North, Torrance) 6-2, 220
TE/LB Caleb Kelly (Clovis West, Fresno) 6-3, 210
QB/RB Victor Viramontes (Norco) 6-1, 200

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

REV well represented on MaxPreps state football team


Malik Lovette, above, holds up REV’s CIF-SS championship plaque

MaxPreps released its all-state football teams, and not surprisingly, state champion Redlands East Valley is well-represented on the Division II team.
Malik Lovette, The Sun’s Player of the Year, was named Division II Player of the Year (and was also the all-purpose player on the first team), and coach Kurt Bruich was named Coach of the Year.
First-team Division II players from REV included offensive lineman Joseph Price, linebacker Matteo Biscotti, defensive back Isaiah Armstrong and punter John Hilfer. On the second team, REV quarterback Armando Herrera.
Other players also made the Division II squad San Gorgonio quarterback Nate Meadors, The Sun’s Offensive Player of the Year, was named for the all-purpose spot on the second team, while Serrano linebacker John Mackesy also made the second team.
On the Division IV squad, Arrowhead Christian wide receiver Matthew Thompson made the first team, and ACA quarterback/linebacker Bradley Mowbray was selected as a linebacker.
Upland senior linebacker Josh Woods, The Sun’s Defensive Player of the Year, made the Division I first team, while Etiwanda linebacker Khaylan Thomas made the second team in Division I. Woods was also a first-team All-American by MaxPreps

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Locals well represented on CalHiSports All-State softball teams

It was another banner year on the softball field for area high schools. Jurupa Hills and ACE won championships and Citrus Valley and Chino were runners-up.

Here are Sun/Daily Bulletin honorees

All-State 1st team
Tannon Snow Jr., SS, Chino Hills
Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P Chino
Janell Wheaton Sr., C, San Dimas
2nd team
Natalie Calderas, Sr., P, Jurupa Hills
Zoe Casas, Jr., OF, Aquinas
Paige Halstead, Jr., SS, Los Osos
Patricia Parks, Sr., P, Chino Hills
Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills
3rd team
McKenzie Long, Sr., 2B, Los Osos
Chloe Melanson, Jr., OF, Bonita
Sara Ketelsleger Sr., 3B, Ayala.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email