San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball, softball updates

We’re down to the CIF-SS semifinals in baseball and softball.
Here are the San Bernardino County quarterfinal results and Tuesday’s schedule

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2

Dos Pueblos 11, Yucaipa 3
Redlands East Valley 15, La Mirada 7
Tuesday’s game
Dos Pueblos at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 4
St. Bonaventure 3, San Gorgonio 1
Kaiser 3, Santa Fe 2 (8 inn)
Tuesday’s Game
Kaiser
at Montebello

DIVISION 7
Excelsior 24,
New Roads 6
Hesperia Christian 3, St. Michael’s Prep 2
ACE 3, Santa Clarita Christian 1
Tuesday’s Games
Excelsior at Hesperia Christian
ACE
at Animo Leadership

SOFTBALL
DIVISION 2

Mission Viejo 11, Yucaipa 5

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 8, Don Lugo 0
Tuesday’s Game

Grand Terrace at Burbank Burroughs

DIVISION 5
Lompoc 1, Silverado 0

DIVISION 7
University Prep 8,
Foothill Tech 0
Faith Baptist 8, AAE 3
ACE 1,
Santa Rosa Academy 0
Tuesday’s Games
Rolling Hills Prep at University Prep
ACE vs. Faith Baptist at Heritage Christian HS

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS softball: San Bernardino County’s 2nd round scores, quarters schedule

Teams are dwindling in the CIF-SS softball playoffs.
Here is a recap of Tuesday’s San Bernardino County second round scores, and Thursday’s quarterfinal schedule.
Bold: San Bernardino County team

DIVISION 1
Mater Dei 2, Etiwanda 1
Los Alamitos 7, Chino 2

DIVISION 2
La Habra 8, Redlands East Valley 4
Yucaipa 5, Fullerton 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal game
Mission Viejo at Yucaipa

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 7, San Clemente 0
Don Lugo 3, Warren 1
Gahr 14, Summit 3
Bishop Amat 9, Chaffey 4

Thursday’s Quarterfinal game
Grand Terrace at Don Lugo

DIVISION 4
Dos Pueblos 2, Apple Valley 1
Ramona 11, Jurupa Hills 9

DIVISION 5
Silverado 11,
Montebello 7
Templeton 9, Barstow 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal game
Silverado
at Lompoc

DIVISION 6
Paraclete 21, Twentynine Palms 0
Sierra Canyon 5, Yucca Valley 2

DIVISION 7
University Prep 24, Public Safety Academy 3

AAE 6
, Santa Clara 5
ACE 6, Avalon 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal games
University Prep
at Foothill Tech
Faith Baptist at AAE
Santa Rosa at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS softball updates

Here are all of the San Bernardino County first round CIF-SS softball scores, with schedules for Tuesday’s 2nd round:

DIVISION 1
Etiwanda 7, King 2
Chino 5, Rosary 3
Vista Murrieta 2, Chino Hills 0
Tuesday’s Games
Etiwanda at Mater Dei
Los Alamitos at Chino

DIVISION 2
Redlands East Valley 7, Canyon Springs 6
Valley View 15, Redlands 0
Oaks Christian 10, Carter 3
Oxnard 5, Ayala 3
Yucaipa 7, San Luis Obispo 4
Tuesday’s Games
La Habra at Redlands East Valley
Yucaipa at Fullerton

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 10, Peninsula 0
Don Lugo 10, Cerritos 0
Summit 4, Glendale 1
Chaffey 5, California 4
Tuesday’s Games
Grand Terrace at San Clemente
Don Lugo at Warren
Gahr at Summit
Bishop Amat at Chaffey

DIVISION 4
Palm Springs 12, San Gorgonio 1
Knight 9, Ontario Christian 1
Patriot 6, Oak Hills 3
La Canada 8, Rialto 2
Apple Valley 3, Loara 2
Jurupa Hills 14, South El Monte 4
Temescal Canyon 8, Sultana 7
Tuesday’s Games
Dos Pueblos at Apple Valley
Ramona at Jurupa Hills

DIVISION 5
Silverado 5, Moreno Valley 4
Barstow 8, Banning 7
Louisville 9, Granite Hills 0
Tuesday’s Games
Montebello at Silverado
Barstow at Templeton

DIVISION 6
Twentynine Palms 6, Bloomington Christian 3
Yucca Valley 36, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Tuesday’s Games
Paraclete at Twentynine Palms
Sierra Canyon at Yucca Valley

DIVISION 7
Calvary Murrieta 15, Upland Christian 3
Public Safety Academy 17, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2
University Prep 27, Lucerne Valley 0
AAE 4, Archer 3
ACE 18, Hesperia Christian 0
Tuesday’s Games
Public Safety Academy at University Prep
Santa Clara at AAE
ACE at Avalon

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball softball: San Bernardino County scores from Tuesday

Here are San Bernardino County results from Tuesday’s Wild-Card Games

BASEBALL
Division 2
Downey 7, Redlands 1
Division 4
Patriot 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Victor Valley 5, Montclair 3
El Rancho 7, Bloomington 4
Granite Hills 2, Serrano 0

SOFTBALL
Division 3

Tesoro 11, Kaiser 1
Harvard-Westlake 7, Montclair 6
Division 4
San Gorgonio 6, Paloma Valley 4
Ontario Christian 5, Ocean View 0
Rialto 9, Indio 6
Apple Valley 12, Riverside Notre Dame 0
Palm Desert 7, Aquinas 2
Sultana 4, Temple City 2
Division 5
Granite Hills 4,
Garden Grove Santiago 3
Division 7
AAE 2,
Temecula Prep 1

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS softball playoffs: San Bernardino County matchups

Here are CIF-SS softball playoff wild-card and first-round games involving San Bernardino County teams, organized for your convenience (all games 3:15 p.m.)

Tuesday 5/17’s Wild-card games:
Division 3

Kaiser at Tesoro
Harvard-Westlake at Montclair
Division 4
San Gorgonio at Paloma Valley
Ontario Christian at Ocean View
Indio at Rialto
Riverside Notre Dame at Apple Valley
Palm Desert at Aquinas
Sultana at Temple City
Division 5
Granite Hills at Garden Grove Santiago
Division 7
AAE at Temecula Prep

Thursday’s first-round games
Division 1

ML King at Etiwanda
Rosary at Chino
Vista Murrieta at Chino Hills
Division 2
Canyon Springs at Redlands East Valley
Redlands at Valley View
Carter at Oaks Christian
Ayala at Oxnard
San Luis Obispo at Yucaipa
Division 3
Northwood/Peninsula winner at Grand Terrace
Cerritos/Crescenta Valley winner at Don Lugo
Summit at Glendale
Chaffey at California
Division 4
Gabrielino/Patriot winner at Oak Hills
South El Monte/Highland winner at Jurupa Hills
Division 5
Estancia/Moreno Valley winner at Silverado
Banning at Barstow
Division 6
Twentynine Palms at Bloomington Christian
Mesa Grande Academy at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Calvary Murrieta at Upland Christian Academy
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Public Safety Academy
University Prep at Lucerne Valley
Hesperia Christian at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Breaking the Citrus Belt League softball tie

Citrus Belt League bylaws

If you can read the above bylaws, it outlines how you break a tie in baseball and softball in the Citrus Belt League. In softball,. there will be either a two- or three-way tie for the fourth and final CIF-SS playoff spot, but either way, Redlands wins the tiebreaker.

Only one game remains, and that’s going on now, Citrus Valley vs. REV. As it is right now, Redlands and Cajon each have 7-7 league records tied for fourth, with Citrus Valley at 6-7. A Citrus Valley win over second place REV would make it a 3-way tie for fourth.

Since each of the 3 teams went 1-1 against each other, the next tie breaker is runs allowed vs. the other two teams. Here’s how it breaks down:

Redlands vs. Cajon 6 runs allowed, Redlands vs. Citrus Valley 5 runs allowed. Total: 11 runs allowed

Citrus Valley vs. Redlands 8 runs allowed, Citrus Valley vs. Cajon, 11 runs allowed. Total: 19 runs allowed

Cajon vs. Citrus Valley: 13 runs allowed, Cajon vs. Redlands 11 runs allowed. Total: 24 runs allowed.

So, whether it is a two-way tie or a 3-way tie, Redlands gets the last automatic berth.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Our list of athletes signing this week

BASEBALL

  • Isaiah Davis, Carter – Fresno State
  • Brett Vansant, Redlands East Valley – Western Kentucky
  • Reggie Lawson, Victor Valley – Arizona State

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Kayla Washington, Cajon – Washington State

SOFTBALL

  • Pamala Baber, Carter – Texas-El Paso
  • Marissa Jauregui, Grand Terrace – UC Davis
  • Danielle Rico, Grand Terrace – Eastern Michigan
  • Jocelyn Betancourt, Grand Terrace – Cal St. Bakersfield
  • Melanie Olmos, Grand Terrace – Oklahoma
  • Riley Plogger, Redlands East Valley – Utah State
  • Stephanie Ruelas, Redlands East Valley – Concordia
  • Mallory Cross, Yucaipa –  Texas-El Paso
  • Kayla Martin, Yucaipa – Kansas Wesleyan
  • Kelly Martinez, Yucaipa – Utah
  • Zoe Richard, Citrus Valley – Cal State Fullerton
  • Olivia Olvera, Citrus Valley – La Sierra

SWIMMING

  • Emily Longfellow, Redlands East Valley -University of Houston
  • Melissa Pepper, Redlands – West Virginia
  • Nicole Proctor, Redlands – UC Santa Barbara

VOLLEYBALL

  • Janell Walley, Yucaipa – Boise State
TRACK AND FIELD
  • Alisha Edwards, Redlands HS – UCLA

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League spring all-league teams

It doesn’t appear that these Citrus Belt League all-league teams were posted before so here they are:
2015 Citrus Belt League baseball2015 Citrus Belt League softball

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Cal-Hi Sports’ all-state softball teams are out

Does it seem like there is an endless number of awards for some of our area softball players? It does to me, I guess because our softball is so good in this area. This might be one of the last, the Cal-Hi Sports all-state team:

All-state players from San Bernardino County

1st Team
Paige Halstead, Sr., C, Los Osos
Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa
Tannon Snow, Sr., INF, Chino Hills
Zoe Casas, Sr., OF, Aquinas
Kennedy Clark, Sr., OF, Ayala

2nd team:
Kelly Martinez, Jr., C, Yucaipa
Eliyah Flores, So., INF, Grand Terrace
Taylon Snow, So., OF, Chino Hills
Cierra Schick, Sr., Multi-purpose, Los Osos

3rd team
Taylor Troost, Sr., P, Citrus Valley
Tiffany Kennedy-Cummings, Sr., Multi-Purpose, Chino

Medium Schools First Team
Eliyah Flores, So., INF, Grand Terrace

Medium Schools 2nd Team
Melanie Olmos, So., Multi-purpose, Grand Terrace

Small Schools First Team
Allie Hotetz, Sr., P, Aquinas
Zoe Casas, Sr., OF, Aquinas
Madison Paige, Jr., OF, Ontario Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email