Prep baseball: schedules for 4 County Clashes

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium is tomorrow, March 22.

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

 

All-Ambassador League girls volleyball

Ambassador League girls volleyball

Player of the Year - Itali Andrade, Western Christian
Coach of the Year - Jessica Granados, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award - Western Christian
League champion - Aquinas

First team
Lauren Barlow, Sr., Loma Linda
Madison Field, Soph., Loma Linda
Casey Goggin, Sr., Aquinas
Taylor Holcomb, Sr., Ontario Christian
Amanda Kirtley, Jr., Aquinas
Mikayla Marvin, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Paige Mieras, Sr., Western Christian
Andie Olson, Sr., Western Christian
Teresa Roquet, Sr., Aquinas
Amanda Sappington, Sr., Calvary Murrieta
Anna Stevenson, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Lauren Wells, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Shaye Worley, Sr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Ashley Dimaculangan, St., Ontario Chr.
Margella Elad, Sr., Aquinas
Kalin Miramontes, Soph., Western Christian
Emily Morgan, Jr., Aquinas
Cassidy Mulder, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Tesa Oaks, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Lindsey Redfield, Sr., Loma Linda
Vanessa Rodriguez, Sr., Linfield Christian
Audrey Uyemura, Soph., Loma Linda
Danika Young, Jr., Calvary Murrieta

CIF-SS boys soccer polls

No No. 1s this week, but plenty of No. 2s, as Oak Hills, Cajon and Arrowhead Christian are in the second spot in Divisions 4, 5 and 6, respectively.

DIVISION 4
1. El Rancho
2. Oak Hills
3. Santa Monica
4. Cathedral
5. Norwalk
6. La Salle
7. Artesia
8. California
9. Salesian
10. Diamond Ranch

DIVISION 5
1. La Canada
2. Cajon
3. Victor Valley
4. Baldwin Park
5. Granite Hills
6. Carter
7. Carpinteria
8. Lakeside
9. Mountain View
10T. Garden Grove Santiago
10T. Cerritos Valley Christian

DIVISION 6
1. Brentwood
2. Arrowhead Christian
3. Buckley
4. Tahquitz
5T. Bishop Union
5T. San Jacinto
7. Rubidoux
8. Ontario Christian
9. Pasadena Poly
10. Windward