The Sun’s girls volleyball preseason Top 10

For better or for worse, here’s my Sun Preseason Girls Volleyball Top 10

A more detailed list is here: http://www.sbsun.com/sports/20150901/the-suns-high-school-volleyball-preseason-top-10

1. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (22-9 last year)
2. CHINO HILLS (27-7)
3. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (26-4)
4. YUCAIPA (18-11)
5. CITRUS VALLEY (20-7)
6. LOMA LINDA ACADEMY (20-5)
7. SERRANO (23-4)
8. RIM OF THE WORLD (18-10)
9. ALTA LOMA (33-3)
10. SUMMIT (15-7)
Others receiving consideration: Aquinas (18-5), Fontana (19-4).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Rancho Cucamonga’s Megan Casillas picks UC Riverside

From Michelle Gardner:

Rancho Cucamonga High School girls volleyball standout Maegan Casillas has made a verbal commitment to UC Riverside.
The 6-foot middle blocker was also considering Cal Baptist, La Sierra and San Diego Christian. She preferred to stay in the area but was also familiar with the school.
“I went to a summer camp there and I learned a lot from the coaches,” she said. “I felt at home and really liked the atmosphere there.”
Casillas, a three-year varsity player for the Cougars, managed 43 blocks in helping her team to a second-place finish in the Baseline League.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Alta Loma’s Tishanna Pope up for CIF state award

From Michelle Gardner:

Alta Loma girls volleyball coach Tishanna Pope is among the 2014 Southern Section Fall Coaches of the Year honored by the California Coaches’ Association.
These winners will be submitted to the state as finalists for the California Coaches’ Association State Coaches of the Year announced in June of 2015.
Pope, a graduate of Alta Loma, has been at the school since 2003, the last nine years as the head coach. As the head coach, her teams have gone 148-119.
The Braves are coming off the best season in school history, having gone 36-3, winning the Southern Section title and advancing all the way to the Southern California finals in Division 4.
Pope already earned CIF-SS honors as Coach of Year in Division 4AA. She was also the Sun’s Coach of the Year.
TX Body: Also up for the overall award are Luis Flores (Montebello boys water polo), Tyree Cruz (Ventura boys cross country), Ken Sayles (Capistrano Valley girls cross country), Matt Logan (Corona Centennial football), Ann McClung (Notre Dame girls golf), Brian Ricker (Corona Del Mar girls tennis) and Jim Brumm (Santa Ana boys water polo).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-Citrus Belt League girls volleyball

All Citrus Belt League
Girls Volleyball
2014

1st Team
Vashti Knight 11 Redlands East Valley – MVP
Brooklyn Wilson 10 Cajon
Anika Lewis 12 Carter
Hannah Barrett 12 Citrus Valley
Claire Kovensky 10 Citrus Valley
Gabrielle Haugh 12 Redlands
Kaitlin Smith 11 Redlands
Sascha Dominique 12 Redlands East Valley
Jayln Knight 12 Redlands East Valley
Kaycee Tessitore 12 Redlands East Valley
McKenna Hafner 11 Yucaipa
Janell Walley 11 Yucaipa

2nd Team
Bashirah Arogundade 12 Cajon
Shawna Masiosomua 12 Cajon
Kelsee De Roos 11 Citrus Valley
Sage Purcell 12 Citrus Valley
Ana Faalaulau 10 Eisenhower
Aaryon Green 12 Eisenhower
Ariana Cole 12 AB Miller
Inez Mangino 12 Redlands
Kaitlin Boyer 11 Redlands East Valley
Diana Maile 10 Redlands East Valley
Kayla Fisher 10 Yucaipa
Lynda Tobar 12 Yucaipa

Honorable Mention
Jalyn Hayes 10 Cajon
Taylor Jackson 11 Carter
Jade Bell 11 Citrus Valley
Hadiya Hall 12 Eisenhower
Valerie Navarrete 12 AB Miller
Paige McLeod 11 Redlands
Savannah Bailey Bibbs 11 Redlands East Valley
Natalia Hadder 10 Yucaipa

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: REV’s Sascha Dominique, Autumn Gillespie sign


Redlands East Valley athletic director Rhonda Fouch talks about volleyball player Sascha Dominique signing with Loyola Marymount and softball player Autumn Gillespe signing with Central Florida.


REV volleyball’s Sascha Dominique talks about signing with Loyola Marymount


REV softball’s Autumn Gillespie talks about signing with Central Florida

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Latest CIF-SS rankings for San Bernardino County Schools

Here are the latest CIF-SS rankings for San Bernardino County Schools, that came out today.

FOOTBALL
Central Division
6. Kaiser, 10T. Colton
Eastern Division
1. Oak Hills, 2. San Gorgonio, 3. Serrano, 8, Apple Valley, 9. Hesperia, 10. Rialto. Others: Carter, Silverado.
East Valley Division
2. Rim of the World, 3. Jurupa Hills, 4. Yucca Valley, 5. Ontario Christian, 6. Citrus Valley, 7. Big Bear, 8. Western Christian.
Inland Division
1. Rancho Cucamonga, 4. Chino Hills, 7. Upland. Others: Eisenhower, Los Osos.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS rankings: girls volleyball, boys water polo, cross country, girls tennis

CIF-SS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL, BOYS WATER POLO, CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS TENNIS POLLS

includes divisions with San Bernardino County or Inland Valley schools ranked:

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Division 1-A
1. La Salle, 2. St. Lucy’s, 3. Bishop Montgomery, 4. Capistrano Valley, 5. Villa Park, 6. Laguna Beach, 7. El Dorado, 8. Anaheim Canyon, 9. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 10. Thousand Oaks. Others: Harvard-Westlake, Yucaipa.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sun and Daily Bulletin CIF-SS girls volleyball and boys water polo championships schedule Saturday

After Tuesday’s semifinals, here is who is left for Saturday’s CIF-SS girls volleyball and boys water polo championships from the Daily Bulletin and Sun coverage areas. Updated on Thursday, 11/15 to reflect time changes to accommodate Los Osos fans who want to go to both boys water polo and girls volleyball.

Girls volleyball
DIVISION 3AA
Los Angeles Windward vs. Rim of the World at Santiago Canyon College, 9 a.m.
DIVISION 5AA
Pomona Catholic vs. Sierra Madre Alverno at Cypress College, 11:30 a.m.
DIVISION 2AA
Riverside King vs. Los Osos at Santiago Canyon College, 2:15  p.m.

Boys water polo
At Woollett Aquatics Center, Irvine HS
DIVISION 7
Don Lugo vs. Los Angeles Brentwood, 9:15 a.m.
DIVISION 4
Los Osos vs. Santa Maria Righetti, 12:45 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email