Redlands East Valley-Carter football highlights and interviews

COACH KURT BRUICH CELEBRATES HIS BIRTHDAY

MALIK LOVETTE INTERVIEW

GAME HIGHLIGHTS

REV’s Malik Lovette scores his 1st TD to put REV up 14-0

REV’s CJ Harris scores the 1st of his two TDs

REV blocks a field goal attempt late in the second quarter

Carter Coach Alex Pierce talks about the loss

REV, Carter expect key players back for Citrus Belt League football showdown

Malik Lovette Homecoming

REV star Malik Lovette, who is bound for Oregon, is expected to be 100 percent for Friday’s showdown with Carter.

GAME PREVIEW: Redlands East Valley (8-1, 6-0) at Carter (8-1, 6-0), 7 p.m.
It’s really no surprise that these two teams are playing for the league championship. “When the schedule game out, we didn’t want to tell the kids this, but we figured this would be for the league title,” REV coach Kurt Bruich said.
There’s a lot at stake in this game, more than just a CBL title, which would be Carter’s first in football. REV is ranked No. 1 in the CIF-SS Inland Division, and would presumably be seeded first if the Wildcats win.
Both teams are getting healthy at the right time. For the first time all season, REV is getting 6-foot, 220-pound Sr. RB/LB Taimon Faimalo back from injury after he broke his foot in the team’s scrimmage. “You feel good having him on third-and-short,” Bruich said. WR/RB Malik Lovette, has played sparingly in recent weeks with a “hamstring issue,” but is 100 percent this week, Bruich said.
Carter, meanwhile, will be getting back RB Aaron Brown and LB Dayvion Hodnett, who had been out with concussions. Lineman Lynell Smith had returned two weeks ago from a torn ligament in his foot, but is “close to 100 percent” this week.
Carter coach Alex Pierce wants to use his offense and defense to limit REV’s big-play capability. “We’ve seen on film, when teams pile up on Malik, other guys can make big plays. We need to do a good job of tackling in space,” Pierce said. “We need to limit their possessions and we need to score touchdowns when we get in the red zone. Field goals aren’t going to win this. We’re going to have to put up some points.”

Bruich expects Carter to give his team a battle in the trentches. “They’re a very tough group of kids,” he said. “They’re big and physical.”

 

 

Zamore Zigler of Carter High picks San Jose State

Carter High senior Zamore Zigler seen above from an interview during his junior year after returning a punt for a touchdown, has committed to play football at San Jose State, coach Alex Pierce reports.

Pierce said Zigler has not yet made his trip to San Jose State.

Zigler, recruited as a running back, has only 47 yards rushing for Carter this season. But he has been explosive once again as a returner, returning four kicks (three punts and one kickoff) for touchdowns this season. He also has an interception and six pass deflections as a defensive back

Last year, he had five touchdowns on returns, including one against Colton, about which he is talking in the interview.

San Andreas League winter all-league teams: basketball, soccer, girls water polo

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL

MVP: L.J. Harris, Sr., San Bernardino

FIRST TEAM
Anthony Banks, Sr., San Bernardino
Jaylen Bowman, Sr., Carter
Romeo Ferguson, Sr., Carter
Leonard Herrera, Sr., Pacific
De’Quan Spencer, Sr., San Gorgonio
SECOND TEAM
Jaywone Draper, Jr., San Bernardino
Reshawn Jackson, So., Rialto
Jalen Jenks, Sr., San Bernardino
Nate Meadors, Jr., San Gorgonio
Duante Williams, Jr., Arroyo Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Mliner, Fr., Arroyo Valley
Arthur Lincoln, So., Carter
Joey Torres, Jr., Pacific
Donald Nesby, So., Rialto
Aaron James, Jr., San Bernardino

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP: Jennifer Gonzalez, Sr., Carter

Continue reading

Prep baseball: schedules for 4 County Clashes

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium is tomorrow, March 22.

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

 

Further thoughts on Eisenhower beating Carter 28-7

With my computer crashing twice on deadline on Friday night, I wasn’t able to get everything all the details into my story about Eisenhower’s 28-7 win over Carter.

So, I thought I’d share some of them, as well as my observations.

The win enabled Ike to win the city of Rialto championship trophy for the first time in five years. Since its inception in 2005 (?), Carter has won it every year except 2008 and 2013, when Ike won it. Rialto has never won it.

I didn’t mention Carter suffered two key injuries early in the game. right tackle Lynell Smith (ankle) and wide receiver/safety Tamas Stewart (collarbone) both left in the first quarter and did not return. The severity of their injuries is not known, but Smith was eventually able to walk to the locker room and Stewart did not need to be taken off on a stretcher.

Continue reading

Inland Empire Shootout Schedule for basketball

This Friday and Saturday, Eisenhower High is hosting the Inland Empire Shootout, a two-day showcase event for mostly boys teams, but also one girls game.
The schedule:
Friday, Jan. 4
Corona Santiago vs. Eisenhower (girls), 4 p.m.
Summit vs. Miller (boys), 5:30 p.m.
Riverside M.L. King vs. Eisenhower (boys), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 5
Moreno Valley Canyon Springs vs. Cajon (boys), noon
Citrus Valley vs. Carter (boys), 1:30 p.m.
Miller vs. Rialto (boys), 3 p.m.
Long Beach St. Anthony vs. Chino HIlls (boys), 4:30 p.m.
Damien vs. Eisenhower (boys), 6 p.m.
Etiwanda vs. Riverside M.L. King (boys), 7:30 p.m.

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.