Prep baseball: schedules for 4 County Clashes

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium is tomorrow, March 22.

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

 

All-Citrus Belt League football

ALL-CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Offensive MVPs: Malik Lovette (Redlands East Valley) and Tawon  Green (Eisenhower)
Defensive MVPs: Matteo Biscott (REV) and Terry Clarendon (Eisenhower)

First Team Offense
Quarterback
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower
Armando Herrera, REV
Running back
Tawon Green, Eisenhower
Alonzo Anderson, REV
Gavin Westover, Cajon
Zack Lindsey, Redlands
Offensive Line
Micah St. Andrew, Eisenhower
Joseph Price, REV
Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa
Josh Esco, REV
Lauuli Fata, REV
Brett Landon, Redlands
Tight End
Malik Lovette, REV
Wide Receiver
Anthony Grayson, REV
Erik Abrams, Yucaipa
Brandon Scott, Yucaipa
Marcus Durham, Redlands

Continue reading

Citrus Belt League football coin flip results

Entering this week, there are 2 different 3-way tie breaker scenarios for Citrus Belt League football, and here’s why Yucaipa will be rooting hard for Eisenhower.

First, the coin flips have already been conducted.

So if, REV beats Ike, REV is the No 1. and if Redlands also beats Yucaipa, there is no 3-way tie.  And it would be 1. REV, 2. Redlands, 3. Ike, 4. Yucaipa

But if REV and Yucaipa win, there would be a three-way tie for second with Yucaipa, Ike and Redlands.

Here are the results if that happens: 1. REV, 2. Redlands, 3. Ike, 4. Yucaipa, the same as above.

If Ike and Yucaipa win, then it would be no 3-way tie, and it would be 1. Ike, 2. REV, 3. Yucaipa, 4. Redlands.

If Ike and Redlands win, then it would be a 3-way tie for 1st, and the coin flip results would be: 1. Redlands, 2. Eisenhower, 3. REV.

So, the only way Yucaipa gets in is to win and have Eisenhower win. Thunderbirds will be rooting for Eagles, that’s for sure!

 

Staying level-headed a key for Hesperia, Yucaipa

This week among the conversations I had with coaches were ones with Hesperia’s Jeremy Topete and Yucaipa’s Justin Price.

I wasn’t able to write anything about it in a prep football notebook, but wanted to mention some of the thoughts in a blog post.

Both coaches have a similar problem: they want to keep their team on an even keel, but they are coming at it from different sides.

Continue reading

Yucaipa beats Chaffey 30-6, but suffers possible setback

Yucaipa scored on four of its first five possessions (not counting a 19 second one that ended the first half) and went on to rout Chaffey 30-6 on Thursday night.

Yucaipa did suffer a blow when star Nevada-bound wide receiver Brandon Scott left the game at halftime with a possible concussion.

Scott caught two passes for 50 yards in the first half. He was hurt on his second reception for 27 yards just before halftime. He came back out to the sideline to start the second half, but then left the sideline to be examined.

“We hope he’s OK,” Yucaipa coach Justin Price said. “We want to be really safe.”

Yucaipa had enough to overwhelm the Tigers, with Erik Abrams catching five passes for 65 yards and a touchdown and rushing for 53 and Dakota Smith rushing for 84 yards and two touchdowns on 12 carries. Billy Gustason passed for 139 yards and rushed for 37 yards on seven carries.

Taijuan Walker, Matt Davidson named to Futures Game

Two former Yucaipa High teammates, Taijuan Walker and Matt Davidson will be teammates again, albeit for one day as they were both named to the U.S. squad for the Futures Game on July 14 in New York, a minor-league precursor to MLB’s all-star game.

Walker a 2010 Yucaipa grad and Davidson, a 2009 Yucaipa grad, are two hot prospects in baseball.

Walker, 20, who is ranked as the No. 5 overall prospect by MLB.com, just made his debut for the Seattle Mariners’ Triple-A Tacoma affiliate on Tuesday, and he pitched six innings, allowing three hits, no runs, two walks and struck out four and earned the win vs. Fresno. Prior to the promotion, he was 4-7 with a 2.46 ERA and 96 strikeouts in 84 innings with Double-A Jackson. Walker was also selected for the Futures Game last year and pitched one shutout inning in relief in the U.S.’s 17-5 win over the World team.

Davidson, 22, is a third baseman with the Arizona Diamondbacks’ Triple-A Reno affiliate. There, he is batting .301 with 10 home runs, 46 RBIs, and a respectable 14 errors in 73 games at third base so far. This is Davidson’s first Futures Game selection.

all-Citrus Belt League baseball, softball, boys volleyball

All – Citrus Belt League Baseball
2013

1st Team
Jacob Nottingham 12 Redlands – Player of the Year
Justin Hendricks 12 Cajon
Mike Quinonez 12 Cajon
Cody Swanson 12 Cajon
Marc Barajas 12 Eisenhower
Andrew Agundez 12 AB Miller
Anthony Aguila 12 Redlands
Roman Cross 12 Redlands
Angel Landazuri 12 Redlands
Sean Smith 12 Redlands
Jimmy Walker 12 Redlands
David Barela 10 Redlands East Valley
Zachary Kirtley 11 Redlands East Valley
Dayton Reeves 12 Redlands East Valley
Yanni Thanopoulos 12 Redlands East Valley
Scotty James 12 Yucaipa
Dillon Rezendez 12 Yucaipa
Kyle Roy 12 Yucaipa
 2nd Team
Matt Acosta Cajon
Kurtis Kloke Cajon
Andrew Rios Cajon
Chad Butler Redlands
Ryan England Redlands East Valley
Isaac Gonzalez Redlands East Valley
Broderick Robinson Redlands East Valley
Blake Tuthill Redlands East Valley
Marcos Vega Redlands East Valley
Billy Baldwin Yucaipa
Joey Chapman Yucaipa
Breyer Gayle Yucaipa
Tom Lerouge Yucaipa
Taylor Pelissero Yucaipa
Tyler Wells Yucaipa
Honorable Mention
Zach Grande Cajon
Michael Tillman Redlands
Mark Lucas Yucaipa

  Continue reading

Redlands East Valley beats Yucaipa on squeeze at County Clash

Redlands East Valley’s Ryan England drives in the winning run on this play, a squeeze bunt with no outs in the bottom of the eighth inning in a 4-3 victory over Yucaipa at the County Clash on Saturday at San Manuel Stadium.

It was one of several key bunts on the day for the first County Clash of the year. But more on that later.

Continue reading

Prep wrestling: Colton Christmas Classic will have a local flavor

The Colton Christmas Classic, a longstanding wrestling tournament at this time of the season takes place again this Friday and Saturday.

Fans who bring a new toy for the toy drive can get in free.

The tournament includes about 29 teams, including the following San Bernardino County teams: Aquinas, Carter, Chaffey, Colton, Grand Terrace, Pacific, San Gorgonio, Upland, Yucaipa, and Yucca Valley. The finals will start on Saturday around 2:30 p.m., coach Anthony Urrea reports.

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.