San Bernardino all-star boys basketball point totals

It’s not easy keeping accurate score of an all-star basketball team, with players wearing the same number, but different uniforms

But here are my San Bernardino County point totals in their 113-103 win over Riverside County in the Inland Empire Senior all-star Showcase Game on Friday night at Cajon High

Rayshawn Kearney, Eisenhower 11
Jordan McNellys, Rancho Cucamonga 11
K.C. Cyprian, Chino Hills 10
Leonard Herrera, Pacific 9
DeAngelo Stowers, Upland 9
Levi Smith, Los Osos 8
A.J. Walton, Oak Hills 8
Nate Olowo, Alta Loma 7
L.J. Harris, San Bernardino 6
Jamain Owens, Jurupa Hills 6
Christian Smith, Ayala 6
De’Quan Spencer, San Gorgonio 5
Marley Villasenor Miller 5
Nick Culver, Rancho Cucamonga 3
Darrien Manker, Cajon 3
Nick Davis, Grand Terrace 2
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower 2
Matt Thomas, Arrowhead Christian 2

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County girls all-star basketball rosters

Here are the rosters for the girls game between San Bernardino and Riverside Counties at Cajon High, April 4 at 6 p.m. The boys game follows at 8 p.m.

San Bernardino Girls
Coach Anders Anderson Etiwanda
2   Jennifer Gonzalez   Carter
3   Kiana Matthews      Rancho Cucamonga
4   Khoeni Whiten       Jurupa Hills
10 Ebony McNary Redlands
10 Sandra Tucker        Ayala
11 Rajanee Anderson     Jurupa Hills
11 Cherice Harris       Etiwanda
15 McKynzie Fort        Etiwanda
20 Alexis Alexander     Rancho Cucamonga
20 Alyssa Anderson      Etiwanda
20 Karyna Quintanilla   Oak Hills
21 Mercedes Brown       Kaiser
21 Nautica Simmons      Cajon
22 Amani Alexander      Rancho Cucamonga
22 Caylee Bock  Eisenhower
22 Chase Nacsin Cajon
23 Jasmine Smith        Jurupa Hills
24 Amy Okonkwo  Etiwanda
32 Daeja Smith  Etiwanda
33 Tadria Cardenas      Cajon

Continue reading

Best of the Best all-star girls basketball game: North 71, South 59

 

The picture above from staff photographer Gabe Acosta, that includes Rialto’s Birttany Neely (right) and Moreno Valley Rancho Verde’s Tierra Fuqua shows a bit of the physical nature of Friday’s Best of the Best All-Star Girls Basketball Game on Friday at Rialto High, a game won by the North, 71-59.

Continue reading

Boys All-Star rosters set

The rosters for the 31st Annual boys San Bernardino vs. Riverside Senior All-Star Showcase on April 22 at 8 p.m. at Cajon high School were released moments ago. Here they are

San Bernardino

Julian Nichols, Upland
Marquis Kirkwood, Oak Hills
Terrell Todd, REV
Zeke DeBlase, Victor Valley
Samuel Holmes, Chino
Steven Reneau, Carter
Albert Hecox, Chino Hills
Montigo Alford, Summit
Raymond Brooks, Ontario
Brandaon Agapay, Chaffey
Choncey White, San Bernardino
James Millias, Rim
Royal Mathews, Rancho Cucamonga
Paulin Mpawe, REV
Jeremiah Tardy, San Bernardino
Khoury White, Miller
Dashun Hardrick, Arroyo Valley
Dorian Cason, Summit
Bernard Ireland, Eisenhower

Coach: Darrin Graham, San Bernardino

Riverside

Andy Farra, Temecula Valley
Gelaun Wheelwright, Centennial
Dominique Dunning, Centennial
Bryan Saffel, Patriot
Darren Skinner, JW North
Charles Carlisle, West Valley
Spencer Poston, Rancho Verde
Mason Biddel, Arlington
Michael Caffey, Centennial
Robert James, Desert Hot Springs
Josh Richardson, Temecula Valley
Andre Wilson, Valley View
Danny Hopkins, Arlington
Peter Parks, Jurupa Valley
Mark Ringnell, Perris
Leon Wells, Ramona
Anthony Collins, San Jacinto
Taj Spencer Canyon Springs

Coach: Josh Giles, Centennial

Girls all-star basketball game rosters set

The rosters for the 31st Annual Inland Empire Senior Showcase girls basketball game, set for April 22 at 6 p.m. at Cajon High School, were released earlier this week. Colony High School dominates the San Bernardino roster, with three Titans — Devin Hudson, Candice Mathis and Brianna Jones — on the roster. Colony coach Fonda Wilson will coach the San Bernardino all-stars, which also features Josel Wing (Rim of the World), Jen Dupper (Mesa Grande Academy), Sheyenne Williams (Los Osos), Shylynn Trone (San Bernardino), Tabitha Vigen (Yucca Valley), Marlena Hill (Yucaipa), Shannon Moore (Cajon), Crystal Cleveland (Arroyo Valley), Jashae Lee (Sultana) and Rikki Frohmader (Redlands).

The Riverside all-stars will be coached by Canyon Springs’ Gail Hale, with two Canyon Springs players — Teara Laudermill and Sophie Laudermill — joining her. The rest of the Riverside roster includes Michia Boyd (Vista del Lago), Jade Khuri (Santiago), Shaneika Puryear (Poly), Tyler Woods (Centennial), Karina Hernandez (Patriot), Olivia Rodriquez (Desert Mirage), Amber Wharton (Murrieta Valley), Eboni Jacobs (Citrus Hill), Jamila Williams (Valley View), Deja Watkins (North), Tarea Cunnigan (Chaparral), Cwynnci Lobaugh (Norco) and Bree Madory (Notre Dame). Admission to the game is $5.

All-star boys basketball rosters

Here is the San Bernardino roster for the San Bernardino-Riverside All-Star Game set for 8 p.m. on April 14 at Cajon High School. Admission is $5 for this and the girls’ game at 6 p.m.

San Bernardino
Evan Brooks, Colony
Darrius Butts, Miller
Julian Caldwell, Colony
Devonte Chattman, San Bernardino
Chris Collins, Chino Hills
Aaron Crocket, Etiwanda
Keauyon Fields, Apple Valley
Matt Green, Redlands
Tyree Harrison, Cajon
Justin Long, Rancho Cucamonga
Tyler Makieg, Lake Arrowhead Christian
Justin Malan, Victor Valley
Eric Marshall, Arroyo Valley
Kenneth Morgan, Summit
J.J. O’Brien, Alta Loma
Chris Powell, Upland
Jamari Simmons, Cajon
Cameron Upshire, San Gorgonio
Pascual Valadez, Montclair
David Wedge, Kaiser
Kendall Williams, Los Osos
Coach: Steve Hickey, Summit

All-star girls basketball rosters

The rosters for the San Bernardino-Riverside All-Star Basketball game to be held April 14 at 6 p.m. at Cajon High School

San Bernardino
Ashley Watkins, Silverado
Haley White, Colony
Dreanna Underwood, Redlands East Valley
Joirdan Jones, Los Osos
Alyssa Domingo, Summit
April Fultz, Eisenhower
Ariel Marsh, Ayala
Katie Anderson, Los Osos
Kristal Bevely, Upland
Maiya Michel, Summit
Rhema Gardner, Ayala
Angela Weber, Ayala
Jasmine Ray, San Bernardino
Rahdanae Taylor, Eisenhower
Shelby Kaenel, Redlands East Valley
Brittney Neeley, Redlands
Teonna Campbell, Colony
Deandre Ferguson, San Bernardino
Coach: Mel Sims, Ayala

Riverside
Crystal Deedas, La Sierra
Melissa Rivera, Paloma Valley
Ambria White, Moreno Valley
Kelsey Beard, Centennial
Candyce Matthews, King
Janelle Flores, Palm Springs
Desiree Jackson, Vista Del Lago
Jazmine Zamora, Greak Oak
Joanna Hernandez, Beaumont
Heather Wohlk, Arlington
Dynese Adams, Vista Murrieta
Stephanie Bryant, Jurupa Valley
Jasmine Lister, Santiago
Ashley Carter, Arlington
Shawlina Segovia, North
Tacoya Tyler, Vista Del Lago
Cinnamon Lister, Santiago
Kerad Natividad, Citrus Hill
Natalie Chafeh, Notre Dame
Cebrina Johnson, Santiago
Amber Smith, Canyon Springs
Christine Pascua, Notre Dame
Coach: John Perez, Santiago

Riverside County preliminary roster

And here ya go for Riverside County.

Lee Adams, DL, Centennial
Derrick Austin, DL, Poly
Nigel Barksdale, DB, San Jacinto
Carl Bradford, LB, Norco
Lamar Bratton, OL, North
Deontae Cooper, RB, Citrus Hill
Zach Dilley, OL, Paloma Valley
Jake Duncan, DL, Notre Dame
Quincy Enunwe, WR, Rancho Verde
J.T. Felix, OL, Centennial
Angel Garcia, OL, Norte Vista
Mitch Glassman, QB, Chaparral
Anthony Goodman, DB, Centennial
John Hardy, DB, Vista Murrieta
Austin Hill, WR, Roosevelt
Ryan Hofmeister, LB, Vista Murrieta
Austin Hughes, DL, Palm Springs
Aaron Jaglin, OL, San Jacinto
David Kafovalu, OL, Arlington
Michael Karls, QB, Palm Springs
Eddie Lackey, DB, Vista Murrieta
Deantre Lewis, RB, Norco
John Metchikoff, LB, La Quinta
Harold Mobley, WR, Roosevelt
Anthony Moore, RB, Murrieta Valley
Avery Poates, OL, Rancho Verde
Robert Reyes, OL, Norte Vista
Eric Robinson, WR, Norte Vista
Trevor Romane, DB, Centennial
Christian Sandoval, DL, Norte Vista
Trey Sayle, DB, Santiago
E.J. Schexnyder, RB, North
Paul Senn, LB, Norco
Derron Smith, DB, Banning
Christian Spears, LB, Palm Springs
Joshua Taylor, DB, Canyon Springs
Calvin Tonga, OL, Arlington
John Urwin, LB, La Quinta
Chidera Uzo-Dribe, DL, Corona
Justin Ward, OL, Norco