Wed’s CIF-SS girls basketball, boys soccer, girls water polo scores, Sat’s schedule

Here are Wednesday’s San Bernardino County scores, and Saturday’s schedule

Girls basketball
Wednesday’s quarterfinals, Saturday’s semifinals (7 p.m. except where noted)
Open Division

Etiwanda 66, Gardena Serra 59
Next: Etiwanda at North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake
Division 2AA
Fullerton Rosary 76, Twentynine Palms 75 (OT)
Division 2A
Santa Maria Righetti 67, Carter 60
Division 3AA
Glendora 66, Yucca Valley 28
Division 3A
Los Osos 64, Santa Monica Crossroads 45
Next: Los Osos at Calabasas Viewpoint, 5 p.m.
Division 4A
Ventura Foothill Tech 58, Pacific 31
Pomona 51, Aquinas 32
Division 5AA
Irvine Crean Lutheran 53, University Prep 42
Division 6
San Pedro Rolling Hills Prep 76, Lucerne Valley 11

Girls water polo
Wednesday’s semifinals, Saturday’s finals, at Woollett Aquatics Center, Irvine
Division 6

Alta Loma 7, Downey 6
Redlands East Valley 8, Paso Robles 7
Next: Alta Loma vs. Redlands East Valley, 7 p.m.
Division 7
Diamond Bar 11, Chaffey 3

Boys soccer
Wednesday’s second round, Saturday’s quarterfinals
Division 1

Redlands East Valley 1, Redondo 0
Next: Redlands East Valley at Huntington Beach Edison, 5 p.m.
Division 2
Pico Rivera El Rancho 3, Chino Hills 1
La Quinta 2, Bloomington 0
Division 3
Citrus Valley 1, Diamond Bar 0
Next: Camarillo at Citrus Valley, 5 p.m.
Division 4
Anaheim Western 2, Upland 2 (Western wins on PKs, 4-3)
Colony 2, Carter 1
Next: Saugus at Colony
Division 5
Montclair 5, Perris 0
Chino 2, Santa Monica 0
Indian Springs 7, Lawndale Leuzinger 0
Rialto 1, Diamond Ranch 0
Next: Chino at Montclair, noon
Santa Paula at Indian Springs, 5 p.m.
Rialto vs. Inglewood Animo Leadership at El Camino College, 3 p.m.
Division 6
Brentwood 2, Hesperia 0
Adelanto 2, La Puente 0
Next: Adelanto at Fillmore
Division 7
Covina Northview 1, University Prep 0
Ventura Foothill Tech 2, Pacific 1
Victor Valley 2, Aquinas 1
Riverside Prep 4, Los Angeles Verbum Dei 0
Next: Riverside Prep at Victor Valley, 5 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Winter San Andreas League all-league teams 2015-16

Been a crazy spring. Here’s the all San Andreas League teams for winter 2015-16

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP:
Dante Williams, Sr., Rialto
First Team
Reshawn Jackson, Sr., Rialto
Devin King, Sr., Rim of the World
Mark Laing, Jr., San Gorgonio
Donald Nesby, Sr., Rialto
Daniel Soto, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Second Team
Hassan Brown, Sr., Rialto
Chijindu Egeonu So., Jurupa Hills
Justin Lewis, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Thomas Monsoor, Sr., Indian Springs
Raul Victorio Sr., Rim of the World
Honorable Mention
Christian Tkatch, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Robert Lewis, Jr., Indian Springs
Brandon Dawkins, Sr., Jurupa Hills
Derrion Thomas, So., Rialto
Christopher Fulton, Jr., Rim of the World
Brennan Daetwiler, Sr., San Gorgonio

Continue reading “Winter San Andreas League all-league teams 2015-16” »

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League 2015-16 winter all-league teams

Finally posted, all of the Citrus Belt League all-league teams for winter 2015-16

2016 Citrus Belt boys basketball-2

Continue reading “Citrus Belt League 2015-16 winter all-league teams” »

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Aquinas girls basketball coach Ron Simmons resigns

BY LANDON NEGRI
STAFF WRITER
Ron Simmons has stepped down as Aquinas girls basketball coach after nine seasons, and assistant Xavier Gomez will replace him, Simmons confirmed Wednesday.
Simmons will continue his position as vice principal at Aquinas, he said. Gomez previously coached at Riverside Notre Dame for 17 years.
Aquinas went 25-2 this season, earned an Ambassador League co-championship and No. 1 seed in the Division 5AA playoffs but was upset in the quarterfinals by eventual Division V state finalist Sun Valley Village Christian.
Under Simmons, a former standout guard at Yucaipa in the late 1980s, the Falcons reached the Southern Section semifinals twice and reached the second round of the state tournament two years ago.
“I need to focus on some personal things – things I have been putting aside for a long time,” Simmons said. “I’ll miss it a lot. The team was a part of my family and that’s kind of the way we ran our program.”

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League all-league teams: basketball, soccer

Loma Linda-Aquinas

Loma Linda Academy’s Corinne Atiga is guarded by Aquinas’ Madison Ybarra during a January game.

All-AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of Year: Alex Wright, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Scott Mossman, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Loma Linda Academy

First team
Hezekiah Banks, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Dondre Bausley, Fr., Notre Dame
Matthew Brown, Jr., Arrowhead Christan
Michael Camacho, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Marcus Felder, Jr., Aquinas
David Garman, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Alex Gishwiller, Jr., Ontario Christian
Daniel Hill, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Anthony Holland, Fr., Notre Dame
Richard Serrano, Sr., Linfield Christian
Jonny Tillman, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Jake Tsai, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Alexander White, Jr., Linfield Christian

Second team
Darien Addison, Soph., Aquinas
Brendan Conrad, Jr., Ontario Christian
Corbin Edelbach, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Sam Fu, Sr., Western Christian
Raymond Gonzalez, Sr., Aquinas
Justin Myhre, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Vicente Perez, Jr., Notre Dame
Joey Prudencio, Sr., Linfield Christian
Masol Robbins, Soph., Notre Dame
Justin Strikwerda, Jr., Arrowhead Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of Year: Jenna Preston, Sr., Aquinas
Coach of Year: Lucio Camacho
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest Christian

First team
Corinne Atiga, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Jenna Bartholomew, Jr., Western Christian
Megan Burt, Jr., Aquinas
Maci Chen, Jr., Loma Linda Academy
Kamryn Eigersma, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Michaella Elad, Sr., Aquinas
Cece Ewing, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Brianna Mendoza, Sr., Notre Dame
Giovanna Mendoza, Sr., Notre Dame
Sydney Moran, Fr., Linfield Cristian
McKenna Prater, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Shireen Qishta, Sr., Western Christian
Madison Ybarra, Soph., Aquinas

Second team
Naya Alkhouri, Fr., Aquinas
Jackie Agustines, Jr.,m Loma Linda Academy
Brooke Cortez, Sr., Western Christian
Ashley Dawson, Sr., Aquinas
Taylor Olsen, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Jenna Mesman, Jr., Ontario Christian
Cassie Peterson, Jr., Loma Linda Academy
Gloria Serna, Sr., Notre Dame
Roxy Standsberry, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Hannah Thalmayer, Jr., Arrowhead Christian

Continue reading “Ambassador League all-league teams: basketball, soccer” »

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Videos from Cajon’s State Championship game

Here are videos from Cajon’s state championship game, postgame interviews as well as final seconds:

Kayla Washington talks:

Turner twins talk:

Taylor Goldsberry talks

Continue reading “Videos from Cajon’s State Championship game” »

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Cajon has a different challenge against Elk Grove

Cajon's Kayla Washington (24), right, puts up a shot over Mater Dei's Allyson Rosenblum (22), left, during Saturday's CIF Southern California Regional Division II Championship at The Walter Pyramid in Long Beach, CA Saturday, March 19, 2016. (Photo by Mark Dustin for the San Bernardino Sun)

Unlike last week’s Regional Final against Santa Ana Mater Dei, Saturday’s CIF State Division II championship game against Elk Grove won’t be an issue of size disadvantage.
“They have a decent point guard and a couple of wings who are pretty good,” Cajon coach Mark Lehman said. “They only start one girl who is 6-foot (junior Sydnee Kilbride) and she’s not a big scorer (3.1 points per game).”
Early in the week, Lehman wasn’t sure what kind of defense he was going to run, but seemed to like the zone that was successful against Mater Dei.
“I don’t know what we’ll do. They only have one outside shooter and chasing around takes energy,” he said.
The zone against Mater Dei was very successful, not only in slowing down the Monarchs, but also keeping the Cowgirls out of foul trouble, which can be Cajon’s Achilles’ Heel. Cajon committed just five total fouls in the 51-30 win against Mater Dei:

Elk Grove’s top players:
Mira Coleman, 5-8, Jr., G, 18.4 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 4.1 apg
Madison Wong, 5-6, Sr., G, 14.9 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 3.2 apg
Paiton Demps, 5-7, Jr., F, 12.3 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.9 apg

Cajon’s top players, stats through 1st CIF-SS playoff game
Kayla Washington, 6-0, Sr., F, 22.7 ppg, 13.6 rpg, 3.0 apg
Tyla Turner, 5-5, Sr., G, 13.7 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 7.3 apg
Tyra Turner, 5-5, Sr., G, 11.9 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 8.3 apg

Cajon isn’t limited to those players as fellow seniors Dezarae Embry (4.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg) and Taylor Goldsberry (9.7 ppg, 9.0 rpg). Junior Deja McBath a 5-10 forward came off the bench had some big baskets down the stretch against Harvard-Westlake in the state playoffs.
But, if Cajon doesn’t need to substitute like it was in the Mater Dei game, the Cowgirls will win. That’s a big if. And remember, Cajon will be coming off a whole week of rest, so that shouldn’t be an issue.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Cajon girls basketball ready for long layoff before state playoffs

For the second year in a row, the Cajon girls basketball team was selected to play in the CIF Southern Section Open Division playoffs.
And for the second year in a row, the Cowgirls bowed out early.
But there are several differences this time around.
A small difference is that last season Cajon went 1-2 in the CIF-SS playoffs and this year went 0-2. Unlike last year, any team in the CIF-SS Open Division is guaranteed a spot at state. “It’s nice knowing we’ve got at least one game at state,” Cajon coach Mark Lehman said. “We’re looking forward to it.”
Last year, Cajon went to Division I for state and won its first two games before falling to Ventura in overtime. This year, by losing its first two CIF-SS Open Division games, Cajon will be placed in Division II for state.
“I think we should be No. 1 (in Division II),” Lehman said. “At least No. 2. If not, (that’s) disrespect.”
Cajon, which was seeded seventh in CIF-SS Open Division, could be battling with Santa Ana Mater Dei for that No. 1 seed in the Division II Southern Regional. Mater Dei, which also lost its first two Open Division games, was seeded sixth in the CIF-SS playoffs.
Cajon, which was eliminated on Wednesday, won’t play again until March 9. CIF-SS Open Division teams that are eliminated early are permitted a scrimmage against another team before the state playoffs start, but the Cowgirls aren’t planning on that.
“I have a basketball class, and we’ll scrimmage against the boys, which would be better preparation than scrimmaging against girls,” Lehman said.
Cajon, which has five senior starters, doesn’t want to see its season end early.
“This group has never lost three games in a row, and they’re not willing to do that now,” he said.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email