Latest CIF-SS rankings for San Bernardino County Schools

Here are the latest CIF-SS rankings for San Bernardino County Schools, that came out today.

FOOTBALL
Central Division
6. Kaiser, 10T. Colton
Eastern Division
1. Oak Hills, 2. San Gorgonio, 3. Serrano, 8, Apple Valley, 9. Hesperia, 10. Rialto. Others: Carter, Silverado.
East Valley Division
2. Rim of the World, 3. Jurupa Hills, 4. Yucca Valley, 5. Ontario Christian, 6. Citrus Valley, 7. Big Bear, 8. Western Christian.
Inland Division
1. Rancho Cucamonga, 4. Chino Hills, 7. Upland. Others: Eisenhower, Los Osos.

Continue reading

CIF-SS rankings: girls volleyball, boys water polo, cross country, girls tennis

CIF-SS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL, BOYS WATER POLO, CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS TENNIS POLLS

includes divisions with San Bernardino County or Inland Valley schools ranked:

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Division 1-A
1. La Salle, 2. St. Lucy’s, 3. Bishop Montgomery, 4. Capistrano Valley, 5. Villa Park, 6. Laguna Beach, 7. El Dorado, 8. Anaheim Canyon, 9. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 10. Thousand Oaks. Others: Harvard-Westlake, Yucaipa.

Continue reading

Latest CIF-SS football and cross country rankings

This week’s prep football and cross country polls, in divisions with San Bernardino County teams in bold:

CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL REC.
1. Rancho Verde 1-0
2. Kaiser 0-0
3. Heritage 1-0
4. Paloma Valley 1-0
5. Elsinore 0-1
6. J.W. North 0-0
7. Valley View 1-0
8. Temescal Canyon 0-1
9. Palm Springs 1-0
10. Arlington 0-1
Others: Colony (0-1)
Continue reading

Mesa Grande cross country wins league, misses on CIF

I enjoyed going to Mesa Grande Academy today, to interview the cross country team about winning league but not being able to compete at CIF.

I enjoyed talking to the coaches and athletes about how strongly they feel about their Seventh-day Adventist beliefs. Because they celebrate the Sabbath from sundown Friday to sundown Saturday, they can’t compete at CIF-SS cross country prelims because those are during the day Saturday. And CIF won’t change any of them to another day.

It was great to talk to coaches Juli and Robert Simmons as well as boys runners juniors Eli Gorton, Pablo Orozco and Beau Darkens and senior Austin Mock and girls runners sophomores Kaylene Lopez and Lauren Tomas and seniors Morgan Johnson and Emily Thornton. Unfortunately, they weren’t all quoted or mentioned in the story, but I appreciated talking to them as well as I appreciate the other runners who showed up for the photo but had to take off shortly thereafter. Also unfortunately, I had to cut my story short because of space and time constraints.

Story is at http://www.sbsun.com/sports/ci_21954157/mesa-grande-hurt-by-religious-conflict  and will also run in Thursday’s paper.

Here is the portion that was cut from the bottom of my story:

The hope is that sometime in the future CIF-SS might change its stance.
“We hope in the next two or three years, we can compete at CIF,” Robert Simmons said. “Right now, we just want to compete at Prelims. Then, if we get good enough, maybe at finals.”

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.

5 County cross country teams competing Saturday at State

The CIF State Championships for cross country take place on Saturday at Woodward Park in Fresno. Unlike previous years, I will not be there. Ace reporter J.P. Hoornstra will be there instead.

Here is a look at the county teams/individuals that will be competing:
Division 1 boys, 12:20 p.m.
Rancho Cucamonga

The Cougars were ranked No. 1 in the state last week before finishing second at CIF-SS Finals. As well as Arcadia ran last week, it will take a vast improvement by Rancho Cucamonga and a drop off by Arcadia to win, but second place would still be impressive. This is the fourth straight year at state for the team, and for seniors Luis Gutierrez and Calvin Davis, who were on the varsity as freshmen.
Division 2 boys, 11:15 a.m.
Ayala

For the longest time, Ayala’s girls had the better reputation, but this is the third time in the last five years the boys are going. The boys finished fourth last week and will have to run well to maintain that position.
Division 2 girls, 12:50 p.m.
Colony

The Colony girls have had Xochitl Navarrete and Valerie Mares go as individuals before, but never had their team go. The Titans are happy to be there after finishing seventh and grabbing the last qualifying spot, so just running a solid race is a good goal.
Melissa Fairchild, Serrano
The Sun’s runner of the year last year, she isn’t able to go with her team. Her team was expected to make it to state, but didn’t even make it to finals. She should be near the front of the pack.
Division 3 boys, 1:25 p.m.
Ismael Griego, Granite Hills

He was the No. 1 runner on the team that went to state last year. The team around him wasn’t as strong this year, so he’ll have to go it alone.
Division 3 girls, 11:45 a.m.
Granite Hills

Last year, Granite Hills took both the boys and the girls. Only the girls as a team are back, and looking to improve on their ninth-place finish last year.
Division 4 boys, 9:40 a.m.
Big Bear

Big Bear was a Division 4 mainstay at state for years, even after Ryan and Chad Hall graduated. After winning back-to-back state titles in 2007-08, they finished fourth in 2009. They didn’t qualify last year, so taking fourth at CIF-SS Finals is a step back in the right direction. Big Bear, led by Bryan Hayes (second at CIF-SS Finals), has a history of coming up big at the state meet.

Disappointing day for Granite Hills cross country

Granite Hils, the first county school to qualify its boys and girls teams for state cross country in four years, had a disappointing morning here in Fresno.
The boys started strong, tied for first after the first mile with Palos Verdes. But they faded after that and took eighth in the Division 3 race, a drop from the fourth-place finish last year.
The girls didn’t start as strong and sophomore standout Chelsea Bennis was affected by her hip injury. Bennis, usually the No. 1 or 2 runner, was the 7 runner on Saturday. As a result Granite Hills was ninth.
Apple Valley senior Hannah Valenzuela finished her CIF high school cross country career with a seventh-place finish in the Div. 3 race on a chilly, cloudy morning.
–pete marshall

Reporting from Fresno, chill awaits county runners

I’m here in Fresno for the CIF State Cross Country Championships, and it’s cold. It’ll be down close to freezing tonight, and the high tomorrow is only expected to get to the low 50s. At least rain isn’t expected to move into the area until late afternoon, after the final race.
Check back here on this blog during the morning and early afternoon Saturday for updates on county competitors: Apple Valley’s Hannah Valenzuela, Aquinas’ Alyssa Windle, Ayala’s girls team, Colony’s Xochitl Navarrete and Nick Valenzuela, Granite Hills’ boys and girls teams, Rancho Cucamonga boys team and Serrano’s girls team.

The races begin at 8:30 a.m., with the Division 3 boys, which includes Granite Hills.

–Pete Marshall

Inland Empire Challenge set for Saturday

The largest cross country meet in the Inland Empire will take place Saturday at Glen Helen Park in Devore, as the Inland Empire Challenge Invitational will be held.

A who’s who of teams and runners from both San Bernardino and Riverside counties will face off in the meet, both for county pride — the battle of the counties is an intriguing subplot in the meet — and in preparation for the postseason races that begin in a few weeks.

Races will begin at 7:45 a.m. with the large-school freshman boys race and will end at 11:19 with the middle-school junior varsity races. The sweepstakes races at 9:30 (boys) and 9:50 (girls) are the headliners, with 115 of the best male runners and 85 of the best female runners in the region going head to head.