Tuesday’s CIF-SS scores, Friday’s schedule

Here are Tuesday’s San Bernardino County CIF-SS scores and matchups for Friday (will be updated as alternate sites/times become available)

BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s quarterfinals/Friday’s semifinal schedule. Friday games 7 p.m. except where noted
Open Division

Chino Hills 98, Long Beach Poly 74
Next: Chino Hills vs. Santa Ana Mater Dei at USC’s Galen Center, 8:30 p.m.
Division 1AA
Etiwanda 69, Los Alamitos 54
Next: Moreno Valley Rancho Verde at Etiwanda
Division 2AA
Colony 72, Santa Maria St. Joseph 64
Cajon 63, Buena Park 50
Next: Cajon at Colony
Division 3A
Hesperia 48, Lake Elsinore Temescal Canyon 33
Twentynine Palms 63, Adelanto 58
San Bernardino 66, Long Beach St. Anthony 62
Next: Hesperia at Twentynine Palms
San Bernardino at Santa Fe Springs St. Paul
Division 4A
Mary Star 103, Pacific 102 (3 OT)
Division 5AA
Hesperia Christian 70, Burbank Providence 58
Next: Hesperia Christian at San Pedro Rolling Hills Prep
Division 5A
Canoga Park AGBU 66, Apple Valley Christian 48
Division 6
Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 76, Upland Christian Academy 71

GIRLS SOCCER
Tuesday’s second round/Friday/s quarterfinals. Friday game times noted or TBA
Division 1

San Juan Capistrano JSerra 3, Los Osos 1
Chino Hills 2, Corona Santiago 0
Newhall Hart 1, Upland 0
Next: Chino Hills at Huntington Beach, 5 p.m.
Division 2
Fullerton Sunny Hills 1, Redlands East Valley 0
Division 3
Simi Valley Royal 4, Serrano 0
Oak Hills 3, Santa Monica 2
Next: Oak Hills at La Canada Flintridge Prep, 3 p.m.
Division 4
Alta Loma 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0
Bloomington 1, Santa Ynez 0 (OT)
Next: Alta Loma at Chatsworth Sierra Canyon, 2:30 p.m.
Bloomington at Laguna Beach
Division 5
Western Christian 1, Riverside La Sierra 0
Calabasas Viewpoint 2, Summit 1
Santa Paula 3, Montclair 0
San Gabriel Gabrielino 2, Colony 1
Next: Western Christian at Palm Desert, 5 p.m.
Division 6
Simi Valley Grace Brethren 5, Riverside Prep 1
Coachella Valley 0, Ontario 0 (Coachella Valley wins on PKs, 5-4)
Beaumont 1, Rialto 0
Webb 1, AAE 0
Jurupa Hills 3, Nuevo Nuview Bridge 1
Next: Jurupa Hills at Cerritos Valley Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Division 7
Pacific 3, Pomona 2 (OT)
Next: El Monte at Pacific

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tuesday/Wednesday San Bernardino County CIF-SS playoff schedule

CIF-SS Tuesday/Wednesday playoff schedule

Boys basketball
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
Open Division
Chino Hills vs. Long Beach Poly at Cerritos College
Division 1AA
Los Alamitos at Etiwanda
Division 2AA
Colony at Santa Maria St. Joseph
Buena Park at Cajon
Division 3A
Temescal Canyon at Hesperia
Twentynine Palms at Adelanto
San Bernardino at St. Anthony
Division 4A
Mary Star at Pacific
Division 5AA
Burbank Providence at Hesperia Christian
Division 5A
Apple Valley Christian at Canoga Park AGBU

Girls soccer
Tuesday’s Second Round (Time unknown except where noted)
Division 1
JSerra at Los Osos
Corona Santiago at Chino Hills, 5 p.m.
Upland at Hart
Division 2
Sunny Hills vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley HS 7 p.m.
Division 3
Serrano at Royal
Santa Monica at Oak Hills, 3 p.m.
Division 4
Oxnard Pacifica at Alta Loma, 5 p.m.
Bloomington at Santa Ynez
Division 5
La Sierra at Western Christian at Chaffey HS, 5 p.m.
Viewpoint vs. Summit at Miller HS, 5 p.m.
Santa Paula at Montclair
Gabrielino at Colony
Division 6
Grace Brethren at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.
Coachella Valely at Ontario, 3 p.m.
Beaumont at Rialto
Webb at AAE
Nuview Bridge at Jurupa Hills
Division 7
Pomona at Pacific
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Friday’s CIF-SS boys basketball and soccer local results and upcoming schedule

Here are results from Friday’s San Bernardino County games with who teams are playing next.

Boys basketball
Friday’s results
Next games are Tuesday quarterfinal games

OPEN DIVISION
Chino Hills 105, JSerra 74
Next: Chino Hills vs. Long Beach Poly at TBA

Division 1AA
Etiwanda 75, Village Christian 52
Next: Los Alamitos at Etiwanda

Division 1A
Harvard-Westlake 52, Kaiser 50
Redlands East Valley vs. Mayfair (Saturday)

Division 2AA
Colony 82, Cypress 48
Cajon 67, Whittier 42
Mission Prep 78, Upland 62
Next: Colony at Santa Maria St. Joseph
Buena Park at Cajon

Division 2A
Vista Murrieta 60, Summit 51

Division 3A
Hesperia 46, Palos Verdes 34
Twentynine Palms 81, Arroyo Grande 66
Adelanto 60, Yucaipa 59
San Bernardno 73, Oak Hills 55
Next: Temescal Canyon at Hesperia
Twentynine Palms at Adelanto
San Bernardino at Atascadero/St. Anthony winner

Division 4AA
San Marino 62, Barstow 58

Division 4A
Pacific 71, Santa Clara 54
Next: Pacific vs. Ridgecrest Burroughs/Mary Star winner at TBA

Division 5AA
Rolling Hills Prep 65, San Gorgonio 44
Hesperia Christian 80, Arrowhead Christian 64
Next: Burbank Providence at Hesperia Christian

Division 5A
Pasadena AGBU 63, ACE 49
Apple Valley Christian 103, Trona 72
Next: Apple Valley Christian at Canoga Park AGBU

Division 6
Upland Christian 57, Aveson Global Leadership 56
Mesa Grande Academy vs. Cate
Next: Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Upland Christian

BOYS SOCCER
Thurs or Friday first round results
Next: second round Wednesday
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Masters Track qualifiers from San Bernardino County

Competitors advancing to CIF-SS Masters Track and Field after Saturday’s CIF-SS Finals
*Chose not to compete at Masters

GIRLS
4×100: Rancho Cucamonga, Upland
1600: Jennifer Sandoval, Summit
100 hurdles: Xjaeda Williams, Oak Hills; Jada Hicks, Upland
400: Tavajia Richardson, Oak Hills; Jalyn Harris, Rancho Cucamonga
100: Emerald Bowens, Redlands East Valley
800: Jacquelyn Hill, Etiwanda
300 hurdles: Dilini Amarasekera, Etiwanda
200: Tatyana Pooler, Rancho Cucamonga.
3200: Jenniver Sandoval, Summit; Stevie Gaskell, Sultana
4×400: Rancho Cucamonga.
HJ: Nicole Harvard, Silverado; Alisha Edwards, Colony; Hannah Hanson, AAE; Amya Small, Upland.
PV: none.
LJ: Micheletta Forbus, Indian Springs.
TJ: Abi Iriafen, Los Osos.
SP: Ashley Anumba, Los Osos; China Garcia, Big Bear; Taylor Crockem, Chino; Ana Tovi, San Gorgonio.
DT: Anumba, Los Osos.

BOYS
4×100: Rancho Cucamonga, Colony
1600: none
110 hurdles: Joseph Anderson, Upland; Khalil Dorsey, Colony
400: none
100: Asani Hampton, Yucaipa; Ahmad Amaar*, Redlands.
800: Elias Upsahl, Redlands East Valley; Joshua Zavala, Colony; Xolan Brown, Redlands.
300 hurdles: Anderson, Upland.
200: Ryan Moya-Chapron, Colony.
3200: Ryan Renken, Claremont.
4X4oo: none
NJ: None.
pv: Aidon Olvera, Apple Valley
LJ: Michael Dean, Chaffey; Khalil Rorsey, Colony; Christian Navarettem Coony; Elijah Llly, Cajon.
Triple jump: None
SP: None:
DT: Garrett, Kocab, Serrano; William Flournoy, Cajon.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball playoffs: San Bernardino County matchups

Here are wild-card round/first round matchups for San Bernardino County baseball teams in CIF-SS playoffs, organized by day

Tuesday 5/17 games:
Wild-Card round
Division 2

Redlands at Downey
Division 4
Patriot at Jurupa Hills
Montclair at Victor Valley
Bloomington at El Rancho
Granite Hills at Serrano

Wednesday 5/17 games
Wild-Card round
Division 5

Big Bear at Aquinas
Ontario Christian at El Monte
Twentynine Palms at Baldwin Park

Thursday 5/18 games
First Round
Division 2

Etiwanda at Carter
Yucaipa at Simi Valley
Ayala at La Mirada
Rancho Cucamonga at Burbank Burroughs
Redlands East Valley at Trabuco Hills
Division 4
Patriot/Jurupa Hills winner at Don Lugo
Montclair/Victor Valley winner at San Gorgonio
Summit at Sultana
Apple Valley at Barstow
Sonora/Estancia winner at Kaiser
Division 6
Silver Valley at Sage Hill
Boys Republic at Santa Paula
Joshua Springs at Flintridge Prep
Redlands Adventist at Hamilton

Friday 5/19 games
First Round
Division 4

Rialto at Alta Loma
Division 7
Excelsior, bye
Apple Valley Christian at Immanuel Christian
Public Safety Academy at Hesperia Christian
Riverside Prep at St. Michael’s Prep
Lucerne Valley at San Jacinto Valley Academy
Lake Arrowhead Christian at AAE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS softball playoffs: San Bernardino County matchups

Here are CIF-SS softball playoff wild-card and first-round games involving San Bernardino County teams, organized for your convenience (all games 3:15 p.m.)

Tuesday 5/17’s Wild-card games:
Division 3

Kaiser at Tesoro
Harvard-Westlake at Montclair
Division 4
San Gorgonio at Paloma Valley
Ontario Christian at Ocean View
Indio at Rialto
Riverside Notre Dame at Apple Valley
Palm Desert at Aquinas
Sultana at Temple City
Division 5
Granite Hills at Garden Grove Santiago
Division 7
AAE at Temecula Prep

Thursday’s first-round games
Division 1

ML King at Etiwanda
Rosary at Chino
Vista Murrieta at Chino Hills
Division 2
Canyon Springs at Redlands East Valley
Redlands at Valley View
Carter at Oaks Christian
Ayala at Oxnard
San Luis Obispo at Yucaipa
Division 3
Northwood/Peninsula winner at Grand Terrace
Cerritos/Crescenta Valley winner at Don Lugo
Summit at Glendale
Chaffey at California
Division 4
Gabrielino/Patriot winner at Oak Hills
South El Monte/Highland winner at Jurupa Hills
Division 5
Estancia/Moreno Valley winner at Silverado
Banning at Barstow
Division 6
Twentynine Palms at Bloomington Christian
Mesa Grande Academy at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Calvary Murrieta at Upland Christian Academy
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Public Safety Academy
University Prep at Lucerne Valley
Hesperia Christian at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email