CIF-SS Masters Track and Field: San Bernardino County results

Here are San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters Track and Field competitors, and if they qualified for state or not

State Qualifiers:
Big Bear: Caleb Webb (3200)
Chino: Taylor Crocken (shot put)
Colony: Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, long jump)
Etiwanda: Jacquelyn Hill (800)
Jurupa Hills: Devon Reed (3200)
Los Osos: Tomi Adegoke (long jump), Aidan Christensen (300 hurdles), Tyler Merkley (shot put, discus), Michael Pertusati (discus), Caleb Repp (400).
Rancho Cucamonga: girls 4×400.
Redlands: Claire Crowley (800), Margaux Jones (long jump), Juanita Webster (triple jump, 300 hurdles)
Silverado: Tia Cooke (long jump, triple jump)
Upland: girls 4×100 team, Mikaela Adolphus (400), Joseph Anderson (110 and 300 hurdles), Skyler Daniel (high jump), Jada Hicks (100 hurdles)
Yucca Valley: Michael Perrance (long jump)

Did not qualify for State:
Alta Loma: James Wilson (triple jump)
Indian Springs: Micheletta Forbus (long jump)
Rancho Cucamonga: Jalyn Harris (400)
Redlands: Juanita Webster (100 hurdles)
Redlands East Valley: Emerald Bowens (100),
San Gorgonio: Kyle Jenkins (shot put)
Summit: Jennifer Sandoval (3200)
Upland: Kierra Davis (200), Antonio Woodard (200).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS track and field: San Bernardino County’s Masters qualifiers

From Saturday’s CIF-SS Track and Field Finals, here are San Bernardino County’s Masters qualifiers, alphabetical by school:
Alta Loma: James Wilson (triple jump).
Big Bear: Caleb Webb (1600, 3200).
Chino: Taylor Crockem (shot put).
Colony: Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, long jump).
Etiwanda: Jacquelyn Hill (800).
Indian Springs: Micheletta Forbus (long jump).
Jurupa Hills: Devon Reed (3200).
Los Osos: Tomi Adegoke (long jump), Aidan Christensen (300 hurdles), Tyler Merkley (shot put, discus), Michael Pertusati (shot put, discus), Caleb Repp (400).
Rancho Cucamonga: girls 4×400 relay, Jalyn Harris (400).
Redlands: Claire Crowley (800), Alisha Edwards (high jump), Margaux Jones (long jump), Juanita Webster (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump).
Redlands East Valley: Emerald Bowens (100).
San Gorgonio: Kyle Jenkins (shot put).
Silverado: Tia Cooke (long jump, triple jump).
Summit: Jennifer Sandoval (3200).
Upland: girls 4×100, Mikaela Adolphus (400), Joseph Anderson (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Skyler Daniel (high jump), Kierra Davis (200), Jada Hicks (100 hurdles), Antonio Woodard (200).
Yucca Valley: William Perrance (long jump).

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands girls and many others qualify for CIF-SS Division 2 Track finals

From Division 2 CIF-SS Division 2 Track and Field Prelims
San Bernardino County Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals
Ayala boys: Gavin Bradley (1600), Mason Orr (long jump, triple jump)
Ayala girls: Kylie Eagon (high jump), Maya English (discus)
Chino girls: Taylor Crockem (shot put)
Citrus Valley boys: Austin Houston (110 hurdles), Christopher Shiley (200)
Citrus Valley girls: Claire Graves 3200,
Colony boys: Joshua Zavala (1600), Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump), Joshua Williams (triple jump)
Grand Terrace boys: Elijah Smith (high jump)
Jurupa Hills boys Michael Teran (3200), Devon Reed (3200)
Oak Hills boys: 4×100
Oak Hills girls: 4×100, 4×400, Tavajia Richardson (400)
Redlands girls: 4×400, Margaux Jones (100, 200, long jump), Juanita Webster (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump), Alisha Edwards (high jump), Claire Crowley (800), Jillian Sanchez (discus)
Redlands boys: Ahmed Amaar (100, 200) Xolan Brown (800).
REV girls: 4×100, Emerald Bowens (100, 200), Brenna Phillips (long jump)
REV boys: Elias Opsahl (800)
San Gorgonio girls:Ana Tovi (shot put) Daisy Tupola (discus)
San Gorgonio boys: (Kyle Jenkins shot put)
Serrano boys: Adam Brown (110 hurdles) Brandon LaBreche (discus)
Silverado girls: 4×100, Nicole Harvard (High jump) Tia Cooke (Long jump, triple jump)
Siverado boys: 400 relay, Quencel Neal Riles (100)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Local track and field finals results

Because it is tedious to input league finals results, here are links to several area track and field league finals:

Ambassador League

Baseline League

De Anza League

Mountain Valley League

Mt. Baldy League

San Andreas League

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Results from Sunkist League track finals

Sunkist League Track and Field Finals Results
May 6, 2015
at Grand Terrace HS
Results of winner and other CIF-SS Prelims qualifiers
?Not sure if CIF-SS qualifier.
BOYS
100 M: 1. Damian Alloway (Summit) 10.6,
200: 1. Damian Alloway (S) 21.8, 2. Mario Magana (S) 22.1, 3. Tony Salter (Grand Terrace) 22.2.
400: 1. Mario Magana (S) 49.1, 2. Tony Salter (GT) 50.7, 3. Kevin Marcy (G) 51.4.
800: 1. Angel Parga (Bloomington) 2:02.04.
1600: 1. Marcos Guillen (Fontana) 4:34.6, 2. Alex Mariscal (B) 4:34.9.
3200: 1. Gerardo Vazquez (B) 10:08.4
110 hh: 1. Justin Ford (S) 15.0, 2. Hunter Hale (GT) 15.8.
300 ih: 1. Joshua Richard (GT) 40.2.
400 relay: 1. Summit 42.9, 2. Grand Terrace 43.6.
1600 relay: 1. Grand Terrace 3:28.1, 2. Bloomington 3:32.3?, 3. Fontana 3:33.9?.
Long Jump: 1. Devon Dixon (GT) 22-0, 2. Ronald Draper (S) 21-5 1/2, 3. Drevion Witt (GT) 21-3 1/2.
Triple Jump: 1. Isaiah Jamison (K) 44-5 1/2, 2. Devon Dixon (GT) 42-11, 3. Drevion Witt (GT) 42-5.
High Jump: 1. Devon Dixon (GT) 6-4, 2. Ronald Draper (S) 6-4, 3. Elijah Smith (GT) 6-2.
Discus: 1. Ray Cozart (GT) 137-10.
Shot put: 1. Alejandro Sandoval (S) 47-4, 2. David Delgado (F) 47-1 1/2, 3. Anthony Vargas (GT) 44-7.

Girls
100m: 1. Sinclair Watson (Summit) 12.4, 3. Trinque Jonzon (Colton) 12.9?.
200: 1. Sinclair Watson (S) 23.2,
400: 1. Breyani Adebe Holoman (Kaiser) 1:00.9,
800: 1. Michelle Pineda (Fontana) 2:22, 2. Nissa Inunza (Grand Terrace) 2:27,
1600: 1. Jennifer Sandoval (S) 5:07.6.
3200: 1. Jennifer Sandoval (S) 10:56.2.
100 ih: 1. Quena Hornsby (S) 16.5.
300 lh: 1. Limoni Brown (GT) 48.2, 2. Lauren Aguillard (GT) 49.3.
400 relay: 1. Summit 50.1.
1600 relay: 1. Grand Terrace 4:15.4, 2. Fontana 4:18.7?, 3. Kaiser 4:20.9?.
Long jump: 1. Chioma Bush (S) 17-11, 2. Mariah Wells (K) 16-3.
Triple jump: 1. Chioma Bush (S) 35-10 1/2, 2. Limoni Brown (GT) 33-5 1/2.
High Jump: 1. Sinclair Watson (S) 5-2, 2. Tenayah Hawkins (GT) 5-2, 3. Shyanne Thompson (GT) 4-10.
Discus: 1. Savannah Carter (GT) 89-1.
Shot Put: 1. Savannah Carter (GT) 28-9.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Big Bear’s Caleb Webb signs with University of Portland

Caleb Webb signsFlanked by his parents and with coach Jonathan Stiles behind him, Big Bear’s Caleb Webb signs with the University of Portland (Courtesy photo from Kathy Portie/Big Bear Grizzly)

The two-time All-Sun Cross Country Runner of the year and two-time CIF State cross country champion has decided where he will run in college.
Big Bear senior Caleb Webb signed his National Letter of Intent last week to run at the University of Portland.
“It’s a smaller school and I come from a small town,” Webb said. “It felt like the right place. It’s nice to get this off my back.”
Webb said he was deciding between Portland and Colorado as to where he would sign.
“Caleb may be the most significant recruit we have ever signed,” Portland coach Rob Conner in a press release. “He is a tremendous student and extremely serious runner. Very few high school runners are ready to make an impact at the college level as freshmen but Caleb is the kind of talent that will. I couldn’t be more excited to have him joining us. … His range is incredible but we think he will lean toward the longer distances,”
Webb recently set a school record by running a time of 8 minutes, 52.17 seconds in the 3200 meters, surpassing the record of 8:55 set by Olympic marathoner and fellow Big Bear native Ryan Hall.
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mario Magaña commits to South Dakota for track

 

Photo courtesy of Mario Magaña

Photo courtesy of Mario Magaña

Summit High athlete Mario Magaña stated on Twitter that he has signed his national letter of intent to compete for the University of South Dakota’s track and field program.

“I am going to be doing sprints but I am recruited for the 400-meter event,” Magaña said.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters track qualifiers

Here is a list of San Bernardino County qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters  Track and Field Meet, which is Friday at Cerritos College. I don’t know possible scratches at this point, so there could be some changes come Friday.

BOYS
100 meters: 8. Damion Alloway (Summit) 10.74
200: none
400; 8. Mario Magana (Jr., Summit) 48.31
800: none
1600: none
3200: 4. Michael Teran (Sr., Jurupa Hills) 9:06.93, 6. Caleb Webb (Jr., Big Bear) 9:07.71
4×100: 6. Carter 41.87
4×400: 5. Chino Hills 3:18.09
110 h: 2. Joseph Anderson (Fr., Upland) 14.02
300 h: 7. Tahir Rashed-Mills (Sr., San Gorgonio) 38.34
HJ: Eric Moore (Sr., Carter) 6-9, Jahvad McDermott (Sr., Redlands), 6-5,
LJ: None
TJ: 9. AJ Walton (Sr., Oak Hills) 45-3 ¾, 12. Genesis Smith (Sr., Granite Hills) 45-2 ½.
PV: None
SP: 6. Trevor Gorwin (Sr., Yucca Valley) 58-2 ½,
DT: 4. Troy Bacon (Sr., Oak Hills) 168-2, 5. Tyler Merkley (Jr., Los Osos), 167-8.

GIRLS
100: None
200: None
400: 9. Mikaela Adolphus (Jr., Upland) 56.42.
800: 6. Jaquelyn Hill (Fr., Etiwanda), 2:12.22, 7. Claire Crowley (Jr., Redlands) 2:12.78,
1600: 11. Sydney Tullai (So., Ayala) 4:59.07
3200: None
4×100: None
4×400: None
100 h: None
300 h: 6. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands), 43.31
HJ: 2T. Savanna Miller (Sr., Redlands) 5-7, Alisha Edwards (So., Redlands) 5-7, Skyler Daniel (Jr., Upland) 5-7
LJ: 1. Margaux Jones (Jr., Redlands) 20-3,
TJ: 7. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands) 38-0 ½,
PV: 4. Marguerite Crokem (Jr., Chino) 11-9
SP: 8. Destiny Parker (Sr., Summit) 41-7 ½, 10. Sienna Tesimale (Jr., Colony), 41-5,
DT: None

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League track and field results

This should be all the CIF-SS qualifiers from Thursday’s Citrus Belt League track finals. I believe Yucaipa, Miller and Cajon are Division 1 and Redlands, Redlands East Valley and Eisenhower are D2. Those with lines through them did not make qualifying mark for their division. I believe in only one event, the girls high jump, did a fourth-place finisher qualify for CIF-SS prelims.

BOYS
100: 1. Elijah Lilly (Cajon) 11.32, 2. Ahmed Amaar (Redlands) 11.40, 3. Arick Cohen (C) 11.41.
200: 1. Arick Cohen (C) 22.64, 2. Michael Watkins (Miller) 22.83, 3. Tyler Collins (Redlands East Valley) 22.89.
400: 1. Tylor Richie (M) 50.38, 2. Brandon McDowell (Eisenhower) 51.10, 3. Jojo Bailey (Yucaipa) 51.82
800: 1. Xolan Brown (Red) 1:57.18, 2. Chris Gray (REV) 1:59.42, 3. Andrew Humphries (Y) 2:00.62.
1600: 1. Andrew Humphries (Y) 4:31.67, 2. Garrett Dycus (Y) 4:36.02, 3. Christian Sharp (REV) 4:37.20
3200: 1. Thomas Durham (Y) 9:48.82, 2. David Hughes (REV) 9:55.28, 3. Curtis Durham (Y) 9:56.27.
4×100 relay: 1. REV 42.95, 2. Yucaipa 43.41, 3. Cajon 43.98.
4×400 relay: 1. Miller 3:23.81, 2. REV 3:24.89, 3. Cajon 3:31.01.
110 high hurdles: 1. Malik Flowers (M) 15.46, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 15.56, 3. Ricardo Cintron (C) 15.59.
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Elijah Lilly (C) 40.31, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 40.53, 3. Malik Flowers (M) 41.34.
High jump: 1. Jahvad McDermott (Red) 6-6, 2. Markelle Harris (E) 5-10, 3. Trak Daniel (Y) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. 1. Cardell Palmer (Red) 21-9, 2. Johnny Lomelli (C) 21-1 1/4, 3. Jonathan Clark (REV) 20-8 3/4
Triple jump: 1. Javhad McDermott (Red) 46-0 1/2, 2. Jonathan Clark (REV) 41-8 1/2, 3. Thiyree Moore (E) 40-9.
Shot put: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 54-8, 2. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 49-11 3/4, 3. Mathew Cuthbert (Y) 47-1 3/4,
Discus: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 141-8, 2. 2. David Matapula (M) 133-3, 3. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 128-2

GIRLS
100: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 12.33, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 12.77, 3. Tanika Stephenson (Mil) 13.09.
200:  1. Margaux Jones (Red) 25.01, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 26.39, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 26.44.
400: 1. Brenna Phillips (REV) 58.93, 2. Kinzie McBride (REV) 59.72, 3. Allison Crowley (Red) 1:00.34.
800: 1. Claire Crowley (Red) 2:16.41, 2. Karen Jacobs (Red) 2:21.28, 3. Samantha Poliakon (C) 2:27.86.
1600: 1. Bailey Smith (Y) 5:12.58, 2. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 5:15.08, 3. Jess Aguilar (Y) 5:19.32.
3200: 1. Jess Aguilar (Y) 11:34.72, 2. Bailey Smith (Y) 11:40.22, 3. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 11:45.95
4×100 relay: 1. Redlands 48.32, 2. REV 49.13, 3. Yucaipa 49.41.
4×400 relay: 1. Redlands 3:58.14, 2. REV 4:00.86, 3. Yucaipa 4:15.68.
100 intermediate hurdles: 1. Brook Porter (C) 16.51, 2. Diana Williams (REV) 17.46, 3. Lilian Larios (Mil) 18.22.
300 low hurdles: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 44.00, 2. Tristan Kilman (Y) 46.95, 3. Lillian Larios (M) 49.69.
High jump: 1. Savannah Miller (Red) 5-8, 2. Juanita Webster (Red) 5-6, 3. Alisha Edwards (Red) 5-6, 4. Janell Walley (Y) 5-4.
Long Jump: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 19-10 1/2, 2. Janeise Tucker (E) 17-2 3/4, 3. Eric McCarty (Red) 16-8 3/4.
Triple jump: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 38-3, 2. Rayana Dawson (C) 35-1 1/2, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 32-11 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Marina Gaytan (Red) 33-1 1/2, 2. Chelianne Masiasomua (C) 32-9 3/4, 3. Makenna Plott (Y) 32-9 1/2.
Discus: 1. Shawna Masiasomua (C) 101-6 1/2, 2. Madison Wilson (REV) 98-5, 3. Michelle Scott (Y) 95-6.

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email