Local track and field finals results

Because it is tedious to input league finals results, here are links to several area track and field league finals:

Ambassador League

Baseline League

De Anza League

Mountain Valley League

Mt. Baldy League

San Andreas League

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mountain Valley League track and field finals results

Mountain Valley League Finals Results
Winners only listed:
BOYS
100m: 1. Keshaun Peikert (Moreno Valley) 11.38.
200: 1. Tevin Bennett (MV) 23.98.
400: 1. Tevin Bennett (MV) 51.98
800: 1. Jeremiah Bias (Vista Del Lago) 1:57.23.
1600: 1. Christian Lopez (VDL) 4:33.52.
3200: 1. Christian Lopez (VDL) 9:46.72.
110 hh: 1. Alexander Mattison (San Bernardino) 15.95.
300 ih: 1. Joshua Hogue (MV) 42.44.
400 relay: 1. Moreno Valley 44.95
1600 relay: 1. Vista Del Lago 3:28.10
High Jump: 1. Tymoryae Glover (SB) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. Joshua Hogue (MV) 20-9.
Triple Jump: 1. Tymoryae Glover (SB) 41-10.
Shot Put: 1. Justice Lloyd (VDL) 44-3.
Discus: 1. Andre Bishop (Pacific) 129-10.

GIRLS
100m: 1. Sherlace Kearney (Vista Del Lago) 12.89.
200: 1. Sherlace Kearney (VDL) 28.00.
400: 1. Dana Evans (VDL) 1:01.83.
800: 1. Joy Ngula (VDL) 2:22.91.
1600: 1. Joy Ngula (VDL) 5:23.84.
3200: 1. Ruth Villarreal (San Bernardino) 12:48.21
100 ih: 1. Lyric Bridgeforth (Moreno Valley) 17.20.
300 lh: 1. Ashley Perkins (SB) 52.92
400 relay: 1. San Bernardino 53.66
1600 relay: 1. Vista Del Lago 4:15.59
High Jump: 1. An’Terrie Troupe (MV) 4-8
Long Jump: 1. Sasha Jones (VDL) 16-5
Triple Jump: 1. Tecumseh Madison (Banning) 32-0
Shot Put: 1. Gerpre Elmore (B) 32-10.
Discus: 1. Efuru Dova (SB) 84- 3 1/2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Results from Sunkist League track finals

Sunkist League Track and Field Finals Results
May 6, 2015
at Grand Terrace HS
Results of winner and other CIF-SS Prelims qualifiers
?Not sure if CIF-SS qualifier.
BOYS
100 M: 1. Damian Alloway (Summit) 10.6,
200: 1. Damian Alloway (S) 21.8, 2. Mario Magana (S) 22.1, 3. Tony Salter (Grand Terrace) 22.2.
400: 1. Mario Magana (S) 49.1, 2. Tony Salter (GT) 50.7, 3. Kevin Marcy (G) 51.4.
800: 1. Angel Parga (Bloomington) 2:02.04.
1600: 1. Marcos Guillen (Fontana) 4:34.6, 2. Alex Mariscal (B) 4:34.9.
3200: 1. Gerardo Vazquez (B) 10:08.4
110 hh: 1. Justin Ford (S) 15.0, 2. Hunter Hale (GT) 15.8.
300 ih: 1. Joshua Richard (GT) 40.2.
400 relay: 1. Summit 42.9, 2. Grand Terrace 43.6.
1600 relay: 1. Grand Terrace 3:28.1, 2. Bloomington 3:32.3?, 3. Fontana 3:33.9?.
Long Jump: 1. Devon Dixon (GT) 22-0, 2. Ronald Draper (S) 21-5 1/2, 3. Drevion Witt (GT) 21-3 1/2.
Triple Jump: 1. Isaiah Jamison (K) 44-5 1/2, 2. Devon Dixon (GT) 42-11, 3. Drevion Witt (GT) 42-5.
High Jump: 1. Devon Dixon (GT) 6-4, 2. Ronald Draper (S) 6-4, 3. Elijah Smith (GT) 6-2.
Discus: 1. Ray Cozart (GT) 137-10.
Shot put: 1. Alejandro Sandoval (S) 47-4, 2. David Delgado (F) 47-1 1/2, 3. Anthony Vargas (GT) 44-7.

Girls
100m: 1. Sinclair Watson (Summit) 12.4, 3. Trinque Jonzon (Colton) 12.9?.
200: 1. Sinclair Watson (S) 23.2,
400: 1. Breyani Adebe Holoman (Kaiser) 1:00.9,
800: 1. Michelle Pineda (Fontana) 2:22, 2. Nissa Inunza (Grand Terrace) 2:27,
1600: 1. Jennifer Sandoval (S) 5:07.6.
3200: 1. Jennifer Sandoval (S) 10:56.2.
100 ih: 1. Quena Hornsby (S) 16.5.
300 lh: 1. Limoni Brown (GT) 48.2, 2. Lauren Aguillard (GT) 49.3.
400 relay: 1. Summit 50.1.
1600 relay: 1. Grand Terrace 4:15.4, 2. Fontana 4:18.7?, 3. Kaiser 4:20.9?.
Long jump: 1. Chioma Bush (S) 17-11, 2. Mariah Wells (K) 16-3.
Triple jump: 1. Chioma Bush (S) 35-10 1/2, 2. Limoni Brown (GT) 33-5 1/2.
High Jump: 1. Sinclair Watson (S) 5-2, 2. Tenayah Hawkins (GT) 5-2, 3. Shyanne Thompson (GT) 4-10.
Discus: 1. Savannah Carter (GT) 89-1.
Shot Put: 1. Savannah Carter (GT) 28-9.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Big Bear’s Caleb Webb signs with University of Portland

Caleb Webb signsFlanked by his parents and with coach Jonathan Stiles behind him, Big Bear’s Caleb Webb signs with the University of Portland (Courtesy photo from Kathy Portie/Big Bear Grizzly)

The two-time All-Sun Cross Country Runner of the year and two-time CIF State cross country champion has decided where he will run in college.
Big Bear senior Caleb Webb signed his National Letter of Intent last week to run at the University of Portland.
“It’s a smaller school and I come from a small town,” Webb said. “It felt like the right place. It’s nice to get this off my back.”
Webb said he was deciding between Portland and Colorado as to where he would sign.
“Caleb may be the most significant recruit we have ever signed,” Portland coach Rob Conner in a press release. “He is a tremendous student and extremely serious runner. Very few high school runners are ready to make an impact at the college level as freshmen but Caleb is the kind of talent that will. I couldn’t be more excited to have him joining us. … His range is incredible but we think he will lean toward the longer distances,”
Webb recently set a school record by running a time of 8 minutes, 52.17 seconds in the 3200 meters, surpassing the record of 8:55 set by Olympic marathoner and fellow Big Bear native Ryan Hall.
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mario Magaña commits to South Dakota for track

 

Photo courtesy of Mario Magaña

Photo courtesy of Mario Magaña

Summit High athlete Mario Magaña stated on Twitter that he has signed his national letter of intent to compete for the University of South Dakota’s track and field program.

“I am going to be doing sprints but I am recruited for the 400-meter event,” Magaña said.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League track and field results

This should be all the CIF-SS qualifiers from Thursday’s Citrus Belt League track finals. I believe Yucaipa, Miller and Cajon are Division 1 and Redlands, Redlands East Valley and Eisenhower are D2. Those with lines through them did not make qualifying mark for their division. I believe in only one event, the girls high jump, did a fourth-place finisher qualify for CIF-SS prelims.

BOYS
100: 1. Elijah Lilly (Cajon) 11.32, 2. Ahmed Amaar (Redlands) 11.40, 3. Arick Cohen (C) 11.41.
200: 1. Arick Cohen (C) 22.64, 2. Michael Watkins (Miller) 22.83, 3. Tyler Collins (Redlands East Valley) 22.89.
400: 1. Tylor Richie (M) 50.38, 2. Brandon McDowell (Eisenhower) 51.10, 3. Jojo Bailey (Yucaipa) 51.82
800: 1. Xolan Brown (Red) 1:57.18, 2. Chris Gray (REV) 1:59.42, 3. Andrew Humphries (Y) 2:00.62.
1600: 1. Andrew Humphries (Y) 4:31.67, 2. Garrett Dycus (Y) 4:36.02, 3. Christian Sharp (REV) 4:37.20
3200: 1. Thomas Durham (Y) 9:48.82, 2. David Hughes (REV) 9:55.28, 3. Curtis Durham (Y) 9:56.27.
4×100 relay: 1. REV 42.95, 2. Yucaipa 43.41, 3. Cajon 43.98.
4×400 relay: 1. Miller 3:23.81, 2. REV 3:24.89, 3. Cajon 3:31.01.
110 high hurdles: 1. Malik Flowers (M) 15.46, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 15.56, 3. Ricardo Cintron (C) 15.59.
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Elijah Lilly (C) 40.31, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 40.53, 3. Malik Flowers (M) 41.34.
High jump: 1. Jahvad McDermott (Red) 6-6, 2. Markelle Harris (E) 5-10, 3. Trak Daniel (Y) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. 1. Cardell Palmer (Red) 21-9, 2. Johnny Lomelli (C) 21-1 1/4, 3. Jonathan Clark (REV) 20-8 3/4
Triple jump: 1. Javhad McDermott (Red) 46-0 1/2, 2. Jonathan Clark (REV) 41-8 1/2, 3. Thiyree Moore (E) 40-9.
Shot put: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 54-8, 2. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 49-11 3/4, 3. Mathew Cuthbert (Y) 47-1 3/4,
Discus: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 141-8, 2. 2. David Matapula (M) 133-3, 3. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 128-2

GIRLS
100: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 12.33, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 12.77, 3. Tanika Stephenson (Mil) 13.09.
200:  1. Margaux Jones (Red) 25.01, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 26.39, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 26.44.
400: 1. Brenna Phillips (REV) 58.93, 2. Kinzie McBride (REV) 59.72, 3. Allison Crowley (Red) 1:00.34.
800: 1. Claire Crowley (Red) 2:16.41, 2. Karen Jacobs (Red) 2:21.28, 3. Samantha Poliakon (C) 2:27.86.
1600: 1. Bailey Smith (Y) 5:12.58, 2. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 5:15.08, 3. Jess Aguilar (Y) 5:19.32.
3200: 1. Jess Aguilar (Y) 11:34.72, 2. Bailey Smith (Y) 11:40.22, 3. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 11:45.95
4×100 relay: 1. Redlands 48.32, 2. REV 49.13, 3. Yucaipa 49.41.
4×400 relay: 1. Redlands 3:58.14, 2. REV 4:00.86, 3. Yucaipa 4:15.68.
100 intermediate hurdles: 1. Brook Porter (C) 16.51, 2. Diana Williams (REV) 17.46, 3. Lilian Larios (Mil) 18.22.
300 low hurdles: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 44.00, 2. Tristan Kilman (Y) 46.95, 3. Lillian Larios (M) 49.69.
High jump: 1. Savannah Miller (Red) 5-8, 2. Juanita Webster (Red) 5-6, 3. Alisha Edwards (Red) 5-6, 4. Janell Walley (Y) 5-4.
Long Jump: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 19-10 1/2, 2. Janeise Tucker (E) 17-2 3/4, 3. Eric McCarty (Red) 16-8 3/4.
Triple jump: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 38-3, 2. Rayana Dawson (C) 35-1 1/2, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 32-11 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Marina Gaytan (Red) 33-1 1/2, 2. Chelianne Masiasomua (C) 32-9 3/4, 3. Makenna Plott (Y) 32-9 1/2.
Discus: 1. Shawna Masiasomua (C) 101-6 1/2, 2. Madison Wilson (REV) 98-5, 3. Michelle Scott (Y) 95-6.

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email