Friday’s CIF-SS boys basketball and soccer local results and upcoming schedule

Here are results from Friday’s San Bernardino County games with who teams are playing next.

Boys basketball
Friday’s results
Next games are Tuesday quarterfinal games

OPEN DIVISION
Chino Hills 105, JSerra 74
Next: Chino Hills vs. Long Beach Poly at TBA

Division 1AA
Etiwanda 75, Village Christian 52
Next: Los Alamitos at Etiwanda

Division 1A
Harvard-Westlake 52, Kaiser 50
Redlands East Valley vs. Mayfair (Saturday)

Division 2AA
Colony 82, Cypress 48
Cajon 67, Whittier 42
Mission Prep 78, Upland 62
Next: Colony at Santa Maria St. Joseph
Buena Park at Cajon

Division 2A
Vista Murrieta 60, Summit 51

Division 3A
Hesperia 46, Palos Verdes 34
Twentynine Palms 81, Arroyo Grande 66
Adelanto 60, Yucaipa 59
San Bernardno 73, Oak Hills 55
Next: Temescal Canyon at Hesperia
Twentynine Palms at Adelanto
San Bernardino at Atascadero/St. Anthony winner

Division 4AA
San Marino 62, Barstow 58

Division 4A
Pacific 71, Santa Clara 54
Next: Pacific vs. Ridgecrest Burroughs/Mary Star winner at TBA

Division 5AA
Rolling Hills Prep 65, San Gorgonio 44
Hesperia Christian 80, Arrowhead Christian 64
Next: Burbank Providence at Hesperia Christian

Division 5A
Pasadena AGBU 63, ACE 49
Apple Valley Christian 103, Trona 72
Next: Apple Valley Christian at Canoga Park AGBU

Division 6
Upland Christian 57, Aveson Global Leadership 56
Mesa Grande Academy vs. Cate
Next: Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Upland Christian

BOYS SOCCER
Thurs or Friday first round results
Next: second round Wednesday
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Citrus Belt League 2015-16 winter all-league teams

Finally posted, all of the Citrus Belt League all-league teams for winter 2015-16

2016 Citrus Belt boys basketball-2

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League all-league teams: basketball, soccer

Loma Linda-Aquinas

Loma Linda Academy’s Corinne Atiga is guarded by Aquinas’ Madison Ybarra during a January game.

All-AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of Year: Alex Wright, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Scott Mossman, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Loma Linda Academy

First team
Hezekiah Banks, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Dondre Bausley, Fr., Notre Dame
Matthew Brown, Jr., Arrowhead Christan
Michael Camacho, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Marcus Felder, Jr., Aquinas
David Garman, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Alex Gishwiller, Jr., Ontario Christian
Daniel Hill, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Anthony Holland, Fr., Notre Dame
Richard Serrano, Sr., Linfield Christian
Jonny Tillman, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Jake Tsai, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Alexander White, Jr., Linfield Christian

Second team
Darien Addison, Soph., Aquinas
Brendan Conrad, Jr., Ontario Christian
Corbin Edelbach, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Sam Fu, Sr., Western Christian
Raymond Gonzalez, Sr., Aquinas
Justin Myhre, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Vicente Perez, Jr., Notre Dame
Joey Prudencio, Sr., Linfield Christian
Masol Robbins, Soph., Notre Dame
Justin Strikwerda, Jr., Arrowhead Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of Year: Jenna Preston, Sr., Aquinas
Coach of Year: Lucio Camacho
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest Christian

First team
Corinne Atiga, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Jenna Bartholomew, Jr., Western Christian
Megan Burt, Jr., Aquinas
Maci Chen, Jr., Loma Linda Academy
Kamryn Eigersma, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Michaella Elad, Sr., Aquinas
Cece Ewing, Sr., Loma Linda Academy
Brianna Mendoza, Sr., Notre Dame
Giovanna Mendoza, Sr., Notre Dame
Sydney Moran, Fr., Linfield Cristian
McKenna Prater, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Shireen Qishta, Sr., Western Christian
Madison Ybarra, Soph., Aquinas

Second team
Naya Alkhouri, Fr., Aquinas
Jackie Agustines, Jr.,m Loma Linda Academy
Brooke Cortez, Sr., Western Christian
Ashley Dawson, Sr., Aquinas
Taylor Olsen, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Jenna Mesman, Jr., Ontario Christian
Cassie Peterson, Jr., Loma Linda Academy
Gloria Serna, Sr., Notre Dame
Roxy Standsberry, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Hannah Thalmayer, Jr., Arrowhead Christian

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands East Valley boys soccer wins fourth consecutive CBL title

Redlands East Valley 2, Yucaipa 0 >> Jonathan Garcia and Alec Hooper each scored a goal for the Wildcats (21-2-1, 12-1) off an assist from Nick Perez. REV
The Citrus Belt League victory over the Thunderbirds results in the fourth consecutive league championship for the Wildcats.
Redlands East Valley will play at 3:15 p.m. Wednesday against Citrus Valley, who is currently second in the league standings.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Fontana will meet Norco in the Riverside Poly Tilson Cup Final

FONTANA 3, VISTA MURRIETA 0 >> Alejandro Sanchez, Beto Ramirez and Santiago Gomez each scored a goal for the Steelers (10-1-3) in the Riverside Poly Tom Tilson Tournament semifinal game against the Broncos.Fontana Steeler The first two goals for the Steelers were scored within the first 10 minutes of play. Fontana will play at 10:30 a.m. today against Norco in the tournament finals.

FONTANA 2, RIVERSIDE KING 0 >> Santiago Gomez scored both goals for the Steelers in the Riverside Poly Tom Tilson Tournament quarterfinal victory over the Wolves.

NORCO 1, RIALTO 0 >> Finn McDaniel scored the game-winning goal for the Cougars in Riverside Poly Tom Tilson Tournament semifinal game against the Knights (7-4-3). Norco will play at 10:30 p.m. today against Fontana in the tournament finals.

 

Other local results from Poly Tournament on Monday:

Rialto 1, Hillcrest 0

Riverside Poly 4, Palm Springs 0

Palm Desert 3, Los Osos 1

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mountain Valley League: all-league boys soccer 2014-15

All-Mountain Valley League boys soccer 2014-15
MVP offense:
Eric Castellon, Sr., Vista Del Lago
MVP defense: Ivan Joya, Sr., Moreno Valley
MVP goalkeeper: Ronaldo Sevilla, Jr., Vista Del Lago
Coach of the Year: Alberto Mendoza, Vista Del Lago

First Team
Brandon Setag, Jr., Vista Del Lago
Juan Garcia, So., Vista Del Lago
Cervando Bahena, Fr., Vista Del Lago
Jose Belman, Sr., Vista Del Lago
Luis Hernandez, So., Moreno Valley
Isaiah Duran, Sr., Moreno Valley
Cesar Becerra, Jr., Moreno Valley
Fidel Romo, Jr., Banning
Omar Banda, Sr., Banning
Alex Chuy, Sr., Banning
Edgar Flores, Sr., Rubidoux
Alex Zaragoza, Sr., Rubidoux
Jose Politron, Sr., San Bernardino
Javin Singer, Sr., Pacific
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email