Friday’s quarterfinal schedule for holiday tournaments

The previous post had scores from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament and San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments.

Here is Friday’s schedule for quarterfinal games in both tournaments.

San Bernardino Kiwanis
Friday’s quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Grand Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands, 2 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Cajon, 3:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio boys soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Los Osos vs. Vista del Lago
Arlington vs. Redlands East Valley
Lakeside vs. Jurupa Valley
Oak Hills vs. San Gorgonio
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

San Gorgonio girls soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
Yucaipa vs. Serrano
ML King vs. Walnut
Redlands vs. Claremont
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

Sunkist League boys soccer team for 2012-13

2012-13 All-Sunkist League boys soccer

MVP: Omar Montes, Fontana
First Team
Juan C. Carbajal, Fontana
Anthony Flores, Fontana
Hector Alba, Fontana
Rafael Suares, Fontana
Paulo Fonseca, Fontana
Humberto Smith, Summit
George Garcia, Summit
Alberto Carranza, Summit
Roberto Saul Sandoval, Summit
Alexis Nolasco, Bloomington
William Chi, Bloomington
Juan Ramirez, Bloomington
Carlos Cardenas, Bloomington
Eduardo Rodela, Colton
Luis Lopez, Colton
Rey Coscuera, Colton
Alexis Morgan, Kaiser
Adrian Magana, Kaiser
Joseph Fernandez, Grand Terrace

Continue reading

The Sun’s Thursday CIF-SS scores

Thursday’s San Bernardino County scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 1AA
Santa Ana Mater Dei 78, Silverado 26
DIVISION 2A
Moreno Valley Valley View 75, Oak Hills 60

GIRLS SOCCER
Quarterfinals
DIVISION 1
West Hills Chaminade 2, Rancho Cucamonga 0
DIVISION 2
Temecula Great Oak 3, Chino Hills 2
DIVISION 3
Yorba Linda 3, Granite Hills 0
DIVISION 4
Quartz Hill 0, Serrano 0 (Quartz Hill wins on PKs, 6-5)
DIVISION 6
Citrus Valley 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

BOYS SOCCER
Second Round
DIVISION 5
Granite Hills 2, Hacienda Heights Los Altos 2 (Granite Hills wins on PKs, 5-4)